Ministry of Science & Technology
Tenth edition of National Science Film Festival kicks offin a virtual mode
A total of 115 shortlisted films selected by the ten-member jury will be screened during the festival
These include films in Hindi, English, Urdu, Malayalam, Kashmiri, Bengali, Marathi, Punjabi and Tamil languages
24 NOV 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The tenth edition of prestigious science film festival got off in a virtual mode. VigyanPrasar, an autonomous agency under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, has been organizing this festival as a part of its science popularization endeavour. The festival offers a unique platform to showcase the science films made by professionals, amateur and student filmmakers under various themes.
The four-day long film festival was inaugurated by Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura JishnuDevVerma on Tuesday.In his inaugural address JishnuDevVarma, said “Films being the most popular medium of communication, can help popularize science effectively, as people directly connect with them. Science is wedded to art; film is a complete medium.It has science, art and culture and thus offers a complete package. In India we cannot separate science from art as the art-forms are based on science.” He further said that Northeast India in general and Tripura in particular, is known for its indigenous culture and rich biodiversity. “The initiative to take science to the common people through films in the region is commendable. It will help in the development of scientific temper among the people of this region”, the deputy chief minister observed.
Jishnu Dev Varma, Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura
The national science film festival 2020 is being jointly by organized Vigyan Prasar, and the Tripura State Council of Science and Technology, Govt. of Tripura. A total of 372 films in different languages ​​have been received for participation in the festival this year.
A total of 115 shortlisted films selected by the ten-member jury will be screened during the festival. These include films in Hindi, English, Urdu, Malayalam, Kashmiri, Bengali, Marathi, Punjabi and Tamil languages. Science and technology, environment, agriculture, renewable energy, water management, health and drugs and technological innovations are some of the most explored themes in the submitted films. The entries include documentaries, biography, short films, docu-dramas, science fiction and animation films.These films have been made by different institutions, professional, amateur and student filmmakers to compete under specific categories. The festival was earlier scheduled to take place between 18-22 March’20 in Agartala. The event had to be postponed due to the unfolding pandemic situation.
Dr Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar said that in its journey of three decades, VigyanPrasar has made tremendous efforts to connect with people through variousmedia. Science film festival has been an important part of this journey. “As the program is happening in such a time where everyone is looking towards science to get out of this pandemic, I am hopeful that the next film festival will happen in person”, observed Dr Parashar.
The national science film festival receives entries in the form of government funded films as well as films made by independent filmmakers, media institutes, college, universities, and school students. In addition to the screening of films, this virtual festival will also have thematic panel discussions and dedicated sessions on topics such as science, media, and filming craft and techniques. The names of outstanding science films to be awarded will be announced on the 27th of November, the last day of the event.
“I am thankful to the Tripura state council that has helped us in many a way to conduct this program. I hope that these science films will be appreciated by massesin a far greater number this year, for their easy accessibility online. The festival will go a long way to motivate and facilitate more filmmakers to make science films and help inculcate scientific temper among the people of India” said NimishKapoor, the convenor of the festival. Festival’s programme schedule and other useful information can be found on VigyanPrasar’swebsite.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ورچوول موڈ میں شروع ہوا10واں قومی سائنس فلم فیسٹیول
10اراکین پر مشتمل جیوری کےذریعے منتخب مجموعی طور پر 115 شارٹ لسٹ فلموں کو فیسٹیول کے دوران دکھایا جائے گا
ان میں ہندی، انگلش، اردو، ملیالم، کشمیری، بنگالی، مراٹھی، پنجابی اور تمل زبانوں کی فلمیں شامل ہیں
