Ministry of Defence
Indo-Thai Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT)
20 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 30th edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy is being conducted from 18 – 20 November 2020. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Karmuk, an indigenously built Missile Corvette and His Majesty’s Thailand Ship (HTMS) Kraburi, a Chao Phraya Class Frigate along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both the navies are participating in the CORPAT.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security AndGrowth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been involved in assisting countries in the Indian Ocean Region with EEZ Surveillance, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), and other capacity building and capability-enhancement activities, on their request. India and Thailand have especially enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
To reinforce maritime links, the two navies have been carrying out CORPAT along their International Maritime Boundary Line twice a year since 2005, with the aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for commercial shipping and international trade. CORPAT builds up the understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. It further enhances the operational synergy by exchange of information for prevention of smuggling, illegal immigration and for conduct of SAR operations at sea.
The 30th Indo-Thai CORPAT will contribute towards Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship with Royal Thai Navy.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய-தாய்லாந்து கடற்படைகளின் கூட்டு ரோந்து
20 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா, தாய்லாந்தின் கடற்படைகளுக்கிடையேயான இந்திய-தாய்லாந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்தின் 30-வது பதிப்பு இன்று (நவம்பர் 20) வரை நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்தியக் கப்பலான என் எஸ் கார்முக், தாய்லாந்து கப்பலான கிரபூரி ஆகியவை இந்த ரோந்தில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளன. இந்திய அரசின் சாகர் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் உள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு கண்காணிப்பு, பேரிடர் நிவாரணம் மற்றும் இதர உதவிகளை இந்தியக் கடற்படை செய்து வருகிறது.
இந்தியா மற்றும் தாய்லாந்து ஆகிய நாடுகள் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள், உரையாடல்களின் மூலமாக நெருங்கிய நட்புறவை பேணி வருகின்றன. கடந்த சில வருடங்களாக இது இன்னும் வலுப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கடற்சார்ந்த உறவுகளை இன்னும் வலுப்படுத்தும் விதமாக, 2005-ஆம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து வருடத்துக்கு இரு முறை கூட்டு ரோந்து நடவடிக்கையை இரு நாடுகளும் மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன. வர்த்தக கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்துக்கு உகந்ததாக இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வது இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1674318