Ministry of Finance
Gurugram DGGI arrests 2 for input tax credit fraud of Rs 25 crore
20 NOV 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Gurugram Zonal Unit of Directorate General of GST Intelligence has arrested two persons namely Mr. Naresh Mittal and Mr. ChhediLal Mittal, both cousins and having their firms at Naya Bazar, Delhi - 06. Both are residents of Bahadurgarh, Haryana.
An investigation was already undergoing in respect of fake invoices received without goods by one firm (name withheld, hereinafter Firm X) situated in the area of Sadar Bazar, Delhi - 06 from 22 suspicious firms. Visits had been conducted at the registered addresses of these firms, which were not found in existence at the given addresses. In some cases, the firms were shown registered at vacant plots and on residences of unsuspecting people who denied having opened any firm at their respective addresses. In some cases, fabricated electricity bills, fake rent agreements were uploaded on the GST portal for obtaining registration. Even bank account details declared in the GST registration were either found non existing or in other persons’ names. Summons served to the proprietors at their respective declared addresses returned undelivered with postal remarks “does not exist”, “incomplete address”, “not found” etc.
Statement of the proprietor of ‘Firm X’ was also recorded earlier, wherein he claimed to have made payments for the purchases through RTGS and promised to submit details within two days. However, he could not submit any details thereafter. Investigations were therefore, further carried on by checking bank payment details which unearthed that while in the narration of the transfer entry, vendor firms’ names were appearing, but the crediting accounts were in the names of a different person/firm.
One such firm was M/s Prag Enterprises situated at Naya Bazar Delhi. Banking transactions revealed that this firm was receiving huge amounts through RTGS/ Online Transfer from M/s Super Tech, M/s TulsiyanImpex and other firms. Search conducted at the business premises at this firm revealed that another firm namely M/s P C Traders was also receiving huge money through RTGS/Online from these firms and some other firms. During interrogation, both the cousins accepted their fault and stated that they were receiving these amounts and converted the same into “CASH” through “angadias”. Upon receiving ‘CASH’ from specified ‘angadias’, they returned it to the respective firms including the ‘Firm X’ after deducting their “Commission”. During interrogation Mr. ChhediLal Mittal also stated that he has created four fake firms in the names of other persons and had supplied fake bills without goods in exchange of 4-5% commission. He also stated that when he came to know of the ongoing investigation in respect of the ‘Firm X’, he closed the old firms and opened new ones and continued giving fake bills.
The said four firms have availed a fake credit of Rs. 26.06 crore. and have passed on fake credit of Rs. 25 crore On the basis of the investigation and acceptance of truth by the cousins, they were arrested on 19.11.2020 and produced before a Magistrate, who sent them to Tihar Jail for 14 days’ Judicial Custody.
Further investigation is under way.

وزارت خزانہ
