Prime Minister's Office
PM Addresses the Concluding Session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference
Language of Laws Should be Simple and Accessible to People: PM
Discussion on One Nation One Election is Needed: PM
KYC- Know Your Constitution is a Big Safeguard: PM
26 NOV 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference at Kevadia Gujarat today, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister said that it is a day to remember the inspiration of Gandhi ji and commitment of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He also remembered victims of the Mumbai terrorist attack which took place on this day in 2008. He paid tribute to the martyrs of the security forces and said that today India is fighting terrorism in a new way and paid his respect to the security forces.
Referring to the Emergency, Shri Modi said that in 1970’s attempt was made against the dignity of separation of power but answer for that came from the Constitution itself as decorum and separation of power is described in the Constitution itself. After the emergency, the system of Checks and Balances kept getting stronger as Legislature, Executive and Judiciary moved ahead learning from the episode. This was possible due to the confidence that the 130 crore Indians have in the three branches of the Government and this confidence has been strengthened with time, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that the strength of our Constitution helps us in the time of difficulties. The resilience of Indian electoral system and reaction to the Corona pandemic has proved this. He praised the Members of Parliament for giving more output in recent times and taking a pay cut for helping in the fight against Corona.
The Prime Minister cautioned against the tendency of keeping projects pending. He gave an example of Sardar Sarovar which was stuck for years and kept the People of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan from the massive benefits which finally accrued when the dam was finally constructed.
Shri Modi stressed the importance of duties and said that duties should be treated as the source of rights, dignity and self-confidence. “Our Constitution has many features but one very special feature is the importance given to duties. Mahatma Gandhi was very keen about this. He saw a close link between rights & duties. He felt that once we perform our duties, rights will automatically be safeguarded”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to spread the values of the Constitution. He said as KYC-Know Your Customer is the key aspect of digital security, KYC- Know Your Constitution can be a big safeguard for the Constitutional safety shield. He stressed that the language of our laws should be simple and accessible to the common people so that they feel a direct connection with every law. He also said that the process for weeding out the obsolete laws should be simple and suggested that there should be an automatic system of repealing the old laws as we amend them.
The Prime Minister also called discussion for one nation one election. He talked of simultaneous elections at every level- Lok Sabha, Vidhan Sabhas or local panchayat level. Common Voter list can be used for this. Digital innovations in the fields of legislatures should be taken up in real earnest for this.
The Prime Minister also suggested holding Student Parliaments guided and conducted by the Presiding officers themselves.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
എൺപതാമത് ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രിസൈഡിങ് ഓഫീസേഴ്സ് കോൺഫറൻസിന്റെ സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
26 NOV 2020 2:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കെവാദിയയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന എൺപതാമത് ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രിസൈഡിങ് ഓഫീസേഴ്സ് കോൺഫറൻസിന്റെ സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തെ, ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫ്രൻസ് വഴി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
ഗാന്ധിജിയുടെ പ്രചോദനവും സർദാർ വല്ലഭായി പട്ടേലിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ഓർക്കേണ്ട ദിവസമാണ് ഇതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2008 ൽ ഇതേ ദിവസം, മുംബൈ ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തിൽ ഇരകളായവരെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. സുരക്ഷാസേനയിലെ വീരമൃത്യുവരിച്ചവർക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം ആദരാഞ്ജലികളർപ്പിച്ചു.
1970കളിലെ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥയെ കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, അത് അധികാര വിഭജനത്തിന്റെ മാന്യതയ്ക്ക് എതിരായിരുന്നു എന്നും, അതിനുള്ള ഉത്തരം ഭരണഘടനയിൽ തന്നെ ഉണ്ടെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അധികാര വിഭജനത്തെ പറ്റി ഭരണഘടനയിൽ വിശദമായി പ്രതിപാദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രതിസന്ധി കാലയളവിൽ നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ശക്തി നമ്മെ സഹായിച്ചതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് സംവിധാനം പൂർവസ്ഥിതി പ്രാപിച്ചതും, കൊറോണ മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ പ്രതികരണവും അത് തെളിയിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കൊറോണക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിന് ശമ്പളത്തിന്റെ ഒരുഭാഗം നൽകുകയുംസമീപകാലത്ത് നിരവധി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്ത പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഉത്തരവാദിത്വത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെപ്പറ്റി, എടുത്ത് പറഞ്ഞ് അദ്ദേഹം ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങളെ അവകാശം, അന്തസ്സ്, ആത്മവിശ്വാസം എന്നിവയുടെ സ്രോതസ്സായി പരിഗണിക്കണമെന്നും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ഭരണഘടനയുടെ മൂല്യങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ പ്രചാരണം നൽകണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഡിജിറ്റൽ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് നിങ്ങളുടെ ഉപഭോക്താവിനെ അറിയുക (know your customer ) അഥവാ കെ.വൈ.സി പ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നത് പോലെ, ഭരണഘടനയുടെ സംരക്ഷണ കവചം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനായി,നിങ്ങളുടെ ഭരണഘടനയെ അറിയുക (know your constitution )എന്ന കെ.വൈ.സി പ്രാധാന്യമർഹിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ നിയമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഷ ലളിതവും സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് മനസ്സിലാകുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ ഉള്ളതും ആയാൽ മാത്രമേ എല്ലാ നിയമങ്ങളോടും സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് നേരിട്ട് ബന്ധം ഉണ്ടാവുകയുള്ളുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഒരു രാജ്യം, ഒരു തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ആശയത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ലോക്സഭ, നിയമസഭ, തദ്ദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി എല്ലാ തലത്തിലും ഒരുമിച്ച് തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടത്തുന്നതിനെ പറ്റിയും അദ്ദേഹം സംസാരിച്ചു.