Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA holds Virtual Buyer Seller Meet with Germany
26 NOV 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA),under Ministry of Commerce and Industry,facilitates export of its scheduled agricultural and processed products through several export promotional activities.
During the Covid19 pandemic period, APEDA continued its endeavour to promote export of agricultural products through the virtual medium. Several virtual buyer seller meets were organised with the importing countries in association with the Indian Missions abroad.
In this series, a virtual networking meet with German importers was organised on 25.11.2020 to promote export of fresh fruits and vegetables from the country. The event was organised by APEDA in collaboration with Embassy of India, Berlin and German Agribusiness Alliance.More than 70 participants participated in the event.
On the occasion Ms. Paramita Tripathi, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of India, Berlin, Dr. M Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA and Ms. Julia Harnal, Chairperson, German Agribusiness Alliance addressed the participants.
Chairman APEDA in his address gave emphasis on the potential of Indian GI and Organic products as well as processed products. Ms. Paramita Tripathi, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of India, Berlin laid emphasis on larger presence of Indian horticulture for their unique taste & qualities.
The event comprised of presentations by the Indian side on the strength of Indian agricultural products in exports specifically grapes and fresh fruits and vegetables. From the German side, there were presentations on the requirements and expectations of the German market.
The event provided a platform to showcase India’s strength in export of fresh fruits and vegetables to further strengthen the confidence of the German buyers in Indian agri products and facilitate exports.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம்(அபடா), ஜெர்மனி இறக்குமதியாளர்களுடன் மெய் நிகர் வர்த்தகக் கூட்டம்
26 NOV 2020 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தக, தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும், வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம்(அபடா) ஏற்றுமதிக்கான பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று நேரத்தில், வேளாண் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான செயல்பாடுகளை, காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. வெளிநாட்டு இந்தியத் தூதரங்கள் உதவியுடன், இறக்குமதி செய்யும் நாடுகளுடன் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் பல கூட்டங்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, ஜெர்மன் இறக்குமதியாளர்களுடன் மெய்நிகர் கூட்டம் நவம்பர் 25ம் தேதி நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் காய்கறி, பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் பெர்லின் மற்றும் ஜெர்மனியில் வேளாண் வர்த்தகத்தில் ஈடுபடும் 70க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்திய ஆர்கானிக் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு பொருட்கள் பற்றி அபடா தலைவர் விளக்கினார். ஜெர்மன் சந்தையின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்பார்ப்புகள் குறித்து ஜெர்மன் தரப்பினர் எடுத்துக் கூறினர்.
இந்தியாவின் காய்கறி மற்றும் பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி குறித்து தெரிவிக்கவும், ஜெர்மன் வர்த்தகர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கவும். இந்நிகழ்ச்சி உதவியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676056