Ministry of Defence
Army Chief Compliments Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) on Completion of 15 Years of Excellence
19 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
On 18 November 2020, Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), an independent think tank affiliated to the Indian Army achieved a milestone of completing “15 Years of Excellence” since its inception in 2005. To commemorate the spirit, CLAWS organised a Seminar cum Webinar on “Shifting Domains of Warfare with Special Focus on China’s Increasing Adventurism”.
Chief of the Army Staff and Patron-CLAWS, Gen MM Naravane delivered a Key note address wherein he highlighted the importance of building capacities in disruptive technologies, strengthen core capabilities and develop strategic partnerships. COAS also conferred the “Scholar Warrior Award” as well as released the CLAWS Journal Winter 2020 Issue.
The COAS commended the pathbreaking initiatives taken by CLAWS fraternity that set the institute apart, to include, the Field Marshall Manekshaw Essay Competition which promotes strategic culture amongst the youth, research based on field trips, the Abstracting and Indexing of the CLAWS Journal in IndraStra Open Journal Systems and the Strategic Vision Initiative amongst many others. COAS also complimented the commitment of CLAWS fraternity and their efforts towards actively furthering India’s strategic and military thinking in the changing security paradigm and contributing towards national security and nation building.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
15 ఏళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న 'సెంటర్‌ ఫర్‌ ల్యాండ్‌ వార్‌ఫేర్‌ స్టడీస్‌' (క్లాస్‌)ను అభినందించిన సైన్యాధిపతి
19 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత సైన్యానికి అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న స్వతంత్ర మేధో సంస్థ 'సెంటర్‌ ఫర్‌ ల్యాండ్‌ వార్‌ఫేర్‌ స్టడీస్‌' (క్లాస్‌)ను 2005లో స్థాపించారు. 18.11.2020తో ఇది 15 ఏళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకుంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా, "షిఫ్టింగ్‌ డొమైన్స్‌ ఆఫ్‌ వార్‌ఫేర్‌ విత్‌ స్పెషల్‌ ఫోకస్‌ ఆన్‌ చైనాస్‌ ఇంక్రీజింగ్‌ అడ్వెంచరిజమ్‌" అంశంపై 'క్లాస్‌' ఒక సెమినార్‌ కమ్‌ వెబినార్‌ను నిర్వహించింది.
సైన్యాధ్యక్షుడు, 'క్లాస్‌' మార్గదర్శి ఎం.ఎం.నరవణే మాట్లాడుతూ, డిస్రప్టివ్‌ సాంకేతికతలో సామర్థ్యం పెంపు, ముఖ్య సామర్థ్యాల బలోపేతం, వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాల పెంపు అంశాల ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కివక్కాణించారు. "స్కాలర్‌ వారియర్‌ పురస్కారాన్ని" అందించడంతోపాటు, 'క్లాస్‌' ప్రచురించిన 'వింటర్-2020' సంచికను ఆవిష్కరించారు.
యువతలో వ్యూహాత్మక సంస్కృతిని ప్రోత్సహించే ఫీల్డ్ మార్షల్‌ మానిక్‌ షా వ్యాసరచన పోటీ, పరిశోధన ఆధారిత క్షేత్ర పర్యటనలు, వ్యూహాత్మక దూరదృష్టి కార్యక్రమాలతోపాటు ఇంకా అనేక విభిన్న చర్యలు 'క్లాస్‌'ను ప్రత్యేకంగా నిలబెట్టాయని సైన్యాధిపతి ఎం.ఎం.నరవణే ప్రశంసించారు. మారుతున్న భద్రత పరిస్థితుల్లో దేశ వ్యూహాత్మక, సైనిక ఆలోచనలను చురుగ్గా ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడం, జాతీయ భద్రత, జాతి నిర్మాణంలో భాగస్వామ్యం దిశగా 'క్లాస్‌' చూపిస్తున్న నిబద్ధతను కూడా అభినందించారు.