Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA Guidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution
States/ UTs mandated to strictly enforce containment measures, SOPs on various activities and COVID-Appropriate behavior and exercise caution and regulate crowds
25 NOV 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
· Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an Order today with Guidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution, which will be effective from December 1, 2020 and to remain in force upto31.12.2020.
• The main focus of the Guidelines is to consolidate the substantial gains that have been achieved against the spread of COVID-19 which is visible in the steady decline in number of active cases in the country. Further, keeping in view the recent spike in new cases in few States/ UTs, ongoing festival season and onset of winter, it is emphasised that to fully overcome the pandemic, there is need to maintain caution and to strictly follow the prescribed containment strategy, focussed on surveillance, containment and strict observance of the guidelines/ SOPs issued by MHA and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOHFW).Local district, police and municipal authorities shall be responsible to ensure that the prescribed Containment measures are strictly followed.States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may impose local restrictions, with a view to contain the spread of COVID-19.
Surveillance and Containment
• States/ UTs to ensure careful demacationof Containment Zones by the district authorities, at the micro level, taking into consideration the guidelines prescribed by MoHFW in this regard. The list of Containment Zones will be notified on the websites by the respective District Collectors and by the States/ UTs. This list will also be shared with MoHFW.
• Within the demarcated Containment Zones, containment measures, as prescribed by MoHFW, shall be scrupulously followed, which includes:
• Only essential activities shall be allowed in the Containment Zones.
• There shall be strict perimeter control to ensure that there is no movement of people in or out of these zones, except for medical emergencies and for maintaining supply of essential goods and services.
• There shall be intensive house-to-house surveillance by surveillance teams formed for the purpose.
• Testing shall be carried out as per prescribed protocol.
• Listing of contacts shall be carried out in respect of all persons found positive, along with their tracking, identification, quarantine and follow up of contacts for 14 days (80 percent of contacts to be traced in 72 hours).
• Quick isolation of COVID-19 patients shall be ensured in treatment facilities/ home (subject to fulfilling the home isolation guidelines).
• Clinical interventions, as prescribed, shall be administered.
• Surveillance for ILI/ SARI cases shall be carried out in health facilities or outreach mobile units or through fever clinics in buffer zones.
• Awareness shall be created in communities on COVID-19 appropriate behaviour.
• Local district, police and municipal authorities shall be responsible to ensure that the prescribed Containment measures are strictly followed and State/ UT Governments shall ensure the accountability of the officers concerned in this regard.
COVID-Appropriate behavior
• State/ UT Governments shall take all necssary measures to promote COVID-19 appropriate behavior and to ensure strict enforcement of wearing of face masks, hand hygiene and social distancing.
• In order to enforce the core requirement of wearing of face masks, States and UTs may consider administrative actions, including imposition of appropriate fines, on persons not wearing face masks in public and work spaces.
• For observance of social distancing in crowded places, especially in markets, weekly bazaars and public transport,Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) will issue a SOP, which shall be strictly enforced by States and UTs.
• National Directives for COVID-19 Management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, so as to enforce COVID-19 appropriate behavior.
Strict adherence to the prescribed SOPs
• All activities have been permitted outside Containment Zones, except for the following, which have been permitted with certain restrictions:
1. International air travel of passengers, as permitted by MHA.
2. Cinema halls and theatres, with upto 50 percent capacity.
3. Swimming pools, only for training of sports persons.
4. Exhibition halls, only for business to business (B2B) purposes.
5. Social/ religious/ sports/ entertainment/ educational/ cultural/ religious gatherings, with upto a maximum of 50 percent of the hall capacity, with a ceiling of 200 persons in closed spaces; and keeping of the size of the ground/ space in view, in open spaces.
However, based on their assessment of the situation, State/ UT Governments may reduce the ceiling to 100 persons or less, in closed spaces.
• For the information of all, the Guidelines enclose a list of 19 SOPs that have been issued from time to time to regulate the activities that have been permitted. These SOPs shall be strictly enforced by the authorities concerned, who shall be responsible for their strict observance.
