Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 33rd PRAGATI interaction
25 NOV 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the PRAGATI meeting today. It marked Prime Minister’s thirty-third interaction through PRAGATI - the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Central and State governments.
In today’s PRAGATI meeting, multiple projects, grievances and programmes were reviewed. The projects taken up were of the Ministry of Railways, MORTH, DPIIT and Power Ministry. These projects, with a total cost of Rs 1.41 lakh crore, were related to ten states and union territories, including Odisha, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. Prime Minister asked the concerned Secretaries of the Union Government and Chief Secretaries of the State Governments to ensure that they complete the work before time.
During the meeting, grievances related to COVID-19 and to the PM Awas Yojana (Gramin) were taken up. PM SVANidhi, agriculture reforms and development of districts as export hubs were reviewed. Prime Minister also asked the States to develop a State Export Strategy.
Prime Minister emphasized on the importance of grievance redressal, and said that focus should not only be on quantity of such redressals, but also on quality. He also remarked that reforms are beneficial only when one performs, and this is the way forward to transform the country.
In the previous 32 such meetings, a total of 275 projects worth Rs 12.5 lakh crore have been reviewed, along with 47 programmes/schemes and grievances across 17 sectors have been taken up.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 33 ویں پرگتی بات چیت کی صدارت کی
25 NOV 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 25 نومبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پرگتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ یہ پرگتی - آئی سی ٹی پر مبنی سر گرم حکمرانی اور بر وقت نفاذ کے لئے کثیر ماڈل والا پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں شامل ہیں اور وزیر اعظم کی یہ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے 33 ویں گفتگو ہے ۔
آج کی پرگتی میٹنگ کے دوران کئی پروجیکٹوں ، شکایتوں اور پروگراموں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ جن پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، اُن میں وزارتِ ریلوے ، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور بجلی کی وزارت شامل ہیں ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ، جن کی کل لاگت 1.41 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہے ، اڈیشہ ، مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک ، اتر پردیش ، جموں و کشمیر ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان اور دادر اور نگر حویلی سمیت 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مرکزی حکومت کے متعلقہ سکریٹریوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں سے کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ اِن پروجیکٹوں کا کام وقت سے پہلے مکمل ہو جائے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران کووڈ – 19 اور پی ایم آواس یوجنا ( گرامین ) سے متعلق شکایات پر غور کیا گیا ۔ پی ایم سوا ندھی ، زرعی اصلاحات اور اضلاع کو بر آمدات کے مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دینے کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ ریاستی بر آمداتی حکمتِ عملی تیار کریں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے شکایات کے ازالے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اِن شکایات کے ازالے کی تعداد پر ہی توجہ نہیں دی جانی چاہیئے بلکہ اِس کے معیار پر بھی توجہ دی جانی چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اصلاحات صرف ، اُسی وقت مفید ہیں ، جب اُن پر عمل کیا جائے اور یہی ملک میں یکسر تبدیلی کا راستہ ہے ۔
اس طرح کی پچھلی 32 میٹنگوں میں 17 سیکٹروں کے 47 پروگراموں / اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ 12.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے کل 275 پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