Prime Minister's Office
PM Addresses the Concluding Session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference
Language of Laws Should be Simple and Accessible to People: PM
Discussion on One Nation One Election is Needed: PM
KYC- Know Your Constitution is a Big Safeguard: PM
26 NOV 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference at Kevadia Gujarat today, via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister said that it is a day to remember the inspiration of Gandhi ji and commitment of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He also remembered victims of the Mumbai terrorist attack which took place on this day in 2008. He paid tribute to the martyrs of the security forces and said that today India is fighting terrorism in a new way and paid his respect to the security forces.
Referring to the Emergency, Shri Modi said that in 1970’s attempt was made against the dignity of separation of power but answer for that came from the Constitution itself as decorum and separation of power is described in the Constitution itself. After the emergency, the system of Checks and Balances kept getting stronger as Legislature, Executive and Judiciary moved ahead learning from the episode. This was possible due to the confidence that the 130 crore Indians have in the three branches of the Government and this confidence has been strengthened with time, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that the strength of our Constitution helps us in the time of difficulties. The resilience of Indian electoral system and reaction to the Corona pandemic has proved this. He praised the Members of Parliament for giving more output in recent times and taking a pay cut for helping in the fight against Corona.
The Prime Minister cautioned against the tendency of keeping projects pending. He gave an example of Sardar Sarovar which was stuck for years and kept the People of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan from the massive benefits which finally accrued when the dam was finally constructed.
Shri Modi stressed the importance of duties and said that duties should be treated as the source of rights, dignity and self-confidence. “Our Constitution has many features but one very special feature is the importance given to duties. Mahatma Gandhi was very keen about this. He saw a close link between rights & duties. He felt that once we perform our duties, rights will automatically be safeguarded”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to spread the values of the Constitution. He said as KYC-Know Your Customer is the key aspect of digital security, KYC- Know Your Constitution can be a big safeguard for the Constitutional safety shield. He stressed that the language of our laws should be simple and accessible to the common people so that they feel a direct connection with every law. He also said that the process for weeding out the obsolete laws should be simple and suggested that there should be an automatic system of repealing the old laws as we amend them.
The Prime Minister also called discussion for one nation one election. He talked of simultaneous elections at every level- Lok Sabha, Vidhan Sabhas or local panchayat level. Common Voter list can be used for this. Digital innovations in the fields of legislatures should be taken up in real earnest for this.
The Prime Minister also suggested holding Student Parliaments guided and conducted by the Presiding officers themselves.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پریزائڈنگ آفیسروں کی 80ویں کُل ہند کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
قانون کی زبان آسان اور عوام کیلئے قابل رسائی ہونی چاہئے:وزیراعظم
ایک ملک ایک انتخاب پر بحث کی ضرورت ہے:وزیراعظم
کے وائی سی-اپنے آئین کو جانیے ایک بڑا تحفظ ہے:وزیراعظم
26 NOV 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26 نومبر، 2020:وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے گجرات کے کیواڈیامیں پریزائڈنگ افسرں کی 80ویں کُل ہند کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ دن گاندھی جی کے تحریک دینے والے افکار ونظریات اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے عہد کو یاد کرنے کا ہے۔ انہوں نے سن 2008 میں آج ہی کے دن ہوئے ممبئی دہشت گردانہ حملے میں مارے گئے لوگوں کو بھی یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے حفاظتی دستوں کے شہیدوں کے تئیں بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہاکہ آج بھارت ایک نئے طرح کی دہشت گردی سے جوجھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے حفاظتی دستوں کو بھی سلام کیا۔
ایمرجنسی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 1970 میں اقتدار کی تقسیم کے وقار کے خلاف کوشش کی گئی تھی لیکن اس کا جواب آئین سے ہی آیا اور خود اقتدار کی تقسیم کو آئین میں ہی بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ ایمرجنسی کے بعد اس واقعے سے سبق لیکر قانون سازیہ ، عاملہ اور عدلیہ آپس میں توازن قائم کرکے مضبوط ہوئے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اس لئے ممکن ہوسکا کیونکہ 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کا حکومت کے ان ستونوں میں بھروسہ تھا اور یہی بھروسہ وقت کے ساتھ اور مضبوط ہوا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئین کی طاقت مسائل سے نمٹنے میں ہماری مدد کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی انتخابی نظام کی لچک اور کورونا وبا کے تئیں اس کے ردعمل سے یہ بات پوری طرح ثابت ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی اس بات کیلئے تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے حالیہ دنوں میں کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں مدد کیلئے اپنی تنخواہ میں کٹوتی قبول کرکے اپنا تعاون دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے پروجیکٹوں کو مؤخر کرنے کی روایت کے خلاف خبردار کیا۔ انہوں نے سردار سروور پروجیکٹ کی مثال دی جو کئی برسوں تک زیر التوا رہا اور جس کی وجہ سے گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان کے باشندوں کو ان اہم فائدوں سے محروم رہنا پڑا جو انہیں اس باندھ کی مکمل تعمیر ہوجانے کے بعد حاصل ہونے والے تھے۔
جناب مودی نے فرائض کی بجا آوری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہاکہ فرائض کو حقوق، وقار اور اعتماد میں اضافہ کرنے والے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر سمجھنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا ہمارے آئین میں بہت ساری خصوصیات ہیں لیکن ان میں سے ایک خاصیت فرائض کی بجاآوری کو دی گئی اہمیت ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی اس کے بہت بڑے حامی تھے۔ انہوں نے پایا کہ حقوق اور فرائض کے درمیان بیحد قریبی رشتہ ہے۔ انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ جب ہم اپنے فرائض کی ادائیگی کرتے ہیں تو حقوق خود بخود ہمیں مل جاتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئین کے اقدار کی تشہیر کی جانی چاہئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح کے وائی سی- نو یور کسٹمرڈیجیٹل سیکیورٹی کی کنجی ہے۔ اسی طرح کے وائی سی- نو یور کانسٹی ٹیوشن(اپنے آئین کو جانیے)آئینی تحفظ کی بڑی گارنٹی ہوسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے قانون کی زبان بہت آسان اور عام شہریوں کے سمجھ میں آنے والی ہونی چاہئے تاکہ وہ ہر قانون کو سمجھ سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدیم اور فرسودہ قوانین کو ختم کرنے کے عمل کو بھی آسان بنایا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ایک ایسا عمل نافذ کیا جائے جس میں جیسے ہی ہم کسی پرانے قانون میں اصلاحات کریں تو پرانا قانون خود بخود منسوخ ہوجائے۔
وزیراعظم نے ایک ملک ایک چناؤ پر بحث کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ہر سطح پر یعنی لوک سبھا، ودھان سبھا یا مقامی پنچایت کی سطح پر مشترکہ انتخابات منعقد کرانے کی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے مشترکہ ووٹر لسٹ بنائی جاسکتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کام کیلئے مقننہ کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل جدت طرازی کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔
وزیراعظم نے اسٹوڈینٹ پارلیمنٹ کے انعقاد کی تجویز پیش کی جن کی رہنمائی اور انتظام خود پریزائڈنگ آفیسروں کے ذریعے کیا جائے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:7575