گروگرام ڈی جی جی آئی نے 25 کروڑ روپئے کے اِن پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ فارڈ کے معاملے میں 2 افراد کو گرفتار کیا
20 NOV 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 /نومبر 2020 ۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹلیجنس کی گروگرام زونل یونٹ نے جناب نریش متل اور جناب چھیدی لال متل کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ دونوں چچیرے بھائی ہیں اور ان کی فرم نیا بازار، دہلی-6 میں واقع ہے۔ دونوں ہریانہ کے بہادر گڑھ کے باشندے ہیں۔
صدر بازار، دہلی-6 میں واقع ایک فرم (نام روکا گیا ہے، اس لئے فرم ایکس) 22 مشتبہ فرموں سے بغیر مال کے نقلی چالان حاصل کرتی تھی، اس معاملے میں پہلے سے ہی جانچ چل رہی ہے۔ ان فرموں کے رجسٹرڈ پتے پر جانے کے بعد پتہ چلا کہ فرم دیے گئے پتے پر وجود میں بھی نہیں ہے۔ کچھ معاملات میں، فرموں کو خالی خطہ اراضی پر اور ان لوگوں کی رہائش گاہوں پر رجسٹرڈ دکھایا گیا، جنھوں نے اپنے متعلقہ پتے پر کوئی فرم کھولنے سے انکار کیا۔ کچھ معاملات میں رجسٹریشن حاصل کرنے کے لئے جی ایس ٹی پورٹل پر بجلی کے نقلی بلوں، کرائے کے نقلی معاہدوں کو اپلوڈ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہاں تک کہ جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن میں دیے گئے بینک کھاتے کی تفصیلات یا تو وجود میں نہیں تھیں یا دیگر افراد کے نام پر تھیں۔ دیے گئے پتے پر پروپرائٹروں کو جاری کئے گئے سمن ڈاک ریمارکس ’’موجود نہیں ہے‘‘، ’’ادھورا پتہ‘‘، ’’نہیں ملا‘‘ وغیرہ کے ساتھ لوٹ آئے۔
’فرم ایکس‘ کے مالک کا بیان پہلے ہی درج کیا گیا تھا، جس میں انھوں نے آر ٹی جی ایس کے توسط سے خرید کے لئے ادائیگی کا دعویٰ کیا تھا اور دو دنوں کے اندر تفصیلات پیش کرنے کا وعدہ کیا تھا۔ حالانکہ وہ اس کے بعد کوئی تفصیل پیش نہیں کرسکے۔ لہٰذا بینک پیمنٹ سے متعلق تفصیلات کی جانچ کی گئی جس سے اس بات کا انکشاف ہوتا ہے کہ ٹرانسفر سے متعلق اندراج کی تفصیل میں وینڈر فرموں کے نام موجود تھے، لیکن کریڈٹ کھاتے ایک دیگر شخص/ فرم کے نام سے تھے۔
اسی طرح کی ایک اور فرم میسرز پراگ انٹر پرائزیز ہے جو نیا بازار، دہلی میں واقع ہے۔بینکنگ لین دین سے پتہ چلا کہ یہ فرم آر ٹی جی ایس / آن لائن ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے سے میسرز سپر ٹیک، میسرز تلسیان امپیکس اور دیگر فرموں سے بڑی مقدار میں رقم حاصل کررہی تھی۔ اس فرم کے بزنس پریمیسس (کاروباری احاطے) میں کی گئی تلاشی سے پتہ چلا کہ ایک دیگر فرم میسرز پی سی ٹریڈرس کو بھی ان فرموں اور کچھ دیگر فرموں سے آر ٹی جیس ایس / آن لائن طریقے سے بہت پیسہ مل رہا تھا۔ پوچھ تاچھ کے دوران دونوں چچیرے بھائیوں نے اپنی غلطی قبول کی اور کہا کہ وہ یہ رقوم حاصل کرتے تھے اور انھیں ’انگاڑیاز‘ کے توسط سے ’’نقد‘‘ میں بدل دیتے تھے۔ مخصوص ’انگاڑیاز‘ سے ’’نقد‘‘ حاصل کرنے کے بعد وہ اپنا ’’کمیشن‘‘ کاٹتے تھے اور باقی رقم ’فرم ایکس‘ سمیت متعلقہ فرموں کو واپس کردیتے تھے۔ پوچھ تاچھ کے دوران جناب چھیدی لال متل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انھوں نے دیگر افراد کے نام سے چار فرضی فرم بنائی ہیں اور چار سے پانچ فیصد کمیشن کے عوض بغیر مال کے نقلی بل دیئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جب انھیں ’فرم ایکس‘ کے سلسلے میں چل رہی جانچ کا پتہ چلا تو انھوں نے پرانی فرموں کو بند کردیا اور نئی فرمیں شروع کیں اور نقلی بل دینا جاری رکھا۔
مذکورہ چار فرموں نے 26.06 کروڑ روپئے کے نقلی کریڈٹ حاصل کئے ہیں اور 25 کروڑ روپئے کا نقلی کریڈٹ دیا ہے۔ جانچ کی بنیاد پر اور چچیرے بھائیوں کے ذریعے سچائی کے اعتراف کی بنیاد پر انھیں 19 نومبر 2020 کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور ایک مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا، جنھوں نے انھیں 14 دن کی عدالتی حراست میں تہاڑ جیل بھیج دیا۔
آگے کی جانچ جاری ہے۔