Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the G20 Finance Ministers virtual meeting
20 NOV 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the G20 Finance Ministers virtual meeting here today. Finance Ministers of the G20 countries gathered to discuss their views on the global economic outlook and downside risks in wake of the COVID-19 crisis and how G20 could carry forward the collective global action initiated during the crisis.
The Finance Minister emphasized the need for further efforts by the G20 members to end the crisis and highlighted affordability and accessibility of vaccines for all as a crucial step in this direction. Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the G20 Action Plan as the mainstay of the G20’s economic response and shared that it not only coordinates our immediate response, but also guides our long-term recovery efforts. Highlighting the Debt Service Suspension Initiative as an important outcome under the G20 Saudi Arabian Presidency, the Finance Minister emphasized on the need for collective and coordinated efforts by all G20 members to achieve this deliverable.
Smt. Sitharaman congratulated the Saudi Arabian Presidency for their tireless efforts and exceptional leadership to steer the G20 agenda in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Finance Minister shared that India looks forward to work with the Italian Presidency as a Troika member from December 2020.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जी20 के वित्त मंत्रियों की आभासी बैठक में भाग लिया
20 NOV 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां जी 20 के वित्त मंत्रियों की आभासी बैठक में भाग लिया। जी 20 देशों के वित्त मंत्री कोविड-19 संकट के मद्देनजर वैश्विक आर्थिक चुनौतियों, इसे कम से कम जोखिमों और कैसे संकट के इस दौर में शुरू की गई सामूहिक वैश्विक कार्रवाई को जी 20 आगे बढ़ा सकता है, इस पर अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए इकट्ठा हुए थे।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कोविड-19 संकट को समाप्त करने के लिए जी 20 सदस्यों द्वारा आगे के प्रयासों की आवश्यकता और इस दिशा में सभी के लिए सस्ती और आसानी से वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जी 20 की कार्ययोजना को इस समूह की आर्थिक प्रतिक्रिया का मुख्य आधार बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह न केवल हमारी तात्कालिक प्रतिक्रिया का समन्वय करता है, बल्कि हमारे दीर्घकालिक प्रतिलाभ के प्रयासों का भी मार्गदर्शन करता है। वित्त मंत्री सीतारमण ने सऊदी अरब की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 की एक महतवपूर्ण उपलब्धि कर्ज सेवा निलंबन पहल' पर प्रकाश डाला। साथ ही इसे हासिल करने के लिए सभी जी 20 सदस्यों द्वारा सामूहिक और समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कोविड-19 महामारी को लेकर जी 20 के एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों और कुशल नेतृत्व के लिए सऊदी अरब को बधाई दी। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत इटली की अध्यक्षता में दिसंबर 2020 से ट्रोइका सदस्य के रूप में काम करने को लेकर काफी आशान्वित है।