Special Service and Features
CYCLONIC STORM ‘NIVAR’: NDRF GEAR UP
25 NOV 2020 9:26PM by PIB Chennai
With the issue of cyclone warning for Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Pondicherry, the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), as a part of proactive measures, has mobilized adequate resources & self-contained rescue & relief teams in the likely affected areas of these 03 States/UT. The NDRF teams are equipped with Wireless Sets, Satellite Phone, Cutters and various other advance equipment & tools needed for post cyclone operation. The NDRF teams are keeping close watch over the development of the situation and are in close coordination with the local administration. Deployed Teams are conducting awareness programs on Cyclonic effects, do’s & don’ts during cyclone and COVID-19 safety measures and assisting the local administration in evacuation of the local people from cyclone affected places.
As per the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), the depression over southwest and adjoining the southeast Bay of Bengal has moved west-north westwards and is very much likely to intensify into a severe cyclonic storm ‘Nivar’ during the next 06 hours. It is very likely to cross Tamil Nadu and Puducherry coasts between Karaikal and Mamallapuram around Puducherry during mid-night of 25th Nov and early hours of 26th Nov 2020 with wind speed of approx. 120 -130 Km/hrs.
A total of 25 NDRF teams are deployed on the likely affected coastal areas of Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and Andhra Pradesh after consultation with state authorities. Out of these 15 teams have been deployed at costal districts of Tamil Nadu including 06 teams at district Cuddalore, 03 teams at Viluppuram, 02 teams each at Chennai and Chengalpattu while 01 team each at Mayiladuthrai & Nagapattinam districts.
Besides, 03 teams are deployed at Puducherry (Pondicherry) and 01 team at Karaikal of the UT. Moreover, to tackle the situation 03 NDRF teams also have been deployed at Nellore district and 01 team at Chittoor of Andhra Pradesh. Seeing the severity of the situation, additional 05 NDRF teams are also kept on alert at Vijayawada (AP) NDRF Base and 02 teams at Vishakhapatnam for any immediate backup as per requirement. In view of the current COVID-19 scenario, NDRF teams are equipped with appropriate PPE/special kits and strictly following COVID-19 guidlines.
Director General, NDRF Shri. Satya Narayan Pradhan is personally monitoring the situation and all efforts are being made in close collaboration with state authorities to ensure zero casualty and minimum damage to life and property. NDRF Hqr is in close touch with various authorities/stakeholders. A 24x7, NDRF control room is monitoring the situation round the clock. Issued
This is stated in a press release issued by PR Cell, NDRF HQ

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
நிவர் புயலை எதிர்கொள்ள தயார் நிலையில் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படை
25 NOV 2020 9:26PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரிக்கு புயல் எச்சரிக்கை விடுக்கப்பட்டதை தொடர்ந்து, மீட்பு மற்றும் நிவாரணப் பணிகளுக்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படை எடுத்தது.
நவீன உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் தொலைதொடர்பு சாதனங்களுடன் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படையினர் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளனர். நிலைமையை உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணித்து வரும் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படை, உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகங்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் உள்ளது.
தமிழகம், புதுச்சேரி மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் வெள்ள பாதிப்பு ஏற்படக் கூடிய சாத்தியமுள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு, 25 தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படை குழுக்கள் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில், கடலூரில் 6, விழுப்புரத்தில் 3, சென்னை மற்றும் செங்கல்பட்டில் தலா 2, மயிலாடுதுறை மற்றும் நாகப்பட்டினம் மாவட்டங்களில் தலா ஒன்று என 15 குழுக்கள் தமிழகத்தில் உள்ளன.
புதுச்சேரிக்கு மூன்று குழுக்களும் காரைக்காலுக்கு ஒரு குழுவும் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள நெல்லூர் மாவட்டத்துக்கு 3 குழுக்களும், சித்தூர் மாவட்டத்திற்கு ஒரு குழுவும் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிலைமையின் தீவிரத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு விஜயவாடா மற்றும் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு குழுவினர் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சத்ய நாராயண் பிரதான் நேரடியாக நிலைமையை கண்காணித்து வருகிறார். மாநில நிர்வாகிகளுடன் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படை தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருந்து வருகிறது. 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படும் ஒரு கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறையும் நிலைமையை கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.