Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India blocks 43 mobile apps from accessing by users in India
MEITY issues order for blocking apps under Section 69A of the Information Technology Act
24 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India today issued an order under section 69A of the Information Technology Act blocking access to 43 mobile apps. This action was taken based on the inputs regarding these apps for engaging in activities which are prejudicial to sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of state and public order. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has issued the order for blocking the access of these apps by users in India based on the comprehensive reports received from Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Center, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Earlier on 29th June, 2020 the Government of India had blocked access to 59 mobile apps and on 2nd September, 2020 118 more apps were banned under section 69A of the Information Technology Act. Government is committed to protect the interests of citizens and sovereignty and integrity of India on all fronts and it shall take all possible steps to ensure that.
List of apps that have been blocked for access in India today’s order are given as per the annexure attached.
Annexure
1. AliSuppliers Mobile App
2. Alibaba Workbench
3. AliExpress - Smarter Shopping, Better Living
4. Alipay Cashier
5. Lalamove India - Delivery App
6. Drive with Lalamove India
7. Snack Video
8. CamCard - Business Card Reader
9. CamCard - BCR (Western)
10. Soul- Follow the soul to find you
11. Chinese Social - Free Online Dating Video App & Chat
12. Date in Asia - Dating & Chat For Asian Singles
13. WeDate-Dating App
14. Free dating app-Singol, start your date!
15. Adore App
16. TrulyChinese - Chinese Dating App
17. TrulyAsian - Asian Dating App
18. ChinaLove: dating app for Chinese singles
19. DateMyAge: Chat, Meet, Date Mature Singles Online
20. AsianDate: find Asian singles
21. FlirtWish: chat with singles
22. Guys Only Dating: Gay Chat
23. Tubit: Live Streams
24. WeWorkChina
25. First Love Live- super hot live beauties live online
26. Rela - Lesbian Social Network
27. Cashier Wallet
28. MangoTV
29. MGTV-HunanTV official TV APP
30. WeTV - TV version
31. WeTV - Cdrama, Kdrama&More
32. WeTV Lite
33. Lucky Live-Live Video Streaming App
34. Taobao Live
35. DingTalk
36. Identity V
37. Isoland 2: Ashes of Time
38. BoxStar (Early Access)
39. Heroes Evolved
40. Happy Fish
41. Jellipop Match-Decorate your dream island!
42. Munchkin Match: magic home building
43. Conquista Online II

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 43 ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪਸ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਬੰਦ
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 69 ਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਲਾਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
24 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 69 ਏ ਤਹਿਤ 43 ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਲਾਕ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਐਪਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਐਪਸ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸਤਾ ਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ , ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ , ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਐਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬਲਾਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 29 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ 59 ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪਸ ਅਤੇ 02 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ 118 ਹੋਰ ਐਪਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 69 ਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਸੀ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸਤਾ ਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇਗੀ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੋ ਐਪਸ ਬਲਾਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ।
Annexure
1. AliSuppliers Mobile App
2. Alibaba Workbench
3. AliExpress - Smarter Shopping, Better Living
4. Alipay Cashier
5. Lalamove India - Delivery App
6. Drive with Lalamove India
7. Snack Video
8. CamCard - Business Card Reader
9. CamCard - BCR (Western)
10. Soul- Follow the soul to find you
11. Chinese Social - Free Online Dating Video App & Chat
12. Date in Asia - Dating & Chat For Asian Singles
13. WeDate-Dating App
14. Free dating app-Singol, start your date!
15. Adore App
16. TrulyChinese - Chinese Dating App
17. TrulyAsian - Asian Dating App
18. ChinaLove: dating app for Chinese singles
19. DateMyAge: Chat, Meet, Date Mature Singles Online
20. AsianDate: find Asian singles
21. FlirtWish: chat with singles
22. Guys Only Dating: Gay Chat
23. Tubit: Live Streams
24. WeWorkChina
25. First Love Live- super hot live beauties live online
26. Rela - Lesbian Social Network
27. Cashier Wallet
28. MangoTV
29. MGTV-HunanTV official TV APP
30. WeTV - TV version
31. WeTV - Cdrama, Kdrama&More
32. WeTV Lite
33. Lucky Live-Live Video Streaming App
34. Taobao Live
35. DingTalk
36. Identity V
37. Isoland 2: Ashes of Time
38. BoxStar (Early Access)
39. Heroes Evolved
40. Happy Fish
41. Jellipop Match-Decorate your dream island!
42. Munchkin Match: magic home building
43. Conquista Online II