Ministry of Defence
Indo-Thai Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT)
20 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 30th edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy is being conducted from 18 – 20 November 2020. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Karmuk, an indigenously built Missile Corvette and His Majesty’s Thailand Ship (HTMS) Kraburi, a Chao Phraya Class Frigate along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both the navies are participating in the CORPAT.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security AndGrowth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been involved in assisting countries in the Indian Ocean Region with EEZ Surveillance, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), and other capacity building and capability-enhancement activities, on their request. India and Thailand have especially enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
To reinforce maritime links, the two navies have been carrying out CORPAT along their International Maritime Boundary Line twice a year since 2005, with the aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for commercial shipping and international trade. CORPAT builds up the understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. It further enhances the operational synergy by exchange of information for prevention of smuggling, illegal immigration and for conduct of SAR operations at sea.
The 30th Indo-Thai CORPAT will contribute towards Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship with Royal Thai Navy.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ইন্দো-থাই সমন্বিত প্রহরা (করপ্যাট)
20 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং থাই নৌবাহিনীর মধ্যে ইন্দো-থাইল্যান্ড সমন্বিত প্রহরা(ইন্দো-থাই করপ্যাট)এর ৩০তম সংস্করণ ১৮-২০ নভেম্বর অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। ভারতীয় নৌসেনা জাহাজ (আইএনএস) কারমুক, একটি দেশীয়ভাবে নির্মিত ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র কর্পেট এবং থাইল্যান্ড রাজবংশের নৌ জাহাজ (এইচটিএমএস) ক্রাবৌরি এবং উভয় নৌ বাহিনীর ডর্নিয়ার মেরিটাইম পেট্রল এয়ারক্রাফ্ট এই করপ্যাটে অংশ নিয়েছে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সাগর সম্পর্কিত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলের দেশগুলিতে নজরদারি, মানবিক সহায়তা ও দূর্যোগ ত্রাণ (এইচডিআর) পৌঁছে দেওয়া এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা প্রদানের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে। ভারত এবং থাইল্যান্ডের মধ্যে দীর্ঘদিনের ঘনিষ্ঠ এবং বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে।
সামুদ্রিক সংযোগকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার জন্য, দুই নৌবাহিনী ২০০৫ সাল থেকে তাদের আন্তর্জাতিক উপকূলীয় সীমা রেখা বরাবর করপ্যাট পরিচালনা করছে। ভারত মহাসাগরের এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশে বাণিজ্যিক জাহাজ চলাচল এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যকে সুরক্ষিত রাখার লক্ষ্যে এই করপ্যাট পরিচালিত হয় । করপ্যাট পরিচালনার মাধ্যমে অবৈধভাবে মাছ ধরা, মাদক চোরাচালান রোধ, সশস্ত্র নৌ ডাকাতি এবং জলদস্যু রোধ ও দমন করার জন্য ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ সহ একাধিক বিষয়ে তথ্যের আদান প্রদান চালানো হবে। ৩০তম এই ইন্দো-থাইল্যান্ড সমন্বিত প্রহরা(ইন্দো-থাই করপ্যাট)এর সংস্করণের মাধ্যমে দুই দেশের নৌ বাহিনীর মধ্যে দৃঢ় সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠবে।