Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology can be an enabler for India to position itself as a global leader and build better international collaborations: Prof. K VijayRaghavan, PSA
28 NOV 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India, highlighted the challenge of being AtmaNirbhar in a world where one also has to be interactive internationally and how technology can be an enabler for India to position itself as a global leader and build better international collaborations at the ‘Fireside Chat’ organised on the occasion of the 9th Foundation Day of Global Innovation and Technology Alliance (GITA).
“AtmaNirbharta need to be viewed in the context of supply chains internationally and globally. There are three pillars which need to be kept in mind while addressing the framework of self-reliance which are policy, regulation, examples of execution and this needs to be done with speed and a synergy,” Professor VijayRaghavan said at the celebration event that was held virtually on November 26, 2020.
“Science & Technology is critically important for everything we do but Science & Technology is also not an answer by itself. It is part of the answer. Science & Technology should be kept in perspective as a component along with politics, economics, sociology and so on and all of this needs to work together in addition to policy, regulation, and examples of execution.”
He stressed that the COVID 19 pandemic has stimulated extraordinary collaboration between our research laboratories, R & D labs, and industry and between industry and society. This feature needs to be embedded as we move along into the future.
Prof. K VijayRaghavan answered questions on the distribution & administration of the vaccine for COVID 19 and its emergency use.In partnership with the health ministry, an expert group has done an enormous amount of work in the health system preparedness for the distribution and administration of vaccines. This is being done without compromising existing health care services utilising the experience of our National Elections, our Universal Immunisation Programme in a big way in the vaccination programme.”
The day-long celebrations of the GITA Foundation Day celebrations included a panel discussion on ‘Global Perspectives: Countries becoming ‘Self- Reliant’ in a collaborative world’ which saw the attendance of representatives from countries like Taiwan, Republic of Korea, Canada, Sweden, Finland and Italy wherein the speakers iterated the need of coming out of silos, working together in collaboration, leveraging on innovation, opening innovation engagements internationally, enforcement of certain local capacities and on the other hand remaining open to FDI, technology transfers and technology engagements.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताला जागतिक नेता म्हणून प्रस्थापित होण्यासाठी आणि अधिक उत्तम आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग मिळविण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान हा सशक्त उपाय ठरू शकेल : मुख्य विज्ञान सल्लागार प्रा.के.विजय राघवन
28 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्याच्या जगात प्रत्येक देशाला जागतिक पातळीवर परस्पर संबंध वाढविणे आवश्यक असल्यामुळे भारताने या बाबतीत आत्मनिर्भर होण्याचे आव्हान पेलण्याचे महत्त्व भारत सरकारचे मुख्य विज्ञान सल्लागार प्रा.के.विजय राघवन यांनी अधोरेखित केले. तसेच भारताला जागतिक नेता म्हणून प्रस्थापित होण्यासाठी आणि अधिक उत्तम आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग मिळविण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान हा सशक्त उपाय ठरू शकेल असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. गीता अर्थात ग्लोबल इनोव्हेशन अँड टेकनोलॉजी या संस्थेच्या 9 व्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त आयोजित केलेल्या ‘फायरसाईड चॅट’ या आभासी चर्चासत्रात ते गुरुवारी बोलत होते.
आत्मनिर्भरतेचा विषय आंतराष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक पातळीवरील पुरवठा साखळ्यांच्या संदर्भात विचारात घ्यायला हवा असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या चौकटीचा विचार करताना नीती, नियमन आणि अंमलबजावणीची उदाहरणे या तीन मुख्य मुद्द्यांना ध्यानात ठेवून अत्यंत जलद गतीने आणि सर्वांनी एकत्र येऊन प्रयत्न करायला हवे असे प्रा.के.विजय राघवन म्हणाले.
आपल्या जीवनातील प्रत्येक गोष्टीत विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाला खूप महत्त्व आहे मात्र प्रत्येक समस्येवर विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान हे उत्तर होऊ शकत नाहीत तर ते त्या उत्तराचा एक भाग असतात. राजकारण, अर्थकारण, समाजकारण आणि इतर अनेक विषयांबरोबर विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा एक घटक या दृष्टीकोनातून विचार करायला हवा तसेच नीती, नियमन आणि अंमलबजावणीची उदाहरणे यांच्या आधाराने सर्वांनी एकत्रितपणे काम करायची गरज आहे असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला.
कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीमुळे आपल्या संशोधन प्रयोगशाळा, संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था आणि उद्योग जगत यांच्यात तसेच उद्योग क्षेत्र आणि समाज यांच्यात अभूतपूर्व सहकार्याचे वातावरण निर्माण झाले आहे. भविष्यकाळात देखील हे साहचर्य खोलवर रुजायला हवे अशी अपेक्षा राघवन यांनी या प्रसंगी व्यक्त केली.
कोविड – 19 विषाणू संसर्गावरील लसीचे वितरण आणि व्यवस्थापनाबाबतच्या आणि या लसीच्या आपत्कालीन वापरासंबंधीच्या प्रश्नांना प्रा.के.विजय राघवन यांनी उत्तरे दिली. आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने, तज्ञ गटाने या लसीचे वितरण आणि व्यवस्थापन यासंदर्भात आरोग्य यंत्रणेला सज्ज करण्यासाठी खूप मेहनत घेतली आहे अशी माहिती प्रा.राघवन यांनी दिली.
गीता संस्थेच्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त आयोजित या एकदिवसीय कार्यक्रमात “जागतिक दृष्टीकोन: साहचर्यावर आधारित जगात आत्मनिर्भर होऊ घातलेले देश” या विषयावर मंडळाचे चर्चासत्र झाले, यामध्ये तैवान, कोरिया प्रजासत्ताक, कॅनडा, स्वीडन, फिनलंड आणि इटली यासारख्या अनेक देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी भाग घेतला.