Ministry of Finance
Two more States - Kerala and West Bengal choose Option-1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall
• 25 States and all Union Territories with Legislative Assembly have favoured Option-I
• Kerala and West Bengal will get Rs. 10,197 crore through special borrowing window to meet the GST implementation shortfall.
• Permission to raise additional Rs.11,309 crore through borrowings also issued to Kerala and West Bengal.
25 NOV 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Governments of Kerala and West Bengal have communicated their acceptance of Option-1 to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of GST implementation. The number of States who have chosen this option has gone up to 25. All the 3 Union Territories with Legislative Assembly (i.e. Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir and Puducherry) have also decided in favour of Option-1.
The States & Union Territories who choose Option-1 are getting the amount of shortfall arising out of GST implementation through a special borrowing window put in place by the Government of India. The window has been operationalised since 23rd October, 2020 and the Government of India has already borrowed an amount of Rs.24,000 crore on behalf of the States in four instalments and passed it on to the States and Union Territories, who chose Option -1 on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020 and 23rd November, 2020. Now the State of Kerala and West Bengal will also receive funds raised through this window starting from the next round of borrowings.
Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the States are also entitled to get unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under Atmnirbhar Abhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs.1.1 lakh crore. On receipt of the choice of Option-1 from the Government of Kerala and West Bengal, the Government of India has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.4,522 crore to the State Government of Kerala (0.5% of Kerala’s GSDP) and Rs.6,787 crore to the State Government of West Bengal (0.5% of West Bengal’s GSDP) .
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 25 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the 23 States and 3 Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 23.11.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
672.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
289.54
4
Bihar
3231
1136.27
5
Goa
446
244.39
6
Gujarat
8704
2683.88
7
Haryana
4293
1266.68
8
Himachal Pradesh
877
499.74
9
Karnataka
9018
3611.17
10
Kerala #
4,522
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1321.98
12
Maharashtra
15394
3486.24
13
Manipur*
151
0.00
14
Meghalaya
194
32.51
15
Mizoram*
132
0.00
16
Nagaland*
157
0.00
17
Odisha
2858
1112.42
18
Rajasthan
5462
645.06
19
Sikkim*
156
0.00
20
Tamil Nadu
9627
1816.66
21
Telangana
5017
164.41
22
Tripura
297
66.04
23
Uttar Pradesh
9703
1748.29
24
Uttarakhand
1405
674.27
25
West Bengal #
6787
0.00
Total (A):
100240
21472.16
1
Delhi
Not applicable
1706.93
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
661.21
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
159.70
Total (B):
Not applicable
2527.84
Grand Total (A+B)
100240
24000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
# Funds will be released starting from next round of borrowing.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दो और राज्यों - केरल एवं पश्चिम बंगाल ने जीएसटी के कार्यान्वयन से पैदा हुई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विकल्प-1 का चयन किया
• 25 राज्यों और विधानसभा वाले सभी केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों ने विकल्प-1 का समर्थन किया है
• केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल को जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन की वजह से हुई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष उधार प्रावधान के माध्यम से 10,197 करोड़ रूपए मिलेंगे
• केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल को उधार के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त 11,309 करोड़ रूपए जुटाने की अनुमति भी दी गयी।
25 NOV 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल की सरकारों ने जीएसटी के कार्यान्वयन से पैदा हुई राजस्व की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विकल्प -1 को स्वीकार करने की सूचना दी है। इस विकल्प को चुनने वाले राज्यों की संख्या बढ़कर 25 हो गई है। विधानसभा वाले सभी 3 केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों (यानी दिल्ली, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और पुदुचेरी) ने भी विकल्प -1 के पक्ष में फैसला किया है।
विकल्प -1 को चुनने वाले राज्य और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को भारत सरकार द्वारा किये गये एक विशेष उधार प्रावधान के माध्यम से जीएसटी के कार्यान्वयन से पैदा होने वाली कमी की राशि मिल रही है। इस प्रावधान का संचालन 23 अक्टूबर, 2020 से शुरू किया गया है। भारत सरकार ने पहले ही राज्यों की ओर से 24,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि चार किस्तों में उधार ली है और इसे विकल्प -1 को चुनने वाले राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को 23 अक्टूबर, 2020, 2 नवंबर, 2020, 9 नवंबर, 2020 और 23 नवंबर, 2020 को दिया है। अब केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य भी इस प्रावधान के जरिए जुटाए गए धन को उधार के अगले दौर से प्राप्त करेंगे।
विकल्प -1 की शर्तों के तहत, जीएसटी के कार्यान्वयन से पैदा होने वाली कमी को पूरा करने के लिए उधार के एक विशेष प्रावधान की सुविधा प्राप्त करने के अलावा भारत सरकार द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर अभियान के तहत 17 मई, 2020 को दी गई 2% अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति में से राज्य सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.50% के बराबर की अंतिम किस्त बिना शर्त उधार लेने की अनुमति प्राप्त करने की भी हकदार हैं। यह 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के विशेष प्रावधान से परे और ऊपर है। केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार की ओर से विकल्प -1 के चुनाव की सूचना मिलने पर, भारत सरकार ने केरल की राज्य सरकार को 4,522 करोड़ रुपये (केरल के जीएसडीपी का 0.5%) और पश्चिम बंगाल की राज्य सरकार को 6,787 करोड़ रुपये (पश्चिम बंगाल के जीएसडीपी का 0.5%) के अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति दी है।
अब तक 25 राज्यों को दी गई अतिरिक्त उधार अनुमति की राशि और विशेष प्रावधान के माध्यम से जुटाई गई और 23 राज्यों एवं 3 केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गईधनराशि संलग्न की गई है।
दिनांक 23.11.2020 तक जीएसडीपी की 0.50 प्रतिशत की राज्यवार अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति और राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को विशेष प्रावधान के माध्यम से जुटाई गई धनराशि
(करोड़ रूपए में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
राज्य को जीएसडीपी की 0.50 प्रतिशत के बराबर केअतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति
राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को दी गयी विशेष प्रावधान के माध्यम से जुटाई गई धनराशि
1
आन्ध्र प्रदेश
5051
672.61
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश*
143
0.00
3
असम
1869
289.54
4
बिहार
3231
1136.27
5
गोवा
446
244.39
6
गुजरात
8704
2683.88
7
हरियाणा
4293
1266.68
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
499.74
9
कर्नाटक
9018
3611.17
10
केरल #
4,522
0.00
11
मध्य प्रदेश
4746
1321.98
12
महाराष्ट्र
15394
3486.24
13
मणिपुर*
151
0.00
14
मेघालय
194
32.51
15
मिज़ोरम*
132
0.00
16
नागालैंड*
157
0.00
17
ओडिशा
2858
1112.42
18
राजस्थान
5462
645.06
19
सिक्किम*
156
0.00
20
तमिलनाडु
9627
1816.66
21
तेलंगाना
5017
164.41
22
त्रिपुरा
297
66.04
23
उत्तर प्रदेश
9703
1748.29
24
उत्तराखंड
1405
674.27
25
पश्चिम बंगाल#
6787
0.00
कुल ():
100240
21472.16
1
दिल्ली
लागू नहीं
1706.93
2
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
लागू नहीं
661.21
3
पुदुचेरी
लागू नहीं
159.70
कुल ():
लागू नहीं
2527.84
संपूर्ण योग (अ+ब)
100240
24000.00
* इन राज्यों में शून्य’जीएसटी है
धनराशि उधार के अगले दौर से जारी की जायेगी।