Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India blocks 43 mobile apps from accessing by users in India
MEITY issues order for blocking apps under Section 69A of the Information Technology Act
24 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India today issued an order under section 69A of the Information Technology Act blocking access to 43 mobile apps. This action was taken based on the inputs regarding these apps for engaging in activities which are prejudicial to sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of state and public order. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has issued the order for blocking the access of these apps by users in India based on the comprehensive reports received from Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Center, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Earlier on 29th June, 2020 the Government of India had blocked access to 59 mobile apps and on 2nd September, 2020 118 more apps were banned under section 69A of the Information Technology Act. Government is committed to protect the interests of citizens and sovereignty and integrity of India on all fronts and it shall take all possible steps to ensure that.
List of apps that have been blocked for access in India today’s order are given as per the annexure attached.
Annexure
1. AliSuppliers Mobile App
2. Alibaba Workbench
3. AliExpress - Smarter Shopping, Better Living
4. Alipay Cashier
5. Lalamove India - Delivery App
6. Drive with Lalamove India
7. Snack Video
8. CamCard - Business Card Reader
9. CamCard - BCR (Western)
10. Soul- Follow the soul to find you
11. Chinese Social - Free Online Dating Video App & Chat
12. Date in Asia - Dating & Chat For Asian Singles
13. WeDate-Dating App
14. Free dating app-Singol, start your date!
15. Adore App
16. TrulyChinese - Chinese Dating App
17. TrulyAsian - Asian Dating App
18. ChinaLove: dating app for Chinese singles
19. DateMyAge: Chat, Meet, Date Mature Singles Online
20. AsianDate: find Asian singles
21. FlirtWish: chat with singles
22. Guys Only Dating: Gay Chat
23. Tubit: Live Streams
24. WeWorkChina
25. First Love Live- super hot live beauties live online
26. Rela - Lesbian Social Network
27. Cashier Wallet
28. MangoTV
29. MGTV-HunanTV official TV APP
30. WeTV - TV version
31. WeTV - Cdrama, Kdrama&More
32. WeTV Lite
33. Lucky Live-Live Video Streaming App
34. Taobao Live
35. DingTalk
36. Identity V
37. Isoland 2: Ashes of Time
38. BoxStar (Early Access)
39. Heroes Evolved
40. Happy Fish
41. Jellipop Match-Decorate your dream island!
42. Munchkin Match: magic home building
43. Conquista Online II

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत सरकारने भारतातील मोबाईल वापरकर्त्यांसाठी 43 मोबाइल अॅप्स केले बंद
एमइआयटीवायने माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायद्याच्या कलम 69 अ अंतर्गत अ‍ॅप्सवर बंदी घालण्याचे आदेश जारी केले
24 NOV 2020 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
भारत सरकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने आज माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायद्याच्या कलम 69 अ अंतर्गत 43 मोबाइल अ‍ॅप्सच्या वापरावर बंदी घातली आहे. भारताची सार्वभौमता आणि अखंडता, भारताचे संरक्षण, राज्याची आणि नागरिकांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी हानिकारक असलेल्या अ‍ॅप्सच्या संदर्भात ही कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे. गृह मंत्रालयाच्या भारतीय सायबर गुन्हे समन्वय केंद्राकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या सर्वसमावेशक अहवालाच्या आधारे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने भारतातील वापरकर्त्यांच्या वापरासाठी या अॅप्सवर बंदी घालण्याचा आदेश जारी केला आहे.
यापूर्वी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायद्याच्या कलम 69 अ अंतर्गत 29 जून, 2020 रोजी भारत सरकारने 59 मोबाइल अ‍ॅप्सवर आणि 2 सप्टेंबर, 2020 रोजी आणखी 118 अॅप्सवर आणखी बंदी घातली होती. नागरिकांच्या हिताचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि सर्व आघाड्यांवर भारताची सार्वभौमत्व आणि अखंडता जपण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असून सरकार हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी शक्य ती सर्व पावले उचलेल.
आजच्या आदेशानुसार भारतात बंदी घातलेल्या अ‍ॅप्‍सची सूची खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Annexure
1. AliSuppliers Mobile App
2. Alibaba Workbench
3. AliExpress - Smarter Shopping, Better Living
4. Alipay Cashier
5. Lalamove India - Delivery App
6. Drive with Lalamove India
7. Snack Video
8. CamCard - Business Card Reader
9. CamCard - BCR (Western)
10. Soul- Follow the soul to find you
11. Chinese Social - Free Online Dating Video App & Chat
12. Date in Asia - Dating & Chat For Asian Singles
13. WeDate-Dating App
14. Free dating app-Singol, start your date!
15. Adore App
16. TrulyChinese - Chinese Dating App
17. TrulyAsian - Asian Dating App
18. ChinaLove: dating app for Chinese singles
19. DateMyAge: Chat, Meet, Date Mature Singles Online
20. AsianDate: find Asian singles
21. FlirtWish: chat with singles
22. Guys Only Dating: Gay Chat
23. Tubit: Live Streams
24. WeWorkChina
25. First Love Live- super hot live beauties live online
26. Rela - Lesbian Social Network
27. Cashier Wallet
28. MangoTV
29. MGTV-HunanTV official TV APP
30. WeTV - TV version
31. WeTV - Cdrama, Kdrama&More
32. WeTV Lite
33. Lucky Live-Live Video Streaming App
34. Taobao Live
35. DingTalk
36. Identity V
37. Isoland 2: Ashes of Time
38. BoxStar (Early Access)
39. Heroes Evolved
40. Happy Fish
41. Jellipop Match-Decorate your dream island!
42. Munchkin Match: magic home building
43. Conquista Online II