Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA holds Virtual Buyer Seller Meet with Germany
26 NOV 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA),under Ministry of Commerce and Industry,facilitates export of its scheduled agricultural and processed products through several export promotional activities.
During the Covid19 pandemic period, APEDA continued its endeavour to promote export of agricultural products through the virtual medium. Several virtual buyer seller meets were organised with the importing countries in association with the Indian Missions abroad.
In this series, a virtual networking meet with German importers was organised on 25.11.2020 to promote export of fresh fruits and vegetables from the country. The event was organised by APEDA in collaboration with Embassy of India, Berlin and German Agribusiness Alliance.More than 70 participants participated in the event.
On the occasion Ms. Paramita Tripathi, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of India, Berlin, Dr. M Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA and Ms. Julia Harnal, Chairperson, German Agribusiness Alliance addressed the participants.
Chairman APEDA in his address gave emphasis on the potential of Indian GI and Organic products as well as processed products. Ms. Paramita Tripathi, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of India, Berlin laid emphasis on larger presence of Indian horticulture for their unique taste & qualities.
The event comprised of presentations by the Indian side on the strength of Indian agricultural products in exports specifically grapes and fresh fruits and vegetables. From the German side, there were presentations on the requirements and expectations of the German market.
The event provided a platform to showcase India’s strength in export of fresh fruits and vegetables to further strengthen the confidence of the German buyers in Indian agri products and facilitate exports.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵੇਚ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
26 NOV 2020 4:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਐਕਰਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਅ.ਪੀ.ਈ.ਡੀ.ਏ) ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਚੀਬਧ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏ.ਪੀ.ਈ.ਡੀ.ਏ. ਨੇ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ । ਵਿਦੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵੇਚ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਇਸੇ ਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, 25/11/2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਰਮਨ ਇੰਮਪੋਰਟਰਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਮਿਲੇ । ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਏ.ਪੀ.ਈ.ਡੀ.ਏ. ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਘਰ ਬਰਲਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਐਗਰੀ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਐਲਾਇੰਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਘਰ ਬਰਲਿਨ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਹੈੱਡ ਮਿਸ ਪਾਰਾਮਿਤਾ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ, ਏ.ਪੀ.ਈ.ਡੀ.ਏ. ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਐੱਮ ਅੰਗਾਬੁਥੂ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਐਗਰੀ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਐਲਾਇੰਸ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਮਿਸ ਜੂਲੀਆ ਹਰਨਾਲ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਏ.ਪੀ.ਈ.ਡੀ.ਏ. ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੀ.ਆਈ. ਅਤੇ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਬਰਲਿਨ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਘਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਹੈੱਡ ਮਿਸ ਪਾਰਾਮਿਤਾ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੁਆਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੰਤਾ ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਧਿਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅੰਗੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਫਲ ਸਬਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਜਬੂਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ।ਜਰਮਨ ਪੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜਰਮਨ ਬਜਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ । ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੇ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਜਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਵਾਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਵਾਈ.ਬੀ./ਏ.ਪੀ.