Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
21 NOV 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh Odisha and Maharashtrra with purchase of over 295.23 LMTs of paddy upto 20.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 250.55 LMT showing an increase of 17.83 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 295.23 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 201.36 LMT which is 68.20 % of total procurement.
About 25.83 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 55740.88 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 20.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 67040.30 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.362.39 Crores benefitting 38880 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 57285.78 MT which is an increase of 17.02% for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 20.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Odisha. Till 20.11.2020 a quantity of 2022869 cotton bales valuing Rs. 6190.96 Crore has been procured benefitting 402576 farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर खरीद
21 NOV 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
मौजूदा खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान सरकार खरीफ 2020-21 की फसलों की किसानों से खरीद का काम मौजूदा एमएसपी योजना के तहत न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर कर रही है।
खरीफ 2020-21 के लिए धान की खरीद का काम पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, उत्तराखंड, तमिलनाडु, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू और कश्मीर, केरल, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और महाराष्ट्र जैसे राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में सहजता से किया जा रहा है। 20 नवम्बर 2020 तक 295.23 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की जा चुकी है, जबकि पिछले साल इसी अवधि में 250.55 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद की गई थी। इस बार की खरीद पिछले साल से 17.83 प्रतिशत अधिक है। 295.23 लाख मीट्रिक टन की कुल खरीद में से अकेले पंजाब ने 201.36 लाख मीट्रिक टन का योगदान किया है, जो कि कुल खरीद का 68.20 प्रतिशत है।
खरीफ विपणन सीजन में एमएसपी योजना के तहत 55740.88 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद की गई है जिससे करीब 25.83 लाख किसानों को फायदा हुआ है।
इसके अलावा राज्यों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020 के दौरान तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों से मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत 45.10 लाख मीट्रिक टन दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई। इसके अलावा आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल जैसे राज्यों से 1.23 लाख मीट्रिक टन खोपरे की खरीद की भी मंजूरी दी गई थी। अन्य राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से भी पीएसएस के तहत दलहनों, तिलहनों और खोपरे की खरीद के प्रस्ताव मिलने के बाद उन्हें भी मंजूरी दे दी जाएगी। ताकि 2020-21 के लिए सीधे पंजीकृत किसानों से अधिसूचित न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर एफएक्यू श्रेणी की इन फसलों की खरीद की जा सके। यह इसलिए भी जरूरी है ताकि यदि संबद्ध राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में अधिसूचित फसल अवधि के दौरान राज्यों द्वारा नामित खरीद एजेंसियों के जरिए केन्द्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों की ओर से बाजार मूल्य न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य से नीचे चला जाए तब भी किसानों से सीधे खरीद की जा सके।
20 नवंबर 2020 तक सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के जरिए तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, हरियाणा और राजस्थान से 362.39 करोड़ रुपये के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर 67040.30 मीट्रिक टन मूंग, उड़द, मूंगफली की फली और सोयाबीन की खरीद की है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 57285.78 मीट्रिक टन की खरीद की गई थी और इस तरह दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद में 17.02 प्रतिशत अधिक है और इस खरीद से 38,880 किसानों को लाभ हुआ है।
इसी तरह, उसने कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु से 20 नवम्बर 2020 तक 52.40 करोड़ रुपये के समर्थन मूल्य पर 5089 मीट्रिक टन खोपरे (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद की है, इस खरीद से 3961 किसानों को लाभ हुआ। पिछले साल इसी अवधि में 293.34 मीट्रिक टन खोपरे की खरीद की गई थी। खोपरा और उड़द के मामले में ज्यादातर प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यों में मूल्य एमएसपी से ज्यादा है। संबद्ध राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें मंडियों में खरीफ, दलहनों और तिलहनों के आने के बारे में तय तिथियों पर खरीद शुरू करने के लिए जरूरी व्यवस्थाएं कर रही हैं।
पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, आंध्रप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और ओडिशा में न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर कपास की खरीद का काम सहजता से जारी है। 20 नवम्बर 2020 तक 2022869 कपास की गाठों की 6190.96 करोड़ रुपये की कीमत से खरीद की जा चुकी है जिससे 402576 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।