PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
19 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
Daily trend of Recoveries outpacing New Cases ensures continuous shedding of Active Caseload,Active Caseload falls below 5% of the Total Cases
In the last 24 hours, 45,576 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. During the same period, India has registered 48,493 new recoveries ensuring a net reduction of 2917 cases from the Active Caseload. The new recoveries continue to overtake the daily new cases continuously since the past 47 days. India’s active caseload has fallen under the 5% mark today. This trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload. It has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 4,43,303 consists of just 4.95% of India’s Total Positive Cases. New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases every 24-hour cycle has also improved the Recovery Rate to 93.58% today. The total recovered cases stand at 83,83,602. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases that is steadily increasing presently stands at 79,40,299. 77.27% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs. With 7,066 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries. Delhi registered another 6,901 daily recoveries while Maharashtra reported 6,608 new recoveries. Ten States/UTs have contributed 77.28% of the new cases.Delhi reported 7,486 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 6,419 new cases while Maharashtra registered 5,011 new cases yesterday.79.49% of the 585 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.22.39% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 131 deaths. Maharashtra also saw a three digit fatality count of 100 while West Bengal reported 54 new deaths.
For details:
Health Ministry approves new category for selection and nomination of candidates from ‘Wards of COVID Warriors’ under Central Pool MBBS/BDS seats for the academic year 2020-21
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today announced the Government’s decision to introduce a new category called ‘Wards of COVID Warriors’ in the guidelines for selection and nomination of candidates against Central Pool MBBS seats for the academic Year 2020-21. The Union Health Minister said that this move aims to dignify and honour the noble contribution made by the COVID Warriors in treatment and management of COVID patient. “This will honour the Solemn Sacrifice of all COVID warriors who served with selfless dedication for the cause of duty and humanity”, he stated. Central Pool MBBS seats may be allocated for selection and nominations of the candidates from amongst the wards of “COVID Warriors”, who have lost life due to COVID 19; or died accidently on account of COVID 19 related duty. Reminding everyone that the definition of COVID Warrior has been laid down by Government of India while announcing the insurance package of ₹50 lakhs for them, the Minister said, “COVID Warriors are all public healthcare providers including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and who may be at risk of being impacted by this. Private hospital staff and retired/volunteer/ local urban bodies/ contracted/ daily wage/ ad-hoc/ outsourced staff requisitioned by States/ Central hospitals/ autonomous hospitals of Central/ States/UTs, AIIMS and Institutes of National Importance (INIs)/ hospitals of Central Ministries drafted for COVID-19 related responsibilities are all included.” He added that the State/UT Government will certify the eligibility for this category.
For details:
Centre rushes High Level Central teams to Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Manipur
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed high level Central teams to Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Manipur. With the surge in the daily new cases and the spike in the daily fatalities in UT of Delhi, the spillover effect is being observed in the NCR regions within the states of Haryana and Rajasthan where the number of COVID positive patients is on the rise. Dr RandeepGuleria, Director, AIIMS New Delhi is leading the three-member team bound for Harayana and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog is heading the Rajasthan team whereas Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) will be leading the Gujarat team. Dr L Swasticharan, Addl DDG, DHGS is heading the Manipur team. The teams will visit the districts reporting high number of COVID cases and support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing, infection prevention and control measures, and efficient clinical management of the positive cases.
For details:
Turning Crisis into Opportunity: Dr. Harsh Vardhan reveals how India’s preparation for containing the COVID-19 Pandemic can be repurposed to eradicate TB by 2025
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the 33rdStop TB Partnership Board meet, yesterday through Video Conference. Acknowledging that COVID-19 has turned the clock back by many years, if not decades, in the fight against infectious diseases, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The deadly virus has derailed our painstaking efforts of many decades and diverted scientific attention from many infectious killer diseases like TB. The lockdowns have raised insurmountable barriers for patients and people are still living in fear of the Coronavirus. We all know that the last ten months have seen treatment interruptions, hindered availability of drugs, shrinking supply of diagnostic tests, delays in diagnosis, interrupted supply chains, diversion of manufacturing capacity and imposition of physical barriers for patients who must travel to distant clinics to pick up the medications.”Speaking on India’s strategy of turning the crisis into opportunity, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “COVID-19 has provided us with an opportunity to boost TB Elimination activities through Health System Strengthening and Infectious Diseases Control.”
For details:
PM inaugurates Bengaluru Tech Summit
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Tech Summit in Bengaluru today via video conference. The summit is organised by the Government of Karnataka along with Karnataka Innovation and Technology Society (KITS), Karnataka government’s Vision Group on Information Technology, Biotechnology &StartUp, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) and MM Activ Sci-Tech Communications. The theme of this year’s summit is "Next is Now". Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Electronics & IT, Communications and Law & Justice and Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri BS Yeddyrupa were present on the occasion. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that today Digital India is no longer being seen as any regular Government initiative rather it has become a way of life particularly, for the poor, marginalised and for those in Government.
For details:
Text of PM’s Address at Bengaluru Tech Summit
For details:
Technology based Initiatives & Interventions of MSME Ministry to tackle COVID-19 challenge leads to Effective response to Prime Minister’s call of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India
Union Ministry of MSME has taken a number of Technology based Initiatives & Interventions to tackle COVID-19 challenge. These have resulted in effective response to Prime Minister’s call of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India. With help of these initiatives and interventions, country is now not only manufacturing enough Hand Sanitizer Bottle Dispensers (Pump/Flip) for meeting almost all its sharply increased demand but also poised to export the same. They have also helped India in achieving Self-sufficiency in Hand-sanitizing materials(liquid/gel) and have contributed immensely in developing/producing auxiliary items like masks, face-shields, PPE Kits, sanitizer box, testing facilities etc.
For details:
Mission Purvodaya will drive eastern India towards self-reliance and contribute to making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is about transforming India from being just a passive market to an active manufacturing hub at the heart of global value chains. Addressing the 119th Annual General Meeting of Merchant’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry today, he said that an Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a strong Bharat with robust manufacturing sector, self-reliant yet globally integrated economy. A Self-reliant India will be a Force Multiplier for the global economy, he added. When India speaks of becoming self-reliant, it doesn’t advocate a self-centred system. Shri Pradhan said that under Mission Purvodaya, we are building an Integrated Steel Hub in eastern India which would add to the competitiveness of the steel sector and facilitate regional development with job creation. The Minister said that the Covid-19 pandemic has caused demand destruction and supply chain shocks to the global economy, leading to downturn everywhere.He said that even though the pandemic continues to inhibit the conduct of normal activity, there are indications of improvements and a gradual increase in activity across regionsand segments of the domestic economy. Progressive improvements are expected as the easing of lockdown restrictions become widespread that would put the country back on the growth trajectory, he mentioned. Shri Pradhan said that the Aatmanirbhar Bharat package and Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Yojana have provided relief to all sections of the society and provided necessary support to all sectors during the Covid-19 pandemic. These will enable India to bounce back quickly and start scripting the next chapter of Indian growth story.
For details :
Financial Management and Governance Reform Initiatives in Ministry of AYUSH
The Ministry of AYUSH has rolled out a set of initiatives to improve Financial Management and accelerate Governance Reforms. These initiatives have two thrust areas, namely the Government Schemes (both Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored) and the Autonomous Bodies of the Ministry. The road-map to this set of initiatives were laid down by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH) and Shri Dharmendra Singh Gangwar, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser in a high level meeting in the Ministry held in September, 2020. These were taken up for implementation on priority by the different units of the Ministry. Drawing up the list of financial and governance reforms, and designing programme/schemes to ensure that fund flow is reached to Project Implementation Agency in a seamless and direct manner are among the ground work activities identified. These will be supplemented with timely release of funds to State Governments with matching shares and pre-defined triggers so that there is no parking of funds at any level. These steps, thus serve to nullify some of the frequently observed bottlenecks that delay government projects.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal the total active COVID cases reached to 1182. Whiletotal recovered cases stand at 14715.
• Assam: In Assam during the last 24 hours 169 new cases detected out of 23484 tests conducted with positivity rate of 0.72%.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya the total active COVID-19 cases reached to 753 and total recovered cases stands at 10014.
• Sikkim: In the state of Sikkim active COVID-19 cases reached to 296. While 4124 cases have been discharged so far.
• Maharashtra: The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has begun week-long targeted Covid-19 testing of hawkers, shop owners, helpers and transporters in crowded markets, BEST and State Road Transport Corporation drivers to tap possible super-spreaders. With Diwali festivities over, the civic body expects a swell in cases fuelled by crowded shopping areas and public transport systems. Additional Municipal Commissioner Suresh Kakani informed that the city civic body had set up 10 free testing centres in each of the city’s 24 civic wards. Maharashtra's COVID-19 tally rose to 17,57,520 with the state reporting 5,011 new cases of infection on Wednesday. Notably, the daily spike in the cases had hovered around 3,000 in the last few days.
• Gujarat: Gujarat reported 1,281 fresh cases of COVID-19, taking the state’s tally to nearly 1.92 lakh. Several districts, including Ahmedabad, recorded a spike in cases following Diwali. The state’s daily tally had last crossed 1,200 over a month ago. Meanwhile, testing dropped to fewer than 50,000 samples a day. Officials of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation(AMC) met to review the availability of beds in the designated hospitals in the city following the surge. The state government said it is increasing daily testing for the virus in order to detect new cases and contain its spread after noticing a spike in the last few days.
• Rajasthan: In Rajasthan, the number of active cases of COVID-19 has once again crossed the 19,000 mark after 26 days. 2,178 new cases have been reported in the state on Wednesday. Jaipur and Jodhpur districts are the most affected. A large number of new infections are being reported from Bikaner, Alwar, Ajmer and Kota. More than 40 lakh samples have been tested in the state so far. The state government has decided to provide pulse oximeters to ASHA Sahyoginis in view of the increasing numbers of the infections in rural areas. Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has said that people in rural areas should not take this disease lightly. They should wear masks and fully comply with other health protocols.
• Madhya Pradesh: At present there are 9,338 active cases in the state. The state government has denied rumours about lockdown in the state and said that the situation is completely under control. State Home Minister Narottam Mishra has clarified that there is no such situation in Madhya Pradesh to impose lockdown, no proposal in this regard is under consideration.
• Chhattisgarh: In Chhattisgarh, the state government has issued special guidelines regarding Chhath Puja in view of the pandemic situation. The state government has issued fresh guidelines and granted conditional permission for Chhath Pooja at the ghats of river and ponds. According to the guidelines, only worshippers will be allowed at the Ghats during Chhath Pooja. It will be mandatory to maintain social distancing and to wear masks. It will be the responsibility of the organizing committees to prevent unnecessary gathering of people at places of worship.Also, no procession, rally or cultural program will be allowed to be organized during the festival. Apart from this, according to the guidelines issued by the National Green Tribunal, firecrackers can be used only from 6 am to 8 am on Chhath Puja.
• Goa: The Goa government is drawing up a new standard operating procedure (SOP) for hotels amid the ongoing tourist season, state Health Minister Vishwajit Rane said on Wednesday. Speaking to reporters after a meeting with Chief Minister Pramod Sawant, Mr Rane said that the coastal state will not seal its borders to keep out tourists. He added, “We are in the process of issuing guidelines for hotels, which will make it mandatory for them to reserve one room as an isolation room on their property”.
• Kerala: The Kerala High Court has directed the state government to strictly follow the guidelines issued for performing the last rites of Covid-19 patients. All cinema theatres in the state which was closed following Covid-19 will remain shut and will not open soon; this was decided at a meet of film organisations convened today by Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan. 6,419 new Covid-19 cases & 7,066 recoveries were reported in the state yesterday. The current test positivity rate is 9.53% and Covid death toll is 1,943.
• Tamil Nadu: As sales have decreased due to the Covid pandemic the Tamil Nadu Chemists and Druggists Association has urged the state government to include them under the list of frontline workers and provide necessary benefits. Russian scholar Alexander Dubiansky, who taught Tamil for nearly 50 years, passed away in a hospital after testing positive for Covid-19.
• Karnataka: As many as 94,000 frontline workers have been identified to be the first beneficiaries of the Covid-19 vaccination in Bengaluru. It had been reported that the vaccine will be ready for administration in early 2021. At the peak of Covid-19 lockdown, it was technology that ensured India's poor received quick and proper assistance, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said in the Bangalore Tech summit 2020. Karnataka on Wednesday reported 1,791 new Covid-19 cases and 21 more deaths, taking the total infections to 8,65,931 and toll to 11,578.
• Andhra Pradesh: Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy cautions officials against second wave of coronavirus in Andhra Pradesh; during a review meeting he directed the officials to take effective steps in containing the spread of Covid-19 in the wake of second wave in Delhi and other countries. Andhra Pradesh is left with 16,516 active cases as on Wednesday with 91,54,263 Covid tests conducted so far and 8.54 lakh turned out positive with a positivity rate of 9.33 per cent. On average, 1,71,428 tests were done in every one million population, taking to 75,000 tests every day.
• Telangana: The State government slashed the rates for RT-PCR testing for Covid-19 in private labs from Rs 2,200 to Rs 850; For samples collected at home, the charges have been reduced from Rs 2,800 to Rs 1,200. A total of 1,607 patients recovered from Covid-19 while 948 fresh cases were detected in Telangana in the 24 hours. The State’s tally stands at 2,59,776, recoveries at 2,45,293 and active cases stand at 13,068.

PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
19 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttp://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002PP7C.jpg
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
*پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ، بھارت میں 45576 افراد کووڈ سے متاثر ہوئے
*بھارت نے 48493 نئی بازیافتیں رجسٹر کیں، جس کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ایکٹو کیسلوڈ سے 2917 مقدمات میں کمی واقع ہوئی
* پچھلے 47 دنوں سے روزانہ نئے کیسز کو مسلسل بازیافت کرتے رہتے ہیں
* ہندوستان کا فعال کیس بوجھ آج 5 فیصد کے نیچے آ گیا ہے
* بازیافت کی شرح آج 93.58فیصد تک بہتر ہے
* 2020-21 کے لئے سینٹرل پول ایم بی بی ایس / بی ڈی ایس نشستوں کے تحت کووڈجنگجو کے وارڈز’ سے امیدواروں کے انتخاب اور نامزدگی کے لئے نیا زمرہ۔
* سینٹر نے ہریانہ ، راجستھان ، گجرات اور منی پور میں اعلی سطحی سنٹرل ٹیموں کو دوڑادیا
روزانہ کی وصولی کے نئے معاملات کی وصولی کے رجحان سے ایکٹو کیسلوڈ کی مسلسل بہاو کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ، ایکٹو کیسلوڈ کل کیسز کے 5 فیصد سے نیچے آتا ہے
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ، بھارت میں 45576 افراد کو COVID سے متاثر پایا گیا تھا۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران ، بھارت نے 48493 نئی بازیافتیں رجسٹر کیں ہیں، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ ایکٹو کیسلوڈ سے 2917 واقعات میں کمی واقع ہوسکتی ہے۔ نئی بازیافت میں گزشتہ 47 دنوں سے مسلسل روزانہ نئے کیسز کو آگے بڑھانا جاری ہے۔ بھارت کا فعال معاملہ آج 5فیصد کے نیچے آ گیا ہے۔ روزانہ کی وصولیوں سے روزانہ کی وصولی کے اس رجحان کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے ایکٹو کیسلوڈ میں مسلسل کمی آرہی ہے۔ اس نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ بھارت کے موجودہ 443303 فعال فعال معاملات میں ہندوستان کے کل مثبت معاملات کا محض 4.95فیصد ہے۔ ہر 24 گھنٹے کے دور میں روزانہ نئی صورتوں سے کہیں زیادہ نئی بازیافتوں نے بھی بازیافت کی شرح کو آج 93.58 فیصد کردیا ہے۔ کل بازیاب ہونے والے کیسز 8383602 ہیں۔ بازیافت کیسز اور ایکٹو کیسز کے مابین جو خلا فی الحال بڑھتا جارہا ہے، اس وقت اس کا تناسب 7940299 ہے۔ بازیاب ہونے والے نئے کیسز میں سے 77.27فیصد دس ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں کی طرف سے تعاون کیا جاتا ہے۔ کووڈ سے 7066 افراد بازیاب ہوئے ، کیرالہ میں سب سے زیادہ بازیافت ہوئی۔ دہلی میں روزانہ 6901 بازیافت ہوئی، جبکہ مہاراشٹرا میں 6608 نئی بازیافت کی اطلاع ہے۔ دس ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں نے نئے کیسوں میں 77.28فیصد کا تعاون کیا ہے۔ دلی نے گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 7486 واقعات رپورٹ کیے۔ کیرالہ میں کل 6419 نئے کیس درج ہوئے، جبکہ مہاراشٹرا میں کل 5011 نئے واقعات درج ہوئے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 585 کیسوں کی ہلاکت کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جو 10 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں سے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹرا میں بھی تین ہندسوں کی اموات کی گنتی 100 ہوگئی، جبکہ مغربی بنگال میں 54 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔
وزارت صحت نے تعلیمی سال 2020-21 کے لئے سینٹرل پول ایم بی بی ایس / بی ڈی ایس نشستوں کے تحت کووڈ واریئر کے وارڈز’ سے امیدواروں کے انتخاب اور نامزدگی کے لئے نئے زمرے کی منظوری دے دی
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج تعلیمی سال 2020-21 کے لئے سینٹرل پول ایم بی بی ایس نشستوں کے خلاف امیدواروں کے انتخاب اور نامزدگی کے رہنما خطوط میں 'کووڈ یودقاوں کے وارڈز' کے نام سے ایک نیا زمرہ متعارف کرانے کے حکومت کے فیصلے کا اعلان کیا۔ . مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کا مقصد کووڈ مریضوں کے علاج اور انتظام میں کووڈ یودقاوں کی طرف سے دیئے گئے عظیم شراکت کو وقار اور عزت دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "اس سے تمام کووڈ یودقاوں کے سولین قربانیوں کا احترام کیا جائے گا جنہوں نے فرائض اور انسانیت کے مقصد کے لئے بے لوث لگن کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دیں۔" سینٹرل پول MBBS نشستیں کووڈواریئرس کے وارڈوں میں سے امیدواروں کے انتخاب اور نامزدگی کے لئے مختص کی جاسکتی ہیں ، جو کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے زندگی سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے ہیں۔ یا کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ڈیوٹی کی وجہ سے حادثاتی طور پر فوت ہوگیا۔ سب کو یہ یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہ COVID واریر کی تعریف حکومت ہند نے ان کے لئے 50 لاکھ کے انشورنس پیکیج کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے رکھی ہے ، وزیر نے کہا ، کووڈ واریئرس تمام صحت عامہ کے کارکن ہیں، جن میں کمیونٹی ہیلتھ ورکرز بھی شامل ہیں ، جن کو ہوسکتا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے براہ راست رابطے اور دیکھ بھال میں اور جن کو اس سے متاثر ہونے کا خطرہ ہوسکتا ہے۔ نجی اسپتال کے عملے اور ریٹائرڈ / رضاکار / مقامی شہری اداروں / معاہدہ / روزانہ اجرت / ایڈہاک / آؤٹ سورس اسٹاف جو اسٹیٹ / سینٹرل اسپتال / سینٹرل / ریاستوں / ریاستیں / ریاستیں ، خود مختار اسپتال / قومی اہمیت کے اداروں (آئی این آئی) / اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ طلب کرتے ہیں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ذمہ داریوں کے لئے تیار کردہ مرکزی وزارتوں میں شامل تمام شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست / یوٹی حکومت اس زمرے کے لئے اہلیت کی تصدیق کرے گی۔
سینٹر نے ہریانہ ، راجستھان ، گجرات اور منی پور میں اعلی سطحی سنٹرل ٹیموں کو بھگانا ہے
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے اعلی سطح کی سنٹرل ٹیمیں ہریانہ ، راجستھان ، گجرات اور منی پور میں تعینات کیں۔ نئی دہلی کے یو ٹی میں روزانہ نئے کیسوں میں اضافے اور روز مرہ اموات میں اضافے کے ساتھ ، ہریانہ اور راجستھان ریاستوں کے این سی آر علاقوں میں اس تیزی کا اثر دیکھا جارہا ہے، جہاں کووڈ مثبت مریضوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا ، ڈائریکٹر ، ایمس نئی دہلی ہریانہ کیلئے جانے والی تین رکنی ٹیم کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں اور ڈاکٹر وی کے پال ، ممبر (صحت) ، نیتی آیوگ راجستھان ٹیم کی سربراہی کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ ڈاکٹر ایس کے سنگھ ، ڈائریکٹر (این سی ڈی سی) گجرات ٹیم کی قیادت کریں گے۔ . ڈاکٹر ایل سوسٹیچرن ، ایڈل ڈی ڈی جی ، ڈی ایچ جی ایس منی پور ٹیم کی سربراہی کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ٹیمیں ان اضلاع کا دورہ کریں گی، جن میں COVID کیسز کی کثیر تعداد کی اطلاع دی جارہی ہے اور کنٹینٹ ، نگرانی ، جانچ ، انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور قابو پانے کے اقدامات ، اور مثبت معاملات کے موثر کلینیکل انتظام کے ضمن میں ریاست کی کوششوں کی حمایت کریں گے۔
بحران کو مواقع میں بدلنا: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس بات کا انکشاف کیا ہے کہ کس طرح ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض پر مشتمل 2022 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے دوبارہ تیار کیا جاسکتا ہے
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے گزشتہ روز ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ 33 ویں اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ بورڈ کے اجلاس کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر خطاب کیا۔ یہ اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ-19 نے کئی سالوں سے ، اگرچہ کئی دہائیاں نہیں ، متعدی بیماریوں کے خلاف جنگ میں گھڑی موڑ دی ہے ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ، "مہلک وائرس نے کئی دہائیوں کی ہماری محنت انگیز کوششوں کو پٹری سے کھڑا کردیا ہے اور سائنسی توجہ کو متعدد متعدی بیماریوں سے ہٹا دیا ہے۔ ٹی بی جیسی قاتل بیماریاں۔ لاک ڈاؤن نے مریضوں کے لئے ناقابل تسخیر رکاوٹیں کھڑی کردی ہیں اور لوگ ابھی بھی کورونا وائرس کے خوف سے جی رہے ہیں۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ پچھلے دس مہینوں میں علاج معالجے میں رکاوٹیں ، دوائیوں کی دستیابی میں رکاوٹ ، تشخیصی ٹیسٹوں کی فراہمی سکڑتے ہوئے ، تشخیص میں تاخیر ، رسد میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہونے والی ، مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کی تحلیل اور مریضوں کے لئے جسمانی رکاوٹیں عائد کرنے کے لئے دور دراز کلینک جانا پڑتا ہے۔ دوائیں چنیں۔ "بحران کو موقع کی شکل دینے کی بھارت کی حکمت عملی پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ،" کووڈ-19 نے صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور متعدی امراض کے کنٹرول کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کا ایک موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ "
وزیر اعظم نے بنگلورو ٹیک سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے بنگلورو میں ٹیک سربراہی اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کا انعقاد کرناٹک حکومت انوویشن اینڈ ٹکنالوجی سوسائٹی (کے آئی ٹی ایس) ، کرناٹک حکومت کے انویڑن گروپ برائے انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ، سافٹ ویئر ٹکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا (ایس ٹی پی آئی) اور ایم ایم ایکٹو سائنس ٹیک مواصلات کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سال کے سربراہی اجلاس کا موضوع اگلا ہے اب ہے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر الیکٹرانکس اینڈ آئی ٹی ، مواصلات اور قانون و انصاف اور کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی جناب بی ایس یدی یورپا جناب روی شنکر پرساد موجود تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آج ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو کسی باقاعدہ حکومتی اقدام کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جا رہا ہے، بلکہ یہ خاص طور پر غریب ، پسماندہ اور حکومت میں رہنے والوں کے لئے زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بن گیا ہے۔
بنگلورو ٹیک سمٹ میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
کووڈ-19 چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت کی ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات اور مداخلتوں سے وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھربھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کی کال پر موثر جواب ملا
مرکزی وزارت MSME نے کووڈ-19 چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے متعدد ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات اور مداخلت کی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھربھارت اینڈ میک ان انڈیا کی کال پر موثر جواب ملا ہے۔ ان اقدامات اور مداخلتوں کی مدد سے ، ملک اب اپنی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے نہ صرف ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر بوتل ڈسپینسر (پمپ / پلٹائیں) تیار کررہا ہے بلکہ اس کی برآمد کو بھی تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو ہاتھ سے صاف کرنے والے سامان (مائع / جیل) میں خود کفالت کے حصول میں بھی مدد فراہم کی ہے اور نقاب ، چہرے کی ڈھالیں ، پی پی ای کٹس ، سینی ٹائزر باکس ، جانچ کی سہولیات وغیرہ جیسے معاون اشیا کی تیاری / تیاری میں بے حد تعاون کیا ہے۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا کہنا ہے کہ مشن پراوڈویا مشرقی ہندوستان کو خود انحصاری کی طرف گامزن کریں گے اور اتمانمیربھارت بنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل جناب دھرمیندر پردھن نے آج کہا کہ ’آتم نربھربھارت‘ عالمی قدر کی زنجیروں کے مرکز میں ہندوستان کو صرف ایک غیر فعال مارکیٹ سے ایک فعال مینوفیکچرنگ ہب میں تبدیل کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔ آج مرچنٹ کے چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے 119 ویں سالانہ عمومی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھربھارت ایک مضبوط ہندوستان ہے، جس میں مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر ہے ، خود انحصار ابھی تک عالمی سطح پر مربوط معیشت۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک خود انحصار کرنے والا ہندوستان عالمی معیشت کے لئے ایک فورس ملٹیپلر ثابت ہوگا۔ جب ہندوستان خود انحصار کرنے کی بات کرتا ہے تو ، وہ خود ساختہ نظام کی حمایت نہیں کرتا ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ مشن پراوڈویا کے تحت ، ہم مشرقی ہندوستان میں ایک انٹیگریٹڈ اسٹیل حب کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں، جو اسٹیل کے شعبے کی مسابقت کو بڑھا دے گا اور روزگار کے مواقع کے ساتھ علاقائی ترقی کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی وبائی امور نے تباہی اور سپلائی چین کو عالمی معیشت کو دھچکا پہنچایا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ہر جگہ بد حالی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ وبائی مرض نے معمول کی سرگرمی کو روکنا جاری رکھا ہے ، اس میں بہتری اور اشارے مل رہے ہیں۔ گھریلو معیشت کے علاقوں اور طبقات میں سرگرمی میں بتدریج اضافہ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ لاک ڈاؤن پابندیوں کو کم کرنے کے بعد ترقیاتی بہتری کی توقع کی جا رہی ہے، جس سے ملک ترقی کی رفتار پر واپس آجائے گا۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آتم نربھربھارت پیکیج اور پردھان منتری گریب کلیان یوجنا نے معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو راحت بخشی ہے اور کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران تمام شعبوں کو ضروری مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان تیزی سے واپس اچھال پائے گا اور ہندوستانی نمو کی کہانی کے اگلے باب کی اسکرپٹ شروع کرے گا۔
وزارت آیوش میں فائنانشل مینجمنٹ اور گورننس ریفارم انیشی ایٹو
