Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology can be an enabler for India to position itself as a global leader and build better international collaborations: Prof. K VijayRaghavan, PSA
28 NOV 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India, highlighted the challenge of being AtmaNirbhar in a world where one also has to be interactive internationally and how technology can be an enabler for India to position itself as a global leader and build better international collaborations at the ‘Fireside Chat’ organised on the occasion of the 9th Foundation Day of Global Innovation and Technology Alliance (GITA).
“AtmaNirbharta need to be viewed in the context of supply chains internationally and globally. There are three pillars which need to be kept in mind while addressing the framework of self-reliance which are policy, regulation, examples of execution and this needs to be done with speed and a synergy,” Professor VijayRaghavan said at the celebration event that was held virtually on November 26, 2020.
“Science & Technology is critically important for everything we do but Science & Technology is also not an answer by itself. It is part of the answer. Science & Technology should be kept in perspective as a component along with politics, economics, sociology and so on and all of this needs to work together in addition to policy, regulation, and examples of execution.”
He stressed that the COVID 19 pandemic has stimulated extraordinary collaboration between our research laboratories, R & D labs, and industry and between industry and society. This feature needs to be embedded as we move along into the future.
Prof. K VijayRaghavan answered questions on the distribution & administration of the vaccine for COVID 19 and its emergency use.In partnership with the health ministry, an expert group has done an enormous amount of work in the health system preparedness for the distribution and administration of vaccines. This is being done without compromising existing health care services utilising the experience of our National Elections, our Universal Immunisation Programme in a big way in the vaccination programme.”
The day-long celebrations of the GITA Foundation Day celebrations included a panel discussion on ‘Global Perspectives: Countries becoming ‘Self- Reliant’ in a collaborative world’ which saw the attendance of representatives from countries like Taiwan, Republic of Korea, Canada, Sweden, Finland and Italy wherein the speakers iterated the need of coming out of silos, working together in collaboration, leveraging on innovation, opening innovation engagements internationally, enforcement of certain local capacities and on the other hand remaining open to FDI, technology transfers and technology engagements.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत को एक वैश्विक अधिनायक के रूप में प्रस्तुत करने और बेहतर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को विकसित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी एक सक्षम साधन हो सकती है: प्रो. के विजय राघवन, पीएसए
28 NOV 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन ने ग्लोबल इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी एलायंस (जीआईटीए) के 9वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित 'फायरसाइड चैट' में उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि एक वैश्विक अधिनायक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति एवं बेहतर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग हेतु भारत को सक्षम बनाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका कारगर हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्व में आत्मनिर्भर होने की चुनौती को पूर्ण करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर होने वाले वार्तालापों पर भी निर्भर है।
प्रोफेसर विजय राघवन ने 26 नवंबर, 2020 को वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित किये गये इस समारोह में कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारतको अंतरराष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के संदर्भ में देखा जाना चाहिए। आत्मनिर्भर बनने की रूपरेखा को ध्यान में रखने के लिए तीन स्तंभों- नीति, विनियमन, निष्पादन की आवश्यकता है और इसे गति एवं तालमेल के साथ किए जाने की भी आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी हर क्षेत्र में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी भी अपने आप में हर मामलें का उत्तर नहीं है। यह परिणाम का एक हिस्सा है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को राजनीति, अर्थशास्त्र, समाजशास्त्र के एक घटक के परिप्रेक्ष्य में रखा जाना चाहिए और इस पर नीति, विनियमन और निष्पादन के उदाहरणों के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमारी अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं, अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं और उद्योग एवं समाज के बीच असाधारण सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया है। इस विशेषता को भविष्य में भी बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रो. के. विजय राघवन ने कोविड-19 और उसके आपातकालीन उपयोग के लिए वैक्सीन के वितरण और प्रशासन पर सवालों उत्तर दिए। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में, एक विशेषज्ञ समूह ने टीके के वितरण और प्रशासन के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की तैयारी की दिशा में एक व्यापक कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्य राष्ट्रीय चुनावों के अनुभव का उपयोग करते हुए मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं से समझौता किए बिना किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम एक व्यापक स्तर का टीका कार्यक्रम है।
जीआईटीए स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दौरान दिनभर हुए कार्यक्रमों में वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य: एक सहयोगी विश्व में आत्मनिर्भर बनने वाले देश विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी की गई, जिसमें ताइवान, कोरिया, कनाडा, स्वीडन, फिनलैंड और इटली जैसे देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। प्रतिनिधियों ने वर्तमान स्थिति से बाहर निकलने, सहयोग के साथ कार्य करने, नवाचार पर लाभ उठाने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने, स्थानीय क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के साथ साथ प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधों को व्यापक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।