Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘Government of India Floating Rate Bonds (FRB)2020’
20 NOV 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘GOI Floating Rate Bonds (FRB) 2020’is repayable at par on December 21, 2020. No interest will accrue there on from December 21, 2020.In the event of a holiday being declared on December 21, 2020 by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24 (2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account / mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries / Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India and its Associate Banks (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के फ्लोटिंग रेट बॉन्ड (एफआरबी) 2020 का पुनर्भुगतान
20 NOV 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के फ्लोटिंग रेट बॉन्ड (एफआरबी) 2020 की बकाया राशि का 21 दिसंबर 2020 को भुगतान किया जाना है। 21 दिसंबर 2020 के बाद से कोई ब्याज नहीं मिलेगा। किसी भी राज्य सरकार द्वारा परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम 1881 के तहत 21 दिसंबर 2020 को अवकाश घोषित किए जाने की स्थिति में, उस राज्य के भुगतान कार्यालयों द्वारा अवकाश के पहले वाले कार्यदिवस में ऋण का भुगतान किया जाएगा।
सरकारी प्रतिभूति विनियम 2007 के उप-विनियम 24 (2) और 24 (3) के अनुसार सब्सिडियरी जनरल लेजर या कन्स्टियूटेंट सब्सिडियरी जनरल लेजर अकाउंट या स्टॉक सर्टिफिकेट के रूप में रखी सरकारी प्रतिभूति के पंजीकृत धारक को परिपक्व आय का भुगतान किया जाएगा। भुगतान आदेश द्वारा उनके बैंक खाते के संबंधित विवरण या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से धन की प्राप्ति की सुविधा वाले किसी भी बैंक में धारक के खाते में जमा किया जाएगा। प्रतिभूतियों के संबंध में भुगतान के उद्देश्य के लिए मूल अभिदाता या ऐसी सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के अनुवर्ती धारक को अपने बैंक खाते के संबंधित विवरण पहले से अच्छी तरह से प्रस्तुत करना होगा। हालांकि, बैंक खाते के संबंधित विवरण/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साधनों के माध्यम से निधियों की प्राप्ति के लिए अधिदेश की अनुपस्थिति में देय तिथि को ऋण की अदायगी को सरल बनाने के लिए धारक लोक ऋण कार्यालयों, राजकोषों/उप-राजकोषों और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (जहां वे ब्याज भुगतान के लिए मुखांकित/पंजीकृत है) की शाखाओं में विधिवत विमुक्त प्रतिभूतियों को भुगतान हेतु देय तिथि से 20 दिन पूर्व प्रस्तुत करें।
उन्मोचन मूल्य प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया का पूरा विवरण उपरोक्त भुगतान करने वाले कार्यालयों में से किसी से भी प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।