Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry approves new category for selection and nomination of candidates from ‘Wards of COVID Warriors’ under Central Pool MBBS/BDS seats for the academic year 2020-21
“This will honour the Solemn Sacrifice of all COVID warriors who served selflessly for duty and humanity”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
19 NOV 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today announced the Government’s decision to introduce a new category called ‘Wards of COVID Warriors’ in the guidelines for selection and nomination of candidates against Central Pool MBBS seats for the academic Year 2020-21.
The Union Health Minister said that this move aims to dignify and honour the noble contribution made by the COVID Warriors in treatment and management of COVID patient. “This will honour the Solemn Sacrifice of all COVID warriors who served with selfless dedication for the cause of duty and humanity”, he stated.
Central Pool MBBS seats may be allocated for selection and nominations of the candidates from amongst the wards of “COVID Warriors”, who have lost life due to COVID 19; or died accidently on account of COVID 19 related duty.
Reminding everyone that the definition of COVID Warrior has been laid down by Government of India while announcing the insurance package of 50 lakhs for them, the Minister said, “COVID Warriors are all public healthcare providers including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and who may be at risk of being impacted by this. Private hospital staff and retired/volunteer/ local urban bodies/ contracted/ daily wage/ ad-hoc/ outsourced staff requisitioned by States/ Central hospitals/ autonomous hospitals of Central/ States/UTs, AIIMS and Institutes of National Importance (INIs)/ hospitals of Central Ministries drafted for COVID-19 related responsibilities are all included.” He added that the State/UT Government will certify the eligibility for this category.
Five (05) Central Pool MBBS seats have been reserved for this Category for the year 2020-21.
The selection of candidates will be made by the Medical Council Committee (MCC) through online application on the basis of rank obtained in the NEET-2020 conducted by National Testing Agency.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2020-21 கல்வியாண்டு மருத்துவ சேர்க்கையில் ‘கொவிட் போராளிகளின் வாரிசு' என்னும் புதிய பிரிவு அறிமுகம்
19 NOV 2020 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
வரும் 2020-21 கல்வியாண்டில் மத்திய இருப்பின் எம்பிபிஎஸ் இடங்களின் கீழ் மருத்துவச் சேர்க்கையில் ‘கொவிட் போராளிகளின் வாரிசு' என்ற புதிய பிரிவை அறிமுகப்படுத்த அரசு முடிவெடுத்திருப்பதாக மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மற்றும் மேலாண்மையில், கொவிட் போராளிகளின் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பைப் போற்றும் வகையிலும் அவர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடனும் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். “தங்களது கடமை மற்றும் மனிதநேயத்தை காப்பதற்காக தன்னலம் பாராமல் முழு ஈடுபாட்டுடன் பணியாற்றும் கொவிட் போராளிகளின் தியாகத்தை இது கௌரவிக்கும்” என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மத்திய இருப்பின் இடங்களின் மூலம் கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை நீத்த அல்லது கொவிட்-19 சம்பந்தமான பணியின்போது விபத்தினால் உயிரிழந்தோரின் வாரிசுகள் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுவார்கள்.
ரூ.50 லட்சம் தொகுப்பிலான ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தை போராளிகளுக்கு அறிவித்த போது, இந்திய அரசு கொவிட் போராளிகள் குறித்த விளக்கத்தை அறிவித்துள்ளதை அமைச்சர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். “கொவிட் போராளிகள் என்போர், கொவிட் நோய் தொற்றினால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோருடன் நேரடித் தொடர்பிலோ அல்லது நோய் தொற்று பாதிக்கும் அபாயம் உள்ள சமூக சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பொது சுகாதாரத் துறையினர் ஆவர். தனியார் மருத்துவ ஊழியர் மற்றும் ஓய்வு பெற்ற/ தன்னார்வலர்/ உள்ளூர் நகர்மன்ற அமைப்பினர்/ ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள்/ தினக்கூலி தொழிலாளர்கள்/ மத்திய மாநில மருத்துவமனைகள்/ மத்திய/ மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி மருத்துவமனைகள்/ எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள்/கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான சிகிச்சைகள் வழங்கும் மத்திய அரசு மருத்துவமனைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒப்பந்த சேவை புரியும் பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் இதில் அடங்குவர்” என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்தப் பிரிவினருக்கான தகுதிகள் குறித்து மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் வெளியிடும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கல்வியாண்டு 2020-21ல் மத்திய இருப்பின் 5 எம்பிபிஎஸ் இடங்கள் இந்தப் பிரிவுக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673965
•••••••