Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry approves new category for selection and nomination of candidates from ‘Wards of COVID Warriors’ under Central Pool MBBS/BDS seats for the academic year 2020-21
“This will honour the Solemn Sacrifice of all COVID warriors who served selflessly for duty and humanity”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
19 NOV 2020 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today announced the Government’s decision to introduce a new category called ‘Wards of COVID Warriors’ in the guidelines for selection and nomination of candidates against Central Pool MBBS seats for the academic Year 2020-21.
The Union Health Minister said that this move aims to dignify and honour the noble contribution made by the COVID Warriors in treatment and management of COVID patient. “This will honour the Solemn Sacrifice of all COVID warriors who served with selfless dedication for the cause of duty and humanity”, he stated.
Central Pool MBBS seats may be allocated for selection and nominations of the candidates from amongst the wards of “COVID Warriors”, who have lost life due to COVID 19; or died accidently on account of COVID 19 related duty.
Reminding everyone that the definition of COVID Warrior has been laid down by Government of India while announcing the insurance package of 50 lakhs for them, the Minister said, “COVID Warriors are all public healthcare providers including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and who may be at risk of being impacted by this. Private hospital staff and retired/volunteer/ local urban bodies/ contracted/ daily wage/ ad-hoc/ outsourced staff requisitioned by States/ Central hospitals/ autonomous hospitals of Central/ States/UTs, AIIMS and Institutes of National Importance (INIs)/ hospitals of Central Ministries drafted for COVID-19 related responsibilities are all included.” He added that the State/UT Government will certify the eligibility for this category.
Five (05) Central Pool MBBS seats have been reserved for this Category for the year 2020-21.
The selection of candidates will be made by the Medical Council Committee (MCC) through online application on the basis of rank obtained in the NEET-2020 conducted by National Testing Agency.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষে এমবিবিএস/বিডিএস কোর্সে কেন্দ্রীয় পুল থেকে কোভিড যোদ্ধাদের সন্তানদের বাছাই করার অনুমতি দিল স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক
19 NOV 2020 12:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানিয়েছেন ২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষে এমবিবিএস ও বিডিএস পাঠক্রমের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পুল থেকে কোভিড যোদ্ধাদের সন্তানদের বাছাই করা হবে। এরজন্য ‘ওয়ার্ডস অফ কোভিড ওয়ারিয়ার্স’- ক্যাটেগরি তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী বলেছেন কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসার জন্য কোভিড যোদ্ধারা যে মহান অবদান রেখেছেন তাকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এমবিবিএস আসনে কেন্দ্রীয় পুল থেকে বাছাই করার সময় কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসা অথবা কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত কাজ করার সময় যারা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন তাদের ছেলেমেয়েদের এই সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে। এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য, কেন্দ্র কোভিড যোদ্ধাদের জন্য ৫০ লক্ষ টাকার বীমা প্যাকেজ আগেই ঘোষণা করেছিল।
২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষে এমবিবিএস পাঠক্রমে ৫টি আসন এই কোভিড যোদ্ধাদের সন্তানদের জন্য সংরক্ষিত করা হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল টেস্টিং এজেন্সি ২০২০ সালের নিট পরীক্ষায় প্রাপ্ত নম্বরের ভিত্তিতে, মেডিকেল কাউন্সিল কমিটি অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে আবেদন গ্রহণ করবে। তার ভিত্তিতে প্রার্থীদের বাছাই করা হবে।