PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
19 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
Daily trend of Recoveries outpacing New Cases ensures continuous shedding of Active Caseload,Active Caseload falls below 5% of the Total Cases
In the last 24 hours, 45,576 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. During the same period, India has registered 48,493 new recoveries ensuring a net reduction of 2917 cases from the Active Caseload. The new recoveries continue to overtake the daily new cases continuously since the past 47 days. India’s active caseload has fallen under the 5% mark today. This trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload. It has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 4,43,303 consists of just 4.95% of India’s Total Positive Cases. New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases every 24-hour cycle has also improved the Recovery Rate to 93.58% today. The total recovered cases stand at 83,83,602. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases that is steadily increasing presently stands at 79,40,299. 77.27% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs. With 7,066 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries. Delhi registered another 6,901 daily recoveries while Maharashtra reported 6,608 new recoveries. Ten States/UTs have contributed 77.28% of the new cases.Delhi reported 7,486 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 6,419 new cases while Maharashtra registered 5,011 new cases yesterday.79.49% of the 585 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.22.39% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 131 deaths. Maharashtra also saw a three digit fatality count of 100 while West Bengal reported 54 new deaths.
For details:
Health Ministry approves new category for selection and nomination of candidates from ‘Wards of COVID Warriors’ under Central Pool MBBS/BDS seats for the academic year 2020-21
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today announced the Government’s decision to introduce a new category called ‘Wards of COVID Warriors’ in the guidelines for selection and nomination of candidates against Central Pool MBBS seats for the academic Year 2020-21. The Union Health Minister said that this move aims to dignify and honour the noble contribution made by the COVID Warriors in treatment and management of COVID patient. “This will honour the Solemn Sacrifice of all COVID warriors who served with selfless dedication for the cause of duty and humanity”, he stated. Central Pool MBBS seats may be allocated for selection and nominations of the candidates from amongst the wards of “COVID Warriors”, who have lost life due to COVID 19; or died accidently on account of COVID 19 related duty. Reminding everyone that the definition of COVID Warrior has been laid down by Government of India while announcing the insurance package of ₹50 lakhs for them, the Minister said, “COVID Warriors are all public healthcare providers including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and who may be at risk of being impacted by this. Private hospital staff and retired/volunteer/ local urban bodies/ contracted/ daily wage/ ad-hoc/ outsourced staff requisitioned by States/ Central hospitals/ autonomous hospitals of Central/ States/UTs, AIIMS and Institutes of National Importance (INIs)/ hospitals of Central Ministries drafted for COVID-19 related responsibilities are all included.” He added that the State/UT Government will certify the eligibility for this category.
For details:
Centre rushes High Level Central teams to Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Manipur
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed high level Central teams to Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Manipur. With the surge in the daily new cases and the spike in the daily fatalities in UT of Delhi, the spillover effect is being observed in the NCR regions within the states of Haryana and Rajasthan where the number of COVID positive patients is on the rise. Dr RandeepGuleria, Director, AIIMS New Delhi is leading the three-member team bound for Harayana and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog is heading the Rajasthan team whereas Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) will be leading the Gujarat team. Dr L Swasticharan, Addl DDG, DHGS is heading the Manipur team. The teams will visit the districts reporting high number of COVID cases and support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing, infection prevention and control measures, and efficient clinical management of the positive cases.
For details:
Turning Crisis into Opportunity: Dr. Harsh Vardhan reveals how India’s preparation for containing the COVID-19 Pandemic can be repurposed to eradicate TB by 2025
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the 33rdStop TB Partnership Board meet, yesterday through Video Conference. Acknowledging that COVID-19 has turned the clock back by many years, if not decades, in the fight against infectious diseases, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The deadly virus has derailed our painstaking efforts of many decades and diverted scientific attention from many infectious killer diseases like TB. The lockdowns have raised insurmountable barriers for patients and people are still living in fear of the Coronavirus. We all know that the last ten months have seen treatment interruptions, hindered availability of drugs, shrinking supply of diagnostic tests, delays in diagnosis, interrupted supply chains, diversion of manufacturing capacity and imposition of physical barriers for patients who must travel to distant clinics to pick up the medications.”Speaking on India’s strategy of turning the crisis into opportunity, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “COVID-19 has provided us with an opportunity to boost TB Elimination activities through Health System Strengthening and Infectious Diseases Control.”
