Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches at various locations in Uttar Pradesh
20 NOV 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department started a search and survey action on 18/11/2020 in the case of a leading cattle feed producer in Northern India. The search and survey actions are being carried out at 16 locations in Kanpur, Gorakhpur, Noida, Delhi and Ludhiana.
The main allegations against the group are that it has taken accommodation entries of more than Rs. 100 crore in the form of non-genuine unsecured loans from certain Delhi-based shell companies; unusually high sundry creditors; suppression of net profit; and also that a related group chit fund company had received unsecured loans of several crore from unknown sources.
During the course of search action, it has been established that the shell companies from which loans had been taken exist only on paper and have no real business and creditworthiness. Directors of these shell companies are dummy, non-filers and individuals of no means. One of the Directors of these companies has been found to be a taxi driver, having 11 bank accounts, showing huge routing of funds. Therefore, it has been established that the accommodation entries of more than Rs.121 crore in the form of unsecured loans from these shell companies are bogus and actually represent the unaccounted income of the group.
It has been further gathered during the search that one of these shell companies is a chit subscriber in the group’s chit fund concern, which is a violation of the provisions of the Chit Funds Act, 1982.
Search has revealed huge unaccounted investment in the construction of the residences of the main persons of the group. The same is under verification and will be referred for valuation.
Till now gold and diamond jewellery to the tune of Rs. 52 lakh has been seized. The sources of acquisition of the remaining jewellery are being verified. The source of total cash found amounting to Rs. 1.30 crore is being further verified. A total of 7 lockers have been found, which are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are going on.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ‌లోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో సోదాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఆదాయ పన్ను శాఖ
20 NOV 2020 2:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తర భారతదేశంలో ప్రముఖ పశువుల దాణా ఉత్పత్తిదారుడి విషయంలో ఆదాయ పన్ను శాఖ 18/11/2020 న సోదాలు, సర్వే చర్యను ప్రారంభించింది. కాన్పూర్, గోరఖ్పూర్, నోయిడా, ఢిల్లీ, లుధియానాలోని 16 ప్రదేశాలలో సోదాలు, సర్వే చర్యలు చేపట్టింది ఆదాయ పన్ను శాఖ.
ఈ బృందంపై ప్రధాన ఆరోపణలు ఏమిటంటే, ఇది కొన్ని ఢిల్లీ ఆధారిత షెల్ కంపెనీల నుండి రూ.100 కోట్లు పైగా ఆసురక్షిత రుణాలు ఎంట్రీలుగా ఉంచింది; అసాధారణంగా అధిక రుణదాతలు; నికర లాభం చూపకుండా దాచిపెట్టడం; మరియు సంబంధిత గ్రూప్ కి చెందిన చిట్ ఫండ్ కంపెనీ తెలియని మూలాల నుండి అనేక కోట్ల అసురక్షిత రుణాలు పొందింది.
సోదాలు సమయంలో, రుణాలు తీసుకున్న షెల్ కంపెనీలు కాగితంపై మాత్రమే ఉన్నాయని మరియు నిజమైన వ్యాపారం మరియు క్రెడిట్ యోగ్యత లేదని నిర్ధారించబడింది. ఈ షెల్ కంపెనీల డైరెక్టర్లు డమ్మీ. ఈ సంస్థల డైరెక్టర్లలో ఒకరు టాక్సీ డ్రైవర్, 11 బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాలు కలిగి ఉన్నారు, భారీగా నిధుల దారి మళ్లించినట్టు కనబడింది. ఈ షెల్ కంపెనీల నుండి అసురక్షిత రుణాల రూపంలో రూ .121 కోట్లకు పైగా ఎంట్రీలు నకిలీవి.
ఈ షెల్ కంపెనీలలో ఒకటి గ్రూప్ చిట్ ఫండ్ లో చిట్ చందాదారుని అని సోదాల్లో తేలింది, ఇది చిట్ ఫండ్స్ చట్టం, 1982 లోని నిబంధనల ఉల్లంఘన.
గ్రూప్ ప్రధాన వ్యక్తుల నివాసాల నిర్మాణంలో భారీగా లెక్కించని పెట్టుబడిని సోదాల్లో వెల్లడయింది. అదే ధృవీకరణలో ఉంది మరియు వాల్యుయేషన్ కోసం సూచించబడుతుంది.
ఇప్పటివరకు బంగారం, వజ్రాల ఆభరణాలు రూ. 52 లక్షలు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. మిగిలిన ఆభరణాల సముపార్జన మూలాలు ధృవీకరించాల్సి ఉంది. మొత్తం నగదు మూలం రూ. 1.30 కోట్లు ఆధారాలు కూడా ధృవీకరించాలి. మొత్తం 7 లాకర్లు ఉన్నాయి, వాటిని ఇంకా శోధించాల్సి ఉంది.
తదుపరి దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగుతోంది