Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology can be an enabler for India to position itself as a global leader and build better international collaborations: Prof. K VijayRaghavan, PSA
28 NOV 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India, highlighted the challenge of being AtmaNirbhar in a world where one also has to be interactive internationally and how technology can be an enabler for India to position itself as a global leader and build better international collaborations at the ‘Fireside Chat’ organised on the occasion of the 9th Foundation Day of Global Innovation and Technology Alliance (GITA).
“AtmaNirbharta need to be viewed in the context of supply chains internationally and globally. There are three pillars which need to be kept in mind while addressing the framework of self-reliance which are policy, regulation, examples of execution and this needs to be done with speed and a synergy,” Professor VijayRaghavan said at the celebration event that was held virtually on November 26, 2020.
“Science & Technology is critically important for everything we do but Science & Technology is also not an answer by itself. It is part of the answer. Science & Technology should be kept in perspective as a component along with politics, economics, sociology and so on and all of this needs to work together in addition to policy, regulation, and examples of execution.”
He stressed that the COVID 19 pandemic has stimulated extraordinary collaboration between our research laboratories, R & D labs, and industry and between industry and society. This feature needs to be embedded as we move along into the future.
Prof. K VijayRaghavan answered questions on the distribution & administration of the vaccine for COVID 19 and its emergency use.In partnership with the health ministry, an expert group has done an enormous amount of work in the health system preparedness for the distribution and administration of vaccines. This is being done without compromising existing health care services utilising the experience of our National Elections, our Universal Immunisation Programme in a big way in the vaccination programme.”
The day-long celebrations of the GITA Foundation Day celebrations included a panel discussion on ‘Global Perspectives: Countries becoming ‘Self- Reliant’ in a collaborative world’ which saw the attendance of representatives from countries like Taiwan, Republic of Korea, Canada, Sweden, Finland and Italy wherein the speakers iterated the need of coming out of silos, working together in collaboration, leveraging on innovation, opening innovation engagements internationally, enforcement of certain local capacities and on the other hand remaining open to FDI, technology transfers and technology engagements.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో ప్రపంచంలో అగ్రగామిగా భారతదేశం
అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారానికి దోహదం
ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన శాస్త్రీయ సలహాదారుడు ప్రొఫెసర్ కె. విజయరాఘవన్
28 NOV 2020 2:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన సహాయంతో భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో అగ్రగామి దేశంగా నిలబడుతుందని ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన శాస్త్రీయ సలహాదారుడు ప్రొఫెసర్ కె. విజయరాఘవన్ అన్నారు. ' ఆత్మనిర్భర్'తో జీవిస్తూ అంతర్జాతీయ పరిస్థితులపై ఎప్పటికప్పుడు అవగాహన కలిగి సాంకేతికంగా బలపడినప్పుడు భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉంటుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. నవంబర్ 26వ తేదీన వర్చ్యువల్ విధానంలో జరిగిన గ్లోబల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ అలయన్స్ ( జిఐటిఎ) తొమ్మిదవ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయన పాల్గొన్నారు. ' ఫైర్ సైడ్ చాట్' పేరిట జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రొఫెసర్ రాఘవన్ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ప్రాధాన్యతను దీనివల్ల భారతదేశం ఏ విధంగా ప్రప్రంచంలో అగ్ర స్థానంలో నిబడగలదు అన్న అంశాన్ని వివరించారు.
' అంతర్జాతీయంగా ప్రపంచవ్యాపితంగా చోటు చేసుకుంటున్న అంశాలతో ఆత్మనిర్భర్ అంశాన్ని పరిశీలించవలసి ఉంటుంది. ఈ అంశాలోనైనా స్వయంసమృద్ధిని సాధించడానికి మూడు అంశాలు, విధానాలు, నియంత్రణ మరియు అమలును దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకోవలసి ఉంటుంది. వీటిని ఒకదానితో ఒకటి అనుసంధానం అయ్యేలా చూసి నిర్ణయాలను త్వరితగతిన వేగంగా తీసుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది.' అని రాఘవన్ వివరించారు.
' శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక ప్రతి పనిలోనూ కీలకంగా ఉంటాయి. అయితే,ప్రతిదానికి శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక అంశాలు వాటికి అవే పరిష్కారం చూపవు. పటిష్కారంలో ఇవి ఒక భాగంగానే ఉంటాయి. రాజకీయాలు, ఆర్ధిక అంశాలు, సామాజిక అంశాలతో జోడించి శాస్త్రసాంకేతిక అంశాలను పరిశీలించవలసి ఉంటుంది. విధానాల రూపకల్పన, నియంత్రణ మరియు వాటిని అమలుచేసే సమయంలో ఈ అన్ని అంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోవలసి ఉంటుంది.; అని రాఘవన్ వివరించారు.
కొవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి మన పరిశోధనాశాలలు, పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి సంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమలు సమాజం మధ్య సమన్వయం అవసరమన్న అంశాన్ని గుర్తు చేసిందని రాఘవన్ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. భవిషత్ లో అభివృద్ధిపథంలో పయనించడానికి ఈ అంశాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకోవలసి ఉంటుందని అన్నారు.
కొవిడ్ -19 వాక్సిన్ సరఫరా పంపిణి వినియోగం అంశాలపై పలు ప్రశ్నలకు రాఘవన్ సమాధానం ఇస్తూ ఈ అంశాలపై నిపుణుల బృందం ఆరోగ్యశాఖ సహకారంతో ఒక కార్యాచరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని సిద్ధం చేసిందని తెలిపారు. ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న వైద్య యంత్రాంగాన్ని పూర్తిగా వినియోగించుకుంటూ ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ, టీకాల నిర్వహణ లాంటి అంశాలలో గడించిన అనుభవంతో వాక్సిన్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతం చేస్తామని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో 'స్వయం సమృద్ధి సాధించడానికి ప్రపంచవ్యాపితంగా ఉన్న అవకాశాలు' అనే అంశంపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి. తైవాన్ .కొరియా,కెనడా, స్వీడన్, ఫిన్లాండ్, ఇటలీ దేశాలకు చెందిన ప్రతినిధులు శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగాలలో పరస్పర సహకారం, అభివృద్ధి, పరిజ్ఞాన మార్పిడి తదితర అంశాలను చర్చించారు.