Ministry of Science & Technology
Smart injectable hydrogel from spirulina can help rapid recovery in internal injuries and in diabetic patients: INST Scientists
The synthesized hydrogel will be highly beneficial for people of all age groups in wound healing applications: INST Scientists
19 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
An injectable hydrogel derived from spirulina can help accelerated wound repair in internal injuries and rapid healing in diabetic patients.
Repeated dressing of diabetic wound badly affects its healing process while it is difficult to assess the wound repair in internal injuries due to treatment complications.
To address this need, Scientists at the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous Institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have recently developed an injectable hydrogel from κappa-carrageenan, a water-soluble polysaccharide found in edible red seaweeds and a pigmented protein called C-phycocyanin found in spirulina.
The gelling property of κ-carrageenan was utilized by the researchers along with C-phycocyanin as an injectable and regenerative wound dressing matrix to heal the wound rapidly and also to monitor it progress in real-time. The matrix developed was highly biocompatible. The research published in the journal Acta Biomaterialiaestablished the superior haemostatic (blood flow retarding ) capabilities of the combination in traumatic injury conditions.
The hydrogel matrix developed by Dr. Surajit Karmakar and his group is fluorescent and allowed in vivo Near-infrared (NIR) imaging. Thus, it could help monitor the recovery of the wound by taking the time-lapse 3D images of the hydrogel filled wound. Changing depth of the wound bed allow detection of the percentage recovery in wounds. Such types of imaging can allow real-time monitoring of wound repair in internal injuries and diabetic patients where monitoring of wound repair is a challenge. The anti-inflammatory response and rapid blood clotting ability of κ-carrageenan-C-phycocyanin (κ-CRG-C-Pc) further empowered its applicability in rapid blood clotting, anti-inflammation, and appropriate monitoring of accelerated wound recovery.
The hydrogel was built by ionic cross-linking of κ-carrageenan monomers (β-d-galactose and 3,6-anhydro-α-d-galactose, linked by α-(1,3) and β-(1,4) glycosidic unions) ) along with C-phycocyanin, which provided an interconnected network of porous material with hydrophilic surface and mechanical stiffness. This porosity allowed nutrients transportation and gaseous exchange across the wound healing site for the proliferation of various cells.
According to the INST group, the synthesized hydrogel will be highly beneficial for people of all age groups in wound healing applications. Its injectable property allowed its application in tough to reach internal injuries without opening the peritoneum of the patients. It also holds promise to be utilized in high altitude frost injury application due to its self-healing properties.
The team is now exploring the mechanism of action of κ-carrageenan-C-phycocyanin (κ-CRG-C-Pc) hydrogel and involvement of signalling pathway for exploring the process of wound healing and regenerative properties.
[Publication link: Acta Biomaterialia, 2020, 109, 121-131, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.actbio.2020.03.023
For more details contact, Dr. Surajit Karmakar (surajit@inst.ac.in) 0172-2210075 (ext. 313) can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्पिरुलिना से प्राप्त स्मार्ट इंजेक्टेबल हाइड्रोजेल आंतरिक चोट और मधुमेह रोगियों के स्वास्थ्य सुधार में तेजी ला सकता हैः आईएनएसटी वैज्ञानिक
मिश्रित हाइड्रोजेल घाव भरने में सभी आयु वर्ग के लोगों में काफी लाभदायक होगीः आईएनएसटी वैज्ञानिक
19 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
स्पिरुलिना से प्राप्त इंजेक्टेबल हाइड्रोजेल से आंतरिक चोट और मधुमेह रोगियों की स्थिति में तेजी से सुधार में मदद मिल सकती है।
डायबिटिक के कारण होने वाले घाव की बार-बार ड्रेसिंग करने से उपचार प्रक्रिया पर बुरा प्रभाव पड़ता है जबकि इलाज की अड़चनों के कारण आंतरिक चोट को ठीक करने के बारे में मूल्यांकन करना कठिन है।
इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नैनो साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएनएसटी) मोहाली ने हाल में कप्पा कैरेजिनन से प्राप्त इंजेक्टेबल हाइड्रोजेल विकसित की है। यह हाइड्रोजेल एक प्रकार का घुलनशील कार्बोहाइड्रेट है जो खाने योग्य लाल समुद्री शैवाल में पाया जाता है। स्पिरुलिना में तैलीय सी-फाइकोसाइनिन नामक प्रोटीन पाया जाता है।
शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा के-कैरेजिनन के जेल गुणों का उपयोग सी-फाइकोसाइनिन के साथ शरीर में डालने योग्य तथा पुनरुत्पादक घाव ड्रेसिंग मैट्रिक्स के रूप में किया गया ताकि चोट में त्वरित सुधार हो और रियल टाइम में इसकी प्रगति की निगरानी की जा सके। विकसित मैट्रिक्स काफी जैव अनुकूल है। ‘एक्टा बायोमैटिरिएलिया’ नामक पत्रिका में प्रकाशित इस शोध से साबित हुआ है कि गंभीर घाव की स्थिति में इस मिश्रण की रक्त प्रवाह अवरोधक क्षमता अधिक होती है।
हाइड्रोजेल मैट्रिक्स डॉ. सुरजीत कर्मकार और उनके समूह द्वारा विकसित की गई है। इस समूह को विवो नियर इन्फ्रारेड (एनआईआर) में अनुमति दी गई। इस तरह घाव में सुधार की निगरानी घाव पर भरे गए हाडड्रोजेल के समय-समय पर लिए गए 3डी इमेज से की जा सकती है। घाव की गहराई में परिवर्तन घाव में प्रतिशत के हिसाब से सुधार देखने की अनुमति देता है। इस तरह की इमेजिंग आंतरिक चोट और मधुमेह रोगियों के घाव की रियल टाइम निगरानी की अनुमति देती है। ज्वलनशीलता रोधी क्रिया और के-कैरेजिनन-सी-फाइकोसिनिन (के-सीआरजी-सी-पीसी) की तेज रक्त क्लोटिंग क्षमता इसे तेज रक्त क्लोटिंग, ज्वलनशीलता रोधी मामलों में इसका उपयोग और तेजी से घाव ठीक होने की उचित निगरानी में मददगार साबित होता है।
हाइड्रोजेल के-कैरेजिनन मोमोमर्स (बी-डी-गैलेक्टोस तथा 3,6 –एनहाइड्रो-ए-डी-ग्लैक्टोस को α-(1,3) तथा β-(1,4) ग्लैकोसिडिक संयोजन को सी-फाइकोसिनिन से जोड़कर संकर बनाया गया। इससे सुराखदार सामग्री और हाइड्रोफिलिक सतह तथा मैकेनिकल कठोरता के अंतरसंबंध का पता लगा। यह सुराख विभिन्न कोशाणुओं के फैलाव के लिए पौष्टिक तत्वों के आने-जाने तथा घाव उपचार स्थान पर गैसीय आदान-प्रदान का अवसर देता है।
आईएनएसटी समूह के अनुसार मिश्रित हाइड्रोजेल सभी आयु वर्ग के लोगों के घाव भरने में लाभकारी होगी। इसे इंजेक्ट करने की क्षमता रोगी की पेरेटोनियम को खोले बिना आंतरिक जख्म तक पहुंच सकती है। इसका उपयोग ऊंचे जंगलों में जख्मी होने पर भी किया जा सकता है क्योंकि इसमें घाव भरने के उच्च गुण हैं।
यह टीम अब के-कैरेजिनन-सी फाइकोसिनिन (के-सीआरजी-सी-पीसी) हाइड्रोजेल के काम करने के तरीके और घाव भरने की प्रक्रिया की खोज तलाश कर रही है।
[Publication link: Acta Biomaterialia, 2020, 109, 121-131, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.actbio.2020.03.023
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. सुरजीत कर्मकार से (surajit@inst.ac.in) 0172-2210075 (ext. 313) पर संपर्क करें।