Ministry of Defence
Indo-Thai Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT)
20 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 30th edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy is being conducted from 18 – 20 November 2020. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Karmuk, an indigenously built Missile Corvette and His Majesty’s Thailand Ship (HTMS) Kraburi, a Chao Phraya Class Frigate along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both the navies are participating in the CORPAT.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security AndGrowth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been involved in assisting countries in the Indian Ocean Region with EEZ Surveillance, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), and other capacity building and capability-enhancement activities, on their request. India and Thailand have especially enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
To reinforce maritime links, the two navies have been carrying out CORPAT along their International Maritime Boundary Line twice a year since 2005, with the aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for commercial shipping and international trade. CORPAT builds up the understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. It further enhances the operational synergy by exchange of information for prevention of smuggling, illegal immigration and for conduct of SAR operations at sea.
The 30th Indo-Thai CORPAT will contribute towards Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship with Royal Thai Navy.

وزارت دفاع
انڈو- تھائی مربوط گشت( سی او آر پی اے ٹی)
20 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ اور رائل تھائی نیوی کے درمیان بھارت تھائی لینڈ مربوط پیٹرول کورپیٹ ( انڈو۔ تھائی سی او آر پی اے ٹی) کے 30ویں ایڈیشن کاانعقاد 18 سے20 نومبر کے درمیان کیا گیا ۔ بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز( آئی این ایس) کارموک ،بھارت میں بنایا گیا ایک کارویٹ میزائل اور اس کا ساتھی تھائی لینڈ کا جہاز( ایچ ٹی ایم ایس) کرا بوری، ایک ڈورنیر میری ٹائم پیٹرول کے ساتھ ، چاؤ پھرایا، کلاس فری گیٹ جہاز ہے، یہ جہاز دونوں بحریہ کی طرف سے سی او آر پی اے ٹی میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
بھارتی حکومت کے ساگر ویژن(خطے میں سبھی کے لئے تحفظ اور ترقی) کے مطابق، بھارتی بحریہ بحر ہند خطے میں ای ای زیڈ، نگرانی کے ساتھ دوسرے ممالک کو تعاون کرتی ہے ، ان کے درخواست کے مطابق جس میں انسانی مدد اور قدرتی آفات اور دیگر سہولتیں اور صلاحیتوں کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ شامل ہیں۔ بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیوں اور تبادلہ خیال کااحاطہ کرتے ہوئے قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات رکھتے ہیں، جو گزشتہ برسوں میں اور بہت مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔
سمندری رابطوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے دونوں بحریہ 2005 سےاپنی بین الاقوامی سمندر ی حدود میں سال میں دو بار کورپیٹ کاانعقاد کرتی ہیں،اس کا مقصد بحر ہند کے اہم حصوں میں محفوظ بین الاقوامی تجارت اور کمرشیل شپنگ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔کور پیٹ دونوں بحریہ کےدرمیان تفہیم اور معلومات کے اشتراک میں اضافہ کرتا ہے اور اداروں کو غیر قانونی اور غیر مطلع ماہی گیری، ڈرگ ٹریفکنگ، سمندری دہشت گردی، اسلحہ کی چوری ، پائیریسی کی روک تھام کے طریقوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسمگلنگ، غیر قانونی امیگریشن کی روک تھام اور سمندر میں ایس اے آر آپریشن چلانے کے لئے معلومات کے تبادلہ کے ذریعہ آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کو مزید فروغ دیتا ہے۔
30 واں انڈو۔ تھائی کورپیٹ روائل تھائی نیوی کے ساتھ انٹر- آپریبیلٹی کو مستحکم کرنےاور تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کی بھارتی بحریہ کی کوششوں کی سمت میں تعاون کرے گا۔