Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records a landmark milestone with operationalisation of more than 50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs)
Dr Harsh Vardhan congratulates States/UTs on this achievement
The contribution of HWCs in COVID response and management is unique: Dr Harsh Vardhan
6.43 cr people screened for hypertension, 5.23 cr for diabetes and 6.14 cr for cancers
20 NOV 2020 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a landmark milestone on the journey of universal healthcare. More than 50,000 (50,025) Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) are now operational across the country. Aiming at providing Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) services to the communities closer to their homes, 1.5 lakh AB-HWCs are to be established by December 2022. With more than 50,000 having been established, 1/3 of the target has been met. This has led to improved access to affordable primary healthcare services for more than 25 crore people.
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare congratulated the States/UTs for their efforts in operationalising the HWCs despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. “This has been possible due to the joint efforts of the Center and the States/UTs in planning, monitoring at all levels, standardization of processes, the flexibility for adaptation provided to the States/UTs, and building on the health systems created thus far”, he stated. The HFM specially thanked the frontline health workers, the Medical Officers, the Community Health Officers and ASHAs for their dedication to the cause of providing Comprehensive Primary Health Care services and for supporting millions of people with necessary services in these difficult times. “They are the backbone of the healthcare delivery system. Their contribution during the COVID period has been exemplary”, he said. HWCs have helped in interventions such as risk communication, contact tracing, community surveillance and early identification of cases, and seamless provisioning of non-COVID essential health services for ensuring protection of vulnerable groups, such as the newborn, elderly and those with co-morbidities.
#COVID19 screening at a HWC in Assam
Ayushman Bharat was launched in 2018 with its twin pillars of Health & Wellness Centers (HWCs) and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) with bidirectional linkages between the two for providing the full range of services across the continuum of care. The first AB-HWC was launched by Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the 14th of April 2018 at Jhangla in Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh.
The Health & Wellness Centers provide CPHC services to people and sustain the efforts for provision of reproductive, maternal, neonatal, child, adolescent and nutrition (RMNCHA+N) services and control of communicable diseases. They also focus on disease prevention, especially for chronic and non-communicable diseases, wellness through community engagement and creating awareness about health lifestyles, appropriate nutrition and physical activities such as Yoga. The HWC team consists of a trained Community Health Officer, one or two Health Workers and 5-8 ASHAs. This team has well defined tasks which intend to deliver public health functions and primary health care by bringing health-care services closer to the community.
The 50,025 operational AB-HWCs are now spread across 678 districts, and include 27,890 Sub Health Centres, 18,536 Primary Health Centres and 3,599 Urban Primary Health Centres. Together, these AB-HWC have witnessed over 28.10 crore footfalls of which over 53% percent are women who sought care at these centres. More than 6.43 crore people have been screened for hypertension, 5.23 crore for diabetes and 6.14 crore people for cancers. About 1.0 crore people are being provided free drugs for treatment of hypertension and about 60 lakhs for diabetes.
Community Health Officer screening for hypertension at a HWC in Tripura
Focus on wellness is one of the novel interventions under the ABHWC Programme. Over 30 lakhs wellness sessions have been conducted at these centres including activities such as Yoga, Zumba, Community Walks, Shirodhara, Meditation etc.
#Yoga session at Phubasahi Khordha HWC, Odisha
HWCs also provide a strong backbone for the implementation of the eSanjeevani platform of Health Ministry which includes the eSanjeevani Patient-to-Doctor OPD and eSanjeevani-HWC which provides Doctor-to-Doctor teleconsultation service. 23,103 HWCs have started providing teleconsultation services to citizens. More than 7.5 lakh teleconsultations have already been conducted through these platforms. The eSanjeevani-HWC was rolled out in November 2019. It is to be implemented in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in a 'Hub and Spoke' model, by December 2022. States need to set up dedicated 'Hubs' in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to 'Spokes', i.e. Health & Wellness Centres (HWC).
State wise functional AB-HWCs as on 18.11.2020
SN
STATE
Functional AB-HWCs as on 18112020
SHC
PHC
UPHC
TOTAL
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
58
17
5
80
2
Andhra Pradesh
1122
1145
241
2508
3
Arunachal Pradesh
91
38
4
133
4
Assam
878
379
52
1309
5
Bihar
207
877
98
1182
6
Chandigarh
33
2
35
7
Chhattisgarh
1450
402
45
1897
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
52
8
0
60
9
Daman & Diu
26
4
0
30
10
Delhi
Not implementing the Programme
11
Goa
9
54
5
68
12
Gujarat
3523
1108
222
4853
13
Haryana
159
364
100
623
14
Himachal Pradesh
275
422
6
703
15
Jammu & Kashmir
505
305
16
826
16
Jharkhand
852
132
52
1036
17
Karnataka
1572
1896
336
3804
18
Kerala
0
733
83
816
19
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
20
Lakshadweep
0
3
0
3
21
Madhya Pradesh
3026
1128
130
4284
22
Maharashtra
4117
1825
439
6381
23
Manipur
111
39
1
151
24
Meghalaya
70
34
19
123
25
Mizoram
44
54
8
106
26
Nagaland
101
47
7
155
27
Odisha
304
1225
86
1615
28
Puducherry
77
37
2
116
29
Punjab
1607
346
93
2046
30
Rajasthan
131
1859
116
2106
31
Sikkim
43
13
0
56
32
Tamil Nadu
858
1371
453
2682
33
Telangana
274
624
221
1119
34
Tripura
266
32
5
303
35
Uttar Pradesh
3509
1468
391
5368
36
Uttarakhand
262
246
36
544
37
West Bengal
2311
268
325
2904
Total
27890
18536
3599
50025

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
৫০ হাজারের বেশি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্র চালু হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভারতের আরও একটি মাইলফলক অর্জন
এই সাফল্যে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
20 NOV 2020 9:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সাফল্যের আরও একটি মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে। দেশে ৫০ হাজারের বেশি (৫০,০২৫) আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্র চালু হয়েছে। এ ধরনের স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্র চালু করার উদ্দেশ্যই হল সুসংহত প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সাধারণ মানুষের বাড়ির দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেওয়া। ২০২২-এর ডিসেম্বর নাগাদ আরও ১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার এ ধরনের রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। ৫০ হাজারের বেশি রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্র চালু হওয়ায় ধার্য লক্ষ্যমাত্রার এক-তৃতীয়াংশ পূরণ হল। এই স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রগুলি চালু হওয়ার ফলে দেশের ২৫ কোটির বেশি মানুষের কাছে সুলভে প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীজনিত চ্যালেঞ্জ সত্ত্বেও স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রগুলি চালু করার ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সর্বস্তরে যৌথ প্রচেষ্টার ফলে এই রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রগুলি চালু করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এর ফলে, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থা সাধারণ মানুষের আরও কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে বলে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী বিশেষ করে, আশাকর্মীরা কোভিড-১৯-এর সময় দৃষ্টান্তমূলক অবদান রেখেছেন। এই আশাকর্মীরা কোভিড-১৯ ভীতি সত্ত্বেও জীবনের ঝুঁকি নিয়ে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রগুলির পাশাপাশি বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে কোভিড-বহির্ভূত বিভিন্ন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। এতে বিশেষ করে লাভবান হয়েছেন সদ্যজাত, বয়স্ক ও প্রবীণ ব্যক্তিরা।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৮ সালে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়। এই কর্মসূচির দুটি স্তম্ভ রয়েছে। এগুলি হল – স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্র এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন-আরোগ্য যোজনা। দেশের প্রথম আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৮-র ১৪ এপ্রিল। ছত্তিশগড়ের বিজাপুর জেলায় ঝাংলাতে এই কেন্দ্রটির সূচনা হয়।
