Ministry of Defence
Talks Between Defence Ministers of India and Vietnam
27 NOV 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of National Defence of Socialist Republic of Vietnam H.E. General Ngo Xuan Lich held bilateral talks via video-conferencing, today.
During the talks, both Ministers reaffirmed the strong India-Vietnam Defence cooperation which is a key pillar of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. They discussed various ongoing projects and the future trajectory of bilateral Defence engagements. The Defence Ministers expressed satisfaction that despite the COVID-19 situation Defence exchanges between both Armed Forces have maintained a positive momentum. Both the Ministers discussed collaboration in Defence Industry capability building, training and cooperation in UN Peacekeeping Operations.
In a further step towards deeper bilateral cooperation, both sides signed an Implementing Arrangement for cooperation in the field of Hydrography between National Hydrographic Office, India and Vietnam Hydrographic Office in the presence of the two Ministers. The Arrangement will enable sharing of Hydrographic data and assist in production of navigational charts by both sides.
Raksha Mantri underlined Prime Minister’s vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” for enhancing self-reliance including Defence industries. He outlined that a strong and self-reliant India shall positively contribute to capacity building of friendly partner countries like Vietnam. He urged for closer Defence industry cooperation between India and Vietnam by concluding an institutionalised framework Agreement in the near future.
Raksha Mantri appreciated Vietnam’s innovative and successful leadership of Defence related events in ASEAN during its presidency of ASEAN despite the COVID-19 pandemic situation.
Vietnamese Defence Minister thanked the Raksha Mantri for the assistance by Indian Armed Forces in capacity building of Vietnamese Defence Forces especially in the field of Human Resource development. Raksha Mantri conveyed India’s willingness to enhance the scope and level of training for all three services of Vietnam Defence forces in Indian Defence Institutes.
Vietnamese Defence Minister also invited the Raksha Mantri for ADMM Plus meeting being hosted by Vietnam on 10 Dec 2020, through virtual mode.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि व्हिएतनामच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांमध्ये चर्चा
27 NOV 2020 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि व्हिएतनामचे संरक्षण मंत्री जनरल नगो झुआन लिच यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली.
या चर्चेदरम्यान उभय मंत्र्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापक रणनीति भागीदारीचा महत्त्वपूर्ण आधार असलेल्या भारत-व्हिएतनाम संरक्षण सहकार्याला पुष्टी दिली. सध्या सुरु असलेले विविध प्रकल्प आणि भविष्यातील द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण गुंतवणूकींबद्दल त्यांनी चर्चा केली. कोविड-19 च्या आव्हानात्मक परिस्थिती मध्ये देखील दोन्ही देशांच्या सशस्त्र दलांमधील सुरक्षा आदानप्रदानांनी सकारात्मक वेग कायम राखल्याबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. उभय नेत्यांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रात क्षमता निर्माण करणे, प्रशिक्षण आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्राच्या शांती अभियानात सहकार्य करण्यावर चर्चा केली.
सखोल द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या दिशेने पुढील पाऊल टाकत, दोन्ही मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत राष्ट्रीय जल विद्युत कार्यालय, भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम हायड्रोग्राफिक कार्यालय यांच्यात जलविज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी अंमलबजावणी करारावर उभय पक्षांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. या करारामुळे जलसर्वेक्षण डेटा सामायिक करण्यास आणि दोन्ही बाजूंनी नेव्हिगेशनल तक्ता तयार करण्यास मदत मिळेल.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी संरक्षण उद्योगांसह इतर सर्व उद्योगांमध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” चा दृष्टीकोन अधोरेखित केला. व्हिएतनाम सारख्या मैत्रीपूर्ण भागीदार देशांच्या क्षमता वाढीसाठी सशक्त आणि स्वावलंबी भारत सकारात्मक योगदान देईल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. नजीकच्या काळात संस्था-संरचनेचा करारनामा करून भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यात संरक्षण उद्योग सहकार्याचे आवाहन संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी केले.
कोविड-19 साथीच्या काळातही आपल्या आसियानच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात आसियानमधील संरक्षण संबंधित कार्यक्रमांच्या व्हिएतनामच्या अभिनव आणि यशस्वी नेतृत्वाचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले.
व्हिएतनामच्या संरक्षण दलाच्या क्षमता वाढीसाठी भारतीय सशस्त्र सैन्याने केलेल्या सहाय्याबद्दल आणि विशेषतः मनुष्यबळ विकास क्षेत्रात केलेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल व्हिएतनामच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी भारताच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले. भारतीय संरक्षण संस्थांमधील व्हिएतनाम संरक्षण दलाच्या तिन्ही सेवांसाठी प्रशिक्षणाची व्याप्ती आणि पातळी वाढविण्याच्या भारताच्या इच्छाशक्ती विषयी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी माहिती दिली.
व्हिएतनामाच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी 10 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी होणाऱ्या व्हिएतनामच्या वतीने आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित केलेल्या एडीएमएम प्लस बैठकीसाठी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना आमंत्रित केले.