Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes High Level Central teams to Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Manipur
Central teams to assist in strengthening Containment, Surveillance, Testing, Infection Prevention, and efficient Clinical Management
19 NOV 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed high level Central teams to Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Manipur. With the surge in the daily new cases and the spike in the daily fatalities in UT of Delhi, the spillover effect is being observed in the NCR regions within the states of Haryana and Rajasthan where the number of COVID positive patients is on the rise.
Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS New Delhi is leading the three-member team bound for Harayana and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog is heading the Rajasthan team whereas Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) will be leading the Gujarat team. Dr L Swasticharan, Addl DDG, DHGS is heading the Manipur team.
The teams will visit the districts reporting high number of COVID cases and support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing, infection prevention and control measures, and efficient clinical management of the positive cases.
The Central teams shall also guide in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the global pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach under the umbrella strategy of ‘Cooperative Federalism’. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने हरियाणा, राजस्थान, गुजरात और मणिपुर के लिए उच्च स्तरीय दलों की प्रतिनियुक्ति की
केंद्रीय दलों को कंटेनमेंट, निगरानी, जांच, संक्रमण की रोकथाम और कुशल नैदानिक प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने में सहायता करने के लिए भेजा गया है
19 NOV 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने हरियाणा, राजस्थान, गुजरात और मणिपुर के लिए उच्च स्तरीय टीमों की प्रतिनियुक्ति की। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दिल्ली में दैनिक नए मामलों में वृद्धि और दैनिक मृत्युदर में बढ़ोतरी का प्लवन प्रभाव राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के तहत आने वाले हरियाणा और राजस्थान के इलाकों में देखा गया है। इन इलाकों में कोविड संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी हो रही है।
नई दिल्ली स्थित एम्स के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया हरियाणा के लिए गठित तीन सदस्यीय दल और नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वीके पॉल राजस्थान की टीम का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। इनके अलावा राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के निदेशक डॉ. एसके सिंह गुजरात की टीम और स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीएचजीएस) के अतिरिक्त उप-महानिदेशक (डीडीजी) डॉ. एल स्वस्तिचरण मणिपुर के लिए गठित दल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
ये दल उन जिलों का दौरा करेंगी जहां बड़ी संख्या में कोविड के मामले सामने आए हैं। इसके अलावा इन टीमों को पॉजिटिव मामलों के कंटेनमेंट, निगरानी, जांच, संक्रमण की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण उपायों और कुशल नैदानिक प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने की दिशा में राज्य के प्रयासों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भेजा गया है।
केंद्रीय दल समय पर निदान और फॉलो अप से संबंधित चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधन करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन भी करेंगी।
केंद्र सरकार ‘सहकारी संघवाद’ की अम्ब्रेला रणनीति के तहत एक ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ और ‘संपूर्ण समाज’ के दृष्टिकोण के साथ वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई का नेतृत्व कर रही है। कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्न राज्य/केंद्र शासित सरकारों के प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए संचालित कोशिश के रूप में केंद्र सरकार समय-समय पर विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का दौरा करने के लिए केंद्रीय टीमों को प्रतिनियुक्त करती है। ये दल राज्य या केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के प्राधिकारियों के साथ संवाद करते हैं और उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और मुद्दों की प्राथमिक समझ प्राप्त करते हैं, जिससे उनकी संचालित गतिविधियों को मजबूत किया जा सके। इसके अलावा यदि कोई बाधाएं हो तो वह भी दूर हो सकें।