Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India blocks 43 mobile apps from accessing by users in India
MEITY issues order for blocking apps under Section 69A of the Information Technology Act
24 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India today issued an order under section 69A of the Information Technology Act blocking access to 43 mobile apps. This action was taken based on the inputs regarding these apps for engaging in activities which are prejudicial to sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of state and public order. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has issued the order for blocking the access of these apps by users in India based on the comprehensive reports received from Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Center, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Earlier on 29th June, 2020 the Government of India had blocked access to 59 mobile apps and on 2nd September, 2020 118 more apps were banned under section 69A of the Information Technology Act. Government is committed to protect the interests of citizens and sovereignty and integrity of India on all fronts and it shall take all possible steps to ensure that.
List of apps that have been blocked for access in India today’s order are given as per the annexure attached.
Annexure
1. AliSuppliers Mobile App
2. Alibaba Workbench
3. AliExpress - Smarter Shopping, Better Living
4. Alipay Cashier
5. Lalamove India - Delivery App
6. Drive with Lalamove India
7. Snack Video
8. CamCard - Business Card Reader
9. CamCard - BCR (Western)
10. Soul- Follow the soul to find you
11. Chinese Social - Free Online Dating Video App & Chat
12. Date in Asia - Dating & Chat For Asian Singles
13. WeDate-Dating App
14. Free dating app-Singol, start your date!
15. Adore App
16. TrulyChinese - Chinese Dating App
17. TrulyAsian - Asian Dating App
18. ChinaLove: dating app for Chinese singles
19. DateMyAge: Chat, Meet, Date Mature Singles Online
20. AsianDate: find Asian singles
21. FlirtWish: chat with singles
22. Guys Only Dating: Gay Chat
23. Tubit: Live Streams
24. WeWorkChina
25. First Love Live- super hot live beauties live online
26. Rela - Lesbian Social Network
27. Cashier Wallet
28. MangoTV
29. MGTV-HunanTV official TV APP
30. WeTV - TV version
31. WeTV - Cdrama, Kdrama&More
32. WeTV Lite
33. Lucky Live-Live Video Streaming App
34. Taobao Live
35. DingTalk
36. Identity V
37. Isoland 2: Ashes of Time
38. BoxStar (Early Access)
39. Heroes Evolved
40. Happy Fish
41. Jellipop Match-Decorate your dream island!
42. Munchkin Match: magic home building
43. Conquista Online II

ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା 43ଟି ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍‌ ନିଷିଦ୍ଧ
• ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଇଟି ନିୟମର ଧାରା 69ଏ ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି ଆପ୍‌ଗୁଡିକୁ ବ୍ଲକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦେଶନାମା ଜାରି ହେଲା
24 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଦେଶରେ 43ଟି ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍‌ର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ବ୍ଲକ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଫଳରେ ଏସବୁ ଆପ୍‌ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକ ଏହାର ଆକ୍ସେସ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ନାହିଁ । ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜି ଆଇଟି ଆଇନର ଧାରା 69ଏ ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି ମର୍ମରେ ଏକ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହିସବୁ ଆପ୍‌ର ବ୍ୟବହାର ସଂପର୍କରେ ସରକାର କେତେକ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ବିରୋଧୀ ତଥ୍ୟ ପାଇବା ପରେ ଏଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି 43ଟି ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍‌ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି କିଛି ଲୋକ ଦେଶର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଓ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଦେଶର ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ରକ୍ଷା ବିରୋଧୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଲିପ୍ତ ଥିବା ଜଣାପଡିବା ପରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସାଇବର ଅପରାଧ ସମନ୍ୱୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏ ସଂପର୍କରେ ଏକ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ମିଳିବା ପରେ ଆଇଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏସବୁ ଆପ୍‌ର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ବ୍ଲକ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଜୁନ 29 ତାରିଖରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର 59ଟି ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍‌ ଏବଂ ସେପ୍‌ଟେମ୍ବର 2 ତାରିଖରେ 118ଟି ଅଧିକ ଆପ୍‌କୁ ଆଇଟି ନିୟମର 69ଏ ଧାରା ନିୟମ ଅନୁସାରେ ନିଷିଦ୍ଧ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଓ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାକୁ ସବୁମନ୍ତେ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବାକୁ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ଯେକୌଣସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପଡିବ ତାହା କରିବାକୁ ଅଧିକୃତ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଏଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଆଜି ବ୍ଲକ ହୋଇଥିବା 69 ଆପ୍‌ସର ତାଲିକା ନିମ୍ନ ପରିଶିଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
1. AliSuppliers Mobile App
2. Alibaba Workbench
3. AliExpress - Smarter Shopping, Better Living
4. Alipay Cashier
5. Lalamove India - Delivery App
6. Drive with Lalamove India
7. Snack Video
8. CamCard - Business Card Reader
9. CamCard - BCR (Western)
10. Soul- Follow the soul to find you
11. Chinese Social - Free Online Dating Video App & Chat
12. Date in Asia - Dating & Chat For Asian Singles
13. WeDate-Dating App
14. Free dating app-Singol, start your date!
15. Adore App
16. TrulyChinese - Chinese Dating App
17. TrulyAsian - Asian Dating App
18. ChinaLove: dating app for Chinese singles
19. DateMyAge: Chat, Meet, Date Mature Singles Online
20. AsianDate: find Asian singles
21. FlirtWish: chat with singles
22. Guys Only Dating: Gay Chat
23. Tubit: Live Streams
24. WeWorkChina
25. First Love Live- super hot live beauties live online
26. Rela - Lesbian Social Network
27. Cashier Wallet
28. MangoTV
29. MGTV-HunanTV official TV APP
30. WeTV - TV version
31. WeTV - Cdrama, Kdrama&More
32. WeTV Lite
33. Lucky Live-Live Video Streaming App
34. Taobao Live
35. DingTalk
36. Identity V
37. Isoland 2: Ashes of Time
38. BoxStar (Early Access)
39. Heroes Evolved
40. Happy Fish
41. Jellipop Match-Decorate your dream island
42. Munchkin Match: magic home building
43. Conquista Online II