Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA Guidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution
States/ UTs mandated to strictly enforce containment measures, SOPs on various activities and COVID-Appropriate behavior and exercise caution and regulate crowds
25 NOV 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
· Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an Order today with Guidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution, which will be effective from December 1, 2020 and to remain in force upto31.12.2020.
• The main focus of the Guidelines is to consolidate the substantial gains that have been achieved against the spread of COVID-19 which is visible in the steady decline in number of active cases in the country. Further, keeping in view the recent spike in new cases in few States/ UTs, ongoing festival season and onset of winter, it is emphasised that to fully overcome the pandemic, there is need to maintain caution and to strictly follow the prescribed containment strategy, focussed on surveillance, containment and strict observance of the guidelines/ SOPs issued by MHA and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOHFW).Local district, police and municipal authorities shall be responsible to ensure that the prescribed Containment measures are strictly followed.States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may impose local restrictions, with a view to contain the spread of COVID-19.
Surveillance and Containment
• States/ UTs to ensure careful demacationof Containment Zones by the district authorities, at the micro level, taking into consideration the guidelines prescribed by MoHFW in this regard. The list of Containment Zones will be notified on the websites by the respective District Collectors and by the States/ UTs. This list will also be shared with MoHFW.
• Within the demarcated Containment Zones, containment measures, as prescribed by MoHFW, shall be scrupulously followed, which includes:
• Only essential activities shall be allowed in the Containment Zones.
• There shall be strict perimeter control to ensure that there is no movement of people in or out of these zones, except for medical emergencies and for maintaining supply of essential goods and services.
• There shall be intensive house-to-house surveillance by surveillance teams formed for the purpose.
• Testing shall be carried out as per prescribed protocol.
• Listing of contacts shall be carried out in respect of all persons found positive, along with their tracking, identification, quarantine and follow up of contacts for 14 days (80 percent of contacts to be traced in 72 hours).
• Quick isolation of COVID-19 patients shall be ensured in treatment facilities/ home (subject to fulfilling the home isolation guidelines).
• Clinical interventions, as prescribed, shall be administered.
• Surveillance for ILI/ SARI cases shall be carried out in health facilities or outreach mobile units or through fever clinics in buffer zones.
• Awareness shall be created in communities on COVID-19 appropriate behaviour.
• Local district, police and municipal authorities shall be responsible to ensure that the prescribed Containment measures are strictly followed and State/ UT Governments shall ensure the accountability of the officers concerned in this regard.
COVID-Appropriate behavior
• State/ UT Governments shall take all necssary measures to promote COVID-19 appropriate behavior and to ensure strict enforcement of wearing of face masks, hand hygiene and social distancing.
• In order to enforce the core requirement of wearing of face masks, States and UTs may consider administrative actions, including imposition of appropriate fines, on persons not wearing face masks in public and work spaces.
• For observance of social distancing in crowded places, especially in markets, weekly bazaars and public transport,Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) will issue a SOP, which shall be strictly enforced by States and UTs.
• National Directives for COVID-19 Management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, so as to enforce COVID-19 appropriate behavior.
Strict adherence to the prescribed SOPs
• All activities have been permitted outside Containment Zones, except for the following, which have been permitted with certain restrictions:
1. International air travel of passengers, as permitted by MHA.
2. Cinema halls and theatres, with upto 50 percent capacity.
3. Swimming pools, only for training of sports persons.
4. Exhibition halls, only for business to business (B2B) purposes.
5. Social/ religious/ sports/ entertainment/ educational/ cultural/ religious gatherings, with upto a maximum of 50 percent of the hall capacity, with a ceiling of 200 persons in closed spaces; and keeping of the size of the ground/ space in view, in open spaces.
However, based on their assessment of the situation, State/ UT Governments may reduce the ceiling to 100 persons or less, in closed spaces.
• For the information of all, the Guidelines enclose a list of 19 SOPs that have been issued from time to time to regulate the activities that have been permitted. These SOPs shall be strictly enforced by the authorities concerned, who shall be responsible for their strict observance.
Local restrictions
• States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may impose local restrictions, with a view to contain the spread of COVID-19 such as night curfew. However, State/ UT Governments shall not impose any local lockdown (State/ District/ sub-division/City level), outside the containment zones, without prior consultation with the Central Government.
• States and UTs also need to enforce social distancing in offices. In cities, where the weekly Case Positivity Rate is in more than 10 percent, States and UTs concerned shall consider implementing staggered office timings and other suitable measures, with a view to reduce the number of employees attending office at the same time, thereby ensuring social distancing.
