Ministry of Finance
Government of India & NDB Sign Agreement for USD 500 Million to Provide Fast, Reliable, Safe and Comfortable Public Transport System in The National Capital Region
19 NOV 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, National Capital Region Transport Corporation Limited and the New Development Bank(NDB) today signed a loan agreement for lendingUSD 500 million for the ‘Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Project’to provide fast, reliable, safe and comfortable public transport system in the National Capital Region (NCR).
The NCR is among the world’s largest urban agglomerations and a major economic centre of India. Due to lack of efficient public transport options, the number of private vehicles in NCR has increased. The daily passenger traffic along the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut corridor in NCR is estimated at 0.69 million, of which 63% utilize private vehicles for commuting. Due to traffic congestion, it can take about 3 to 4 hours to travel between Delhi and Meerut in Uttar Pradesh by road during peak hours. Rapid growth in vehicular traffic has made NCR one of the most polluted regions in the world. By 2030, NCR is projected to become the most populous urban agglomeration in the world, which will increase pressure on basic infrastructure such as housing, water supply, electricity and transport.
Fast transit system will support in achieving the goal of sustainable urban development in NCR region including National Capital Territory of Delhi. It will activate processes which will enable sustainable economic and social development with environmental protection, for future generations. The environment friendly and very low emission RRTS will carry many times more people at high speed (average speed 100 kmph) while occupying just 3 m space on land thus reducing congestion on the roads. Overall it will significantly reduce the total emissions from the transport sector in NCR.
The agreement was signed by ShriBaldeoPurushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; ShriJanardan Prasad on behalf of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, ShriVinay Kumar Singh,Managing Director on behalf of theNational Capital Region Transport Corporation Limitedand Mr.Xian Zhu,VicePresident, Chief Operations Officer on behalf of the NDB.
ShriBaldeoPurushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs said “Seamless high speed connectivity will result in balanced economic development across the Region leading to economic benefits to all strata of society and many nodes of development rather than all economic activity happening at one place”.
Mr. Xian Zhu, VicePresident and Chief Operations Officer, NDB said that “NDB funding will be provided to finance rolling stock for modern design, energy efficient operations and interoperability across corridors. NDB funds will also be utilized for procuring signalling, telecommunication and train control system with advanced features such as automatic train operation, automatic train protection, automatic train supervision and integration with platform screen doors. The Project can serve as a demonstration for developing high capacity rapid urban transit corridors in other urban areas of India.”
The total project cost is estimated at USD 3,749 million, which will be financed by the NDB (USD 500 million), Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (USD 500 million), Asian Development Bank (USD 1,049 million), Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction (USD 3 million), and Government and Other sources (USD 1,707 million). The USD 500 million loan from the NDB has a tenor of 25 years withan8-year grace period.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एनडीबी ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में तेज, विश्वसनीय, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली प्रदान करने के लिए 500 मिलियन डॉलर के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
19 NOV 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र परिवहन निगम लिमिटेड और न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) ने आज राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में तेज, विश्वसनीय, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली प्रदान करने के लिए 'दिल्ली-गाजियाबाद-मेरठ क्षेत्रीय त्वरित परिवहन प्रणाली परियोजना' को 500 मिलियन डॉलर का ऋण देने के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
एनसीआर, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े शहरी समूहों और भारत के एक प्रमुख आर्थिक केन्द्रों में से एक है। सार्वजनिक परिवहन के कुशल विकल्पों की कमी के कारण, एनसीआर में निजी वाहनों की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। एनसीआर के दिल्ली-गाजियाबाद-मेरठ कॉरिडोर में अनुमानित दैनिक यात्री यातायात 0.69 मिलियन है, जिनमें से 63% आवागमन के लिए निजी वाहनों का उपयोग करते हैं। ट्रैफिक की भीड़ के कारण, दिन के व्यस्त समय (पीक आवर्स) के दौरान सड़क मार्ग से दिल्ली और मेरठ के बीच यात्रा करने में लगभग 3 से 4 घंटे का समय लगता है। वाहनों की संख्या में तेज वृद्धि ने एनसीआर को दुनिया के सबसे प्रदूषित क्षेत्रों में से एक बना दिया है। अनुमान है कि 2030 तक एनसीआर दुनिया में सबसे अधिक आबादी वाला शहरी समूह बन जायेगा, जिससे आवास, जल आपूर्ति, बिजली और परिवहन जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे पर दबाव बढ़ेगा।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सहित एनसीआर क्षेत्र में सतत शहरी विकास के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में त्वरित परिवहन प्रणाली सहायता प्रदान करेगी। यह ऐसी प्रक्रियाओं की शुरुआत करेगी, जो भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण के साथ स्थायी आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास को सक्षम बनाएगी। पर्यावरण --अनुकूल और बहुत कम उत्सर्जन करने वाली आरआरटीएस, तेज गति (औसत गति 100 किमी प्रति घंटा) के साथ कई गुना अधिक लोगों को ले जाने में सक्षम है और यह भूमि पर सिर्फ 3 मीटर का जगह लेगी। परिणामस्वरूप सड़कों की भीड़ में कमी आयेगी। यह एनसीआर के परिवहन क्षेत्र से होने वाले कुल उत्सर्जन को भी बहुत कम कर देगी।
इस समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री बालदेव पुरुषार्थ; आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय की ओर से श्री जनार्दन प्रसाद; राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र परिवहन निगम लिमिटेड की ओर से प्रबंध निदेशक श्री विनय कुमार सिंह और एनडीबी की ओर से उपाध्यक्ष व मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी श्री शियान झू ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री बालदेव पुरुषार्थ ने कहा, "निर्बाध व तेज गति से कनेक्टिविटी के परिणामस्वरूप क्षेत्र में संतुलित आर्थिक विकास होगा, जिससे समाज के सभी वर्गों को आर्थिक लाभ होगा। विकास के विभिन्न स्थान उभरेंगे और सभी आर्थिक गतिविधियाँ एक ही स्थान पर सीमित नहीं रहेंगी।“
एनडीबी के उपाध्यक्ष और मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी श्री श्री शियान झू ने कहा, “एनडीबी वित्तपोषण आधुनिक डिजाइन, ऊर्जा कुशल संचालन और सभी कॉरिडोर में आपसी परिचालन के लिए प्रदान किया जाएगा। एनडीबी फंड का उपयोग सिग्नल, दूरसंचार और ट्रेन नियंत्रण प्रणाली की खरीद के लिए भी किया जाएगा, जिनमें उन्नत सुविधाएँ मौजूद होंगी, जैसे स्वचालित ट्रेन संचालन, स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा, स्वचालित ट्रेन पर्यवेक्षण और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म स्क्रीन दरवाजों के साथ एकीकरण आदि। यह परियोजना, भारत के अन्य शहरी क्षेत्रों में उच्च क्षमता वाले त्वरित परिवहन गलियारों के विकास के लिए एक उदहारण बन सकती है। ”
परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत 3,749 मिलियन डॉलर है, जिसे एनडीबी (500 मिलियन डॉलर), एशियाई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (500 मिलियन डॉलर), एशियाई विकास बैंक (1,049 मिलियन डॉलर), जापान फंड फॉर पावर्टी रिडक्शन (3 मिलियन डॉलर) और सरकार व अन्य स्रोत (1,707 मिलियन डॉलर) द्वारा वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा। एनडीबी के 500 मिलियन डॉलर ऋण का कार्यकाल 8 वर्ष की छूट अवधि के साथ कुल 25 वर्ष है।