Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot E-Inaugurates ADIP Camp to Provide Aids & Assistive Devices to 3551 Divyangjan and 596 Senior Citizens at Nagaon, Assam
4147 Beneficiaries to be Provided with 7585 assistive appliances Worth Rs. 261.15 Lakhs
27 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment toady e-inaugurated through video conference an inaugural Camp for free distribution of Aids & Assistive devices at Block level among the identified 3551 Divyangjans under ADIP Scheme and to 596 Senior citizens under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana of Government of India at Nagaon city of Assam. The Camp was organized at Elfinstone Bibah Bhavan, in Nagaon wherein distribution of Assistive devices of worth Rs. 2.62 Lakhs was done among 50 number of beneficiaries. Different categories of assistive devices were distributed to Divyangjan and Senior citizens which includes Tricycle, Wheel Chair, Walking Sticks, Smart cane, Smart Phone, Hearing Aid, Tetrapod & Tripod etc.
Addressing on the occasion Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that under the leadership and guidance of the Prime minister, his ministry has been able to implement new Act for persons with disabilities to empower Divyangjan. Now the categories for disability has increased from for 7 to 21 and increased reservation for Divyangjan in government jobs from 3% to 4% and also reservation in higher education is now increased to 5%. He further informed that, ministry is working on providing Unique ID cards for Divyangjan in all states covering 709 districts 50.33 Lakh UDID cards have been issued, union minister appeal that all the districts in the state of Assam may also work on this and issue UDID cards to Divyangjan. Looking at the interest towards the sports among the Divyangjan of the country and their good performance in Paralympics, ministry has decided to establish ’Divyangta Khel Kendra’ in Gwalior (M.P), he also informed that ministry is also establishing National Mental Health Rehabilitation Center in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, work on both the project has been started by CPWD.
Total 4147 number of beneficiaries of Nagaon District will be provided with 7585 number of assistive appliances of different category valuing worth of Rs. 261.15 Lakhs, these assistive devices will be distributed among the beneficiaries by organizing series of distribution camps at block level. Among the total 4147 beneficiaries 3551 are Divyangjan and 596 are Senior Citizen, the identification and registration of beneficiaries were done during the assessment camps conducted by ALIMCO in the month of July and August last year.
The camp was organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India in association with Social Welfare Department, Assam and District administration, Nagaon. Camp will be conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic.
Total number of Aids and appliance which are going to be distributed different blocks include 579 Tricycle, 776 Wheel Chair, 123 C.P Chair, 1942 Crutches, 448 Walking Sticks, 156 Rollator, 277 Smart Cane, 15 Standard Folding Cane, 16 Smart Phone, 06 Tablets, 05 Daisy Player for visually impaired, 2269 Hearing Aid, 236 MSIED Kit for Intellectually Impaired and other items like Tetrapod/Tripod & Walker.
The distribution conducted adhering the guideline issued by government of India to contain spread of COVID 19. Social distancing, arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, proper masking of face, sanitization of venue and of assistive devices, use of PPE kits by the professionals reaching out the beneficiaries were ensured during the event.
Shri Rukap Sarmah, Hon’ble MLA, Nagaon Sadar, Shri Dimbeswar Das, Hon’ble MLA, Raha, Shri D. R Sarin, CMD, ALIMCO, Lt. Col, (Retd.) P. K Dube, General Manager, ALIMCO senior officials from District Administration, Nagaon and Social Welfare Department, Assam and ALIMCO were also present during the function.

সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমৰ নগাঁৱত ৩৫৫১গৰাকী দিব্যাংগজন আৰু ৫৯৬গৰাকী বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকক সাহায্য আৰু সহযোগিতা উপকৰণ বিতৰণ কৰিবলগীয়া ‘এডিআইপি শিবিৰ’ৰ ‘ই-উদ্বোধন’ কৰিলে শ্ৰী থাৱৰচন্দ গেহলটে
৪১৪৭ গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক ২৬১.১৫ লাখ টকাৰ ৭৫৮৫টা উপকৰণ যোগান ধৰা হ’ব
27 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ বিভাগ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী থাৱৰচন্দ গেহলটে আজি অসমৰ নগাঁৱত ৩৫৫১গৰাকী দিব্যাংগজন আৰু ৫৯৬গৰাকী জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকক সাহায্য আৰু সহযোগিতা উপকৰণ বিতৰণ কৰিবলগীয়া ‘এডিআইপি শিবিৰ’ৰ ‘ই-উদ্বোধন’ কৰে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বয়োশ্ৰী যোজনা’ অধীনত নগাঁও চহৰৰ ‘এলফিষ্টন বিবাহ ভৱন’ত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা শিবিৰত আজি ২.৬২ লাখ টকাৰ উপকৰণ ৫০গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰা হয়। শিবিৰত দিব্যাংগজন আৰু বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ মাজত তিনিচকীয়া চাইকেল, হুইল চেয়াৰ, লাখুটি, স্মাৰ্ট কেন, স্মাৰ্ট ফোন, শ্ৰবণ যন্ত্ৰ, টেট্ৰাপড তথা ট্ৰাইপড আদি বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী গেহলটে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু মাৰ্গদৰ্শনত তেওঁৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শাৰিৰীক সমস্যাত ভোগা দিব্যাংগসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে নতুন আইন ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। নতুন আইনৰ অধীনত দিব্যাংগজনৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ সংখ্যা পূৰ্বৰ ৭ ৰ পৰা ২১ টালৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে চৰকাৰীৰ চাকৰিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত থকা আসনৰ সংৰক্ষণ পূৰ্বৰ ৩%ৰ বিপৰীতে ৪%লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। সেইদৰে উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ আসনৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে ৫%লৈ। ইফালে, তেওঁৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দিব্যাংগজনক বিতৰণ কৰিবলৈ লোৱা ‘অনন্য পৰিচয় পত্ৰ’(ইউডিআইডি) আঁচনিখনে দেশৰ ৭০৯খন জিলাকে সামৰি লৈছে আৰু ইতিমধ্যে ৫০.৩৩ লাখ পৰিচয় পত্ৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁ অসমৰ জিলাসমূহত থকা দিব্যাংগসকলক এই পৰিচয় পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰাৰ কামত মনোনিৱেশ কৰাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্টসকললৈ আহ্বান জনায়। দিব্যাংগসকলৰ মাজত খেলা-ধূলাৰ প্ৰতি থকা বিশেষ আগ্ৰহ আৰু ‘পেৰালিম্পিক’ আদিৰ দৰে খেল-মহোত্সৱ আদিত তেওঁলোকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি অহা পাৰদৰ্শিতালৈ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিয়েই মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ গোৱালিয়ৰত ‘দিব্যাংগতা খেল কেন্দ্ৰ’ আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰে ছেহৰত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানসিক পুনৰসংস্থাপন কেন্দ্ৰ’ স্থাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিচত ইতিমধ্যে ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম-কাজ কেন্দ্ৰীয় লোক নিৰ্মাণ বিভাগে আৰম্ভ কৰিছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
নগাঁৱৰ মুঠ ৪১৪৭ গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক ২৬১.১৫ লাখ টকাৰ ৭৫৮৫টা উপকৰণ যোগান ধৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰে ৩৫৫১ গৰাকী দিব্যাংগজন আৰু ৫৯৬গৰাকী জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক।
কাণপুৰৰ ‘আৰ্টফিচিয়েল লিম্বছ মেনুফেক্সাৰিং কৰ্পোৰেশ্যন অব ইণ্ডিয়া’(আলিমকো), ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, অসম চৰকাৰৰ সামজ কল্যাণ বিভাগ তথা নগাঁ জিলা প্ৰশাসনে এই শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল। ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চৰকাৰী বিধি-নিয়ম মানি চলি শিবিৰৰ কাম-কাজ পৰিচালনা কৰা হৈছে।
শিবিৰত বিতৰণ কৰা উপকৰণসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৫৭৯ খন ট্ৰাইচাইকেল, ৭৭৬খন হুইল চেয়াৰ, ১২৩খন চি পি চেয়াৰ, ১৯৪২ ক্ৰুট, ৪৪৮ডাল লাখুটি, ১৫৬টা ‘ৰোলেট’ৰ, ২৭৭টা স্মাৰ্ট কেন, ১৫টা ‘ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড ফল্ডিং কেন’, ১৬টা স্মাৰ্ট ফোন, ৬টা টেবলেট, দৃষ্টিহীনজনৰ বাবে ৫টা ‘ডেইজী প্লেয়াৰ’, ২২৬৯টা শ্ৰৱণ যন্ত্ৰ, বৌদ্ধিক ৰূপে সমস্যাত ভোগাসকলৰ বাবে ২৩৬টা ‘এমএছআইইডি কীট’ আৰু ‘টেট্ৰাপ’ড’, ‘ট্ৰাইপ’ড’ আৰু ‘ৱাকাৰ’কে ধৰি অন্যান্য সা-সামগ্ৰী।