Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the G20 Finance Ministers virtual meeting
20 NOV 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the G20 Finance Ministers virtual meeting here today. Finance Ministers of the G20 countries gathered to discuss their views on the global economic outlook and downside risks in wake of the COVID-19 crisis and how G20 could carry forward the collective global action initiated during the crisis.
The Finance Minister emphasized the need for further efforts by the G20 members to end the crisis and highlighted affordability and accessibility of vaccines for all as a crucial step in this direction. Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the G20 Action Plan as the mainstay of the G20’s economic response and shared that it not only coordinates our immediate response, but also guides our long-term recovery efforts. Highlighting the Debt Service Suspension Initiative as an important outcome under the G20 Saudi Arabian Presidency, the Finance Minister emphasized on the need for collective and coordinated efforts by all G20 members to achieve this deliverable.
Smt. Sitharaman congratulated the Saudi Arabian Presidency for their tireless efforts and exceptional leadership to steer the G20 agenda in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Finance Minister shared that India looks forward to work with the Italian Presidency as a Troika member from December 2020.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیرخزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے جی 20 ملکوں کے وزرائے خزانہ کی ورچوول میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
20 NOV 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20 نومبر، 2020:خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج یہاں جی20 ملکوں کے وزرائے خزانہ کی ورچوول میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ جی20 ملکوں کے وزرائے خزانہ کووڈ-19 بحران کے مدنظر عالمی اقتصادی چیلنجوں، اس کے کم سے کم خطرات اور کیسے بحران کے اس دور میں شروع کی گئی اجتماعی عالمی کارروائی کو جی20 ممالک آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں، اس پر اپنے خیالات مشترک کرنے کیلئے اکٹھا ہوئے تھے۔
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کووڈ-19 بحران کو ختم کرنے کیلئے جی20 ممبر ملکوں کے ذریعے آگے کی کوششوں کی ضرورت اور اس سمت میں سبھی کیلئے سستی اور آسانی سے ویکسین کی دستیابی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جی20 کے ایکشن پلان کو اس گروپ کے اقتصادی ردعمل کو اہم بنیاد بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف ہمارے فوری ردعمل کو مربوط کرتا ہے بلکہ ہمارے طویل مدتی بازیابی کی کوششوں کی بھی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ سیتارمن نے سعودی عرب کی صدارت میں جی20 کی ایک اہم حصولیابی قرض خدمات معطلی اقدام پر روشنی ڈالی۔ساتھ ہی اسے حاصل کرنے کیلئے سبھی جی20 رکن ملکوں کے ذریعے اجتماعی اور مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے کووڈ-19 وبا کو لیکر جی20 کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئے کی جارہی کوششوں اور غیرمعمولی قیادت کے لئے سعودی عرب کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اٹلی کی صدارت میں دسمبر 2020 سے ٹروئیکا رکن کے طور پر کام کرنے کو لیکر پُرامید ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7430