Ministry of Science & Technology
Solar Physicist’s study of plasma blobs after biggest solar flare of the decade could shed light on mechanism of such flares
The research undertaken by ARIES, Nainital of DST and its collaborators will appear in Astronomy and Astrophysics journal soon
19 NOV 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Solar flares or sudden explosion of energy caused by tangling, crossing, or reorganizing of magnetic field lines near sunspots and active regions, has been probed by scientists for years, and much of it still remain a mystery.
In order to delve deep into the intrigue of the solar flares, solar physicists have explored the first evidence of a significant number of plasma blobs, which they have observed associated with the biggest solar flare of the decade on September 10, 2017. Their statistical analysis of the plasma blobs or plasmoids, which are aftermaths of the solar flare, reveals a very hot current sheet with temperature over 20 million Kelvin.
Figure 1: Standard flare-CME model depicting a current sheet between the post-flare loops and the ejecting flux rope that forms a CME. (Yuan-Kuen Ko et al. 2010)
These current sheets are formed when magnetic fields of opposite polarities come close to each other and reconfigure, giving rise to a phenomenon called magnetic reconnection. This process is accompanied by the release of large amount of energy stored in the magnetic fields very fast and drives the eruption (CME) as well as heat the local plasma. Thus, the current sheets are often very hot.
Recently, the solar physicists at Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) Nainital, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, along with their collaborators from the Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias (IAC), Tenerife, Spain and the University of Oslo, Norway, used the imaging observations from NASA’s Solar Dynamics Observatory (SDO), and Solar and Heliospheric Observatory (SoHO), and KCor coronagraph in Mauna Loa Solar Observatory (US), to observe a very hot current sheet with temperature over 20 million Kelvin associated with the biggest solar flare of the decade observed on September 10, 2017. This study will appear in an upcoming issue of the Astronomy and Astrophysics journal.
The research provides the first evidence of significant number of plasma blobs along with the current sheet in the wake of a solar flare that could help delve deeper into solar flares.
Figure 2: An example of plasmoids observed in simulation by Huang et al. (2017) in the top panel. The observed plasmoids in SDO/AIA observed in 131 wavelength images presented in this study. It could be seen that multiple plasmoids are observed at an instant, as predicted by simulations.
It could be a step further in our understanding on the role of formation of plasma blobs in current sheets for dissipating a large amount of magnetic energy in a short time during or after solar flares.
[Publication link:
Arxiv link: https://arxiv.org/abs/2010.03326
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1051/0004-6361/202039000 ]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
दशक की सबसे बड़ी सौर तेजाग्नि भड़कने के बाद सौर भौतिकीविदों द्वारा प्लाज्मा गोलिकाओं काकिया गया अध्ययन इस किस्म की तेजाग्निकी प्रक्रिया पर रोशनी डाल सकता है
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एआरआईईएस, नैनीताल और उसकी सहयोगी संस्थाओं द्वारा किया गया यह शोध जल्द ही खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी से जुड़ी पत्रिका में प्रकाशित होगा
19 NOV 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
सौर तेजाग्नि या सूर्य के स्थानों और सक्रिय क्षेत्रों के पास चुंबकीय क्षेत्र की लाइनों के उलझने, पार जाने या पुनर्गठन के कारण होने वाले ऊर्जा के अचानक विस्फोट के बारे में वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा वर्षों से खोजबीन की जा रही है, लेकिन इस प्रक्रिया का बहुत कुछ अभी भी एक रहस्य ही है।
सौर तेजाग्नि के रहस्य की गहराई में उतरने के लिए, सौर भौतिकविदों ने उल्लेखनीय तादाद में प्लाज्मा गोलिकाओं के पहले साक्ष्य की छानबीन की है, जिसपर उन्होंने 10 सितंबर, 2017 को दशक के सबसे बड़े सौर तेजाग्नि के दौरान गौर किया। इन प्लाज़्मा की गोलिकाओं या प्लास्मोइड्स, जो सौर तेजाग्नि के परिणामस्वरूप पैदा होती हैं, के आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण से20 मिलियन केल्विन के तापमान के साथ बहुत गर्म तरंग की एक चादर(शीट) की मौजूदगी का खुलासा हुआ।
चित्र 1: स्टैण्डर्ड फ्लेयर-सीएमई मॉडल द्वारा, पोस्ट-फ्लेयर लूप और एक सीएमई बनाने वाले फ्लक्स रोप के बीच एक तरंग शीट का चित्रण। (युआन-कुएन को एट अल.2010)
तरंग की ये चादरें तब बनती हैं जब विपरीत ध्रुवों के चुंबकीय क्षेत्र एक दूसरे के करीब आते हैं और फिर से आकार लेतेहुए चुंबकीय पुनर्संरचना नाम की एक परिघटना को जन्म देते हैं। इस प्रक्रिया में चुंबकीय क्षेत्रों में संग्रहीत ऊर्जा बड़ी मात्रा में बहुत तेजी से छोड़ी जाती है और विस्फोट (सीएमई) के साथ-साथ स्थानीय प्लाज्मा गर्म होती है। इस प्रकार, तरंग की चादरें अक्सर बहुत गर्म होती हैं।
हाल ही में, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस) नैनीतालके सौर भौतिकविदों ने इंस्टीट्यूटो दे एस्ट्रोफिसिका दे कनरिअस (आईएसी),टेनेरिफे, स्पेन तथा यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ओस्लो, नॉर्वे के अपने सहयोगियों के साथ 20 मिलियन केल्विन से अधिकके तापमान के वाले बहुत गर्म तरंग की चादर, जोकि 10 सितंबर, 2017 को भड़के दशक के सबसे बड़े सौर तेजाग्नि से जुड़ा हुईथी, का अवलोकनकरने के लिएनासा के सोलर डायनेमिक्स ऑब्जर्वेटरी (एसडीओ), सोलर एंड हेलिओस्फेरिक ऑब्जर्वेटरी (सोहो), और मौना लोआ सोलर ऑब्जर्वेटरी (यूएस) में केकोर कोरोनोग्राफ का उपयोग किया।यह शोध खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी पत्रिका के एक आगामी अंक में प्रकाशित होगा।
यह अनुसंधान एक सौर तेजाग्नि की पृष्ठभूमि में उल्लेखनीय तादाद में प्लाज्मा गोलिकाओं के साथ – साथ तरंग की चादर का पहला साक्ष्य प्रदान करता है, जोकि सौर तेजाग्नि के बारे में गहराई से जानकारी हासिल करने में मदद कर सकता है।
चित्र 2:हुआंग एट अल. (2017) द्वारा शीर्ष पैनल मेंअनुरूपता द्वारा में देखे गए प्लास्मोइड्स का एक उदाहरण। एसडीओ / एआईए में देखे गए प्लास्मोइड्स इस अध्ययन में प्रस्तुत 131ए तरंगदैर्ध्य छवियों में देखे गए। यह गौर किया जा सकता है कि अनुरूपता द्वारा अनुमानित कई प्लास्मोइड एक पल में देखे जाते हैं।
यह अनुसंधान सौर तेजाग्नि के दौरान या बाद में थोड़े समय में बड़ी मात्रा में चुंबकीय ऊर्जा को नष्ट करने के लिए तरंग की चादरों में प्लाज्मा गोलिकाओं के बनने की भूमिका के बारे में हमारी समझ को बेहतर करने की दिशा में एक और कदम हो सकता है।
[प्रकाशन लिंक:
एआरएक्सआईवी लिंक: https://arxiv.org/abs/2010.03326
डीओआई: https://doi.org/10.1051/0004-6361/202039000 ]