Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
21 NOV 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh Odisha and Maharashtrra with purchase of over 295.23 LMTs of paddy upto 20.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 250.55 LMT showing an increase of 17.83 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 295.23 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 201.36 LMT which is 68.20 % of total procurement.
About 25.83 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 55740.88 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 20.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 67040.30 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.362.39 Crores benefitting 38880 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 57285.78 MT which is an increase of 17.02% for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 20.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Odisha. Till 20.11.2020 a quantity of 2022869 cotton bales valuing Rs. 6190.96 Crore has been procured benefitting 402576 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020–21 मधील खरेदी किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार (एमएसपी) सुरु
21 NOV 2020 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 नोव्हेंबर 2020
चालू खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये सरकार सध्याच्या एमएसपी धोरणानुसार अर्थात किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार खरीप हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये शेतकऱ्यांकडून धान्य खरेदी करीत आहे.
पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, उत्तराखंड, तामिळनाडू, चंदीगड, जम्मू आणि काश्मिर, केरळ, गुजरात, आंध्रप्रदेश आणि महाराष्ट्र या राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये खरीप हंगाम 2020 – 21 ची भात खरेदी अजून सुरू आहे. या अंतर्गत 20 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत एकूण 295.23 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान्य खरेदी झाली असून मागील वर्षीच्या 250.55 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान/ भात खरेदीच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी 17.83 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली आहे. 295.23 लाख मेट्रिक टन एकूण खरेदीपैकी केवळ पंजाबने 201.36 लाख मेट्रिक टन भात खरेदी केले असून ते एकूण खरेदीच्या 68.20 टक्के आहे.
आतापर्यंत 55740.88 कोटी रुपयांची भात खरेदी करण्यात आली असून त्याचा 25.83 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ मिळाला आहे.
राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावाच्या आधारे तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तरप्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान आणि आंध्रप्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020 च्या डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या 45.10 लाख मेट्रिक टन एवढ्या खरेदीस मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. पुढे आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ राज्यांसाठी सुके खोबऱ्याच्या (बारमाही पीक) 1.23 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीस मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
अन्य राज्य किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून पीएसएस अंतर्गत डाळी, तेलबिया आणि सुके खोबऱ्याच्या खरेदीचा प्रस्ताव मिळाल्यानंतर त्यांना परवानगी दिली जाईल. जर केंद्रिय मध्यवर्ती एजन्सीकडून जाहीर झालेल्या आणि राज्य सरकारने नामनिर्देशित केलेल्या एजन्सीमार्फत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या खरेदी दरापेक्षा बाजारातील किमती कमी झाल्या तर एफएक्यू ग्रेडच्या पिकांची खरेदी थेट नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांकडून सन 2020–21 साठी अधिसूचित खरेदी किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार करता येईल.
20 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत, नोडल संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून सरकारने 67040.30 मेट्रिक टन मूग, शेंगदाणे आणि सोयाबीन खरेदी केला आहे, किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार 362.39 कोटी रुपये मूल्यअसलेल्या या खरेदीचा लाभ तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, हरियाणा, राजस्थान मधील 38,880 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे. मागील वर्षी याच काळात ही खरेदी 57285.78 मेट्रिक टन इतकी होती, ज्यामध्ये 17.02 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, 5,089 मेट्रिक टन सुके खोबरे (बारमाही पीक) खरेदी केले गेले आहे. याचा लाभ कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू मधील 3,961 शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा झाला आहे. 20 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंतची किमान आधारभूत किंमत 52.40 कोटा रुपये इतकी दिली गेली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत 293.34 मेट्रिक टन सुके खोबरे खरेदी करण्यात आले होते. सुके खोबरे आणि उडद डाळीच्या संदर्भात या पिकांसाठी मोठ्या उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये बहुतेक वेळा एमएसपीच्या वर किंवा त्यापेक्षा अधिक पैसे दिले जात आहेत. खरीप डाळी व तेलबियांच्या आवकानुसार संबंधित राज्यसरकार, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश त्यानुसार खरेदी सुरू करण्यासाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था करीत आहेत.
किमान आधारभूत किंमत योजनेअंतर्गत पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, मध्यप्रदेश, तेलंगणा, आंध्रप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि ओडिशा या राज्यांमध्ये कापसाची खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुरळीत सुरू आहे. 20 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत 6190.96 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 20,22,869 कापसाच्या गाठी खरेदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि त्याचा फायदा 4,02,576 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे.