Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 33rd PRAGATI interaction
25 NOV 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the PRAGATI meeting today. It marked Prime Minister’s thirty-third interaction through PRAGATI - the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Central and State governments.
In today’s PRAGATI meeting, multiple projects, grievances and programmes were reviewed. The projects taken up were of the Ministry of Railways, MORTH, DPIIT and Power Ministry. These projects, with a total cost of Rs 1.41 lakh crore, were related to ten states and union territories, including Odisha, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. Prime Minister asked the concerned Secretaries of the Union Government and Chief Secretaries of the State Governments to ensure that they complete the work before time.
During the meeting, grievances related to COVID-19 and to the PM Awas Yojana (Gramin) were taken up. PM SVANidhi, agriculture reforms and development of districts as export hubs were reviewed. Prime Minister also asked the States to develop a State Export Strategy.
Prime Minister emphasized on the importance of grievance redressal, and said that focus should not only be on quantity of such redressals, but also on quality. He also remarked that reforms are beneficial only when one performs, and this is the way forward to transform the country.
In the previous 32 such meetings, a total of 275 projects worth Rs 12.5 lakh crore have been reviewed, along with 47 programmes/schemes and grievances across 17 sectors have been taken up.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 33वीं प्रगति बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
25 NOV 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज पीआरएजीएटीआई (प्रगति) बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। प्रगति के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री का यह 33वां संवाद है। प्रगति सक्रिय शासन संचालन और समयबद्ध क्रियान्‍वयन के लिए आईसीटी आधारित बहु-मॉडल प्‍लेटफॉर्म है।
आज की प्रगति बैठक में कई परियोजनाओं, शिकायतों और कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की गई। परियोजनाएं रेल मंत्रालय, एमओआरटीएच, डीपीआईआईटी और विद्युत मंत्रालय की थीं। कुल 1.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली ये परियोजनाएं 10 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित थीं, जिनमें ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, गुजरात, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, और दादरा एवं नागर हवेली शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्र सरकार के संबंधित सचिवों और राज्य सरकारों के मुख्य सचिवों से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा कि वे समय से पहले काम पूरा कर लें।
बैठक के दौरान कोविड-19 और पीएम आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) से संबंधित शिकायतों को उठाया गया। पीएम स्वनिधि, कृषि सुधारों और निर्यात हब के रूप में जिलों के विकास की समीक्षा की गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों से राज्य की निर्यात रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए भी कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिकायत निवारण के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि फोकस केवल ऐसे निवारण की मात्रा पर नहीं होना चाहिए बल्कि गुणवत्ता पर भी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सुधार तभी फायदेमंद होते हैं जब बेहतर प्रदर्शनकिया जाता है और यही देश में परिवर्तन लाने का आगे का रास्ता है।
पिछली 32 ऐसी बैठकों में 12.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये की कुल 275 परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई और 47 कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं और 17 क्षेत्रों की शिकायतों को उठाया गया।