Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry approves new category for selection and nomination of candidates from ‘Wards of COVID Warriors’ under Central Pool MBBS/BDS seats for the academic year 2020-21
“This will honour the Solemn Sacrifice of all COVID warriors who served selflessly for duty and humanity”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
19 NOV 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today announced the Government’s decision to introduce a new category called ‘Wards of COVID Warriors’ in the guidelines for selection and nomination of candidates against Central Pool MBBS seats for the academic Year 2020-21.
The Union Health Minister said that this move aims to dignify and honour the noble contribution made by the COVID Warriors in treatment and management of COVID patient. “This will honour the Solemn Sacrifice of all COVID warriors who served with selfless dedication for the cause of duty and humanity”, he stated.
Central Pool MBBS seats may be allocated for selection and nominations of the candidates from amongst the wards of “COVID Warriors”, who have lost life due to COVID 19; or died accidently on account of COVID 19 related duty.
Reminding everyone that the definition of COVID Warrior has been laid down by Government of India while announcing the insurance package of 50 lakhs for them, the Minister said, “COVID Warriors are all public healthcare providers including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and who may be at risk of being impacted by this. Private hospital staff and retired/volunteer/ local urban bodies/ contracted/ daily wage/ ad-hoc/ outsourced staff requisitioned by States/ Central hospitals/ autonomous hospitals of Central/ States/UTs, AIIMS and Institutes of National Importance (INIs)/ hospitals of Central Ministries drafted for COVID-19 related responsibilities are all included.” He added that the State/UT Government will certify the eligibility for this category.
Five (05) Central Pool MBBS seats have been reserved for this Category for the year 2020-21.
The selection of candidates will be made by the Medical Council Committee (MCC) through online application on the basis of rank obtained in the NEET-2020 conducted by National Testing Agency.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने अकादमिक वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सेंट्रल पूल एमबीबीएस/बीडीएस सीटों के तहत ‘वार्ड ऑफ कोविड वॉरियर्स’ से उम्मीदवारों के चयन और नामांकन के लिए नई श्रेणी को मंजूरी दी
"इससे कर्तव्य और मानवता के लिए निस्वार्थ भाव से सेवा करने वाले सभी कोविड वॉरियर्स के महान बलिदान का सम्मान होगा": डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
19 NOV 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सेंट्रल पूल एमबीबीएस सीटों के तहत उम्मीदवारों के चयन और नामांकन के दिशा-निर्देशों में 'वार्ड ऑफ कोविड वॉरियर्स' (कोविड योद्धाओं के बच्चे) नाम की एक नई श्रेणी शुरू करने के सरकार के फैसले की घोषणा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कदम कोविड रोगियों के उपचार और प्रबंधन में कोविड वॉरियर्स द्वारा किए गए महान योगदान को गौरव प्रदान करना और सम्मानित करना है। उन्होंने कहा, "इससे कर्तव्य और मानवता के लिए निस्वार्थ समर्पण के साथ सेवा करने वाले सभी कोविड वॉरियर्स के महान बलिदान का सम्मान होगा।"
सेंट्रल पूल एमबीबीएस सीटें उन "कोविड वॉरियर्स" के बच्चों में से उम्मीदवारों के चयन और नामांकन के लिए आवंटित की जा सकती हैं, जिन्होंने कोविड-19 के कारण अपनी जान गंवायीं; या जिनका कोविड-19 से जुड़ी ड्यूटी के कारण आकस्मिक रूप से निधन हो गया।
मंत्री ने सभी को यह याद दिलाते हुए कि भारत सरकार ने कोविड वॉरियर के लिए 50 लाख रुपए के बीमा पैकेज की घोषणा करते हुए कोविड वॉरियर की परिभाषा तय की है, कहा, “कोविड वॉरियर्स सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों सहित सभी के सभी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाता हैं, जो कोविड-19 रोगियों के सीधे संपर्क आए हों और उनकी देखभाल की हो और जिन्होंने इससे प्रभावित होने का जोखिम झेला हो। इसमें निजी अस्पताल के कर्मचारी और राज्यों/केंद्रीय अस्पतालों/केंद्रीय/राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वायत्त अस्पतालों, एम्स और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों (आईएनआई)/ कोविड-19 से जुड़ी जिम्मेदारियों के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों द्वारा ड्राफ्ट किए गए अस्पतालों के सेवानिवृत्त/स्वयंसेवक/स्थानीय शहरी निकाय/अनुबंधित/दैनिक वेतन/ तदर्थ/आउटसोर्स कर्मचारी सभी शामिल हैं।” उन्होंने साथ ही कहा कि राज्य/केद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकार इस श्रेणी के लिए पात्रता को प्रमाणित करेगी।
वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए इस श्रेणी में पांच (05) सेंट्रल पूल एमबीबीएस सीटें आरक्षित की गई हैं।
उम्मीदवारों का चयन मेडिकल काउंसिल कमेटी (एमसीसी) ऑनलाइन आवेदन के जरिए करेगी। यह चयन राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी द्वारा आयोजित नीट-2020 परीक्षा में प्राप्त रैंक के आधार पर होगा।