Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 40K Daily New Cases
Active Caseload continues to shrink, less than 4.4 lakh active cases recorded
Daily Positivity Rate dips below 4%- stands at 3.45%
24 NOV 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
India has registered less than 40,000 daily new cases after six days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 37,975. For the last 17 days in a row, daily new cases have been sustained below the 50,000 mark, since 8th November.
India’s testing infrastructure has seen a significant boost with 2,134 labs across the country. Keeping in line with its commitment to conduct more than one million tests every day, 10,99,545 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. India’s total cumulative tests cross 13.3 cr (13,36,82,275).
An average of more than 10 lakh tests conducted daily has ensured that the cumulative positivity rate is sustained at low levels and is presently following a downward trajectory.
The cumulative national Positivity Rate stands at 6.87% today, less than the 7% mark. The daily positivity rate is just 3.45%. Higher volumes of testing eventually lead to low Positivity Rate.
The tests per million (TPM) has increased to 96,871 tests.
There has been a sustained decrease in the number of active cases over the past few weeks.
42,314 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload has fallen to 4,38,667. Present contribution of Active Caseload to India’s total positive cases stands at 4.78%, following a declining curve.
The Recovery Rate has also increased to 93.76%. Total Recoveries as of today are 86,04,955 .
75.71% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Delhi has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 7,216 newly recovered cases. 5,425 people recovered in Kerala followed by 3,729 in Maharashtra.
77.04% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Delhi continues to report the highest daily new cases at 4,454. Delhi is followed by Maharashta with 4,153 new cases.
480 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 73.54% of new deaths. Delhi saw the maximum casualties (121). West Bengal and Maharashtra follow with 47 and 30 daily deaths, respectively.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା 40 ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍
● ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି, 4.4 ଲକ୍ଷ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି
● ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ହାର 3.45
24 NOV 2020 12:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ 6 ଦିନ ପରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା 40 ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ ରହିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 37,975 ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ନଭେମ୍ବର 8 ତାରିଖରୁ କ୍ରମାଗତ 17 ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା 50 ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ 2,134ଟି ଲାବୋରେଟାରୀରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ବ୍ୟାପକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଦୈନିକ 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶରେ 10,99,545 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା 13.3 କୋଟି (13,36,82,275)କୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ।
ଦୈନିକ ପ୍ରାୟ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ନିମ୍ନମୁଖୀ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ଜାତୀୟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ହାର 6.87% ରହିଛି, ଯାହାକି 7%ରୁ କମ୍ । ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ହାର ରହିଛି 3.45% । ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ହାର କମ୍ ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରତି ଦଶ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା 96,871କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ଗତ କେଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ଧରି ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 42,314 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 4,38,667କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏବେ ନିମ୍ନମୁଖୀ ଧାରାରେ ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମୋଟ ମାମଲାର 4.78% ରହିଛି ।
ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶରେ 93.76%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଆଜି ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 86,04,955ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 75.71% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ।
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 7,216 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ କେରଳରେ 5,425 ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 3,729 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 77.04% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ।
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 4,454 ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 4,153 ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 480 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ 73.54% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ 121 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ 47 ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 30 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।