Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology can be an enabler for India to position itself as a global leader and build better international collaborations: Prof. K VijayRaghavan, PSA
28 NOV 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India, highlighted the challenge of being AtmaNirbhar in a world where one also has to be interactive internationally and how technology can be an enabler for India to position itself as a global leader and build better international collaborations at the ‘Fireside Chat’ organised on the occasion of the 9th Foundation Day of Global Innovation and Technology Alliance (GITA).
“AtmaNirbharta need to be viewed in the context of supply chains internationally and globally. There are three pillars which need to be kept in mind while addressing the framework of self-reliance which are policy, regulation, examples of execution and this needs to be done with speed and a synergy,” Professor VijayRaghavan said at the celebration event that was held virtually on November 26, 2020.
“Science & Technology is critically important for everything we do but Science & Technology is also not an answer by itself. It is part of the answer. Science & Technology should be kept in perspective as a component along with politics, economics, sociology and so on and all of this needs to work together in addition to policy, regulation, and examples of execution.”
He stressed that the COVID 19 pandemic has stimulated extraordinary collaboration between our research laboratories, R & D labs, and industry and between industry and society. This feature needs to be embedded as we move along into the future.
Prof. K VijayRaghavan answered questions on the distribution & administration of the vaccine for COVID 19 and its emergency use.In partnership with the health ministry, an expert group has done an enormous amount of work in the health system preparedness for the distribution and administration of vaccines. This is being done without compromising existing health care services utilising the experience of our National Elections, our Universal Immunisation Programme in a big way in the vaccination programme.”
The day-long celebrations of the GITA Foundation Day celebrations included a panel discussion on ‘Global Perspectives: Countries becoming ‘Self- Reliant’ in a collaborative world’ which saw the attendance of representatives from countries like Taiwan, Republic of Korea, Canada, Sweden, Finland and Italy wherein the speakers iterated the need of coming out of silos, working together in collaboration, leveraging on innovation, opening innovation engagements internationally, enforcement of certain local capacities and on the other hand remaining open to FDI, technology transfers and technology engagements.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کو ایک عالمی لیڈر کے طور پر پیش کرنے اور بہتر بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ایک طاقت ور ذریعہ ہوسکتی ہے: پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون،پی ایس اے
28 NOV 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے چیف سائنسی صلاح کار پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون نے گلوبل انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی الائنس (جی آئی ٹی اے)کے 9ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر منعقد ‘فائر سائڈ چیٹ’ میں کہا کہ ایک عالمی لیڈر کے طورپر ہندوستان کا مقام قائم کرنے اور بہتر بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے بھارت کو قابل بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کا رول کارگر ہوسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا میں خودکفیل ہونے کی چنوتی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہونے والی مذاکرات پر بھی منحصر ہے۔
پروفیسر وجے راگھون نے 26 نومبر2020 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد اس پروگرام میں کہا کہ ‘‘آتم نربھر بھارت’’ کو بین الاقوامی سپلائی چین کے پس منظر میں دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔خود کفیل بننے کی شکل وصورت کو دھیان میں رکھنے کے لیے تین ستونوں پالیسی، ریگولیشن،نفاذ کی ضرورت ہے اور اسے رفتاراورتال میل کے ساتھ کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ہرشعبے میں انتہائی اہم ہے، لیکن سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی بھی اپنے آپ میں ہر معاملے کا جواب نہیں ہے۔یہ نتیجہ کا ایک حصہ ہے۔سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو سیاست، اقتصادیات، سماجیات کے ایک جزو کے تناظر میں رکھا جانا چاہیے اور اس پر پالیسی، ریگولیشن اور نفاذ کی مثالوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کووڈ-19وبائی مرض میں ہماری تحقیقی تجربہ گاہوں، تحقیقی وترقیاتی تجربہ گاہوں اور صنعت و معاشرے کے درمیان غیر معمولی تعاون کو آگے بڑھایاہے۔ اس خصوصیت کو مستقبل میں بھی برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون نے کووڈ-19 اور اس کے ناگہانی استعمال کے لیے ویکسین کی تقسیم اور گورنینس پر سوالوں کے جواب دیے۔وزارت صحت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ماہرین کے ایک گروپ نے ٹیکہ کی تقسیم اور گورنینس کے لیے طبی نظام کی تیاری کی سمت میں ایک وسیع کام کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کام قومی انتخابات کے تجربہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے موجودہ طبی نگہداشت کی خدمات سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر کیا جارہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکہ کاری کا پروگرام بڑے پیمانے پرٹیکہ کا پروگرام ہے۔
جی آئی ٹی اے کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کے دوران دن بھر ہوئے پروگراموں میں ‘عالمی پس منظر :ایک مددگار دنیا میں خودکفیل بننے والے ملک’ موضوع پر ایک پینل مذاکرہ بھی کیا گیا جس میں تائیوان، کوریا، کناڈا، سوئیڈن،فن لینڈ اور اٹلی جیسے ممالک کے نمائندوں نےشرکت کی۔ نمائندوں نے موجودہ صورت حال سے باہر نکلنے، تعاون کےساتھ کام کرنے، انوویشن کافائدہ اٹھانے، بین الاقوامی سطح پر انوویشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے رشتوں کو وسیع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