Ministry of Finance
Government of India & NDB Sign Agreement for USD 500 Million to Provide Fast, Reliable, Safe and Comfortable Public Transport System in The National Capital Region
19 NOV 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, National Capital Region Transport Corporation Limited and the New Development Bank(NDB) today signed a loan agreement for lendingUSD 500 million for the ‘Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Project’to provide fast, reliable, safe and comfortable public transport system in the National Capital Region (NCR).
The NCR is among the world’s largest urban agglomerations and a major economic centre of India. Due to lack of efficient public transport options, the number of private vehicles in NCR has increased. The daily passenger traffic along the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut corridor in NCR is estimated at 0.69 million, of which 63% utilize private vehicles for commuting. Due to traffic congestion, it can take about 3 to 4 hours to travel between Delhi and Meerut in Uttar Pradesh by road during peak hours. Rapid growth in vehicular traffic has made NCR one of the most polluted regions in the world. By 2030, NCR is projected to become the most populous urban agglomeration in the world, which will increase pressure on basic infrastructure such as housing, water supply, electricity and transport.
Fast transit system will support in achieving the goal of sustainable urban development in NCR region including National Capital Territory of Delhi. It will activate processes which will enable sustainable economic and social development with environmental protection, for future generations. The environment friendly and very low emission RRTS will carry many times more people at high speed (average speed 100 kmph) while occupying just 3 m space on land thus reducing congestion on the roads. Overall it will significantly reduce the total emissions from the transport sector in NCR.
The agreement was signed by ShriBaldeoPurushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; ShriJanardan Prasad on behalf of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, ShriVinay Kumar Singh,Managing Director on behalf of theNational Capital Region Transport Corporation Limitedand Mr.Xian Zhu,VicePresident, Chief Operations Officer on behalf of the NDB.
ShriBaldeoPurushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs said “Seamless high speed connectivity will result in balanced economic development across the Region leading to economic benefits to all strata of society and many nodes of development rather than all economic activity happening at one place”.
Mr. Xian Zhu, VicePresident and Chief Operations Officer, NDB said that “NDB funding will be provided to finance rolling stock for modern design, energy efficient operations and interoperability across corridors. NDB funds will also be utilized for procuring signalling, telecommunication and train control system with advanced features such as automatic train operation, automatic train protection, automatic train supervision and integration with platform screen doors. The Project can serve as a demonstration for developing high capacity rapid urban transit corridors in other urban areas of India.”
The total project cost is estimated at USD 3,749 million, which will be financed by the NDB (USD 500 million), Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (USD 500 million), Asian Development Bank (USD 1,049 million), Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction (USD 3 million), and Government and Other sources (USD 1,707 million). The USD 500 million loan from the NDB has a tenor of 25 years withan8-year grace period.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంతంలో వేగవంతమైన, నమ్మకమైన, సురక్షిత, సౌకర్యవంతమైన ప్రజా రవాణా వ్యవస్థను అందించడానికి 500 మి. డాలర్ల రుణ ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్న భారత ప్రభుత్వం, ఎన్‌డీబీ
19 NOV 2020 3:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం, గృహ నిర్మాణ&పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంత రవాణా సంస్థ, న్యూ డెవలప్‌మెంట్‌ బ్యాంక్‌ (ఎన్‌డీబీ) కలిసి 500 మిలియన్‌ డాలర్ల రుణ ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశాయి. 'దిల్లీ-ఘజియాబాద్‌-మీరట్‌ ప్రాంత వేగవంతమైన రవాణా వ్యవస్థ ప్రాజెక్టు'లో భాగంగా, జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంతంలో (ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌) వేగవంతమైన, నమ్మకమైన, సురక్షిత, సౌకర్యవంతమైన ప్రజా రవాణా వ్యవస్థను అందించడానికి ఈ రుణాన్ని ఎన్‌డీబీ అందిస్తోంది.
