Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2011-12=100) for October, 2020
27 NOV 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing Index of Eight Core Industries for the Month of October, 2020.
2. The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 124.2 in October,2020, which declined by 2.5 (provisional) per cent as compared to the Index of October, 2019.Its cumulative growth during April to October, 2020-21 has been(-) 13.0%.
3. Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for July’2020 is revised to(-) 7.6%.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).Details of yearly/monthly index and growth rate is provided atAnnexure.
4.Monthly growth rates of Index of Eight Core Industries (Overall) is depicted in the graph:
5. The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal- Coal production (weight: 10.33per cent) increasedby 11.6 per cent in October, 2020 over October,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 3.6per cent during April toOctober, 2020-21over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil-Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98per cent) declined by 6.2 per cent inOctober, 2020 over October,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 6.1 per cent during April toOctober, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas- The Natural Gas production (weight:6.88per cent) declinedby8.6 per cent in October, 2020 over October,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 12.5 per cent during April to October, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Refinery Products- Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04per cent) declined by17.0 per cent in October, 2020 over October,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby 16.4per cent during April to October, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers-Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 6.3 per cent in October,2020 overOctober,2019. Its cumulative index increasedby 4.1 per cent during April toOctober, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel-Steel production (weight: 17.92per cent) declinedby 2.7 per cent inOctober, 2020 over October,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 22.8per centduring April to October, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement-Cement production (weight:5.37per cent) increasedby2.8per cent inOctober, 2020overOctober,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby21.3per centduring April to October, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity- Electricity generation (weight:19.85per cent) increasedby10.5per centin October,2020over October,2019. Its cumulative indexdeclined by 5.6per cent duringApril to October, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for August, 2020, September, 2020and October, 2020are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note5: Release of the index for November, 2020 will be on Thursday 31st December,2020.
Annexure
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr- Oct 2019-20
Apr- Oct 2020-21
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
110.2
106.3
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
86.0
80.7
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
66.8
58.4
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
127.3
106.4
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
108.3
112.8
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
152.8
117.9
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
141.7
111.6
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
164.9
155.6
Overall Index
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
130.0
113.1
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr- Oct 2019-20
Apr- Oct 2020-21
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-5.8
-3.6
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.8
-6.1
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-2.6
-12.5
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-1.7
-16.4
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
2.6
4.1
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
6.7
-22.8
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-0.6
-21.3
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
1.5
-5.6
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
0.3
-13.0
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Oct-19
109.6
86.3
66.3
134.2
115.5
149.5
137.0
145.8
127.4
Nov-19
133.6
82.4
64.4
133.0
116.7
154.9
142.4
139.9
129.2
Dec-19
152.9
83.5
65.5
130.5
120.5
165.2
159.2
150.2
135.5
Jan-20
164.7
85.0
65.3
134.4
116.5
155.4
164.1
155.6
137.4
Feb-20
171.1
75.6
58.3
128.9
107.8
152.9
160.7
153.6
134.0
Mar-20
209.7
85.0
60.1
135.3
98.3
133.2
129.8
146.9
134.0
Apr-20
