Ministry of Science & Technology
Solar Physicist’s study of plasma blobs after biggest solar flare of the decade could shed light on mechanism of such flares
The research undertaken by ARIES, Nainital of DST and its collaborators will appear in Astronomy and Astrophysics journal soon
19 NOV 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Solar flares or sudden explosion of energy caused by tangling, crossing, or reorganizing of magnetic field lines near sunspots and active regions, has been probed by scientists for years, and much of it still remain a mystery.
In order to delve deep into the intrigue of the solar flares, solar physicists have explored the first evidence of a significant number of plasma blobs, which they have observed associated with the biggest solar flare of the decade on September 10, 2017. Their statistical analysis of the plasma blobs or plasmoids, which are aftermaths of the solar flare, reveals a very hot current sheet with temperature over 20 million Kelvin.
Figure 1: Standard flare-CME model depicting a current sheet between the post-flare loops and the ejecting flux rope that forms a CME. (Yuan-Kuen Ko et al. 2010)
These current sheets are formed when magnetic fields of opposite polarities come close to each other and reconfigure, giving rise to a phenomenon called magnetic reconnection. This process is accompanied by the release of large amount of energy stored in the magnetic fields very fast and drives the eruption (CME) as well as heat the local plasma. Thus, the current sheets are often very hot.
Recently, the solar physicists at Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) Nainital, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, along with their collaborators from the Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias (IAC), Tenerife, Spain and the University of Oslo, Norway, used the imaging observations from NASA’s Solar Dynamics Observatory (SDO), and Solar and Heliospheric Observatory (SoHO), and KCor coronagraph in Mauna Loa Solar Observatory (US), to observe a very hot current sheet with temperature over 20 million Kelvin associated with the biggest solar flare of the decade observed on September 10, 2017. This study will appear in an upcoming issue of the Astronomy and Astrophysics journal.
The research provides the first evidence of significant number of plasma blobs along with the current sheet in the wake of a solar flare that could help delve deeper into solar flares.
Figure 2: An example of plasmoids observed in simulation by Huang et al. (2017) in the top panel. The observed plasmoids in SDO/AIA observed in 131 wavelength images presented in this study. It could be seen that multiple plasmoids are observed at an instant, as predicted by simulations.
It could be a step further in our understanding on the role of formation of plasma blobs in current sheets for dissipating a large amount of magnetic energy in a short time during or after solar flares.
[Publication link:
Arxiv link: https://arxiv.org/abs/2010.03326
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1051/0004-6361/202039000 ]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دہائی کی سب سے بڑی شمسی آتش فشانی کے بعد ماہرین شمسی طبعیات کے ذریعہ پلازمہ بلاب کاکیاگیا مطالعہ اس قسم کی آتش فشانی پر روشنی ڈال سکتا ہے
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی محکمہ کے اے آر آئی ای ایس، نینی تال اوراس کے معاون اداروں کے ذریعہ کی گئی یہ تحقیق جلد ہی فلکیاتی سائنس اور فلکیاتی طبعیات سے جڑے رسالہ میں شائع ہوگی
19 NOV 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19نومبر: شمسی آتش فشانی یا سورج کے مقامات اور سرگرم علاقوں کے پاس مقناطیسی خطوں کی لائنوں کے الجھنے، پار جانےیا بازتعمیرکے سبب ہونے وا لے توانائی کے اچانک دھماکہ کے بارے میں سائنسدانوں کے ذریعہ برسوں سے کھوج بین کی جارہی ہے لیکن اس طریقہ کار کابہت کچھ اب بھی ایک راز ہی ہے۔
شمسی آتش فشانی کے راز کی گہرائی میں اترنے کے لئے ،شمسی ماہرین طبعیات نے قابل ذکر تعداد میں پلازمہ دائروں کے پہلے ثبوت کی چھان بین کی ہے، جس پر انہوں نے 10 ستمبر2017 کو دہائی کی سب سے بڑی شمسی آتش فشانی کے دوران غور کیا۔ ا ن پلازمہ کے دائروں یا پلاسموئڈس،جو شمسی آتش فشانی کے نتیجہ میں پیدا ہوتی ہیں ، کے اعداد وشمار کے تجزیہ سے 20 ملین کیلون کے درجہ حرارت کے ساتھ بہت گرم موج کی ایک چادر (شیٹ) کی موجودگی کا خلاصہ ہوا۔
تصویر1:اسٹینڈرڈ فلیئر-سی ایم ای ماڈل کے ذریعہ، پوسٹ فلیئر لوپ اور ایک سی ایم ای بنانے والے فلکس روپ کےدرمیان ایک لہر شیٹ کی خاکہ نگاری۔(یوان-کوین کو ایٹ ال-2010)
موج کی یہ چادریں تب بنتی ہیں جب مخالف قطبوں کے مقناطیسی علاقے ایک دوسرے کے قریب آتے ہیں اور دوبارہ سائز اختیار کرتے ہوئے مقناطیسی باز تشکیل نام کے ایک واقعہ کو انجام دیتے ہیں۔ اس عمل میں مقناطیسی علاقوں میں جمع توانائی بڑی مقدار میں بہت تیزی سے خارج کی جاتی ہے اور دھماکہ (سی ایم ای) کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی پلازمہ گرم ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح موج کی چادریں اکثر بہت گرم ہوتی ہیں۔
حال ہی میں حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ماتحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ،آر یہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز(اے آر آئی ای ایس) نینی تال کے شمسی ماہرین طبعیات نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ دے ایسٹروفزیکادےکنریئس(آئی اے سی)، ٹینے ریفے، اسپین اور یونیورسٹی آف اوسلو،ناروے کے اپنے معاونین کے ساتھ 20 ملین کیلون سے زیادہکے درجہ حرارت والی بہت گرم موج کی چادر، جو کہ 10 ستمبر 2017 کو بھڑکی دہائی کی سب سے بڑی شمسی آتش فشانی سے جڑی ہوئی تھی، کاتجزہ کرنے کےلئے ناسا کے سولرڈائنامکس آبزرویٹری( ایس ڈی او)،سولر اینڈ ہیلی اوسفیرک آبزرویٹری(سوہو)،اورمونالوآسولرآبزرویٹری(یو ایس) میں کیکورکورونوگراف کااستعمال کیا۔یہ تحقیق فلکیاتی سائنس اور فلکیاتی طبعیات رسالہ کے آئندہ شمارہ میں شائع ہوگی۔
یہ تحقیق ایک شمسی آتش فشانی کے پس منظر میں قابل ذکر تعدادمیں پلازمہ دائروںکے ساتھ ساتھ موج کی چادر کا پہلا ثبوت فراہم کرتا ہے جوکہ شمسی آتش فشانی کے بارے میں گہرائی سے جانکاری حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرسکتاہے۔
تصویر2:ہوانگ ایٹ ال(2017)کے ذریعہ سرکردہ پینل میں مناسبت میں دیکھے گئے پلاسموئیڈس کی ایک مثال۔ ایس ڈی او/اے آئی اے میں دیکھے گئے پلاسموئیڈس اس مطالعہ میں پیش 131 اےامواج کی شبیہوں میں دیکھے گئے۔ یہ غور کیا جاسکتاہے کہ مناسبت کے ذریعہ ممکنہ کئی پلاسموئیڈس ایک لمحہ میں دیکھے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ تحقیق اور آتش فشانی کے دوران یا بعد میں تھوڑے وقت میں بڑی مقدار میں مقناطیسی توانائی کو برباد کرنے کےلئے موج کی چادروں میں پلازمہ دائروں کے بننے کے رول کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو بہتر کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہوسکتا ہے۔