For details:
PM inaugurates Bengaluru Tech Summit
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Tech Summit in Bengaluru today via video conference. The summit is organised by the Government of Karnataka along with Karnataka Innovation and Technology Society (KITS), Karnataka government’s Vision Group on Information Technology, Biotechnology &StartUp, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) and MM Activ Sci-Tech Communications. The theme of this year’s summit is "Next is Now". Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Electronics & IT, Communications and Law & Justice and Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri BS Yeddyrupa were present on the occasion. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that today Digital India is no longer being seen as any regular Government initiative rather it has become a way of life particularly, for the poor, marginalised and for those in Government.
For details:
Text of PM’s Address at Bengaluru Tech Summit
For details:
Technology based Initiatives & Interventions of MSME Ministry to tackle COVID-19 challenge leads to Effective response to Prime Minister’s call of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India
Union Ministry of MSME has taken a number of Technology based Initiatives & Interventions to tackle COVID-19 challenge. These have resulted in effective response to Prime Minister’s call of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India. With help of these initiatives and interventions, country is now not only manufacturing enough Hand Sanitizer Bottle Dispensers (Pump/Flip) for meeting almost all its sharply increased demand but also poised to export the same. They have also helped India in achieving Self-sufficiency in Hand-sanitizing materials(liquid/gel) and have contributed immensely in developing/producing auxiliary items like masks, face-shields, PPE Kits, sanitizer box, testing facilities etc.
For details:
Mission Purvodaya will drive eastern India towards self-reliance and contribute to making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is about transforming India from being just a passive market to an active manufacturing hub at the heart of global value chains. Addressing the 119th Annual General Meeting of Merchant’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry today, he said that an Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a strong Bharat with robust manufacturing sector, self-reliant yet globally integrated economy. A Self-reliant India will be a Force Multiplier for the global economy, he added. When India speaks of becoming self-reliant, it doesn’t advocate a self-centred system. Shri Pradhan said that under Mission Purvodaya, we are building an Integrated Steel Hub in eastern India which would add to the competitiveness of the steel sector and facilitate regional development with job creation. The Minister said that the Covid-19 pandemic has caused demand destruction and supply chain shocks to the global economy, leading to downturn everywhere.He said that even though the pandemic continues to inhibit the conduct of normal activity, there are indications of improvements and a gradual increase in activity across regionsand segments of the domestic economy. Progressive improvements are expected as the easing of lockdown restrictions become widespread that would put the country back on the growth trajectory, he mentioned. Shri Pradhan said that the Aatmanirbhar Bharat package and Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Yojana have provided relief to all sections of the society and provided necessary support to all sectors during the Covid-19 pandemic. These will enable India to bounce back quickly and start scripting the next chapter of Indian growth story.
For details :
Financial Management and Governance Reform Initiatives in Ministry of AYUSH
The Ministry of AYUSH has rolled out a set of initiatives to improve Financial Management and accelerate Governance Reforms. These initiatives have two thrust areas, namely the Government Schemes (both Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored) and the Autonomous Bodies of the Ministry. The road-map to this set of initiatives were laid down by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH) and Shri Dharmendra Singh Gangwar, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser in a high level meeting in the Ministry held in September, 2020. These were taken up for implementation on priority by the different units of the Ministry. Drawing up the list of financial and governance reforms, and designing programme/schemes to ensure that fund flow is reached to Project Implementation Agency in a seamless and direct manner are among the ground work activities identified. These will be supplemented with timely release of funds to State Governments with matching shares and pre-defined triggers so that there is no parking of funds at any level. These steps, thus serve to nullify some of the frequently observed bottlenecks that delay government projects.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal the total active COVID cases reached to 1182. Whiletotal recovered cases stand at 14715.
• Assam: In Assam during the last 24 hours 169 new cases detected out of 23484 tests conducted with positivity rate of 0.72%.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya the total active COVID-19 cases reached to 753 and total recovered cases stands at 10014.
• Sikkim: In the state of Sikkim active COVID-19 cases reached to 296. While 4124 cases have been discharged so far.
• Maharashtra: The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has begun week-long targeted Covid-19 testing of hawkers, shop owners, helpers and transporters in crowded markets, BEST and State Road Transport Corporation drivers to tap possible super-spreaders. With Diwali festivities over, the civic body expects a swell in cases fuelled by crowded shopping areas and public transport systems. Additional Municipal Commissioner Suresh Kakani informed that the city civic body had set up 10 free testing centres in each of the city’s 24 civic wards. Maharashtra's COVID-19 tally rose to 17,57,520 with the state reporting 5,011 new cases of infection on Wednesday. Notably, the daily spike in the cases had hovered around 3,000 in the last few days.
• Gujarat: Gujarat reported 1,281 fresh cases of COVID-19, taking the state’s tally to nearly 1.92 lakh. Several districts, including Ahmedabad, recorded a spike in cases following Diwali. The state’s daily tally had last crossed 1,200 over a month ago. Meanwhile, testing dropped to fewer than 50,000 samples a day. Officials of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation(AMC) met to review the availability of beds in the designated hospitals in the city following the surge. The state government said it is increasing daily testing for the virus in order to detect new cases and contain its spread after noticing a spike in the last few days.
• Rajasthan: In Rajasthan, the number of active cases of COVID-19 has once again crossed the 19,000 mark after 26 days. 2,178 new cases have been reported in the state on Wednesday. Jaipur and Jodhpur districts are the most affected. A large number of new infections are being reported from Bikaner, Alwar, Ajmer and Kota. More than 40 lakh samples have been tested in the state so far. The state government has decided to provide pulse oximeters to ASHA Sahyoginis in view of the increasing numbers of the infections in rural areas. Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has said that people in rural areas should not take this disease lightly. They should wear masks and fully comply with other health protocols.
• Madhya Pradesh: At present there are 9,338 active cases in the state. The state government has denied rumours about lockdown in the state and said that the situation is completely under control. State Home Minister Narottam Mishra has clarified that there is no such situation in Madhya Pradesh to impose lockdown, no proposal in this regard is under consideration.
• Chhattisgarh: In Chhattisgarh, the state government has issued special guidelines regarding Chhath Puja in view of the pandemic situation. The state government has issued fresh guidelines and granted conditional permission for Chhath Pooja at the ghats of river and ponds. According to the guidelines, only worshippers will be allowed at the Ghats during Chhath Pooja. It will be mandatory to maintain social distancing and to wear masks. It will be the responsibility of the organizing committees to prevent unnecessary gathering of people at places of worship.Also, no procession, rally or cultural program will be allowed to be organized during the festival. Apart from this, according to the guidelines issued by the National Green Tribunal, firecrackers can be used only from 6 am to 8 am on Chhath Puja.
• Goa: The Goa government is drawing up a new standard operating procedure (SOP) for hotels amid the ongoing tourist season, state Health Minister Vishwajit Rane said on Wednesday. Speaking to reporters after a meeting with Chief Minister Pramod Sawant, Mr Rane said that the coastal state will not seal its borders to keep out tourists. He added, “We are in the process of issuing guidelines for hotels, which will make it mandatory for them to reserve one room as an isolation room on their property”.
• Kerala: The Kerala High Court has directed the state government to strictly follow the guidelines issued for performing the last rites of Covid-19 patients. All cinema theatres in the state which was closed following Covid-19 will remain shut and will not open soon; this was decided at a meet of film organisations convened today by Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan. 6,419 new Covid-19 cases & 7,066 recoveries were reported in the state yesterday. The current test positivity rate is 9.53% and Covid death toll is 1,943.
• Tamil Nadu: As sales have decreased due to the Covid pandemic the Tamil Nadu Chemists and Druggists Association has urged the state government to include them under the list of frontline workers and provide necessary benefits. Russian scholar Alexander Dubiansky, who taught Tamil for nearly 50 years, passed away in a hospital after testing positive for Covid-19.
• Karnataka: As many as 94,000 frontline workers have been identified to be the first beneficiaries of the Covid-19 vaccination in Bengaluru. It had been reported that the vaccine will be ready for administration in early 2021. At the peak of Covid-19 lockdown, it was technology that ensured India's poor received quick and proper assistance, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said in the Bangalore Tech summit 2020. Karnataka on Wednesday reported 1,791 new Covid-19 cases and 21 more deaths, taking the total infections to 8,65,931 and toll to 11,578.
• Andhra Pradesh: Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy cautions officials against second wave of coronavirus in Andhra Pradesh; during a review meeting he directed the officials to take effective steps in containing the spread of Covid-19 in the wake of second wave in Delhi and other countries. Andhra Pradesh is left with 16,516 active cases as on Wednesday with 91,54,263 Covid tests conducted so far and 8.54 lakh turned out positive with a positivity rate of 9.33 per cent. On average, 1,71,428 tests were done in every one million population, taking to 75,000 tests every day.
• Telangana: The State government slashed the rates for RT-PCR testing for Covid-19 in private labs from Rs 2,200 to Rs 850; For samples collected at home, the charges have been reduced from Rs 2,800 to Rs 1,200. A total of 1,607 patients recovered from Covid-19 while 948 fresh cases were detected in Telangana in the 24 hours. The State’s tally stands at 2,59,776, recoveries at 2,45,293 and active cases stand at 13,068.

PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
19 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ আধিক্যৰ দৈনিক প্ৰৱণতাই সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন হ্ৰাস নিশ্চিত কৰিছে, মুঠ ঘটনাৰ ৫% তকৈয়ো নিম্ন হৈ পৰিছে সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত, ভাৰতত ৪৫,৫৭৬ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ ধৰা পৰিছে। একে সময়ছোৱাতে, ভাৰতত নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪৮,৪৯৩ টা। ই সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰপৰা ২৯১৭ টা ঘটনা হ্ৰাস নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিছে। যোৱা ৪৭ দিন ধৰি নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ অধিক হৈ আছে। আজি ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৫% সীমাৰ অৱনমিত হৈ পৰে। দৈনিক ঘটনাতকৈ দৈনিক অধিক আৰোগ্যৰ প্ৰৱণতাই ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড একেৰাহে হ্ৰাস কৰি আহিছে। যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড হৈছে ৪,৪৩,৩০৩ টা। যাৰ হাৰ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ৪.৯৫%। প্ৰতিটো ২৪-ঘন্টীয়া চক্ৰত নতুন আৰোগ্য দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত আজি আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৩.৫৮% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮৩,৮৩,৬০২ টা। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৭৯,৪০,২৯৯ টা। নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৭.২৭% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। ক’ভিডৰপৰা ৭,০৬৬ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভেৰে কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। দিল্লীত দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা ৬,৯০১ টা। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নতুন আৰোগ্য় লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৬,৬০৮ টা। নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৭.২৮% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দিল্লীত ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭,৪৮৬ টা। কেৰালাত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৬,৪১৯ টা। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত কালি নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৫,০১১ টা। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৫৮৫ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ৭৯.৪৯% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। দিল্লীত ২২.৩৯% নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰে পৰিমাণ হৈছে ১৩১ টা। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ১০০ জন লোকৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে পশ্চিম বংগত নতুন মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫৪।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
২০২০-২১ শৈক্ষিক বৰ্ষৰ বাবে চেন্ট্ৰেল পুল এমবিবিএছ/বিডিএছ আসনৰ অধীনত ‘ৱাৰ্ডছ অৱ ক’ভিড ৱাৰিঅ’ৰ’ৰপৰা প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ বাছনি আৰু মনোনীতৰ অৰ্থে নতুন শিতানত স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অনুমোদন
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আজি ২০২০-২১ শৈক্ষিক বৰ্ষৰ বাবে চেন্ট্ৰেল পুল এমবিবিএছ আসনৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ বাছনি আৰু মনোনয়নৰ অৰ্থে নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাত ‘ৱাৰ্ডছ অৱ ক’ভিড ৱাৰিঅ’ৰ’ শীৰ্ষক এটা নতুন শিতান প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ চৰকাৰী সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথা সদৰী কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ক’ভিড ৰোগীসকলৰ চিকিৎসা আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাত ক’ভিড যোদ্ধাসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা অসামান্য বৰঙণিক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু সন্মান জনোৱা। “ই সকলো ক’ভিড যোদ্ধাৰে অতুলনীয় ত্যাগক সন্মান জনাব যিয়ে দায়িত্ব আৰু মানৱতাৰ বাবে নিঃস্বাৰ্থভাৱে আত্মোৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল”, তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। “ক’ভিড ৱাৰিঅ’ৰ”ৰ ৱাৰ্ডৰ মাজৰপৰা প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ বাছনি আৰু মনোনয়নৰ বাবে চেন্ট্ৰেল পুল এমবিবিএছ আসন আৱন্টন জনোৱা হ’ব পাৰে, যিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাইছিল; বা ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় দায়িত্ব পালনৰ সময়তে আকস্মিকভাৱে মৃত্যুক সাৱটিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। ক’ভিড যোদ্ধাসকলৰ অৰ্থে ₹৫০লাখৰ বীমা পেকেজ ঘোষণাৰ সময়তে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰা ক’ভিড যোদ্ধাৰ সংজ্ঞাৰ কথা সকলোকে মনত পেলাই, মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, “ক’ভিড যোদ্ধা হৈছে সকলো ৰাজহুৱা হেল্থকেয়াৰ প্ৰদানকাৰী যাৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে সমূহীয়া স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী, যিসকলে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ আহিবলগীয়া হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ যতন ল’বলগীয়া হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ অঘটন ঘটাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ব্যক্তিগত চিকিৎসালয়ৰ ষ্টাফ আৰু অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত/ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক/ স্থানীয় নগৰ সমিতি/ ঠিকাভিত্তিক/ দিন হাজিৰা কৰা/ অবৈতনিক/ বাহিৰা ষ্টাফ যিসকল ৰাজ্যিক/ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চিকিৎসালয়/ কেন্দ্ৰ/ ৰাজ্যিক/ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত চিকিৎসালয়, এইমছ আৰু ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ নেশ্যনেল ইমপৰটেন্স (INIs)/ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে, তেওঁলোকক ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় দায়িত্বসমূহত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই শিতানৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে যোগ্যতা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব। ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষটোৰ বাবে উক্ত শিতানৰ অৰ্থে পাঁচ (০৫) চেন্ট্ৰেল পুল এমবিবিএছ আসন সংৰক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে। নেশ্যনেল টেষ্টিং এজেন্সীয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা নীট-২০২০ত লাভ কৰা স্থানৰ ভিত্তিত অনলাইন এপ্লিকেশ্যনৰ জৰিয়তে মেডিকেল কাউন্সিল কমিটি (MCC)ৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলক বাছনি কৰা হ’ব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান, গুজৰাট আৰু মণিপুৰলৈ উচ্চ স্তৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল প্ৰেৰণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান, গুজৰাট আৰু মণিপুৰৰ বাবে উচ্চ স্তৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল মোতায়েন কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত দিল্লীত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা আৰু দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাতে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চলটোৰ সমীপৱৰ্তী হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ৰাজস্থানত ক’ভিড পজিটিভ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। হাৰিয়ানাৰ বাবে তিনি-জনীয়া দলটোৰ নেতৃত্বত আছে এইমছ, নতুন দিল্লীৰ সঞ্চালক ডাঃ ৰণদ্বীপ গুলেৰিয়া আৰু ৰাজস্থান অভিমুখী দলটোৰ নেতৃত্ব বহন কৰিছে নিটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য) ডাঃ ভি কে পালে। ইফালে গুজৰাট অভিমুখী দলটোত আছে এনচিডিচিৰ সঞ্চালক ডাঃ এছ কে সিং। মণিপুৰৰ দলটোৰ নেতৃত্বত আছে ডিএইচজিএছৰ অতিৰিক্ত ডিডিজি ডাঃ এল স্বস্তিচৰণ। এই দলকেইটাই অধিক সংখ্যক ক’ভিড ঘটনা চিনাক্ত হোৱা জিলাসমূহ পৰিভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলকেইটাৰ চৰকাৰক যাৱতীয় সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
সংকটক সুযোগলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তুতিয়ে কিদৰে ২০২৫ৰ ভিতৰত টিবি নিৰ্মূল কৰিব পাৰিব, সেয়া সদৰী কৰিলে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে
কালি কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ৩৩ সংখ্যক ষ্টপ টিপি পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বীপ ব’ৰ্ড বৈঠক ডিজিটেলী সম্বোধন কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীজনে ইয়াত স্বীকাৰ কৰে যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ বহু বছৰ ধৰি চলি থকাৰ সম্ভাৱনা নুই কৰিব নোৱাৰি। কেৱল ইয়েই নহয়, যিকোনো সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰটো একে কথাই প্ৰযোজ্য। ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, “এই ঘাতক ভাইৰাছটোৱে আমাক বহু দশকৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তুলিলে। ই টিবিৰ দৰে সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগসমূহৰ বাবেও বৈজ্ঞানিক মনোযোগ প্ৰদানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিলে।“
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বেংগালুৰু টেক ছামিট উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে বেংগালুৰুত টেক ছামিট উদ্বোধন কৰে। কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰে এই সন্মিলনৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে। এই সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা ও ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, ছফ্টৱেৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভৱিষ্যতৰ পৰিকল্পনা যুগুত কৰা। এই বৰ্ষৰ সন্মিলনখনিৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে “নেক্সট ইজ নাও”। এই সন্মিলনখনিত উপস্থিত থাকে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ইলেকট্ৰনিক্স ও তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি, যোগাযোগ আৰু আইন ও ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বি এছ য়েডিয়ুৰাপ্পা।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বেংগালুৰু টেক ছামিটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰযুক্তি নিৰ্ভৰ ব্যৱস্থা ও হস্তক্ষেপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত ও মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া আহ্বানলৈ ফলপ্ৰসূ সঁহাৰি জনাইছে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেইবাটাও প্ৰযুক্তি নিৰ্ভৰ ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লৈছে ও হস্তক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। যিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত ও মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া আহ্বানক ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে সঁহাৰি জনাইছে। এনে ব্যৱস্থা আৰু হস্তক্ষেপৰাজিৰ সহায়ত, দেশখনে কেৱল ক’ভিডৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰয়োজনীয় আহিলা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাই নহয়, বিশ্বৰ ভিন্ন দেশসমূহলৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰিবলৈয়ো সক্ষম হৈছে। যিয়ে হেণ্ড-ছেনিটাইজিং মেটেৰিয়েলত ভাৰতক আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ উঠাত সহায় কৰিছে। তদুপৰি, মাস্ক, ফেচ-শ্বিল্ড, পিপিই কিট, ছেনিটাইজাৰ বক্স ইত্যাদিতো সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে এমএছএমইসমূহে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
মিছন পূৰ্বোদয়াই পূব ভাৰতক আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ দিশে ধাবিত কৰিব আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাত বৰঙণি যোগাব, শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে কয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম ও প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ আৰু ষ্টীল দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে আজি কয় যে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ যাত্ৰা। যিয়ে দেশখনক বিস্তৃত বজাৰৰপৰা সক্ৰিয় নিৰ্মাণ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ পৰ্যবসিত কৰি তুলিব। যাৰ স্থান বৈশ্বিক ভেল্যু শৃংখলডালত নিৰ্ণায়ক হৈ উঠিব। আজি মাৰ্চেন্ট চেম্বাৰ অৱ কমাৰ্ছ আৰু ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীৰ ১১৯ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিক সাধাৰণ বৈঠক সম্বোধন কৰিয়েই মন্ত্ৰীজনে এইদৰে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত মানে হৈছে শক্তিশালী ভাৰত যিয়ে নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডটোৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব। এখন আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত বৈশ্বিক অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে বল গুণক বুলি মন্ত্ৰীজনে সদৰী কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ত বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু শাসন সংস্কাৰ ব্যৱস্থা
আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা উন্নত কৰা আৰু শাসন সংস্কাৰ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই ব্যৱস্থা ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলগীয়া মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ মূল ক্ষেত্ৰ হৈছে চৰকাৰী আঁচনি (কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ড আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়ভাৱে পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা কৰা উভয়ে) আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ অধীনস্থা স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থাসমূহ। ২০২০ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ ৰূপ-ৰেখা অংকন কৰিছিল আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব বৈদ্য ৰাজেশ কুটেচা, অতিৰিক্ত আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ সিং গংৱাৰ আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ বিত্ত উপদেষ্টাই। ইয়াৰ বাবে এখনি উচ্চ স্তৰীয় বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। এয়া ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ যাওঁতে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ চৰকাৰেৰে সংঘবদ্ধতাৰে আগবাঢ়িব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
- অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছেগৈ ১১৮২ টা। মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৪৭১৫ টা।
- অসমঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত অসমত ২৩৪৮৪ টা টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে চিনাক্ত হোৱা নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৬৯ টা। ৰাজ্যখনত পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হৈছে ০.৭২%।
- মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনা ৭৫৩ টা হৈছেগৈ আৰু মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১০০১৪ টা।
- ছিকিমঃ ছিকিমত সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৯৬ টা। ইফালে অদ্যপি ডিচাৰ্জ লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪১২৪ টা।
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ বৃহত্তৰ মুম্বাই পৌৰ নিগমে সপ্তাহ-জোৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ টেষ্টিং কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১৭,৫৭,৫২০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বুধবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫,০১১ টা। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে যোৱা কেইটামান দিন ধৰি ইয়াত দৈনিক ঘটনাৰ সংখ্য়া ৩,০০০ ৰ আশে-পাশে আছিল।
- গুজৰাটঃ গুজৰাটত নতুন ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,২৮১ টা। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১.৯২ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে দিপাৱলীৰ পাছতেই আহমেদাবাদকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বহু জিলাত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
- ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজস্থানত সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যাই ২৬ দিনৰ পাছত পুনৰ ১৯ হাজাৰৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে। বুধবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ২,১৭৮ টা। গৰিষ্ঠসংখ্যক নতুন ঘটনা জয়পুৰ আৰু যোধপুৰ জিলাত লাভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত এতিয়ালৈকে সম্পন্ন কৰা টেষ্টৰ সংখ্যা ৪০ লাখৰো অধিক।
- মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মধ্য প্ৰদেশত বৰ্তমানে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯,৩৩৮ টা। ৰাজ্যখনত পুনৰ লকডাউন কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব বুলি সৃষ্টি হোৱা উৰা বাতৰি প্ৰত্যাখ্যান কৰিছে চৰকাৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত চৰকাৰী সূত্ৰই জনাইছে যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ বৰ্তমান পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণাধীন হৈ আছে। মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ গৃহমন্ত্ৰী নৰোত্তম মিশ্ৰয়ো একে কথাই সদৰী কৰিছে।
- চত্তীশগড়ঃ চট পূজা উপলক্ষে চত্তীশগড় চৰকাৰে বিশেষ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ অংশস্বৰূপে চট পূজা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পূৰ্বে অনুমতি লোৱাটো বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে। বিশেষ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰিয়েই ঘাটলৈ গৈ কেৱল ভক্তইহে পূজা-অৰ্চনা কৰিব পাৰিব। ইয়াতো সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা আৰু মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰাটো বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে।
- গোৱাঃ গোৱা চৰকাৰে পৰ্যটন বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ লগে-লগে মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি হোটেলসমূহৰ অৰ্থে এছঅ’পি জাৰি কৰিব। ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বজিত ৰানেয়ে বুধবাৰে এই কথা সদৰী কৰে। গোৱাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰমোদ স্বাৱন্টৰে এখনি বৈঠকত ভাগ লোৱৰ অন্তত সংবাদ মাধ্যমক স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীজনে এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।
- কেৰালাঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰা লোকৰ অন্ত্যেষ্টিক্ৰিয়াত জাৰি কৰা নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা পালন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেৰালা উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনক নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। কালি ৰাজ্যখনৰ নতুন ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৬,৪১৯ টা। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭,০৬৬ টা। ৰাজ্যখনৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক টেষ্ট পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হৈছে ৯.৫৩% আৰু ক’ভিডজনিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটন ১,৯৪৩ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
- তামিল নাডুঃ ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ বাবে বিক্ৰী হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ বাবে তামিল নাডু কেমিষ্ট আৰু ড্ৰাগিষ্ট এছ’চিয়েশ্যনে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ ওচৰত তেওঁলোকক ফ্ৰন্টলাইন কৰ্মীৰ তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে আৰু সেই অনুসৰি সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছে।
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ বেংগালুৰুত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ৯৪,০০০ ফ্ৰন্টলাইন কৰ্মীক চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ২০২১ৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ভেকচিন আহি পাব বুলি জানিব পৰাতে এই ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। বুধবাৰে কৰ্ণাটকত নতুন ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৭৯১ টা। একে সময়তে ২১ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হয়। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮,৬৫,৯৩১ টা আৰু মৃত্যু হৈছে ১১,৫৭৮ জনৰ।
- অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশত বুধবাৰে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈ পৰে ১৬,৫১৬ টা। এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্যখনত ৯১,৫৪,২৬৩ টা ক’ভিড টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। ইফালে ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮.৫৪ লাখ। ইয়াত পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হৈছে ৯.৩৩ শতাংশ। প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাত গড় টেষ্ট হৈছে ১,৭১,৪২৮ টা। ৰাজ্যখনত প্ৰতি দিনে ৭৫,০০০ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে।
- তেলেংগানাঃ ব্যক্তিগত লেবত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে আৰটি-পিচিআৰ টেষ্টৰ মাচুল ২,২০০ টকাৰপৰা ৮৫০ টকালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিছে তেলেংগানা চৰকাৰে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১,৬০৭ ৰ বিপৰীতে নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯৪৮ টা। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাঃ ২,৫৯,৭৭৬ টা, আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা ২,৪৫,২৯৩ টা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৩,০৬৮ টা।
ফেক্ট চেক