Ministry of Defence
Indo-Thai Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT)
20 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 30th edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy is being conducted from 18 – 20 November 2020. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Karmuk, an indigenously built Missile Corvette and His Majesty’s Thailand Ship (HTMS) Kraburi, a Chao Phraya Class Frigate along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both the navies are participating in the CORPAT.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security AndGrowth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been involved in assisting countries in the Indian Ocean Region with EEZ Surveillance, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), and other capacity building and capability-enhancement activities, on their request. India and Thailand have especially enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
To reinforce maritime links, the two navies have been carrying out CORPAT along their International Maritime Boundary Line twice a year since 2005, with the aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for commercial shipping and international trade. CORPAT builds up the understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. It further enhances the operational synergy by exchange of information for prevention of smuggling, illegal immigration and for conduct of SAR operations at sea.
The 30th Indo-Thai CORPAT will contribute towards Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship with Royal Thai Navy.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੋ-ਥਾਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਗਸ਼ਤ (ਕੋਰਪੈਟ)
20 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਗਸ਼ਤ (ਇੰਡੋ-ਥਾਈ ਕੋਰਪੈਟ) ਦਾ 30 ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਇਲ ਥਾਈ ਨੇਵੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ 18 ਤੋਂ 20 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵਲ ਸ਼ਿਪ (ਆਈ.ਐੱਨ.ਐੱਸ.) ਕਰਮੁਕ, ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸੀ-ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਕਾਰਵੈਟ ਐਂਡ ਹਿਜ ਮੇਜਸਟੀਜ਼ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ (ਐਚਟੀਐਮਐਸ) ਕ੍ਰਾਬੂਰੀ, ਇੱਕ ਚਾਓ ਫਰਾਇਆ ਕਲਾਸ ਫ੍ਰਿਗੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਵੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੌਰਨੀਅਰ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੋਰਪੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ (ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈਈਜ਼ੈਡ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ (ਐਚ.ਏ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.), ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਜੋਕੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਵੀਆਂ ਸਾਲ 2005 ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਕੋਰਪੈਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਰਪੇਟ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਝ, ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਨਰਪੋਰਟਡ ਅਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ (ਆਈ.ਯੂ.ਯੂ.) ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ, ਨਸ਼ਾ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਡਕੈਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਡਾਕੂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਬਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਮਗਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਗੈਰਕਨੂੰਨੀ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿਚ ਐਸ.ਏ.ਆਰ. ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
30 ਵਾਂ ਇੰਡੋ-ਥਾਈ ਕੋਰਪੈਟ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਇਲ ਥਾਈ ਨੇਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬੰਧਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ ।