Ministry of Finance
Government of India & NDB Sign Agreement for USD 500 Million to Provide Fast, Reliable, Safe and Comfortable Public Transport System in The National Capital Region
19 NOV 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, National Capital Region Transport Corporation Limited and the New Development Bank(NDB) today signed a loan agreement for lendingUSD 500 million for the ‘Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Project’to provide fast, reliable, safe and comfortable public transport system in the National Capital Region (NCR).
The NCR is among the world’s largest urban agglomerations and a major economic centre of India. Due to lack of efficient public transport options, the number of private vehicles in NCR has increased. The daily passenger traffic along the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut corridor in NCR is estimated at 0.69 million, of which 63% utilize private vehicles for commuting. Due to traffic congestion, it can take about 3 to 4 hours to travel between Delhi and Meerut in Uttar Pradesh by road during peak hours. Rapid growth in vehicular traffic has made NCR one of the most polluted regions in the world. By 2030, NCR is projected to become the most populous urban agglomeration in the world, which will increase pressure on basic infrastructure such as housing, water supply, electricity and transport.
Fast transit system will support in achieving the goal of sustainable urban development in NCR region including National Capital Territory of Delhi. It will activate processes which will enable sustainable economic and social development with environmental protection, for future generations. The environment friendly and very low emission RRTS will carry many times more people at high speed (average speed 100 kmph) while occupying just 3 m space on land thus reducing congestion on the roads. Overall it will significantly reduce the total emissions from the transport sector in NCR.
The agreement was signed by ShriBaldeoPurushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; ShriJanardan Prasad on behalf of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, ShriVinay Kumar Singh,Managing Director on behalf of theNational Capital Region Transport Corporation Limitedand Mr.Xian Zhu,VicePresident, Chief Operations Officer on behalf of the NDB.
ShriBaldeoPurushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs said “Seamless high speed connectivity will result in balanced economic development across the Region leading to economic benefits to all strata of society and many nodes of development rather than all economic activity happening at one place”.
Mr. Xian Zhu, VicePresident and Chief Operations Officer, NDB said that “NDB funding will be provided to finance rolling stock for modern design, energy efficient operations and interoperability across corridors. NDB funds will also be utilized for procuring signalling, telecommunication and train control system with advanced features such as automatic train operation, automatic train protection, automatic train supervision and integration with platform screen doors. The Project can serve as a demonstration for developing high capacity rapid urban transit corridors in other urban areas of India.”
The total project cost is estimated at USD 3,749 million, which will be financed by the NDB (USD 500 million), Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (USD 500 million), Asian Development Bank (USD 1,049 million), Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction (USD 3 million), and Government and Other sources (USD 1,707 million). The USD 500 million loan from the NDB has a tenor of 25 years withan8-year grace period.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت سرکار اور این ڈی بی نے قومی راجدھانی خطے میں تیز، قابل اعتماد، محفوظ اور آرام دہ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم دستیاب کرانے کے لئے 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
19 NOV 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 /نومبر 2020 ۔ بھارت سرکار، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، نیشنل کیپٹل ریجن ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ اور نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (این ڈی بی) نے آج قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) میں تیز، قابل اعتماد، محفوظ اور آرام دہ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ نظام دستیاب کرانے کے لئے ’دہلی- غازی آباد – میرٹھ ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم پروجیکٹ‘ کو 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا قرض دینے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔
این سی آر، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے شہری ایگلومیریشنز اور بھارت کے اہم اقتصادی مراکز میں سے ایک ہے۔ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے مؤثر، متبادل کے فقدان کے سبب این سی آر میں نجی گاڑیوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ این سی آر کے دہلی – غازی آباد – میرٹھ کوریڈور میں تقریباً روزانہ 0.69 ملین ٹریفک کا اندازہ ہے، جن میں سے 63 فیصد آمد و رفت کے لئے نجی گاڑیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ ٹریفک جام کے سبب دن کے مصروف ترین اوقات (پیک آورس) کے دوران سڑک کے راستے دہلی اور میرٹھ کے درمیان سفر کرنے میں تقریباً 3 سے 4 گھنٹے کا وقت لگتا ہے۔ گاڑیوں کی تعداد میں تیز اضافہ نے این سی آر کو دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ آلودہ شہری علاقوں میں سے ایک بنادیا ہے۔ اندازہ ہے کہ 2030 تک این سی آر دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا شہری گروپ بن جائے گا، جس سے ہاؤسنگ، پانی کی سپلائی، بجلی اور ٹرانسپورٹ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر دباؤ بڑھے گا۔
قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی سمیت این سی آر میں پائیدار شہری ترقی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں پاسٹ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم مدد کرے گا۔ یہ ایسے پروسیس کا آغاز کرے گا جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے ساتھ دیرپا اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ ماحولیات دوست اور بہت ہی کم اخراج کرنے والی آر آر ٹی ایس، تیز رفتار (اوسط رفتار 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ) کے ساتھ کئی گنا زیادہ لوگوں کو لے جانے کا اہل ہے اور یہ زمین پر صرف تین میٹر کی جگہ لے گی۔نتیجتاً سڑکوں کی بھیڑ میں کمی آئے گی۔ یہ این سی آر کے ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے سے ہونے والے کل اخراج کو بھی بہت کم کردے گی۔
اس معاہدے پر بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب بلدیو پروشارتھ ، ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے جناب جناردن پرساد، نیشنل کیپٹل ریجن ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی جانب سے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ونے کمار سنگھ اور این ڈی بی کی جانب سے نائب صدر، چیف آپریشنز آفیسر جناب ژیان ژہو نے دستخط کئے ہیں۔
اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب بلدیو پروشارتھ نے کہا کہ بلا روک ٹوک اور تیز رفتار کنیکٹیوٹی کے نتیجے میں خطے میں متوازن اقتصادی ترقی ہوگی جس سے سماج کے سبھی طبقات کو اقتصادی فائدہ ہوگا۔ ترقی کے متعدد مقامات ابھریں گے اور سبھی اقتصادی سرگرمیاں ایک ہی مقام پر محدود نہیں ہوں گی۔
این ڈی بی کے وائس پریسیڈنٹ اور چیف آپریشنز آفیسر جناب ژیان زہو نے کہا کہ این ڈی بی فنڈنگ جدید ڈیزائن، کم توانائی کے صرفے والے آپریشنز اور سبھی کوریڈور میں انٹرآپریٹبلٹی کے لئے کی جائے گی۔ این ڈی بی فنڈ کا استعمال سگنل، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن اور ٹرین کنٹرول سسٹم کی خرید کے لئے بھی کیا جائے گا، جن میں بہتر سہولتیں موجود ہوں گی۔ جیسے آٹومیٹک ٹرین آپریشن، آٹومیٹک ٹرین سپرپروٹیکشن، آٹومیٹک ٹرین سپرویزن اور پلیٹ فارم اسکرین دروازوں کے ساتھ انٹیگریشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت کے دیگر شہری علاقوں میں اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے ریپڈ اربن ٹرانزٹ کوریڈور کے فروغ کے لئے ایک مثال بن سکتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 3749 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے، جسے این ڈی بی (500 ملین امریکی ڈالر)، ایشیائی انفرااسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک (500 ملین امریکی ڈالر)، ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (1049 ملین امریکی ڈالر)، جاپان فنڈ فار پاورٹی ریڈکشن (3 ملین امریکی ڈالر) اور حکومت و دیگر ذرائع (1707 ملین امریکی ڈالر) کے ذریعے رقم دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔ این ڈی بی کے 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر قرض کی مدت کار 8 سال کی رعایتی مدت کے ساتھ کل 25 برس ہے۔