Ministry of Defence
JAT REGIMENT CELEBRATED IT'S 225 YEARS OF DISTINGUISHED AND ILLUSTRIOUS SERVICE
21 NOV 2020 7:57AM by PIB Delhi
The JAT Regiment celebrated its 225 years of distinguished and illustrious service to the nation on 19 & 20 Nov.
Lt Gen SK Saini, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, VSM, ADC, VCOAS & Colonel of the JAT Regiment graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The events started with a Wreath Laying Ceremony at JAT War Memorial followed by a spectacular Regimental Parade and JORA Meet with veterans of the Regiment.
Due to the COVID 19 pandemic, the event was conducted at a reduced scale adhering to all precautions.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜாட் படைப்பிரிவின் 225 ஆண்டுகால சேவை கொண்டாட்டம்
21 NOV 2020 7:57AM by PIB Chennai
ஜாட் படைப்பிரிவு கடந்த 225 ஆண்டுகளாக நாட்டிற்காக சிறப்பாக சேவையாற்றி வருவதைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் நவம்பர் 19 மற்றும் 20 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன.
ஜாட் படைப்பிரிவின் தலைவர் லெஃப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் எஸ். கே. சைனி சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார். ஜாட் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தப்பட்டது. படைவீரர்களின் கண்கவர் அணிவகுப்பும் நடைபெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1674611