Ministry of Defence
JAT REGIMENT CELEBRATED IT'S 225 YEARS OF DISTINGUISHED AND ILLUSTRIOUS SERVICE
21 NOV 2020 7:57AM by PIB Delhi
The JAT Regiment celebrated its 225 years of distinguished and illustrious service to the nation on 19 & 20 Nov.
Lt Gen SK Saini, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, VSM, ADC, VCOAS & Colonel of the JAT Regiment graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The events started with a Wreath Laying Ceremony at JAT War Memorial followed by a spectacular Regimental Parade and JORA Meet with veterans of the Regiment.
Due to the COVID 19 pandemic, the event was conducted at a reduced scale adhering to all precautions.

وزارت دفاع
جاٹ رجیمنٹ نے 225 برسوں کی اپنی مشہور و ممتاز خدمات کا جشن منایا
21 NOV 2020 7:57AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 نومبر 2020: جاٹ رجیمنٹ نے 19 اور 20 نومبر کو، ملک کو دی گئیں اپنی 225 برسوں کی ممتاز و مشہور خدمات کا جشن منایا۔
اس موقع پر لیفٹنینٹ جنرل ایس کے سینی، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی، وی سی او اے ایس اور کرنل آف دی جاٹ رجیمنٹ نے بطور مہمان خصوصی اس تقریب کو زینت بخشی۔ پروگرام کی شروعات جاٹ جنگی میمورئیل میں پھولوں کی چادر پیش کرنے کی ایک تقریب کے ساتھ ہوئی جس کے بعد اس رجیمنٹ کے تجربہ کار افسران کے ساتھ ایک شاندار رجیمنٹل پریڈ اور جورا میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام، کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے، تمام تر احتیاط کے ساتھ، چھوٹے پیمانے پر کیا گیا۔