ప్రపంచంలోని అతి పెద్ద నగర సముదాయాల్లో ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌ ఒకటి. ఇది దేశ ముఖ్యమైన ఆర్థిక కేంద్రం. ఇక్కడ సరైన ప్రజా రవాణా వ్యవస్థ లేక, ప్రైవేటు వాహనాల సంఖ్య పెరిగింది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ప్రతి రోజు దాదాపు 6.9 లక్షల మంది ప్రజలు రాకపోకలు సాగిస్తుండగా, వీరిలో 63 శాతం మంది ప్రైవేటు వాహనాలు ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు. పని వేళల్లో దిల్లీ నుంచి మీరట్‌ వరకు ప్రయాణించడానికి 3-4 గంటల సమయం పడుతోంది. వాహనాల రద్దీ, ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌ను ప్రపంచంలోని అత్యధిక కాలుష్య ప్రాంతాల్లో ఒకటిగా మార్చింది. 2030 నాటికి, ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యధిక జనాభా గల ప్రాంతంగా ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌ మారబోతోంది. దీనివల్ల ఆ ప్రాంతంలోని మౌలిక సదుపాయాలైన ఇళ్లు, నీటి సరఫరా, విద్యుత్‌, రవాణా వ్యవస్థలపై ఒత్తిడి పెరుగుతుంది.
దిల్లీ సహా ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌లో స్థిరమైన నగరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి వేగవతంమైన రవాణా వ్యవస్థ తోడ్పడుతుంది. భవిష్యత్‌ తరాల కోసం ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక వృద్ధి, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణను పెంచే ప్రక్రియలను ఇది ఉత్తేజపరుస్తుంది. పర్యావరణహిత, తక్కువ ఉద్గారాలను విడుదల చేసే ఆర్‌ఆర్‌టీఎస్‌ భారీ సంఖ్యలో ప్రజలను అత్యధిక వేగంతో (సగటు వేగం గంటకు 100 కి.మీ.) చేరవేస్తుంది. తద్వారా రోడ్లపై రద్దీ తగ్గుతుంది. కేవలం 3 మీటర్ల స్థలాన్ని మాత్రమే ఈ వ్యవస్థ ఆక్రమిస్తుంది. మొత్తంగా ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌లోని రవాణా రంగం ద్వారా వచ్చే ఉద్గారాలను ఇది గణనీయంగా తగ్గిస్తుంది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం తరపున, ఆర్థిక శాఖకు చెందిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ బల్‌దేవ్‌ పురుషార్థ; గృహ నిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ తరపున శ్రీ జనార్దన్‌ ప్రసాద్‌; ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌ రవాణా సంస్థ తరపున ఆ సంస్థ ఎండీ శ్రీ వినయ్‌ కుమార్‌ సింగ్‌; ఎన్‌డీబీ తరపున ఆ సంస్థ ముఖ్య కార్యనిర్వహణాధికారి జియాన్‌ ఝు ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశారు.
"అవాంతరాలు లేని వేగవంతమైన రవాణా వ్యవస్థ ఈ ప్రాంతంలో సమతుల ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి దోహదం చేస్తుంది. సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాలకు లాభదాకతతోపాటు, ఇంకా అనేక అభివృద్ధి పనులకు దారి తీస్తుంది" అని బల్‌దేవ్‌ పురుషార్థ ఈ సందర్భంగా చెప్పారు.
"ఈ ప్రాంత రవాణా వ్యవస్థలో ఆధునిక ఆకృతులు, ఇంధన సమర్థత కార్యకలాపాలు, సహాయ సహకారాల కోసం ఎన్‌డీబీ నిధులు అందిస్తోంది. సిగ్నళ్లు, సమాచార మార్పిడితోపాటు, స్వయంచాలిత రైళ్ల రాకపోకలు, స్వయంచాలిత రక్షణ, స్వయంచాలిత పర్యవేక్షణ, ప్లాట్‌ఫారం స్క్రీన్ తలుపులతో అనుసంధానం వంటి ఆధునిక వ్యవస్థలతో కూడిన రైలు నియంత్రణ వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేసుకోవడానికి కూడా ఎన్‌డీబీ నిధులను ఉపయోగిస్తారు. భారతదేశంలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాల్లోనూ వేగవంతమైన పట్టణ రవాణా వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఒక నమూనాగా మారుతుంది" అని జియాన్‌ ఝు తెలిపారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు మొత్తం అంచనా వ్యయం 3,749 మి. డాలర్లు. ఇందుకోసం ఎన్‌డీబీ (500 మి.), ఏసియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్‌ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్‌ బ్యాంక్‌ (500 మి.), ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు (1,049 మి.), జపాన్‌ ఫండ్‌ ఫర్‌ పావర్టీ రిడక్షన్‌ (3 మి.) ప్రభుత్వం, ఇతర మార్గాలు (1,707 మి.) నిధులు అందజేస్తున్నాయి. ఎన్‌డీబీ అందిస్తున్న రుణాన్ని 8 ఏళ్ల గ్రేస్‌ పిరియడ్‌తో, 25 ఏళ్ల కాల వ్యవధిలో తీర్చాలి.