No restriction on Inter-State and intra-State movement
• There shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods including those for cross land-border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
Protection for vulnerable persons
• Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, are advised to stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
Use of Aarogya Setu
• The use of Aarogya Setu mobile application will continue to be encouraged.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने निगरानी, रोकथाम और सावधानी के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को विभिन्न गतिविधियों और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार पर जारी रोकथाम उपायों, एसओपी का सख्ती से पालन कराना होगा और सावधानी बरतनी होगी व भीड़ को नियंत्रित करना होगा
25 NOV 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने निगरानी, रोकथाम और सावधानियों के साथ आज एक आदेश जारी किया, जो 1 दिसंबर, 2020 से प्रभावी होगा और 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक लागू रहेगा।
• इन दिशा-निर्देशों का मुख्य उद्देश्य उस महत्वपूर्ण बढ़त को और मजबूत बनाना, जो कोविड-19 के प्रसार के खिलाफ हासिल की गई है और जो देश में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में लगातार गिरावट के रूप में दिखी है। इसके अलावा, मौजूदा त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान और सर्दियों की शुरुआत में कुछ राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में हाल में हुई नए मामलों में बढ़ोतरी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि महामारी पर पूरी तरह पार पाने के लिए सावधानी बरतने और सुझाई गई रोकथाम रणनीति का सख्ती से पालन, निगरानी, नियंत्रण पर जोर तथा गृह मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों/ एसओपी के सख्ती से पालन करने की आश्यकता है। सुझाए गए रोकथाम के उपायों का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय जिला, पुलिस और नगर निगमों को जवाबदेह बनाया जाएगा। हालात के आकलन के आधार पर राज्य और संघ शासित क्षेत्र कोविड-19 के प्रसार पर रोकथाम के उद्देश्य से स्थानीय स्तर पर बंदिशें लगा सकते हैं।
निगरानी और रोकथाम
• राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को इस संबंध में एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा सुझाए गए दिशा-निर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए जिला प्रशासन द्वारा सूक्ष्म स्तर पर नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों का सावधानीपूर्वक सीमांकन सुनिश्चित करना होगा। संबंधित जिलाधिकारियों और राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों द्वारा अपनी वेबसाइट पर नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों (कंटेनमेंट जोन्स) की सूची जारी करनी होगी। इस सूची को एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू के साथ साझा किया जाएगा।
• सीमांकित नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों में एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों के तहत जो रोकथाम के उपाय लागू किए जाएंगे, वे निम्नलिखित हैं :
• नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों में सिर्फ आवश्यक गतिविधियों के लिए ही अनुमति दी जाएगी।
• इन क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति और आवश्यक वस्तुओं व सेवाओं की आपूर्ति जारी रखने को छोड़कर यहां से बाहर या भीतर लोगों की आवाजाही पर रोक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सख्त परिधि नियंत्रण लागू किया जाएगा।
• इस उद्देश्य से बनाए गए निगरानी दलों के द्वारा गहन घर-घर निगरानी की जाएगी।
• सुझाए गए प्रोटोकॉल के तहत जांच कराई जाएगी।
• पॉजिटिव पाए गए सभी लोगों के मामले में संपर्कों की सूची बनाने के साथ ही उनकी निगरानी, पहचान, 14 दिन के लिए क्वारंटाइन और व्यवस्था की जाएगी और अनुवर्ती जांच की व्यवस्था की जाएगी। (80 प्रतिशत संपर्कों का 72 घंटों के भीतर पता लगाया जाएगा।)
• कोविड-19 मरीजों का उपचार केन्द्रों/घरों में त्वरित आइसोलेशन (एकांत) सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। (यह घर में आइसोलेशन के दिशा-निर्देशों को पूरा करने से संबंधित है)
• सुझाए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के आधार पर उपचार की व्यवस्था की जाएगी।
• स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों या आउटरीट मोबाइल यूनिट्स या बफर जोन्स में फीवर क्लीनिक्स के माध्यम से आईएलआई/ एसएआरई के मामलों की निगरानी की जाएगी।
• कोविड-19 से संबंधित उचित व्यवहार के संबंध में समुदायों में जागरूकता फैलाई जाएगी।
• स्थानीय जिला, पुलिस और निगम प्रशासन को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जवाबदेह बनाया जाएगा कि सुझाए गए रोकथाम के उपायों का सख्ती से पालन किया जाए और राज्य/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों को इससे संबंधित अधिकारियों की जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करनी होगी।
कोविड संबंधी उपयुक्त व्यवहार
• राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारें कोविड-19 संबंधी उपयुक्त व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने और मास्क पहनने, हाथों को बार-बार धोने और सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के नियमों को कड़ाई से लागू करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय करेंगी।
• चेहरे पर मास्क पहनने की मुख्य आवश्यकता को लागू करने के लिए, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारें प्रशासनिक कार्रवाई पर विचार कर सकती हैं, जिसमें उपयुक्त जुर्माना लगाने से लेकर, सार्वजनिक और कार्यस्थलों पर चेहरे पर मास्क न पहनने वाले व्यक्तियों पर भी कार्रवाई हो सकती है।
• भीड़-भाड़ वाली जगहों, विशेषकर बाजारों, साप्ताहिक बाजारों और सार्वजनिक परिवहन में सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के अवलोकन के लिए, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया-एसओपी जारी करेगा, जिसे राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सख्ती से लागू किया जाएगा।
• कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय निर्देशों का पूरे देश में पालन किया जाएगा, ताकि कोविड-19 संबंधी उपयुक्त व्यवहार को लागू किया जा सके।
निर्धारित मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया-एसओपी का कड़ाई से पालन
• नियंत्रण (कंटेनमेंट) क्षेत्र के बाहर सभी गतिविधियों की अनुमति दी गई है, केवल निम्न को छोड़कर, जिन्हें कुछ प्रतिबंधों के साथ अनुमति दी गई है:
1. यात्रियों के लिये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई यात्रा, गृह मंत्रालय की अनुमति के अनुसार संचालित होगी।
2. सिनेमा हॉल और रंगमंच, 50 प्रतिशत क्षमता के साथ खुलेंगे।
3. स्विमिंग पूल, केवल खिलाड़ियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए।
4. प्रदर्शनी हॉल, केवल आपसी व्यवसाय (बी 2 बी) प्रयोजनों के लिए खुलेंगे।
5. सामाजिक/धार्मिक/खेल/मनोरंजन/शैक्षणिक/सांस्कृतिक/धार्मिक सभा, हॉल की क्षमता का अधिकतम 50 प्रतिशत, बंद स्थानों में 200 व्यक्तियों की प्रतिबंधित संख्या के साथ; और खुले स्थानों में, मैदान/स्थान के आकार को ध्यान में रखते हुए।
• हालांकि, स्थिति के उनके आकलन के आधार पर, राज्य/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेश बंद स्थानों में 100 व्यक्तियों या उससे कम सीमा को और कम कर सकते हैं।
• सभी की जानकारी के लिए, दिशा-निर्देशों में उन 19 गतिविधियों की सूची संलग्न है जिन्हें समय-समय पर जारी की गई गतिविधियों को विनियमित करने के लिए जारी किया गया है। ये मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा कड़ाई से लागू किए जाएंगे, जो उनके कड़ाई से पालन के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगे।
स्थानीय प्रतिबंध
• स्थिति के अपने आकलन के आधार पर, राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश, कोविड-19 का प्रसार रोकने के लिये स्थानीय प्रतिबंध लगा सकते हैं, जिसमें रात के कर्फ्यू जैसे प्रतिबंध शामिल है। हालांकि, राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारें केंद्र सरकार के पूर्व परामर्श के बिना, किसी भी स्थानीय लॉकडाउन (राज्य/जिला/उप-विभाग/शहर स्तर) को नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों से बाहर नहीं लगाएंगी।
• राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भी कार्यालयों में सुरक्षित दूरी के नियम को लागू करने की आवश्यकता है। शहरों में, जहां साप्ताहिक संक्रमण की दर 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक है, संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों को एक ही समय में कार्यालय में भाग लेने वाले कर्मचारियों की संख्या को कम करने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्यालय का कार्य समय अलग-अलग समय पर शुरू करने और अन्य उपयुक्त उपायों को लागू करने पर विचार करना होगा, जिससे सुरक्षित दूरी का पालन सुनिश्चित होगा।
अंतर-राज्यीय आवागमन और राज्य से बाहर जाने-आने पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं होगा
• पड़ोसी देशों के साथ संधियों के तहत सड़क मार्ग से सीमा पार करके होने वाले व्यापार के लिए व्यक्तियों और वस्तुओं के अंतर-राज्यीय और राज्य के बाहर आने-जाने पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं होगा। इस तरह के आवागमन के लिए कोई अलग से अनुमति/अनुमोदन/ई-परमिट की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
कमजोर व्यक्तियों के लिए संरक्षण
• कमजोर व्यक्तियों, अर्थात, 65 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वाले व्यक्तियों, विभिन्न बीमारी वाले व्यक्तियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और 10 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों की ज़रूरी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और स्वास्थ्य ज़रूरतो के उद्देश्यों को छोड़कर, घर पर रहने की सलाह दी जाती है।
आरोग्य सेतु का उपयोग
• आरोग्य सेतु मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता रहेगा।