Ministry of Science & Technology
Smart injectable hydrogel from spirulina can help rapid recovery in internal injuries and in diabetic patients: INST Scientists
The synthesized hydrogel will be highly beneficial for people of all age groups in wound healing applications: INST Scientists
19 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
An injectable hydrogel derived from spirulina can help accelerated wound repair in internal injuries and rapid healing in diabetic patients.
Repeated dressing of diabetic wound badly affects its healing process while it is difficult to assess the wound repair in internal injuries due to treatment complications.
To address this need, Scientists at the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous Institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have recently developed an injectable hydrogel from κappa-carrageenan, a water-soluble polysaccharide found in edible red seaweeds and a pigmented protein called C-phycocyanin found in spirulina.
The gelling property of κ-carrageenan was utilized by the researchers along with C-phycocyanin as an injectable and regenerative wound dressing matrix to heal the wound rapidly and also to monitor it progress in real-time. The matrix developed was highly biocompatible. The research published in the journal Acta Biomaterialiaestablished the superior haemostatic (blood flow retarding ) capabilities of the combination in traumatic injury conditions.
The hydrogel matrix developed by Dr. Surajit Karmakar and his group is fluorescent and allowed in vivo Near-infrared (NIR) imaging. Thus, it could help monitor the recovery of the wound by taking the time-lapse 3D images of the hydrogel filled wound. Changing depth of the wound bed allow detection of the percentage recovery in wounds. Such types of imaging can allow real-time monitoring of wound repair in internal injuries and diabetic patients where monitoring of wound repair is a challenge. The anti-inflammatory response and rapid blood clotting ability of κ-carrageenan-C-phycocyanin (κ-CRG-C-Pc) further empowered its applicability in rapid blood clotting, anti-inflammation, and appropriate monitoring of accelerated wound recovery.
The hydrogel was built by ionic cross-linking of κ-carrageenan monomers (β-d-galactose and 3,6-anhydro-α-d-galactose, linked by α-(1,3) and β-(1,4) glycosidic unions) ) along with C-phycocyanin, which provided an interconnected network of porous material with hydrophilic surface and mechanical stiffness. This porosity allowed nutrients transportation and gaseous exchange across the wound healing site for the proliferation of various cells.
According to the INST group, the synthesized hydrogel will be highly beneficial for people of all age groups in wound healing applications. Its injectable property allowed its application in tough to reach internal injuries without opening the peritoneum of the patients. It also holds promise to be utilized in high altitude frost injury application due to its self-healing properties.
The team is now exploring the mechanism of action of κ-carrageenan-C-phycocyanin (κ-CRG-C-Pc) hydrogel and involvement of signalling pathway for exploring the process of wound healing and regenerative properties.
[Publication link: Acta Biomaterialia, 2020, 109, 121-131, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.actbio.2020.03.023
For more details contact, Dr. Surajit Karmakar (surajit@inst.ac.in) 0172-2210075 (ext. 313) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسپیرولیناسے حاصل اسمارٹ انجکٹیبل ہائیڈروجیل اندرونی چوٹوں کو تیزی ٹھیک کرنے میں مدد کرسکتاہے اورذیابیطس کے مریضوں کے لئے مفید ہوسکتاہے :آئی این ایس ٹی سائنسداں
زخموں کو ٹھیک کرنے کے معاملے میں تالیف شدہ ہائیڈروجیل ہرعمرکے افراد کے لئے مفید ہوگا:آئی این ایس ٹی سائنسداں
19 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 19نومبر: اسپیرولیناسے حاصل ایک انجکٹیبل ہائیڈروجیل اندرونی چوٹوں کو ٹھیک کرنے میں اورذیابیطس کے مریضوں کے لئے مفید ہوسکتاہے ۔
ذیابیطس کے مریضوں کے زخموں پرباربارپٹی کرنے سے اس کے ٹھیک ہونے کے امکانات پربرااثرپڑتاہے جب کہ علاج کی پیچیدگیوں کی وجہ سے اندرونی زخموں کی شفایابی کااندازہ لگانامشکل ہوتاہے ۔
اس ضرورت کی تکمیل کے لئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ( آئی این ایس ٹی ) ، موہالی ،جو سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختارادارہ ہے ، کے سائنسدانوں نے حال ہی میں کپاکاراگینم جو پانی میں حل ہوجانے والا ایک پالیسیکرائیڈ مادہ ہے اور سرخ سمندری گھاس اورا سپیرولینا میں سی ۔فائکوسیانن نامی پروٹین میں پایاجاتاہے ،ایک انجکٹیبل ہائیڈروجیل تیارکیاہے ۔
سائنس دانوں نے کپاکاراگینم کی جیل بنانے کی خصوصیت کا سی ۔فائکوسیانن کرکے ایک انجیکٹیبل زخموں پر پٹی کا میٹرکس بنایا ہے جو جو زخموں کو تیزی سے ٹھیک کرتا ہے، اور اس کی اثر پذیری کا بروقت جائزہ لینے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ میٹرکس حیاتیاتی طور پر انتہائی موافق ہے۔ یہ تحقیق ایکٹا بائیو مٹیریلیا نامی سائنسی جریدے میں شائع ہوئی جس میں ثابت کیا گیا کہ یہ خون کے دوران کو کم کرنے کی صلاحیت گہری چوٹ لگنے کی حالتوں میں بہتر صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔
ہائیڈروجیل میٹرکس جسے ڈاکٹرسرجیت کرناکراوران کے گروپ نے تیارکیاہے فلوری مادہ ہے اورنیئرانفراریڈ امیجنگ ( این آئی آر) کرسکتاہے ۔ اس طرح اس کے ذریعہ زخموں کی شفایابی کاجائزہ لینے میں مدد ملتی ہے جو زخم میں ہائیڈروجیل بھرکے تھری ڈی امیجیس کے ذریعہ حاصل کیاجاسکتاہے ۔
زخم کی تہہ کی گہرائی میں ترمیم کرنے سے زخموں کی فیصد بحالی کا پتہ چل سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی امیجنگ اندرونی چوٹوں اور ذیابیطس کے مریضوں میں زخموں کو ٹھیک کرنے کی بروقت صورت حال بتا سکتی ہے، عموماً ایسی صورتوں میں زخموں کے ٹھیک ہونے کی صورت حال جاننا ایک چیلنج ہے۔ کپاکاراگینم کا سوزش کے تئیں ردعمل اور تیزی سے خون جمانے کی قابلیت (کپا-سی آرجی-سی-پی سی) اس کے زخموں کی صحتیابی کی صلاحیت کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے۔
ہائیڈروجیل کو کپا کاراگینم مونومر کو سی فائیکو سیانن کے ساتھ آیونک کراس لنکنگ کے ذریعے بنایا گیا تھا، جو مسام دار مادے کا باہمی مربوط نیٹ ورک فراہم کرتا ہے اور میکانکی سختی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ یہ مسام داری زخم میں غذائیت کو پہچانے اور دیگر خلیوں کو داخل ہونے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
آئی این ایس ٹی گروپ کے مطابق تالیف شدہ ہائیڈروجیل ہر عمر کے افراد کے زخموں کو ٹھیک کرنے میں فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔ اس کی انجیکشن سے لگانے کی خصوصیت مریضوں کے پیٹ کی جھلی کو کھولے بغیر اندرونی چوٹوں تک پہنچانےمیں معاون ہوتی ہے۔ اس ہائیڈروجیل مین انتہائی بلندی پر سردی سے ہونے والے زخم کو ٹھیک کرنے کا امکان بھی مضمر ہے۔
ٹیم اب کپا سی آر جی سی پی سی ہائیڈروجیل کے طریق کار کا پتہ لگانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے اور زخموں کی صحتیابی اور ٹھیک کرنے کی خصوصیات کے عمل کی جانچ کر رہی ہے۔
( مقالے کالنک :ایکٹابایومیٹریلیا۔ 2020, 109, 121-131, DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.actbio.2020.03.023