Ministry of Defence
LAND MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (LMS)
19 NOV 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
As part of efforts to improve overall management of defence land, for the first time a Land Management System (LMS) has been developed by Department of Defence in conjunction with DGDE and Armed forces. The portal was formally launched by Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri today in presence of officials from Indian Army, DGDE and Department of Defence. The Intra-net portal shall digitize all requests of defence land management received by the Department in future. It is also in process of progressively capturing archival data into the system. All data for cases since 2016 have already been captured and are available in the portal. Progressively, data of prior period will also be entered in the portal which is meant only for departmental use and it is not open for the public.
The portal is expected to bring in greater speed, transparency and efficiency into the Land Management System (LMS) of the Department. With integration of GIS based tool, it will improve decision making process by removing duplication/unnecessary communication between various stakeholder groups involved in the decision-making process.
The technical support for this GIS-based system has been provided by BISAG, India’s premier organization in GIS based informatics. The software, apart from capturing the textual details of all proposals relating to defence management, integrates these textual details with Raksha Bhoomi software as well as other relevant GIS-layers which include satellite imagery of the area, other amenities etc.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భూ నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ (ఎల్‌ఎంఎస్‌)
19 NOV 2020 6:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ శాఖ భూముల మొత్తం నిర్వహణను మెరుగుపరిచే ప్రయత్నాల్లో భాగంగా, మొదటిసారి, డీజీడీఈ, సాయుధ బలగాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో, భూ నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థను (ఎల్‌ఎంఎస్‌) రక్షణ విభాగం రూపొందించింది. సైన్యం, డీజీడీఈ, రక్షణ విభాగం అధికారుల సమక్షంలో, ఈ పోర్టల్‌ను రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ ప్రారంభించారు. రక్షణ శాఖ భూములకు సంబంధించి భవిష్యత్తులో రక్షణ విభాగానికి అందే అన్ని విజ్ఞప్తులను ఈ ఇంట్రానెట్‌ పోర్టల్‌ డిజిటలీకరిస్తుంది. ఇప్పటివరకు దాచిన సమాచారాన్ని డిజిటలీకరించే ప్రక్రియ కూడా కొనసాగుతోంది. 2016 నుంచి ఉన్న అన్ని కేసుల సమాచారాన్ని ఇప్పటికే పోర్టల్‌లో పొందుపరిచారు. భవిష్యత్‌ సమాచారాన్ని కూడా పోర్టల్‌లోకి అప్‌లోడ్‌ చేస్తారు. ఈ పోర్టల్‌ను కేవలం రక్షణ శాఖ కోసం మాత్రమే రూపొందించారు. ప్రజలకు అనుమతి లేదు.
ఎల్‌ఎంఎస్‌లో గొప్ప వేగం, పారదర్శకత, సమర్థతను ఈ పోర్టల్‌ తీసుకువస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. జీఐఎస్‌ ఆధారిత టూల్‌ ఏర్పాటుతో; నిర్ణయ ప్రక్రియలో భాగమైన సంబంధిత వర్గాల మధ్య అనవసర సంప్రదింపులను అరికట్టి, నిర్ణయ ప్రక్రియను ఈ పోర్టల్‌ మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
జీఐఎస్‌ ఆధారిత సాంకేతికతలో మన దేశంలో ముఖ్య సంస్థ అయిన 'బీఐఎస్‌ఏజీ' ఈ జీఐఎస్‌ ఆధారిత వ్యవస్థకు సాంకేతిక మద్దతు అందిస్తోంది. రక్షణ నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి అక్షరరూపంలో ఉన్న అన్ని వివరాలను ఈ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌ తీసుకుంటుంది. 'రక్ష భూమి' సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌తోపాటు, ఉపగ్రహ ఛాయాచిత్ర ప్రాంతం, ఇతర సౌకర్యాలతో కూడిన మిగిలిన జీఐఎస్‌ సంబంధిత వ్యవస్థలకు ఆ సమాచారాన్ని అనుసంధానిస్తుంది.