Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology can be an enabler for India to position itself as a global leader and build better international collaborations: Prof. K VijayRaghavan, PSA
28 NOV 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India, highlighted the challenge of being AtmaNirbhar in a world where one also has to be interactive internationally and how technology can be an enabler for India to position itself as a global leader and build better international collaborations at the ‘Fireside Chat’ organised on the occasion of the 9th Foundation Day of Global Innovation and Technology Alliance (GITA).
“AtmaNirbharta need to be viewed in the context of supply chains internationally and globally. There are three pillars which need to be kept in mind while addressing the framework of self-reliance which are policy, regulation, examples of execution and this needs to be done with speed and a synergy,” Professor VijayRaghavan said at the celebration event that was held virtually on November 26, 2020.
“Science & Technology is critically important for everything we do but Science & Technology is also not an answer by itself. It is part of the answer. Science & Technology should be kept in perspective as a component along with politics, economics, sociology and so on and all of this needs to work together in addition to policy, regulation, and examples of execution.”
He stressed that the COVID 19 pandemic has stimulated extraordinary collaboration between our research laboratories, R & D labs, and industry and between industry and society. This feature needs to be embedded as we move along into the future.
Prof. K VijayRaghavan answered questions on the distribution & administration of the vaccine for COVID 19 and its emergency use.In partnership with the health ministry, an expert group has done an enormous amount of work in the health system preparedness for the distribution and administration of vaccines. This is being done without compromising existing health care services utilising the experience of our National Elections, our Universal Immunisation Programme in a big way in the vaccination programme.”
The day-long celebrations of the GITA Foundation Day celebrations included a panel discussion on ‘Global Perspectives: Countries becoming ‘Self- Reliant’ in a collaborative world’ which saw the attendance of representatives from countries like Taiwan, Republic of Korea, Canada, Sweden, Finland and Italy wherein the speakers iterated the need of coming out of silos, working together in collaboration, leveraging on innovation, opening innovation engagements internationally, enforcement of certain local capacities and on the other hand remaining open to FDI, technology transfers and technology engagements.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உலகின் தலையாய நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக தன்னை நிலைநிறுத்திக் கொள்ளவும், சீரிய சர்வதேச உறவுகளை கட்டமைக்கவும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இந்தியாவுக்கு உதவும்: முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர், பேராசிரியர் கே விஜய்ராகவன்
28 NOV 2020 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச உறவுகளை சிறப்பாகப் பேணும் அதே சமயத்தில் தற்சார்பாகவும் இருப்பதில் உள்ள சவால்களை இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர், பேராசிரியர் விஜய்ராகவன் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உலகளாவிய புதுமைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கூட்டணியின் ஒன்பதாவது நிறுவன தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட உரையாடல் ஒன்றில் பேசிய அவர்உலகின் தலையாய நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக தன்னை நிலைநிறுத்திக் கொள்ளவும், சீரிய சர்வதேச உறவுகளை கட்டமைக்கவும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இந்தியாவுக்கு உதவும்:
"சர்வதேச விநியோக சங்கிலிகளின் அடிப்படையில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்க வேண்டும். கொள்கை, ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தும் முறை ஆகிய மூன்று தூண்களை தற்சார்பின் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் போது மனதில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். மேலும், இதை துரிதமாகவும் அனைவரையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்தும் செய்ய வேண்டும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2020 நவம்பர் 26 அன்று காணொலி மூலம் நடந்த இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மேலும் பேசிய பேராசிரியர் விஜய்ராகவன், "நாம் செய்யும் அனைத்து விஷயங்களிலும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மிக முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் அதே வேளையில், அனைத்துக்கும் அவையே தீர்வாகாது. அரசியல், பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூகவியல் ஆகியவற்றோடு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் ஒரு அங்கமாக வைக்க வேண்டும்," என்று கூறினார்.
மேற்கண்ட அனைத்தும், கொள்கை, ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தும் முறை ஆகியவற்றோடு இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676704