Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches at various locations in Uttar Pradesh
20 NOV 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department started a search and survey action on 18/11/2020 in the case of a leading cattle feed producer in Northern India. The search and survey actions are being carried out at 16 locations in Kanpur, Gorakhpur, Noida, Delhi and Ludhiana.
The main allegations against the group are that it has taken accommodation entries of more than Rs. 100 crore in the form of non-genuine unsecured loans from certain Delhi-based shell companies; unusually high sundry creditors; suppression of net profit; and also that a related group chit fund company had received unsecured loans of several crore from unknown sources.
During the course of search action, it has been established that the shell companies from which loans had been taken exist only on paper and have no real business and creditworthiness. Directors of these shell companies are dummy, non-filers and individuals of no means. One of the Directors of these companies has been found to be a taxi driver, having 11 bank accounts, showing huge routing of funds. Therefore, it has been established that the accommodation entries of more than Rs.121 crore in the form of unsecured loans from these shell companies are bogus and actually represent the unaccounted income of the group.
It has been further gathered during the search that one of these shell companies is a chit subscriber in the group’s chit fund concern, which is a violation of the provisions of the Chit Funds Act, 1982.
Search has revealed huge unaccounted investment in the construction of the residences of the main persons of the group. The same is under verification and will be referred for valuation.
Till now gold and diamond jewellery to the tune of Rs. 52 lakh has been seized. The sources of acquisition of the remaining jewellery are being verified. The source of total cash found amounting to Rs. 1.30 crore is being further verified. A total of 7 lockers have been found, which are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are going on.

وزارت خزانہ
اترپردیش میں مختلف مقامات پر، محکمہ آمدنی ٹیکس کی تلاشی کی کارروائیاں
20 NOV 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍نومبر: محکمہ آمدنی ٹیکس نے ،شمالی ہندوستان میں مویشیوں کے چارے کے ایک سرکردہ پروڈیوسر کے کیس کے سلسلے میں 18 نومبر 2020 کو تلاشی اور جائزے کے اقدام کی ایک کارروائی شروع کی۔ تلاش اور جائزے کے اقدامات، کانپور ، گوکھپور، نوئیڈا، دہلی اور لدھیانہ میں 16 مقامات پر کئے جارہے ہیں۔
گروپ کے خلاف، جو بڑے الزامات ہیں، ان کے مطابق گروپ نے دہلی میں قائم چند شیل کمپنیوں سے غیر اصلی نیز غیر محفوظ قرضوں کی شکل میں 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رہائشی اینٹریز حاصل کی، غیر معمولی مختلف اشیاء کے بڑے قرض خواہ رہے، مجموعی منافع کی تلفی کی اور یہ بھی کہ ایک متعلقہ گروپ چٹ فنڈ کمپنی نے، نامعلوم ذرائع سے کروڑ وں روپے کے غیر محفوظ قرضے وصول کئے تھے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائیوں کے دوران یہ پایا گیا کہ وہ شیل کمپنیاں جن سے قرضے لئے گئے تھے، صرف کاغذات پر ہی وجود میں ہیں اور ان کا نہ کوئی اصلی کاروبار ہے اور نہ ہی قرضہ جاتی کوئی حیثیت۔ ان شیل کمپنیوں کے ڈائریکٹر صاحبان ڈمی ہیں، ٹیکس ریٹرن نہ بھرنے والے اور کسی بھی کام کے افراد نہیں ہیں۔ ان کمپنیوں کے ڈائریکٹروں میں سے ایک کی شناخت ٹیکسی ڈرائیور کے طور پر ہوئی، جس کے 11 بینک اکاؤنٹ ہیں، جن میں بڑے پیمانے پر فنڈس کا لین دین ہوا نظر آتا ہے۔ لہذا یہ سمجھا گیا کہ ان کمپنیوں سے آنے والے غیر محفوظ قرضوں کی شکل میں 121 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لین دین کے اندراج بوگس ہیں اور در اصل وہ گروپ کی کالی آمدنی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔
تلاشی کے دوران مزید پایا گیا کہ ان شیل کمپنیوں میں سے ایک گروپ کے متعلقہ چٹ فنڈ میں ایک چٹ ممبر ہے، جو کہ چٹ فنڈ قانون 1982 کی گنجائشوں کی خلاف ورزی ہے۔
تلاشی میں سامنے آیا ہے کہ گروپ کے سرکردہ افراد کی رہائشوں کی تعمیر میں بڑے پیمانے پر کالا دھن لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس کی تصدیق کی جارہی ہے اور انہیں اندازہ قدر کے لئے بھیجا جائے گا۔
اب تک 52 لاکھ روپے مالیت کا سونا اور ہیرے کے زیو رات ضبط کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ باقی ماندہ زیورات حاصل کرنے کے ذرائع کی تصدیق کی جارہی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر ایک کروڑ 30 لاکھ روپے نقد پائے گئے ہیں اور اس کے حصول کے ذریعے کی بھی تصدیق کی جارہی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 7 لاکر پائے گئے ہیں، جنہیں ابھی تلاش کرنا باقی ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