Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA holds Virtual Buyer Seller Meet with Germany
26 NOV 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA),under Ministry of Commerce and Industry,facilitates export of its scheduled agricultural and processed products through several export promotional activities.
During the Covid19 pandemic period, APEDA continued its endeavour to promote export of agricultural products through the virtual medium. Several virtual buyer seller meets were organised with the importing countries in association with the Indian Missions abroad.
In this series, a virtual networking meet with German importers was organised on 25.11.2020 to promote export of fresh fruits and vegetables from the country. The event was organised by APEDA in collaboration with Embassy of India, Berlin and German Agribusiness Alliance.More than 70 participants participated in the event.
On the occasion Ms. Paramita Tripathi, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of India, Berlin, Dr. M Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA and Ms. Julia Harnal, Chairperson, German Agribusiness Alliance addressed the participants.
Chairman APEDA in his address gave emphasis on the potential of Indian GI and Organic products as well as processed products. Ms. Paramita Tripathi, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of India, Berlin laid emphasis on larger presence of Indian horticulture for their unique taste & qualities.
The event comprised of presentations by the Indian side on the strength of Indian agricultural products in exports specifically grapes and fresh fruits and vegetables. From the German side, there were presentations on the requirements and expectations of the German market.
The event provided a platform to showcase India’s strength in export of fresh fruits and vegetables to further strengthen the confidence of the German buyers in Indian agri products and facilitate exports.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने जर्मनी के साथ आभासी माध्यम से क्रेता–विक्रेता बैठक आयोजित की
26 NOV 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) निर्यात प्रोत्साहन की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से अपने निर्धारित कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों के निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
कोविड -19 महामारी की अवधि के दौरान, एपीईडीए ने आभासी माध्यम से कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपना प्रयास जारी रखा। इस क्रम में, विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावास के साथ मिलकर आयातक देशों के साथ आभासी माध्यम से कई क्रेताविक्रेता बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।
इस श्रृंखला में, देश से ताजे फल और सब्जियों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 25.11.2020 को जर्मन आयातकों के साथ एक आभासी नेटवर्किंग बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन बर्लिन स्थित भारतीय दूतावास और जर्मन एग्रीबिजनेस एलायंस के सहयोग से एपीईडीए द्वारा किया गया। इस आयोजन में 70 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर सुश्री परमिता त्रिपाठी, मिशन की उप- प्रमुख, भारतीय दूतावास, बर्लिन, डॉ. एम. अंगमुथु, अध्यक्ष, एपीईडीए और सुश्री जूलिया हरनाल, अध्यक्ष, जर्मन एग्रीबिजनेस एलायंस ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में, अध्यक्ष, एपीईडीए ने भारतीय जीआई और जैविक उत्पादों के साथ-साथ प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों की संभावनाओं पर जोर दिया। सुश्री परमिता त्रिपाठी, मिशन की उप - प्रमुख, भारत के दूतावास, बर्लिन ने अपने अद्वितीय स्वाद और गुणों के लिए प्रसिद्ध भारतीय बागवानी की व्यापक उपस्थिति पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय पक्ष की ओर से निर्यात में भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों, खासकर अंगूर और ताजे फलों एवं सब्जियों, की संभावनाओं के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। जर्मन पक्ष की ओर से, जर्मन बाजार की आवश्यकताओं और अपेक्षाओं के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
इस आयोजन ने भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों में जर्मन खरीदारों के विश्वास को और मजबूत करने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से ताजे फल और सब्जियों के निर्यात में भारत की क्षमता प्रदर्शित करने का एक मंच प्रदान किया।