Ministry of Defence
Talks Between Defence Ministers of India and Vietnam
27 NOV 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of National Defence of Socialist Republic of Vietnam H.E. General Ngo Xuan Lich held bilateral talks via video-conferencing, today.
During the talks, both Ministers reaffirmed the strong India-Vietnam Defence cooperation which is a key pillar of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. They discussed various ongoing projects and the future trajectory of bilateral Defence engagements. The Defence Ministers expressed satisfaction that despite the COVID-19 situation Defence exchanges between both Armed Forces have maintained a positive momentum. Both the Ministers discussed collaboration in Defence Industry capability building, training and cooperation in UN Peacekeeping Operations.
In a further step towards deeper bilateral cooperation, both sides signed an Implementing Arrangement for cooperation in the field of Hydrography between National Hydrographic Office, India and Vietnam Hydrographic Office in the presence of the two Ministers. The Arrangement will enable sharing of Hydrographic data and assist in production of navigational charts by both sides.
Raksha Mantri underlined Prime Minister’s vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” for enhancing self-reliance including Defence industries. He outlined that a strong and self-reliant India shall positively contribute to capacity building of friendly partner countries like Vietnam. He urged for closer Defence industry cooperation between India and Vietnam by concluding an institutionalised framework Agreement in the near future.
Raksha Mantri appreciated Vietnam’s innovative and successful leadership of Defence related events in ASEAN during its presidency of ASEAN despite the COVID-19 pandemic situation.
Vietnamese Defence Minister thanked the Raksha Mantri for the assistance by Indian Armed Forces in capacity building of Vietnamese Defence Forces especially in the field of Human Resource development. Raksha Mantri conveyed India’s willingness to enhance the scope and level of training for all three services of Vietnam Defence forces in Indian Defence Institutes.
Vietnamese Defence Minister also invited the Raksha Mantri for ADMM Plus meeting being hosted by Vietnam on 10 Dec 2020, through virtual mode.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और वियतनाम के रक्षा मंत्रियों के बीच बातचीत
27 NOV 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिक वियतनाम के नेशल डिफेंस मंत्री एच.ई.जनरल एनगो जुआन लिच के साथ आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए द्विपक्षीय स्तर की बातचीत हुई।
वार्ता के दौरान दोनो मंत्रियों ने कहा कि भारत और वियतनाम के बीच मजबूत रणनीतिक संबंधों का प्रमुख आधार दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत रक्षा सहयोग का होना है। इस मौके पर दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे मौजूदा प्रोजेक्ट और भविष्य के रक्षा साझेदारी की संभावनाओं के बारे में भी बातचीत हुई है। दोनों मंत्रियों ने कोविड-19 की कठिन परिस्थितियों में भारत और वियतनाम की सेनाओं के सकारात्मक सहयोग पर भी संतोष प्रकट किया। बैठक के दौरान रक्षा क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक क्षमता विकास, प्रशिक्षण और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियान में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की गई।
दोनो देशों के घनिष्ठ संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए आज अहम समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके तहत दोनों देश जल सर्वेक्षण क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाएंगे। इसके लिए दोनों मंत्रियों की मौजूदगी में भारत ऱाष्ट्रीय जल सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय और वियतनाम के जल सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय के बीच समझौते किए गए। समझौते के तहत दोनों देश जल सर्वेक्षण संबंधित आंकड़े साझा करने के साथ नौपरिवहन चार्ट के निर्माण पर भी काम करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारतके विजन की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि रक्षा ओद्योगिक क्षेत्र में भारत स्वनिर्भर बनेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कैसे भारत आत्मनिर्भर बनकर, अपने दोस्त वियतनाम को भी रक्षा क्षेत्र में मजबूत कर सकेगा। उन्होंने भारत और वियतनाम के बीच रक्षा क्षेत्र में संबंधों को और मजबूत करने का भी आह्वाहन किया। इसके लिए भविष्य में भारत और वियतनाम मिलकर संस्थागत फ्रेमवर्क समझौता भी करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में वियतनाम के सफल इन्नोवेटिव तरीकों की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति में आसियान देशों की रक्षा संबंधी आयोजनों की सफलतापूर्वक अध्यक्षता, वियतनाम के नेतृत्व क्षमता को भी दिखाता है।
इस मौके पर वियतनाम के रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत के रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह के सहयोग की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय सेना ने वियतनाम की सेना के मानव संसाधन विकास में उल्लेखनीय काम किया है। रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत, वियतनाम की तीनों सेनाओं को भारतीय रक्षा संस्थानों के जरिए बेहतर प्रशिक्षण देने की भी इच्छुक है।
इसके अलावा वियतनाम के रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत के रक्षामंत्री को एडीएमएम प्लस बैठक के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया। यह बैठक वियतनाम में 10 दिसंबर 2020 को वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए होगी।