وزارت آیوش نے مالیاتی انتظام کو بہتر بنانے اور گورننس ریفارمز کو تیز کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کا ایک سیٹ تیار کیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے دو زور والے علاقے ہیں ، یعنی حکومتی اسکیمیں (دونوں ہی مرکزی شعبے اور مرکزی سرپرستی میں) اور وزارت کی خود مختار باڈیز۔ اس اقدام کے راستے کے نقشے کے سیکریٹری (آیو یو ایس ایچ) ویدیا راجیش کوٹیکا اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر جناب دھرمیندر سنگھ گنگوار نے ستمبر 2020 میں وزارت میں ہونے والی ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ میں رکھے تھے۔ وزارت کے مختلف یونٹوں کی طرف سے ترجیح پر عمل درآمد کے لئے۔ مالی اور گورننس اصلاحات کی فہرست تیار کرنا ، اور پروگرام / اسکیموں کے ڈیزائن بنانا جو یقینی بنائے کہ فنڈ کے بہاؤ کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور براہ راست انداز میں پروجیکٹ عمل آوری ایجنسی تک پہنچایا جائے جن کی نشاندہی زمینی کام کی سرگرمیوں میں ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو مماثل شیئرز اور پہلے سے طے شدہ محرکات کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کو بروقت رقوم کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ان کی تکمیل کی جائے گی، تاکہ کسی بھی سطح پر فنڈز کی پارکنگ نہ ہو۔ اس طرح یہ اقدامات بعض اوقات رکاوٹوں کو کالعدم قرار دیتے ہیں، جو سرکاری منصوبوں میں تاخیر کا شکار ہیں۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈدفاترسے ماخوذ
*اروناچل پردیش: اروناچل میں مجموعی طور پر کووڈ کیس 1182 تک پہنچ گئے۔ حالانکہ بازیاب ہونے والے معاملات 14715 ہیں۔
* آسام: آسام میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 23484 ٹیسٹوں میں سے 169 نئے کیسوں کا پتہ چلا، جن کی شرح مثبت شرح 0.72 فیصد ہے۔
*میگھالیہ: میگھالیہ میں کووڈ-19 کے فعال فعال واقعات 753 تک پہنچ گئے اور بازیاب ہونے والے کیس 10014 ہیں۔
*سکم: ریاست سکم میں کووڈ-19 کے فعال واقعات 296 تک جا پہنچے، جبکہ اب تک 4124 معاملات خارج ہوئے ہیں۔
* مہاراشٹر: برہمنموبائی میونسپل کارپوریشن (بی ایم سی) نے ہجوموں کی منڈیوں ، بی ای ایس ٹی اور اسٹیٹ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن کے ڈرائیوروں کو ممکنہ سپر اسپریڈروں کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے ہفتہ بھر کے ہدف سے چلائے گئے کووڈ-19 کی جانچ شروع کردی ہے۔ دیوالی کی تہوار ختم ہونے کے ساتھ ہی شہری ادارہ کی توقع ہے کہ خریداری والے علاقوں اور پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کے ذریعہ بھیڑ بکھرے ہوئے معاملوں میں ان کے پھولوں کی تیزی آجائے گی۔ ایڈیشنل میونسپل کمشنر سریش کاکانی نے بتایا کہ شہر کے شہری ادارے نے شہر کے ہر 24 شہری وارڈ میں 10 مفت جانچ کے مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ بدھ کے روز ریاست میں انفکشن کے 5،011 نئے واقعات کی اطلاع ملنے کے ساتھ ہی مہاراشٹر میں کووڈ-19 کی تعداد 1757520 ہوگئی۔ خاص طور پر ، پچھلے کچھ دنوں میں روزانہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی وارداتوں میں 3000 کے قریب حصہ رہا تھا۔
* گجرات: گجرات میں COVID19 کے تازہ ترین 1281 واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے ، جس سے ریاست کی تعداد 1.92 لاکھ ہوگئی۔ احمد آباد سمیت متعدد اضلاع میں دیوالی کے بعد واقعات میں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ ریاست کا یومیہ تعدد ایک ماہ قبل آخری بار 1200 کو عبور کرچکا تھا۔ دریں اثنا ، ٹیسٹ ایک دن میں 50000 سے بھی کم نمونوں پر گرا، احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن (اے ایم سی) کے عہدیداروں نے اس اضافے کے بعد شہر کے نامزد اسپتالوں میں بیڈ کی دستیابی کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ملاقات کی۔ ریاستی حکومت نے کہا کہ وہ وائرس کے لئے روزانہ جانچ میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ نئے کیسوں کا پتہ لگایا جاسکے اور پچھلے دنوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی وارداتوں پر غور کرنے کے بعد اس کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پالیا جاسکے۔
* راجستھان: راجستھان میں ، COVID19 کے فعال معاملات کی تعداد 26 دن کے بعد ایک بار پھر 19000 کا ہندسہ عبور کر گئی ہے۔ بدھ کے روز ریاست میں 2178 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ جے پور اور جودھ پور اضلاع سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ بیکانیر ، الور ، اجمیر اور کوٹا سے بڑی تعداد میں نئے انفیکشن کی اطلاع دی جارہی ہے۔ ریاست میں اب تک 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت نے دیہی علاقوں میں انفیکشن کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے پیش نظر اشا ساہیوگنیوں کو نبض آکسیمیٹر فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعلی اشوک گہلوت نے کہا ہے کہ دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں کو اس بیماری کو ہلکے سے نہیں لینا چاہئے۔ انہیں ماسک پہننا چاہئے اور دوسرے ہیلتھ پروٹوکول پر پوری طرح عمل کرنا چاہئے۔
* مدھیہ پردیش: اس وقت ریاست میں 9338 سرگرم مقدمات ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت نے ریاست میں لاک ڈاؤن کے بارے میں افواہوں کی تردید کی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ صورتحال مکمل طور پر قابو میں ہے۔ ریاستی وزیر داخلہ ناروتم مشرا نے واضح کیا ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں لاک ڈاؤن لگانے کے لئے ایسی کوئی صورتحال نہیں ہے ، اس سلسلے میں کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
* چھتیس گڑھ: چھتیس گڑھ میں ، ریاستی حکومت نے وبائی صورتحال کے پیش نظر چھت پوجا سے متعلق خصوصی رہنما خطوط جاری کیں۔ ریاستی حکومت نے نئی ہدایات جاری کیں اور ندی اور تالابوں کے گھاٹوں پر چھت پوجا کے لئے مشروط اجازت دے دی۔ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، چھت پوجا کے دوران صرف نمازیوں کو ہی گھاٹ پر اجازت دی جائے گی۔ معاشرتی دوری برقرار رکھنا اور ماسک پہننا لازمی ہوگا۔ تنظیمی کمیٹیوں کی ذمہ داری ہوگی کہ وہ عبادت گاہوں پر لوگوں کے غیر ضروری اجتماع کو روکے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، میلے کے دوران کسی جلوس ، ریلی یا ثقافتی پروگرام کے انعقاد کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل کے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق چھت پوجا پر صبح 6 بجے سے صبح 8 بجے تک ہی پٹاخے استعمال کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔
* گوا: ریاستی وزیر صحت وشوجیت رانے نے بدھ کے روز کہا کہ گوا حکومت جاری سیاحتی سیزن کے درمیان ہوٹلوں کے لئے ایک نیا معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) تیار کررہی ہے۔ چیف منسٹر پرمود ساونت سے ملاقات کے بعد صحافیوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے مسٹر رانے نے کہا کہ ساحلی ریاست سیاحوں کو رکھنے کے لئے اپنی سرحدوں پر مہر نہیں لگائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، "ہم ہوٹلوں کے لئے رہنما اصول جاری کرنے کے مرحلے میں ہیں ، جس کی وجہ سے ان کے لئے یہ لازمی ہوجائے گا کہ وہ ایک کمرے کو اپنی املاک پر تنہائی کے کمرے کے طور پر محفوظ رکھیں۔"
* کیرالہ: کیرالہ ہائی کورٹ نے ریاستی حکومت کو کووڈ-19 مریضوں کی آخری رسومات انجام دینے کے لئے جاری کردہ ہدایت نامے پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ہدایت کی ہے۔ ریاست کے تمام سنیما گھر جو کووڈ-19 کے بعد بند کردیئے گئے تھے بند رہیں گے اور جلد نہیں کھل پائیں گے۔ اس کا فیصلہ وزیراعلیٰ پنارائی وجےان نے آج فلمی تنظیموں کے اجلاس میں کیا تھا۔ ریاست میں کل کووڈ-19 کے 6419 نئے کیسز اور 7066 بازیافت کی اطلاع ملی۔ موجودہ ٹیسٹ مثبت ہونے کی شرح 9.53فیصد اور کووڈ اموات کی تعداد 1943 ہے۔
*کرناٹک: بنگلورو میں کووڈ-19 کے ویکسینیشن کے پہلے فائدہ اٹھانے والے 94000 فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اطلاع دی گئی تھی کہ یہ ٹیکہ 2021 کے اوائل میں انتظامیہ کے لئے تیار ہوجائے گی۔ کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے عروج پر ، یہ ایک ایسی ٹیکنالوجی تھی، جس نے ہندوستان کے غریبوں کو فوری اور مناسب امداد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بنگلور ٹیک سمٹ 2020 میں کہا۔ کرناٹک میں بدھ کے روز 1791 نئے کووڈ-19 واقعات اور 21 مزید اموات کی اطلاع ملی ، جس سے انفیکشن 865931 ہو گئے اور ان کی تعداد 11578 ہوگئی۔
* آندھر پردیش: چیف منسٹر وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی نے آندھرا پردیش میں کورونا وائرس کی دوسری لہر کے خلاف حکام کو متنبہ کیا۔ جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ دہلی اور دوسرے ممالک میں دوسری لہر کے پیش نظر کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لئے موثر اقدامات کریں۔ بدھ کے روز آندھرا پردیش میں 16516 فعال معاملات باقی ہیں، جبکہ اب تک 9154263 کووڈ ٹیسٹ ہوئے ہیں اور 9.33 فیصد کی مثبت شرح کے ساتھ 8.54 لاکھ مثبت نکلے ہیں۔ اوسطا ، ہر دس لاکھ آبادی میں 171428 ٹیسٹ کئے جاتے تھے ، جو روزانہ 75000 ٹیسٹ لیتے ہیں۔
* تلنگانہ: ریاستی حکومت نے نجی لیبز میں کووڈ-19 کے لئے آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹنگ کے نرخوں کو 2200 سے گھٹا کر 850 روپے کردیا۔ گھر پر جمع کیے گئے نمونوں کے لئے چارجز کو 2800 سے گھٹ کر 1200 روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 سے مجموعی طور پر 1607 مریض بازیاب ہوئے، جبکہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران تلنگانہ میں 948 تازہ کیسز کا پتہ چلا۔ ریاست کی تعداد 259776 ہے ، بازیافت 245293 اور فعال معاملات 13068 پر ہیں۔