Ministry of Science & Technology
Tenth edition of National Science Film Festival kicks offin a virtual mode
A total of 115 shortlisted films selected by the ten-member jury will be screened during the festival
These include films in Hindi, English, Urdu, Malayalam, Kashmiri, Bengali, Marathi, Punjabi and Tamil languages
24 NOV 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The tenth edition of prestigious science film festival got off in a virtual mode. VigyanPrasar, an autonomous agency under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, has been organizing this festival as a part of its science popularization endeavour. The festival offers a unique platform to showcase the science films made by professionals, amateur and student filmmakers under various themes.
The four-day long film festival was inaugurated by Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura JishnuDevVerma on Tuesday.In his inaugural address JishnuDevVarma, said “Films being the most popular medium of communication, can help popularize science effectively, as people directly connect with them. Science is wedded to art; film is a complete medium.It has science, art and culture and thus offers a complete package. In India we cannot separate science from art as the art-forms are based on science.” He further said that Northeast India in general and Tripura in particular, is known for its indigenous culture and rich biodiversity. “The initiative to take science to the common people through films in the region is commendable. It will help in the development of scientific temper among the people of this region”, the deputy chief minister observed.
Jishnu Dev Varma, Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura
The national science film festival 2020 is being jointly by organized Vigyan Prasar, and the Tripura State Council of Science and Technology, Govt. of Tripura. A total of 372 films in different languages ​​have been received for participation in the festival this year.
A total of 115 shortlisted films selected by the ten-member jury will be screened during the festival. These include films in Hindi, English, Urdu, Malayalam, Kashmiri, Bengali, Marathi, Punjabi and Tamil languages. Science and technology, environment, agriculture, renewable energy, water management, health and drugs and technological innovations are some of the most explored themes in the submitted films. The entries include documentaries, biography, short films, docu-dramas, science fiction and animation films.These films have been made by different institutions, professional, amateur and student filmmakers to compete under specific categories. The festival was earlier scheduled to take place between 18-22 March’20 in Agartala. The event had to be postponed due to the unfolding pandemic situation.
Dr Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar said that in its journey of three decades, VigyanPrasar has made tremendous efforts to connect with people through variousmedia. Science film festival has been an important part of this journey. “As the program is happening in such a time where everyone is looking towards science to get out of this pandemic, I am hopeful that the next film festival will happen in person”, observed Dr Parashar.
The national science film festival receives entries in the form of government funded films as well as films made by independent filmmakers, media institutes, college, universities, and school students. In addition to the screening of films, this virtual festival will also have thematic panel discussions and dedicated sessions on topics such as science, media, and filming craft and techniques. The names of outstanding science films to be awarded will be announced on the 27th of November, the last day of the event.
“I am thankful to the Tripura state council that has helped us in many a way to conduct this program. I hope that these science films will be appreciated by massesin a far greater number this year, for their easy accessibility online. The festival will go a long way to motivate and facilitate more filmmakers to make science films and help inculcate scientific temper among the people of India” said NimishKapoor, the convenor of the festival. Festival’s programme schedule and other useful information can be found on VigyanPrasar’swebsite.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ విధానంలో10వ జాతీయ సైన్స్ ఫిలిం ఫెస్టివల్ ప్రారంభం
ఫెస్టివల్ లో ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌కు 10 మంది స‌భ్యుల న్యాయ‌నిర్ణేత‌ల మండలి ఎంపిక చేసిన 115 చిత్రాల ఎంపిక
ఎంపికైన చిత్రాల్లో హిందీ, ఇంగ్లీషు, ఉర్దూ, మ‌ల‌యాళం, క‌శ్మీరీ, బెంగాలీ, మ‌రాఠీ, పంజాబీ భాషా చిత్రాలు
24 NOV 2020 8:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకమైన 10వ సైన్స్ ఫిలిం ఫెస్టివల్ వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ విధానంలో ప్రారంభమయింది. సైన్స్ ను ప్రాచుర్యంలోకి తేవడం కోసం కేంద్ర సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖ నిర్వహణలోని స్వతంత్ర సంస్థ విజ్ఞాన్ ప్రసార్ ఈ ఫెస్టివల్ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. పలువురు వృత్తి నిపుణులు, అమెచ్యూర్ నిర్మాతలు, విద్యార్థులు వివిధ అంశాలపై రూపొందించిన సైన్స్ చిత్రాలను ప్రదర్శించేందుకు ఇది ఒక చక్కని వేదికగా ఉంటుంది.
త్రిపుర ఉపముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ జిష్ణుదేవ్ వర్మ నాలుగు రోజుల పాటు సాగే ఈ ఫిలిం ఫెస్టివల్ ను మంగళవారం ప్రారంభించారు. “కమ్యూనికేషన్ సాధనాలన్నింటిలోనూ చలనచిత్రాలకే ప్రజలు అధికంగా ప్రభావితం అవుతారు గనుక సైన్స్ ను ప్రాచుర్యంలోకి తేవడానికి చలనచిత్రాలు ఎంతో ఉపయోగపడతాయి. చలనచిత్రం ఒక పరిపూర్ణ మాధ్యమం. అందులో సైన్స్ ఉంటుంది, కళ ఉంటుంది, సంస్కృతి ఉంటుంది...ఆ రకంగా అన్నింటి సమాహారం చలనచిత్రం. భారతదేశంలో మనం సైన్స్ ను, కళలను వేరు చేసి చూడలేం. కళాకృతులన్నీ శాస్ర్తీయమైనవి కావడమే ఇందుకు కారణం” అని శ్రీ జిష్ణుదేవ్ వర్మ ప్రారంభోపన్యాసంలో అన్నారు. ఈశాన్య భారతదేశం ప్రత్యేకించి త్రిపుర తనదే స్వంతం అయిన సంస్కృతి, జీవ వైవిధ్యానికి ప్రతిరూపమని ఆయన చెప్పారు. “ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో చలనచిత్రాల ద్వారా సైన్స్ ను సగటు ప్రజల్లోకి తీసుకువెళ్లేందుకు చేస్తున్న కృషి ప్రశంసనీయం. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల ప్రజల్లో శాస్ర్తీయ దృక్పథాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి ఇది ఎంతో ఉపయోగపడుతుంది” అని ఉపముఖ్యమంత్రి అన్నారు.
విజ్ఞాన్ ప్రసార్ విభాగంతో పాటు త్రిపుర ప్రభుత్వ త్రిపుర స్టేట్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ ఈ జాతీయ సైన్స్ ఫిలిం ఫెస్టివల్ 2020ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ ఏడాది ఫిస్టివల్ లో ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌కు విభిన్న భాషలకు చెందిన 372 చిత్రాలు వచ్చాయి.
ఆ చిత్రాల్లో నుంచి 115 చిత్రాలను 10 మంది స‌భ్యుల న్యాయ‌నిర్ణేత‌ల మండలి ప్రదర్శన కోసం ఎంపిక చేసింది. ఆ చిత్రాల్లో హిందీ, ఇంగ్లీషు, ఉర్దూ, మ‌ల‌యాళం, క‌శ్మీరీ, బెంగాలీ, మ‌రాఠీ, పంజాబీ, తమిళ భాషా చిత్రాలున్నాయి. అలాగే ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌కు వచ్చిన విభాగాల్లో సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ, పర్యావరణం, వ్యవసాయం, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, జలవనరుల నిర్వహణ, ఆరోగ్యం, ఔషధాలు, టెక్నలాజికల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్స్ వంటివి ఉన్నాయి. విభిన్న సంస్థలు, వృత్తినిపుణులు, అమెచ్యూర్ చిత్రనిర్మాతలు, విద్యార్థులు ఆయా విభాగాల్లో పోటీ పడుతున్నారు. ఈ ఫెస్టివల్ వాస్తవానికి ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 18-22 తేదీల మధ్యన అగర్తలలో జరగాల్సి ఉన్నప్పటికీ కరోనా మహమ్మారి కారణంగా అది వాయిదా పడింది.
విభిన్న మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా ప్రజలను దీనితో అనుసంధానం చేయడానికి విజ్ఞాన్ ప్రసార్ అద్భుతమైన ప్రయత్నాలు చేసిందని విజ్ఞాన్ ప్రసార్ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ నకుల్ పరాశర్ చెప్పారు. సైన్స్ ఫిలిం ఫెస్టివల్ ఈ ప్రయాణంలో అత్యంత కీలకమైనదని ఆయన అన్నారు. “ప్రస్తుత మహమ్మారి నుంచి బయటపడడానికి ప్రతీ ఒక్కరూ సైన్స్ వైపు ఆసక్తిగా చూస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతోంది. వచ్చే ఫిలిం ఫెస్టివల్ భౌతికంగానే జరుగుతుందని నేను ఆశిస్తున్నాను” అని డాక్టర్ పరాశర్ చెప్పారు.
ప్రభుత్వ ఆర్థిక సహాయంతో నిర్మించిన చిత్రాలతో పాటు స్వతంత్ర నిర్మాతలు, మీడియా సంస్థలు, కళాశాలలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులు నిర్మించిన చిత్రాలు ఎంట్రీలుగా వచ్చాయి. ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో చిత్ర ప్రదర్శనతో పాటు సైన్స్, మీడియా, ఫిలిం నిర్మాణం, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం వంటి పలు అంశాలపై గోష్ఠి కూడా నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఈ చిత్రాల్లో అద్భుతమైన సైన్స్ చిత్రాలను ఫెస్టివల్ ముగింపు రోజు నవంబర్ 27న ప్రకటిస్తారు.
“ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహణలో పలు విధాలుగా మాకు సహకరించిన త్రిపుర స్టేట్ కౌన్సిల్ కు ధన్యవాదాలు. ఆన్ లైన్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నందు వల్ల ఈ ఏడాది ఈ చిత్రాలను ప్రజలు అధిక సంఖ్యలో ఆదరిస్తారని నేను ఆశిస్తున్నాను. చలనచిత్ర నిర్మాతలు మరిన్ని సైన్స్ చిత్రాలు నిర్మించేందుకు ముందుకు వచ్చేలా ఈ ఫెస్టివల్ ఉత్తేజితం చేస్తుందని, ప్రజల్లో శాస్ర్తీయ దృక్పథాన్ని పెంపొందేందుకు దోహదపడుతుందని భావిస్తున్నాను” అని ఫెస్టివల్ కన్వీనర్ శ్రీ నిమిష్ కపూర్ అన్నారు. ఫెస్టివల్ ప్రోగ్రాం షెడ్యూల్ , ఇతర ఉపయోగకరమైన సమాచారం విజ్ఞాన్ ప్రసార్ వెబ్ సైట్ ద్వారా పొందవచ్చు.