Local restrictions
• States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may impose local restrictions, with a view to contain the spread of COVID-19 such as night curfew. However, State/ UT Governments shall not impose any local lockdown (State/ District/ sub-division/City level), outside the containment zones, without prior consultation with the Central Government.
• States and UTs also need to enforce social distancing in offices. In cities, where the weekly Case Positivity Rate is in more than 10 percent, States and UTs concerned shall consider implementing staggered office timings and other suitable measures, with a view to reduce the number of employees attending office at the same time, thereby ensuring social distancing.
No restriction on Inter-State and intra-State movement
• There shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods including those for cross land-border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
Protection for vulnerable persons
• Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, are advised to stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
Use of Aarogya Setu
• The use of Aarogya Setu mobile application will continue to be encouraged.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସାବଧାନତା, ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିଚାଳନା ଓ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ନେଇ ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା
● ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ କଡାକଡି ଭାବେ ଏହାକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବେ; କୋଭିଡ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ନେଇ ଏସଓପି ଜାରି; ଜନଗହଳି ରୋକିବାକୁ ସାବଧାନତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
25 NOV 2020 4:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସାବଧାନତା, ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିଚାଳନା ଓ ତଦାରଖ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଏଚଏ) ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିଛି । ଏହି କଟକଣା ଡିସେମ୍ବର ପହିଲାରୁ ମାସ ଶେଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନା କାଳରେ ଦେଶରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଆଖିଦୃଶିଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଯେପରି ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି ତଥା ଯେଉଁ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ ହୋଇଛି ତାହାକୁ ବଳବତ୍ତର ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ତା’ଛଡା ପର୍ବ ପର୍ବାଣୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ କେତେକ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ସାବଧାନତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ, ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିଚାଳନାର ନିୟମଗୁଡିକୁ କଡାକଡି ପାଳନ, ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ନେଇ ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏସଓପି ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରିବା ନେଇ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ପୁଲିସ ଏବଂ ପୌରାଞ୍ଚଳ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାଗୁଡିକୁ କଡାକଡି ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବେ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ଆକଳନ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ନବ୍ୟାପିବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କଟକଣା ଜାରି କରି ପାରିବେ ।
ତଦାରଖ ଓ ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିଚାଳନା
- ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ଜିଲ୍ଲା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏହାର ସୀମା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ନିଜର ୱେବସାଇଟ ଜରିଆରେ ଦର୍ଶାଇବେ । ଏହି ତାଲିକାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣାଇବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
- ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳ କଟକଣାଗୁଡିକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବରେ ଲାଗୁ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
- କେବଳ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଚାଲୁ ରହିବ ।
- ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭିତରୁ ବାହାରକୁ ଯେପରି କେହି ଯାତାୟାତ ନକରନ୍ତି ସେଥିପ୍ରତି କଡା ନଜର ରଖିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ତେବେ ଆପାତ୍ତକାଳୀନ ଓ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିବ ।
- ତଦାରଖ ପାଇଁ ଗଠିତ ଦଳ ଘରକୁ ଘର ବୁଲି ପୁଙ୍ଖାନୁପୁଙ୍ଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ କରିବେ ।
- ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯିବ ।
- ପଜିଟିଭ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ତାଲିକା କରାଯାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ଆସିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଠାବ କରି ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ 14 ଦିନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରେ ରଖିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯିବ । ଶତକଡା 80 ଭାଗ ଏହିପରି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ 72 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଠାବ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
- ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର କୋଭିଡ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉପଚାର ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇବା ସହ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରେ ରହୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଏହାର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁସାରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