স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রগুলি স্থানীয় মানুষকে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যেমন জনসংখ্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণে পরিবার পরিকল্পনা ও পরিকল্পিত উপায়ে গর্ভধারণ, মাতৃত্বকালীন সুযোগ-সুবিধা, সদ্যজাতদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, বয়ঃসন্ধিকালীন ছেলে-মেয়েদের পুষ্টি পরিষেবা প্রভৃতি। এছাড়াও, এ ধরনের কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে জটিল এবং অসংক্রামক রোগ-ব্যাধির প্রতিরোধেও সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা হয়। সুস্থ জীবনযাপনে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে পুষ্টির গুরুত্ব সহ যোগচর্চার মতো দৈনিক শরীরচর্চার ব্যাপারেও এই কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়। প্রতিটি স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রে একজন প্রশিক্ষিত কমিউনিটি স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিক সহ এক বা দু'জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী এবং পাঁচ থেকে আটজন আশাকর্মী থাকেন। এঁরা সকলে মিলে গ্রামে গ্রামে গিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতার এবং প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেন।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্র ৬৭৮টি জেলাতেই চালু হয়েছে। এছাড়াও এই জেলাগুলিতে ২৭,৮৯০টি উপ-স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র, ১৮,৫৩৬টি প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র এবং ৩,৫৯৯টি শহরাঞ্চল প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র রয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার দরুণ ২৮ কোটি ১০ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ লাভবান হয়েছেন যার মধ্যে ৫৩ শতাংশের বেশি মহিলা। এমনকি, ১ কোটির বেশি মানুষকে বিনামূল্যে উচ্চ রক্তচাপজনিত ওষুধ ও পরামর্শও দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের পাশাপাশি, স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সচেতনতা কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের ই-সঞ্জীবনী প্ল্যাটফর্মের রূপায়ণে এই কেন্দ্রগুলি বড় ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। ই-সঞ্জীবনী প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ সময়ে রোগীর সঙ্গে চিকিৎসকদের সরাসরি যোগাযোগ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে উপস্থিত না হয়েই চিকিৎসকের কাছ থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ পাওয়া যায়।
২০২০-র ১৮ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত রাজ্যভিত্তিক চালু আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ :
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
রাজ্য
১৮/১১/২০২০ পর্যন্ত আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্র
| |
উপ-স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র
প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র
শহরাঞ্চলীয় প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র
মোট
১
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ
58
17
5
80
২
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
1122
1145
241
2508
৩
অরুণাল প্রদেশ
91
38
4
133
৪
আসাম
878
379
52
1309
৫
বিহার
207
877
98
1182
৬
চণ্ডীগড়
33
2
35
৭
ছত্তিশগড়
1450
402
45
1897
৮
দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি
52
8
0
60
৯
দমন ও দিউ
26
4
0
30
১০
দিল্লি
এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে না
১১
গোয়া
9
54
5
68
১২
গুজরাট
3523
1108
222
4853
১৩
হরিয়ানা
159
364
100
623
১৪
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
275
422
6
703
১৫
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
505
305
16
826
১৬
ঝাড়খণ্ড
852
132
52
1036
১৭
কর্ণাটক
1572
1896
336
3804
১৮
কেরল
0
733
83
816
১৯
লাদাখ
0
0
0
0
২০
লাক্ষাদ্বীপ
0
3
0
3
২১
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
3026
1128
130
4284
২২
মহারাষ্ট্র
4117
1825
439
6381
২৩
মণিপুর
111
39
1
151
২৪
মেঘালয়
70
34
19
123
২৫
মিজোরাম
44
54
8
106
২৬
নাগাল্যান্ড
101
47
7
155
২৭
ওড়িশা
304
1225
86
1615
২৮
পুদুচেরী
77
37
2
116
২৯
পাঞ্জাব
1607
346
93
2046
৩০
রাজস্থান
131
1859
116
2106
৩১
সিকিম
43
13
0
56
৩২
তামিলনাড়ু
858
1371
453
2682
৩৩
তেলেঙ্গানা
274
624
221
1119
৩৪
ত্রিপুরা
266
32
5
303
৩৫
উত্তরপ্রদেশ
3509
1468
391
5368
৩৬
উত্তরাখণ্ড
262
246
36
544
৩৭
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
2311
268
325
2904
| |
মোট
27890
18536
3599
50025