103.7
80.2
53.3
94.2
85.0
26.9
22.5
125.6
81.2
May-20
109.4
82.0
57.2
102.0
113.4
96.4
117.3
150.6
107.7
Jun-20
104.3
79.6
58.1
110.6
114.6
122.3
137.8
156.2
116.3
Jul-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
141.9
126.8
166.3
122.5
Aug-20
98.3
81.2
61.0
105.9
120.8
147.4
109.1
162.7
119.1
Sep-20
105.8
78.3
57.5
106.3
113.5
145.1
126.7
166.4
120.5
Oct-20
122.2
80.9
60.6
111.5
122.8
145.4
140.9
161.1
124.2
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Oct-19
-17.6
-5.1
-5.6
0.4
11.8
-0.5
-7.7
-12.2
-5.5
Nov-19
-3.5
-6.0
-6.4
3.1
13.6
7.0
4.3
-4.9
0.7
Dec-19
6.1
-7.4
-9.2
3.0
10.2
8.7
5.5
0.0
3.1
Jan-20
8.0
-5.3
-9.0
1.9
-0.1
1.6
5.1
3.2
2.2
Feb-20
11.3
-6.4
-9.6
7.4
2.9
2.9
7.8
11.5
6.4
Mar-20
4.0
-5.5
-15.1
-0.5
-11.9
-21.9
-25.1
-8.2
-8.6
Apr-20
-15.5
-6.4
-19.9
-24.2
-4.5
-82.8
-85.2
-22.9
-37.9
May-20
-14.0
-7.1
-16.8
-21.3
7.5
-40.4
-21.4
-14.8
-21.4
Jun-20
-15.5
-6.0
-12.0
-8.9
4.2
-23.2
-6.8
-10.0
-12.4
Jul-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-6.5
-13.5
-2.4
-7.6
Aug-20
3.6
-6.3
-9.5
-19.1
7.3
-1.7
-14.5
-1.8
-7.3
Sep-20
21.2
-6.0
-10.6
-9.5
-0.3
2.8
-3.5
4.8
-0.1
Oct-20
11.6
-6.2
-8.6
-17.0
6.3
-2.7
2.8
10.5
-2. 5

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کے لئے 8 کلیدی صنعتوں کا عدد اشاریہ ( بنیاد : 2011-12=100 )
27 NOV 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 27 نومبر / صنعتی فروغ اور داخلی تجارت کے محکمے کے اقتصادی مشیر کے دفتر نے اکتوبر 2020 ء کے لئے آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کا عدد اشاریہ جاری کیا ہے۔
اکتوبر ، 2020 ء میں آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کا مشترکہ عدد اشاریہ 124.2 رہا ، جو اکتوبر 2019 ء کے مقابلہ میں 2.5 فیصد (عارضی) کمی کے ساتھ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ اپریل سے اکتوبر 21-2020 ء میں ان کی مجموعی شرح نمو منفی 13 فیصد رہی ۔
جولائی ، 2020 ء میں آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کے عدد اشاریہ کی حتمی شرح نمو منفی 7.6 فیصد ہے ۔ صنعتی پیداوارکے عدد اشاریہ ( آئی آئی پی ) میں شامل 8 کلیدی صنعتوں کا حصہ 40.27 فیصد ہے ۔ سالانہ / ماہانہ عدد اشاریہ کے تفصیلات اور شرح نمو ضمیمے میں دی گئی ہے ۔
8 کلیدی صنعتوں کی ماہانہ شرح نمو ( مجموعی ) مندرجہ ذیل گراف میں ظاہر کی گئی ہے:
آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کے عدد اشاریہ کا خلاصہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
کوئلہ : کوئلے کی پیداوار ( حصہ داری 10.33 فی صد ) میں اکتوبر ، 2020 ء میں 2019 ء کے مقابلے 11.6 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ البتہ ، اس کے عدد اشاریہ میں اپریل تا اکتوبر ، 21-2020 ء کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 3.6 فی صد کی کمی آئی ۔
خام تیل : خام تیل کی پیداوار ( حصہ داری 8.98 فی صد ) میں اکتوبر 2019 ء کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 ء میں 6.2 فی صد کی کمی ہوئی ۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر ، 21-2020 ء میں مجموعی عدد اشاریہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 6.1 فی صد کم رہا ۔
قدرتی گیس : قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار ( حصہ داری 6.88 فی صد ) میں اکتوبر 2020 ء میں اکتوبر 2019 ء کے مقابلے 8.6 فی صد کی کمی ہوئی ۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر ، 21-2020 ء کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے عدد اشاریہ میں 12.5 فی صد کی کمی آئی ۔
ریفائنری مصنوعات : پیٹرولیم ریفائنری کی پیداوار ( حصہ داری 28.04 فی صد ) میں اکتوبر ، 2020 ء میں پچھلے سال اکتوبر کے مقابلے 17.0 فی صد کی کمی ہوئی ۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر ، 21-2020 ء کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے عدد اشاریہ میں 16.4 فی صد کی کمی آئی ۔
فرٹیلائزر : فرٹیلائزر کی پیداوار ( حصہ داری 2.63 فی صد ) میں اکتوبر ، 2020 ء میں اکتوبر ، 2019 ء کے مقابلے 6.3 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر ، 21-2020 ء کے دوران مجموعی عدد اشاریہ میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 4.1 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
اسٹیل : اسٹیل کی پیداوار ( حصہ داری 17.92 فی صد ) میں اکتوبر 2020 ء میں اکتوبر ، 2019 ء کے مقابلے 2.7 فی صد کی کمی آئی ۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر ، 21-2020 ء میں پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے مقابلے 22.8 فی صد کی کمی درج کی گئی ۔
سیمنٹ : سیمنٹ کی پیداوار ( حصہ داری 5.37 فی صد ) میں اکتوبر 2019 ء کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 ء میں 2.8 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر 21-2020 ء کے دوران پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے مقابلے مجموعی عدد اشاریہ میں 21.3 فی صد کی کمی ہوئی ۔
بجلی : بجلی کی پیداوار ( حصہ داری 19.85 فی صد ) میں اکتوبر ، 2019 ء کے مقابلے میں اکتوبر 2020 ء میں 10.5 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر 21-2020 ء کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے مجموعی پیداوار میں 5.6 فی صد کی کمی آئی ۔
نوٹ 1: اگست 2020 ، ستمبر 2020 اور اکتوبر 2020 کے اعداد و شمار عارضی ہیں۔