24 NOV 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،24؍ نومبر،10واں پُروقار سائنس فلم میلہ ورچوولی طور پر شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ اس فیسٹیول کا اہتمام سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے تحت ایک خودمختار ایجنسی وگیان پرسار نے کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد سائنس کو مقبول کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ یہ فیسٹیول مختلف موضوعات کے تحت پیشہ ور لوگوں ، طالب علم فلم سازوں اور شائقین کے ذریعے بنائی گئی سائنس فلموں کی نمائش کرنے کا ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
چار روزہ فلم فیسٹیول کا افتتاح منگل کے روز تریپورہ کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ جشنو دیو ورما نے کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب جشنو دیو ورما نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ فلمیں مواصلات کا سب سے مقبول وسیلہ ہیں اور یہ سائنس کو مؤثر طور پر مقبول بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتی ہیں، کیونکہ لوگ ان سے براہ راست طور پر جڑتے ہیں۔ سائنس، فن سے جڑا ہے اور فلم ایک مکمل وسیلہ ہے۔ فلموں میں سائنس، آرٹ اور کلچر کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے اور اس یہ ایک مکمل پیکیج ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ہم سائنس کو آرٹ سے یعنی فن سے الگ نہیں کر سکتے، کیونکہ آرٹ کی شکلیں سائنس پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عام طور پر شمال مشرقی بھارت اور خاص طور پر تیرپورہ اپنے آبائی ثقافت اور مالا مال حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لئے مشہور ہے۔ اس خطے میں فلموں کے ذریعے عام لوگوں تک سائنس کو پہنچانے کے لئے یہ پہل قابل تعریف ہے۔ نائب وزیراعلیٰ نے کہا کہ یہ اس خطے کے عوام میں سائنس کے فروغ میں مدد گار ثابت ہوں گی۔
تریپورہ کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ جشنو دیو ورما
قومی سائنس فلم فیسٹیول 2020 کا اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر وگیان پرسار اور تریپورہ سرکار کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی تریپورہ اسٹیٹ کونسل نے کیا ہے۔ اس سال اس فیسٹیول میں شرکت کےلئے مختلف زبانوں میں کُل 372 فلمیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ فیسٹیول کے دوران 10 رکنی جیوری کی جانب سے منتخب کردہ کُل 115 شارٹ لسٹ کی گئی فلموں کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ ان میں ہندی، انگلش، اردو، ملیالم، کشمیری، بنگالی، مراٹھی، پنجابی اور تمل زبانیں شامل ہیں۔ جن فلموں کو اس فیسٹیول میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، ان میں بیشتر فلموں کے موضوعات سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیات، زراعت، بار بار استعمال ہونے والی توانائی، پانی کے بندوبست، صحت اور ڈرگس اور تکنیکی اختراعات پر مشتمل ہیں۔ فیسٹیول میں دستاویزی، بایو گرافی، مختصر فلموں، ڈاکیومنٹری ڈرامہ، سائنس فکشن اور کارٹون فلموں کو بھی دکھایا جائے گا۔ یہ فلمیں مختلف اداروں، پیشہ ور لوگوں، شائقین اور طالب علم فلم سازوں نے بنائی ہیں۔یہ فیسٹیول اس سے پہلے اگرتلہ میں 18 سے 22 مارچ 2020 درمیان ہونا تھا، لیکن عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کی وجہ سے اس فیسٹیول کو ملتوی کرنا پڑا۔
وگیان پرسار کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر نکل پرشار نے کہا کہ 3 دہائیوں کے اپنے سفر میں وگیان پرسار نے مختلف میڈیا کے ذریعے لوگوں سے جڑنے کے سلسلے میں زبردست کوششیں کی ہیں۔ سائنس فلم فیسٹیول اس سفر کا ایک اہم حصہ رہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ایک ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے، جہاں ہر کوئی اس وبا سے نجات حاصل کرنے کے لئے سائنس کی طرف نگاہیں لگائے ہوئے ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پرشار نے کہا کہ مجھے امید ہے کہ اگلا فلم فیسٹیول عوام کی موجودگی میں ہوگا۔
قومی سائنس فلم فیسٹیول کو سرکار کی طرف سے امداد یافتہ فلموں کی شکل میں انٹریاں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایسی فلموں کی بھی انٹریاں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جنہیں آزاد فلم سازوں، میڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹس، کالج، یونیورسٹیوں اور اسکول کے طلبا کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ فلم کی نمائش کے علاوہ اس ورچوول فیسٹیول میں پینل ڈسکشن بھی ہوگا اور سائنس، میڈیا اور فلم کرافٹ کے علاوہ تکنیک جیسے موضوعات پراجلاس ہوں گے۔ اس تقریب کے آخری دن یعنی 27 نومبر کو ایسی غیر معمولی سائنس فلموں کے ناموں کا اعلان کیا جائے گا، جنہیں ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ تریپورہ اسٹیٹ کونسل کے شکرگزار ہیں، جنہوں نے اس پروگرام کے انعقاد میں ہماری مدد کی ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ان سائنس فلموں کو اس سال عوام کی جانب سے سراہا جائے گا۔ یہ فیسٹیول سائنس فلمیں بنانے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ فلم سازوں کو تحریک دے گا اور ہندوستان کے عوام میں سائنس کے لئے ایک ماحول کو سازگار کرے گا۔ فیسٹیول کی کنوینر نمش کپور نے کہا کہ وگیان پرسار کی ویب سائٹ پر فیسٹیول کے پروگرام اور دیگر کارآمد معلومات حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