- ଯେଉଁଠି ଦରକାର ସେଠାରେ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ଇଣ୍ଟରଭେନସନ କରାଯିବ ।
- ଆଇଏଲଆଇ ଓ ଏସଏଆରଆଇ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରାଯିବ କିମ୍ବା ଭ୍ରାମ୍ୟମାଣ ୟୁନିଟ ବା ବଫର ଜୋନରେ ଥିବା ଜ୍ଵର କ୍ଲିନିକରେ କରାଯିବ ।
- କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସାବଧାନତା ନେଇ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କରାଯିବ ।
- ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ପୁଲିସ ଏବଂ ପୌର କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ପାଳନ ନେଇ ଦାୟୀ ରହିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ବ୍ୟତିକ୍ରମ ଦେଖାଦେଲେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ସରକାରମାନେ ଏହାର ପରିଚାଳନା ଦାୟିତ୍ଵରେ ଥିବା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ ।
କୋଭିଡର ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
- ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରମାନେ କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯଥା ମାସ୍କ ପରିଧାନ, ହାତ ଧୋଇବା ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୁରତ୍ଵ ପରି ନିୟମଗୁଡିକୁ କଡାକଡି ଲାଗୁ କରିବେ ।
- ମୁହଁରେ ମାସ୍କ ପିନ୍ଧିବା ବ୍ୟତିକ୍ରମ ଦେଖାଦେଲେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ଜରିମାନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରି ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବେ ।
- ଗହଳି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବିଶେଷକରି ବଜାର, ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ହାଟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ପରିବହନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏସଓପି ଅନୁସାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
- କୋଭିଡ-19ର ନିୟମାବଳିକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାଗୁଡିକ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏସଓପିର କଡାକଡି ଅନୁପାଳନ
ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ବାହାରେ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ କଟକଣାକୁ ଛାଡି ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
- ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ଯାତ୍ରା ।
- ଶତକଡା 50 ଭାଗ କାପାସିଟି ଥାଇ ସିନେମା ଓ ଥିଏଟର ପରିଚାଳନା ।
- କେବଳ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍ୱିମିଙ୍ଗ ପୁଲର ବ୍ୟବହାର
- କେବଳ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ହଲର ବ୍ୟବହାର
- ସାମାଜିକ, ଧାର୍ମିକ, କ୍ରୀଡା, ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ, ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ, ଧାର୍ମିକ ସମାବେଶ ସ୍ଥଳରେ ବସିବାର ଶତକଡା 50 ଭାଗ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବେ । ଆବଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 200 ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାର ଅନୁମତି । ତେବେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ଆକଳନ କରି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରମାନେ 200 ସ୍ଥାନରେ 100 ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗଦେବାର ଅନୁମତି ଦେଇପାରିବେ ।
- ସର୍ବସାଧାରଙ୍କ ଗୋଚରାର୍ଥେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାର 19ଟି ଏସଓପି ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ ଏହାକୁ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏସଓପିଗୁଡିକୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଗଣ କଡାକଡି ପାଳନ କରିବେ ।
ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କଟକଣା
- ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ଆକଳନ କରି କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ରାତ୍ରୀକାଳୀନ କର୍ଫ୍ୟୁ ଲାଗୁ କରିପାରିବେ । ତେବେ ସେମାନେ କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲକଡାଉନ ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ବାହାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିନା ଅନୁମତିରେ କରିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ ।
- ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଗୁଡିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡିକରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୁରତ୍ଵ ନିୟମକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବେ । ଯେଉଁ ନଗରଗୁଡିକରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭ କେସ ହାର ଶତକଡା 10 ଭାଗରୁ ଅଧିକ, ସେମାନେ ଏଦିଗରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇପାରିବେ । ଏକା ସମୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ନରଖି ସାମାଜିକ ଦୁରତ୍ଵ ରକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବେ ।
- ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭିତରେ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବାହାରେ ଯାତାୟାତ ନିମନ୍ତେ କୌଣସି କଟକଣା ରହିବ ନାହିଁ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ଅନୁମତି ପତ୍ର ବା ଇ-ପରମିଟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ନାହିଁ ।
ସହଜରେ କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ହେବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିରାପତ୍ତା –
- 65 ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳା, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରୋଗର ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, 10 ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ ବାଳକ ଓ ବାଳିକା, ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ଘରେ ରହିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସେତୁର ବ୍ୟବହାର –
- ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସେତୁ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।