Ministry of Defence
LAND MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (LMS)
19 NOV 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
As part of efforts to improve overall management of defence land, for the first time a Land Management System (LMS) has been developed by Department of Defence in conjunction with DGDE and Armed forces. The portal was formally launched by Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri today in presence of officials from Indian Army, DGDE and Department of Defence. The Intra-net portal shall digitize all requests of defence land management received by the Department in future. It is also in process of progressively capturing archival data into the system. All data for cases since 2016 have already been captured and are available in the portal. Progressively, data of prior period will also be entered in the portal which is meant only for departmental use and it is not open for the public.
The portal is expected to bring in greater speed, transparency and efficiency into the Land Management System (LMS) of the Department. With integration of GIS based tool, it will improve decision making process by removing duplication/unnecessary communication between various stakeholder groups involved in the decision-making process.
The technical support for this GIS-based system has been provided by BISAG, India’s premier organization in GIS based informatics. The software, apart from capturing the textual details of all proposals relating to defence management, integrates these textual details with Raksha Bhoomi software as well as other relevant GIS-layers which include satellite imagery of the area, other amenities etc.

وزارت دفاع
اراضی انتظامیہ نظام (ایل ایم ایس)
19 NOV 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍نومبر، دفاعی اراضی کے مجموعی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کی کاوشوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر محکمہ دفاع نے ڈی جی ڈی ای اور مسلح افواج کے ساتھ مل کر پہلی مرتبہ ایک اراضی انتظامیہ نظام (ایل ایم ایس) تیار کیا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے، ہندوستان فوج ڈی جی ڈی ای اور محکمہ دفاع کے حکام کی موجودگی میں آج اس پورٹل کا رسمی آغاز کیا۔ یہ انٹرانیٹ پورٹل دفاعی زمین کے انتظامیہ کی اُن تمام درخواستوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کرے گا، جو مستقبل میں محکمے کو وصول ہوں گی۔ یہ اس نظام میں آرکائیو کئے ہوئے اعداد وشمار کو بتدریج کیپچر کرنے کے عمل میں بھی مصروف ہے۔ 2016 سے تمام کیسوں کا مجموعی اعداد وشمار پہلے ہی کیپچر کیا جاچکا ہے اور پورٹل میں دستیاب ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ اس سے قبل کی مدت کا اعداد وشمار بھی پورٹل میں شامل کیا جائے گا، جو کہ صرف محکمے کے استعمال کے لئے بنایا گیا ہے اور عوام کے لئے کھلا ہوا نہیں ہے۔
اس پورٹل سے محکمے کے اراضی انتظامیہ نظام (ایل ایم ایس) میں وسیع تر رفتار، شفافیت اور کارکردگی آنے کی امید ہے۔ جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ٹول کو مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ یہ فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں ملوث مختلف شراکت داروں کے گروپ کے درمیان ، ڈپلی کیٹ ،غیر ضروری مواصلات کو ہٹا کر فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو بہتر کرے گا۔
اس، جی آئی ایس پر مبنی نظام کے لئے تکنیکی سپورٹ، بی آئی ایس اے جی کے ذریعے فراہم کی جارہی ہے، جو کہ جی آئی ایس پر مبنی معلوماتی نظام کی ہندوستان کی ایک سرکردہ تنظیم ہے۔ یہ سافٹ ویئر ، دفاعی انتظامیہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی تمام تجاویز کی متن جاتی تفصیلات کو کیپچر کرنے کے علاوہ، رکشا بھومی سافٹ ویئر کے ساتھ ان متن جاتی تفصیلات کو مربوط کرتا ہے اور اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر متعلقہ جی آئی ایس معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں علاقے کی سٹیلائٹ سے لی گئی تصویریں اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