Ministry of Finance
Government of India & NDB Sign Agreement for USD 500 Million to Provide Fast, Reliable, Safe and Comfortable Public Transport System in The National Capital Region
19 NOV 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, National Capital Region Transport Corporation Limited and the New Development Bank(NDB) today signed a loan agreement for lendingUSD 500 million for the ‘Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Project’to provide fast, reliable, safe and comfortable public transport system in the National Capital Region (NCR).
The NCR is among the world’s largest urban agglomerations and a major economic centre of India. Due to lack of efficient public transport options, the number of private vehicles in NCR has increased. The daily passenger traffic along the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut corridor in NCR is estimated at 0.69 million, of which 63% utilize private vehicles for commuting. Due to traffic congestion, it can take about 3 to 4 hours to travel between Delhi and Meerut in Uttar Pradesh by road during peak hours. Rapid growth in vehicular traffic has made NCR one of the most polluted regions in the world. By 2030, NCR is projected to become the most populous urban agglomeration in the world, which will increase pressure on basic infrastructure such as housing, water supply, electricity and transport.
Fast transit system will support in achieving the goal of sustainable urban development in NCR region including National Capital Territory of Delhi. It will activate processes which will enable sustainable economic and social development with environmental protection, for future generations. The environment friendly and very low emission RRTS will carry many times more people at high speed (average speed 100 kmph) while occupying just 3 m space on land thus reducing congestion on the roads. Overall it will significantly reduce the total emissions from the transport sector in NCR.
The agreement was signed by ShriBaldeoPurushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; ShriJanardan Prasad on behalf of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, ShriVinay Kumar Singh,Managing Director on behalf of theNational Capital Region Transport Corporation Limitedand Mr.Xian Zhu,VicePresident, Chief Operations Officer on behalf of the NDB.
ShriBaldeoPurushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs said “Seamless high speed connectivity will result in balanced economic development across the Region leading to economic benefits to all strata of society and many nodes of development rather than all economic activity happening at one place”.
Mr. Xian Zhu, VicePresident and Chief Operations Officer, NDB said that “NDB funding will be provided to finance rolling stock for modern design, energy efficient operations and interoperability across corridors. NDB funds will also be utilized for procuring signalling, telecommunication and train control system with advanced features such as automatic train operation, automatic train protection, automatic train supervision and integration with platform screen doors. The Project can serve as a demonstration for developing high capacity rapid urban transit corridors in other urban areas of India.”
The total project cost is estimated at USD 3,749 million, which will be financed by the NDB (USD 500 million), Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (USD 500 million), Asian Development Bank (USD 1,049 million), Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction (USD 3 million), and Government and Other sources (USD 1,707 million). The USD 500 million loan from the NDB has a tenor of 25 years withan8-year grace period.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਡੀਬੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
19 NOV 2020 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕੌਮੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਐਨਡੀਬੀ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੌਮੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐਨਸੀਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 'ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ-ਮੇਰਠ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਟਰਾਂਜਿਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ' ਲਈ 500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਐਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਕਾਰਨ, ਐਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਐਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ-ਮੇਰਠ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 0.69 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 63% ਨਿੱਜੀ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਦੇ ਹਨ। ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਭੀੜ ਕਾਰਨ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰਠ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੰਘਣ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਤੋਂ 4 ਘੰਟੇ ਲੱਗ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੇ ਐਨਸੀਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸੰਨ 2030 ਤੱਕ, ਐਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਘਰ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਉੱਤੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਵਧੇਗਾ।
ਤੇਜ਼ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਐਨਸੀਆਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਰਗ ਆਰਆਰਟੀਐਸ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫਤਾਰ (ਔਸਤ ਰਫਤਾਰ 100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ) 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਏਗਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ 3 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਘੇਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਐਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਲਦੇਉ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਰਥ ; ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਨਾਰਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਡੀਬੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਾਈਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਟ, ਮੁੱਖ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜਿਆਨ ਜ਼ੂ ਨੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਬਲਦੇਉ ਪੁਸ਼ਰਥ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਬਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗਾ”।
ਐਨਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਫਸਰ ਜਿਆਨ ਜ਼ੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ ਲਈ ਐਨਡੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਐਨਡੀਬੀ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਿਗਨਲਿੰਗ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੇਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੇਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਡੈਮੋ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ”
ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 3,749 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਐਨਡੀਬੀ (500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ), ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਬੈਂਕ (500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ), ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ (1,049 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ), ਗਰੀਬੀ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਫੰਡ (3 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ) ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ (1,707 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ) ਤੋਂ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਐਨਡੀਬੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।