Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the G20 Finance Ministers virtual meeting
20 NOV 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the G20 Finance Ministers virtual meeting here today. Finance Ministers of the G20 countries gathered to discuss their views on the global economic outlook and downside risks in wake of the COVID-19 crisis and how G20 could carry forward the collective global action initiated during the crisis.
The Finance Minister emphasized the need for further efforts by the G20 members to end the crisis and highlighted affordability and accessibility of vaccines for all as a crucial step in this direction. Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the G20 Action Plan as the mainstay of the G20’s economic response and shared that it not only coordinates our immediate response, but also guides our long-term recovery efforts. Highlighting the Debt Service Suspension Initiative as an important outcome under the G20 Saudi Arabian Presidency, the Finance Minister emphasized on the need for collective and coordinated efforts by all G20 members to achieve this deliverable.
Smt. Sitharaman congratulated the Saudi Arabian Presidency for their tireless efforts and exceptional leadership to steer the G20 agenda in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Finance Minister shared that India looks forward to work with the Italian Presidency as a Troika member from December 2020.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণের জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে যোগদান
20 NOV 2020 7:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে যোগদান করেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত সংকটে বিশ্বজুড়ে অর্থনীতির অবস্থা এবং জি-২০ গোষ্ঠী কিভাবে এই সংকটের মোকাবিলা করার জন্য একযোগে কাজ করবে তা নিয়ে অর্থমন্ত্রীরা মত-বিনিময় করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী এই সংকটের মোকাবিলায় সকলে যাতে আয়ত্বের মধ্যে টিকা পান সেই বিষয়টির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, জি-২০ অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান অর্থনৈতিক মন্দাবস্থা থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী একটি উদ্যোগ। সৌদি আরবের সভাপতিত্বে জি-২০ গোষ্ঠী ঋণ পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে অর্থ ফেরত নেবার প্রক্রিয়া স্থগিত রাখার যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে শ্রীমতি সীতারমণ সেই প্রসঙ্গটি উল্লেখ করেছেন। এর জন্য জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত সব দেশকে একযোগে সমন্বিতভাবে লক্ষ্যপূরণে কাজ করতে হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে সৌদি আরবের সভাপতিত্বে জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর কাজের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী সৌদি আরবকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। ডিসেম্বর থেকে ইটালির সভাপতিত্বে এই গোষ্ঠীতে ভারত ত্রয়ী সদস্য হিসেবে কাজ করবে।