Ministry of Finance
Two more States - Kerala and West Bengal choose Option-1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall
• 25 States and all Union Territories with Legislative Assembly have favoured Option-I
• Kerala and West Bengal will get Rs. 10,197 crore through special borrowing window to meet the GST implementation shortfall.
• Permission to raise additional Rs.11,309 crore through borrowings also issued to Kerala and West Bengal.
25 NOV 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Governments of Kerala and West Bengal have communicated their acceptance of Option-1 to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of GST implementation. The number of States who have chosen this option has gone up to 25. All the 3 Union Territories with Legislative Assembly (i.e. Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir and Puducherry) have also decided in favour of Option-1.
The States & Union Territories who choose Option-1 are getting the amount of shortfall arising out of GST implementation through a special borrowing window put in place by the Government of India. The window has been operationalised since 23rd October, 2020 and the Government of India has already borrowed an amount of Rs.24,000 crore on behalf of the States in four instalments and passed it on to the States and Union Territories, who chose Option -1 on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020 and 23rd November, 2020. Now the State of Kerala and West Bengal will also receive funds raised through this window starting from the next round of borrowings.
Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the States are also entitled to get unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under Atmnirbhar Abhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs.1.1 lakh crore. On receipt of the choice of Option-1 from the Government of Kerala and West Bengal, the Government of India has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.4,522 crore to the State Government of Kerala (0.5% of Kerala’s GSDP) and Rs.6,787 crore to the State Government of West Bengal (0.5% of West Bengal’s GSDP) .
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 25 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the 23 States and 3 Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 23.11.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
672.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
289.54
4
Bihar
3231
1136.27
5
Goa
446
244.39
6
Gujarat
8704
2683.88
7
Haryana
4293
1266.68
8
Himachal Pradesh
877
499.74
9
Karnataka
9018
3611.17
10
Kerala #
4,522
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1321.98
12
Maharashtra
15394
3486.24
13
Manipur*
151
0.00
14
Meghalaya
194
32.51
15
Mizoram*
132
0.00
16
Nagaland*
157
0.00
17
Odisha
2858
1112.42
18
Rajasthan
5462
645.06
19
Sikkim*
156
0.00
20
Tamil Nadu
9627
1816.66
21
Telangana
5017
164.41
22
Tripura
297
66.04
23
Uttar Pradesh
9703
1748.29
24
Uttarakhand
1405
674.27
25
West Bengal #
6787
0.00
Total (A):
100240
21472.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
1706.93
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
661.21
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
159.70
Total (B):
Not applicable
2527.84
Grand Total (A+B)
100240
24000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
# Funds will be released starting from next round of borrowing.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీఎస్టీ అమలు లోటు భర్తీకి ఆప్షన్ -1 ఎంచుకున్న మరో రెండు రాష్ట్రాలు – కేరళ, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్
ఆప్షన్ -1 ను ఎంచుకున్న 25 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు
జీఎస్టీ అమలు లోటు భర్తీకి రూ. 10,197 కోట్లు పొందనున్న కేరళ, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ అదనంగా రూ. 11,309 కోట్లు సేకరించేందుకు కూడా ఈ రెండు రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుమతి
25 NOV 2020 5:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
జీ ఎస్టీ అమలు కారణంగా ఏర్పడిన లోటు భర్తీకి ఆప్షన్-1 కు కేరళ, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు తమ ఆమోదాన్ని తెలియజేశాయి. దీంతో ఇప్పటివరకు ఆప్షన్ -1 ఎంచుకున్న రాష్ట్రాల సంఖ్య 25 కు చేరింది. మరో మూడు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ( ఢిల్లీ, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్, పాండిచ్చేరి) కూడా ఆప్షన్ -1 కు ఆమోదం తెలిపాయి.
ఈ విధంగా జీస్టీ లోటు భర్తీకి ఆప్షన్ -1- ఎంచుకున్న రాష్ట్రాలు ఆ మొత్తాన్ని ప్రత్యేక రుణం ద్వారా భర్తీ చేసుకునేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వెసులుబాటు కల్పించింది. ఈ విధానం 2020 అక్టోబర్ 23 నుంచి అమలులోకి వచ్చింది. రాష్ట్రాల తరఫున కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే నాలుగు వాయిదాలలో 24,000 కోట్లు రుణంగా సేకరించింది. ఈ మొత్తాన్ని ఆప్షన్ -1 ఎంచుకున్న రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అక్టోబర్ 23, నవంబర్ 2, నవంబర్ 9, నవంబర్ 23 తేదీలలో అందజేసింది. ఇప్పుడు కేరళ, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా ఇదే పద్ధతిలో వచ్చే రౌండ్ రుణాల నుంచి అందుకుంటాయి.
ఈ ఆప్షన్ కింద జీఎస్టీ అమలుతో ఏర్పడ్డ లోటు భర్తీకి ప్రత్యేక రుణం పొందటంతోబాటు 2020 మే 17న ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ కింద కేంద్రం అనుమతించిన అదనపు 2% అప్పులో స్థూల రాష్ట్ర జాతీయోత్పత్తిలో 0.5% మేర ఆఖరి విడత బేషరతుగా అప్పు పొందటానికి వీలవుతుంది. ఇది 1.1 లక్షల కోట్ల ప్రత్యేక వెసులుబాటుకు అదనం. కేరళ, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాల్;ఇ ఆప్షన్ 1 పట్ల సానుకూలత ప్రకటించిన నేపథ్యంలో భారత్ ప్రభుత్వం అదనంగా రుణాలు పొందటానికి అనుమతించింది. కేరళకు ఆ రాష్ట్ర స్థూల జాతీయోత్పత్తిలో 0.5% కింద రూ, 4,522 కోట్లు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ కు ఆ రాష్ట్ర స్థూల జాతీయోత్పత్తిలో 0.5% కింద రూ..6787 కోట్లు అందే వీలుంది.
25 రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుమతించిన అదనపు ఋణసేకరణ మొత్తం, ప్రత్యేక విధానంలో సేకరించుకోవటానికి అనుమతించిన మొత్తాల వివరాలను అనుబంధంలో జతపరచటమైనది. ఇందులో 25 రాష్ట్రాలు, 3 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఉన్నాయి. రాష్ట్రాలవారీగా వాటి రాష్ట స్థూల జాతీయోత్పత్తిలో 0.5 శాతం కింద అందుకునే అదనపు రుణాలు, ప్రత్యేక విధానంలో పొందే నిధులు నవంబర్ 23 వరకు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
672.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
289.54
4
Bihar
3231
1136.27
5
Goa
446
244.39
6
Gujarat
8704
2683.88
7
Haryana
4293
1266.68
8
Himachal Pradesh
877
499.74
9
Karnataka
9018
3611.17
10
Kerala #
4,522
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1321.98
12
Maharashtra
15394
3486.24
13
Manipur*
151
0.00
14
Meghalaya
194
32.51
15
Mizoram*
132
0.00
16
Nagaland*
157
0.00
17
Odisha
2858
1112.42
18
Rajasthan
5462
645.06
19
Sikkim*
156
0.00
20
Tamil Nadu
9627
1816.66
21
Telangana
5017
164.41
22
Tripura
297
66.04
23
Uttar Pradesh
9703
1748.29
24
Uttarakhand
1405
674.27
25
West Bengal #
6787
0.00
Total (A):
100240
21472.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
1706.93
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
661.21
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
159.70
Total (B):
Not applicable
2527.84
Grand Total (A+B)
100240
24000.00