نوٹ 2: اپریل 2014 سے ، قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کو بھی بجلی کی پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار میں شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔
نوٹ 3: اوپر دیئے گئے صنعت سے متعلق حصہ داری دراصل آئی آئی پی سے حاصل کردہ انفرادی صنعت کی حصہ داری ہے اور یہ تناسب کی بنیاد پر بڑھایا گیا ہے ، جس کا تناسب آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن 100 کے برابر ہے۔
نوٹ 4: ہوٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئل (ایچ آر پی او) کے نام سے اسٹیل کا ایک نیا سامان مارچ 2019 سے تیار شدہ اسٹیل کی تیاری کے تحت 'کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر) کوائلز' آئٹم کے تحت بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 5: نومبر 2020 ءکا عدد اشاریہ ا جمعرات 31 دسمبر 2020 کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔
ضمیمہ
آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کی کار کردگی
سالانہ عدد اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال : 2011-12=100
عدد اشاریہ
سیکٹر
حصہ داری
2012-13 ء
2013-14 ء
2014-15 ء
2015-16 ء
2016-17 ء
2017-18 ء
2018-19 ء
2019-20 ء
اپریل – اکتوبر 2019-20 ء
اپریل – اکتوبر
2020-21 ء
کوئلہ
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
110.2
106.3
خام تیل
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
86.0
80.7
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
66.8
58.4
ریفائنری مصنوعات
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
127.3
106.4
فرٹیلائزر
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
108.3
112.8
اسٹیل
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
152.8
117.9
سیمنٹ
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
141.7
111.6
بجلی
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
164.9
155.6
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
130.0
113.1
شرح نمو ( فی صد میں )
سیکٹر
حصہ داری
2012-13 ء
2013-14 ء
2014-15 ء
2015-16 ء
2016-17 ء
2017-18 ء
2018-19 ء
2019-20 ء
اپریل – اکتوبر 2019-20 ء
اپریل – اکتوبر
2020-21 ء
کوئلہ
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-5.8
-3.6
خام تیل
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.8
-6.1
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-2.6
-12.5
ریفائنری مصنوعات
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-1.7
-16.4
فرٹیلائزر
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
2.6
4.1
اسٹیل
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
6.7
-22.8
سیمنٹ
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-0.6
-21.3
بجلی
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
1.5
-5.6
مجموعی نمو
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
0.3
-13.0
آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کی کار کردگی
سالانہ عدد اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال : 2011-12=100
عدد اشاریہ
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
فرٹیلائزز
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
حصہ داری
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
اکتوبر – 19
109.6
86.3
66.3
134.2
115.5
149.5
137.0
145.8
127.4
نومبر – 19
133.6
82.4
64.4
133.0
116.7
154.9
142.4
139.9
129.2
دسمبر – 19
152.9
83.5
65.5
130.5
120.5
165.2
159.2
150.2
135.5
جنوری – 20
164.7
85.0
65.3
134.4
116.5
155.4
164.1
155.6
137.4
فروری – 20
171.1
75.6
58.3
128.9
107.8
152.9
160.7
153.6
134.0
مارچ – 20
209.7
85.0
60.1
135.3
98.3
133.2
129.8
146.9
134.0
اپریل – 20
103.7
80.2
53.3
94.2
85.0
26.9
22.5
125.6
81.2
مئی – 20
109.4
82.0
57.2
102.0
113.4
96.4
117.3
150.6
107.7
جون – 20
104.3
79.6
58.1
110.6
114.6
122.3
137.8
156.2
116.3
جولائی – 20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
141.9
126.8
166.3
122.5
اگست – 20
98.3
81.2
61.0
105.9
120.8
147.4
109.1
162.7
119.1
ستمبر – 20
105.8
78.3
57.5
106.3
113.5
145.1
126.7
166.4
120.5
اکتوبر – 20
122.2
80.9
60.6
111.5
122.8
145.4
140.9
161.1
124.2
Growth Rates (in per cent)
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
فرٹیلائزز
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی نمو
حصہ داری
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
اکتوبر – 19
-17.6
-5.1
-5.6
0.4
11.8
-0.5
-7.7
-12.2
-5.5
نومبر – 19
-3.5
-6.0
-6.4
3.1
13.6
7.0
4.3
-4.9
0.7
دسمبر – 19
6.1
-7.4
-9.2
3.0
10.2
8.7
5.5
0.0
3.1
جنوری – 20
8.0
-5.3
-9.0
1.9
-0.1
1.6
5.1
3.2
2.2
فروری – 20
11.3
-6.4
-9.6
7.4
2.9
2.9
7.8
11.5
6.4
مارچ – 20
4.0
-5.5
-15.1
-0.5
-11.9
-21.9
-25.1
-8.2
-8.6
اپریل – 20
-15.5
-6.4
-19.9
-24.2
-4.5
-82.8
-85.2
-22.9
-37.9
مئی – 20
-14.0
-7.1
-16.8
-21.3
7.5
-40.4
-21.4
-14.8
-21.4
جون – 20
-15.5
-6.0
-12.0
-8.9
4.2
-23.2
-6.8
-10.0
-12.4
جولائی – 20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-6.5
-13.5
-2.4
-7.6
اگست – 20
3.6
-6.3
-9.5
-19.1
7.3
-1.7
-14.5
-1.8
-7.3
ستمبر – 20
21.2
-6.0
-10.6
-9.5
-0.3
2.8
-3.5
4.8
-0.1
اکتوبر – 20
11.6
-6.2
-8.6
-17.0
6.3
-2.7
2.8
10.5
-2. 5