Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India blocks 43 mobile apps from accessing by users in India
MEITY issues order for blocking apps under Section 69A of the Information Technology Act
24 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India today issued an order under section 69A of the Information Technology Act blocking access to 43 mobile apps. This action was taken based on the inputs regarding these apps for engaging in activities which are prejudicial to sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of state and public order. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has issued the order for blocking the access of these apps by users in India based on the comprehensive reports received from Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Center, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Earlier on 29th June, 2020 the Government of India had blocked access to 59 mobile apps and on 2nd September, 2020 118 more apps were banned under section 69A of the Information Technology Act. Government is committed to protect the interests of citizens and sovereignty and integrity of India on all fronts and it shall take all possible steps to ensure that.
List of apps that have been blocked for access in India today’s order are given as per the annexure attached.
Annexure
1. AliSuppliers Mobile App
2. Alibaba Workbench
3. AliExpress - Smarter Shopping, Better Living
4. Alipay Cashier
5. Lalamove India - Delivery App
6. Drive with Lalamove India
7. Snack Video
8. CamCard - Business Card Reader
9. CamCard - BCR (Western)
10. Soul- Follow the soul to find you
11. Chinese Social - Free Online Dating Video App & Chat
12. Date in Asia - Dating & Chat For Asian Singles
13. WeDate-Dating App
14. Free dating app-Singol, start your date!
15. Adore App
16. TrulyChinese - Chinese Dating App
17. TrulyAsian - Asian Dating App
18. ChinaLove: dating app for Chinese singles
19. DateMyAge: Chat, Meet, Date Mature Singles Online
20. AsianDate: find Asian singles
21. FlirtWish: chat with singles
22. Guys Only Dating: Gay Chat
23. Tubit: Live Streams
24. WeWorkChina
25. First Love Live- super hot live beauties live online
26. Rela - Lesbian Social Network
27. Cashier Wallet
28. MangoTV
29. MGTV-HunanTV official TV APP
30. WeTV - TV version
31. WeTV - Cdrama, Kdrama&More
32. WeTV Lite
33. Lucky Live-Live Video Streaming App
34. Taobao Live
35. DingTalk
36. Identity V
37. Isoland 2: Ashes of Time
38. BoxStar (Early Access)
39. Heroes Evolved
40. Happy Fish
41. Jellipop Match-Decorate your dream island!
42. Munchkin Match: magic home building
43. Conquista Online II

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് 43 മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകൾ കൂടി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നിരോധനമേർപ്പെടുത്തി
24 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് 43 മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം നിരോധിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ആൻഡ് ഐടി മന്ത്രാലയം ഉത്തരവ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ നിയമത്തിലെ 69 A വകുപ്പ് പ്രകാരമാണ് നടപടി.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പരമാധികാരം, ഐക്യം. പ്രതിരോധം, സുരക്ഷ, പൊതു ക്രമം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് തടസ്സമുണ്ടാക്കുന്ന രീതിയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു എന്നത് കണ്ടെത്തിയതിനെ തുടർന്നാണ് ഈ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകൾക്ക് നിരോധനം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.
ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യ ഏകോപന കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് പരിഗണിച്ച് ആണ് , ഈ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകൾ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് തടയുന്ന ഉത്തരവ് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ആൻഡ് ഐടി മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചത്.
ഈ വർഷം ജൂൺ 29ന് 59 മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകളും സെപ്റ്റംബർ രണ്ടിന് മറ്റ് 118 ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകളും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നിരോധിച്ചിരുന്നു. പൗരന്മാരുടെ താൽപര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പരമാധികാരവും ഐക്യവും എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കാനും സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ഭരണകൂടം പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉപയോഗം നിരോധിച്ച മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകളുടെ പട്ടിക ഇതോടൊപ്പം നൽകുന്നു.
Annexure
1.AliSuppliers Mobile App
2.Alibaba Workbench
3.AliExpress - Smarter Shopping, Better Living
4Alipay Cashier
5Lalamove India - Delivery App
6.Drive with Lalamove India
7.Snack Video
8.CamCard - Business Card Reader
9.CamCard - BCR (Western)
10.Soul- Follow the soul to find you
11.Chinese Social - Free Online Dating Video App & Chat
12.Date in Asia - Dating & Chat For Asian Singles
13.WeDate-Dating App
14.Free dating app-Singol, start your date!
15.Adore App
16.TrulyChinese - Chinese Dating App
17.TrulyAsian - Asian Dating App
18.ChinaLove: dating app for Chinese singles
19.DateMyAge: Chat, Meet, Date Mature Singles Online
20.AsianDate: find Asian singles
21.FlirtWish: chat with singles
22.Guys Only Dating: Gay Chat
23.Tubit: Live Streams
24.WeWorkChina
25.First Love Live- super hot live beauties live online
26.Rela - Lesbian Social Network
27.Cashier Wallet
28.MangoTV
29.MGTV-HunanTV official TV APP
30.WeTV - TV version
31.WeTV - Cdrama, Kdrama&More
32.WeTV Lite
33.Lucky Live-Live Video Streaming App
34.Taobao Live
35.DingTalk
36.Identity V
37.Isoland 2: Ashes of Time
38.BoxStar (Early Access)
39.Heroes Evolved
40.Happy Fish
41.Jellipop Match-Decorate your dream island!
42.Munchkin Match: magic home building
43.Conquista Online II