Ministry of Commerce & Industry
US$28.1 billion FDI inflows into the country during the July-September quarter
FDI Equity Inflows during the first half of 2020-21 have shown 15% growth in US$ terms and 23% growth in Rupee terms
28 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Total Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) inflows into India during the second quarter of financial year 2020-21 (July, 2020 to September, 2020) have been US$ 28,102 million, out of which FDI equity inflows were US$ 23,441 million or Rs. 174,793 crore.This takes the FDI equity inflows during the financial year 2020-21upto September 2020 to US$30,004 million which is 15% more than the corresponding period of 2019-20. In rupee terms, the FDI Equity inflows of Rs 224,613 Crore are 23% more than the last year. August, 2020 has been the significant month when US$ 17,487 Million FDI equity inflows were reported in the country.
Financial Year 2020-21
( April - September)
Amount of FDI Equity inflows
(In Rs. Crore)
(In US$ mn)
1.
April, 2020
21,133
2,772
2.
May, 2020
16,951
2,240
3.
June, 2020
11,736
1,550
4.
July, 2020
22,866
3,049
5.
August, 2020
130,576
17,487
6.
September, 2020
21,350
2,906
2020-21 (form April, 2020 to September, 2020) #
224,613
30,004
2019-20 (form April, 2019 to September, 2019) #
182,000
26,096
%age growth over last year
(+) 23%
(+) 15%
# Figures are provisional, subject to reconciliation with RBI, Mumbai.
In terms of the Countries from where FDI Equity Inflows were reported to India, during April, 2000 to September, 2020; maximum FDI Equity inflows have been reported from Mauritius, followed by Singapore and the USA.
SHARE OF TOP INVESTING COUNTRIES FDI EQUITY INFLOWS (Financialyears):
Amount in Rupees Crores (in US$ Million)
Rank s
Country
2018-19
(April – March)
2019-20
(April – March)
2020-21
(April – September)
CumulativeInflows (April, 00 -
September,20)
%age to total Inflows (interms
of US$)
1.
MAURITIUS
57,139
57,785
15,019
810,960
29%
(8,084)
(8,241)
(2,003)
(144,713)
2.
SINGAPORE
112,362
103,615
62,084
671,646
21%
(16,228)
(14,671)
(8,301)
(105,970)
3.
U.S.A.
22,335
29,850
53,266
229,488
7%
(3,139)
(4,223)
(7,123)
(36,902)
4.
NETHERLANDS
27,036
46,071
11,306
219,628
7%
(3,870)
(6,500)
(1,498)
(35,350)
5.
JAPAN
20,556
22,774
4,932
201,037
7%
(2,965)
(3,226)
(653)
(34,152)
6.
U.K.
9,352
10,041
10,155
160,566
6%
(1,351)
(1,422)
(1,352)
(29,563)
7.
GERMANY
6,187
3,467
1,498
70,442
2%
(886)
(488)
(202)
(12,398)
8.
CYPRUS
2,134
6,449
355
58,348
2%
(296)
(879)
(48)
(10,796)
9.
FRANCE
2,890
13,686
8,494
59,005
2%
(406)
(1,896)
(1,135)
(9,675)
10.
CAYMAN ISLANDS
7,147
26,397
15,672
65,520
2%
(1,008)
(3,702)
(2,103)
(9,639)
TOTAL FDI EQUITY INFLOWS FROM ALL COUNTRIES *
309,867
(44,366)
353,558
(49,977)
224,613
(30,004)
2,957,057
(500,123)
-
Among the sectors, Services sector has received maximum FDI equity inflows, during April, 2000 to September, 2020; followed by Computer Software & Hardware, and Telecommunications.
SECTORS ATTRACTING HIGHEST FDI EQUITY INFLOWS:
Amount in Rs. Crores (in US$ Million)
Ranks
Sector
2018-19
(April – March)
2019-20
(April – March)
2020-21
(April – September)
CumulativeInflows (April, 00 -
September, 20)
% age to total Inflows (In terms ofUS$)
1.
SERVICES SECTOR **
63,909
(9,158)
55,429
(7,854)
16,955
(2,252)
488,685
(84,255)
17%
2.
COMPUTER SOFTWARE & HARDWARE
45,297
(6,415)
54,250
(7,673)
131,169
(17,554)
407,175
(62,466)
12%
3
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
18,337
(2,668)
30,940
(4,445)
50
(7)
219,238
(37,278)
7%
4.
TRADING
30,963
(4,462)
32,406
(4,574)
7,140
(949)
183,145
(28,543)
6%
5.
CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT:
Townships, housing, built-up infrastructure and construction- development projects
1,503
(213)
4,350
(617)
887
(118)
124,851
(25,780)
5%
6.
AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
18,309
(2,623)
19,753
(2,824)
3,162
(417)
146,904
(24,628)
5%
7.
CHEMICALS (OTHER THAN FERTILIZERS)
13,685
(1,981)
7,492
(1,058)
3,287
(437)
101,842
(18,077)
4%
8.
CONSTRUCTION (INFRASTRUCTURE) ACTIVITIES
15,927
(2,258)
14,510
(2,042)
2,814
(377)
111,197
(17,223)
3%
9.
DRUGS & PHARMACEUTICALS
1,842
(266)
3,650
(518)
2,715
(367)
90,529
(16,868)
3%
10.
HOTEL & TOURISM
7,590
(1,076)
21,060
(2,938)
2,128
(283)
93,907
(15,572)
3%
Gujarat has been the major beneficiary state of the FDI Equity inflows, during October, 2019 to September, 2020;followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka.
STATES/UTs ATTRACTING HIGHEST FDI EQUITYINFLOWS
Amount in Rupees Crores (in US$ Million)
S.
No.
STATE
2019-20
(October – March)
2020-21
(April – September)
CumulativeInflows (October, 19-
September,20)
%age to total Inflows
(in terms of US$)
1
GUJARAT
18,964
1,19,566
1,38,530
35%
(2,591)
(16,005)
(18,596)
2
MAHARASHTRA
52,073
27,143
79,216
20%
(7,263)
(3,619)
(10,882)
3
KARNATAKA
30,746
27,458
58,204
15%
(4,289)
(3,660)
(7,949)
4
DELHI
28,487
19,863
48,350
12%
(3,973)
(2,663)
(6,635)
5
JHARKHAND
13,208
5,990
19,198
5%
(1,852)
(792)
(2,644)
6
TAMIL NADU
7,230
7,062
14,292
4%
(1,006)
(938)
(1,944)
7
HARYANA
5,198
5,111
10,310
3%
(726)
(682)
(1,408)
8
TELANGANA
4,865
5,045
9,910
3%
(680)
(668)
(1,348)
9
UTTAR PRADESH
1,738
1,680
3,418
1%
(243)
(225)
(468)
10
WEST BENGAL
1,363
(190)
1,985
(261)
3,348
(451)
1%

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जुलाई-सितंबर की तिमाही में देश में 28.1 अरब डॉलर का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली छमाही में अमेरिकी डॉलर के आधार पर 15 प्रतिशत जबकि रुपये के आधार पर 23 प्रतिशत एफडीआई में बढ़ोतरी हुई
28 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की दूसरी तिमाही (जुलाई 2020 से सितंबर 2020) के दौरान भारत में 28.102 अरब डॉलर का कुल प्रत्यक्ष विदेश निवेश हुआ। इसके तहत 23.441 अरब डॉलर यानी 1,74,793 करोड़ रुपये का एफडीआई इक्विटी के रूप में आया है। दूसरी तिमाही के निवेश के आधार पर चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली छमाही में (सितंबर-2020 तक) 30.004 अरब डॉलर का एफडीआई आया है। जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 15 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है। रुपये के आधार पर देखा जाय बीते इस अवधि में इक्विटी के रूप में एफडीआई 2,24,613 करोड़ रुपये का आया है। जो कि बीते वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 23 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। इस दौरान अगस्त का महीना एफडीआई के आधार पर काफी उल्लेखनीय रहा है। इस महीने 17.487 अरब रुपये का एफडीआई, इक्विटी के रूप में हुआ है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21
( अप्रैल-सितंबर)
एफडीआई राशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
(अमेरिकी यूएस डॉलर, मिलियन में)
1.
अप्रैल, 2020
21,133
2,772
2.
मई, 2020
16,951
2,240
3.
जून, 2020
11,736
1,550
4.
जुलाई, 2020
22,866
3,049
5.
अगस्त, 2020
130,576
17,487
6.
सितंबर, 2020
21,350
2,906
2020-21 (अप्रैल-20 से सितंबर 20) #
224,613
30,004
2019-20 (अप्रैल-2019- सितंबर 2019) #
182,000
26,096
पिछले साल की तुलना में बढ़ोतरी (फीसदी में)
(+) 23%
(+) 15%
# यह आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं, जिनमें आरबीआई आंकड़ों आने के बाद परिवर्तन हो सकता है
अप्रैल 2000 से सितंबर 2020 के दौरान देशों के आधार पर भारत में एफडीआई के आंकड़े, इस दौरान सबसे ज्यादा एफडीआई मॉरीशस, सिंगापुर और यूएसए से आया है।
भारत में सबसे ज्यादा प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) करने वाले देश (वित्तीय वर्ष)
राशि करोड़ रुपये में (अमेरिकी डॉलर मिलियन में)
रैंक
देश
2018-19
(अप्रैल-मार्च)
2019-20
(अप्रैल-मार्च)
2020-21
(अप्रैल-सितंबर)
कुल निवेश (अप्रैल2000 से सितंबर,20)
अमेरिकी डॉलर के आधार पर एफडीआई की हिस्सेदारी (प्रतिशत)
1.
मॉरीशस
57,139
57,785
15,019
810,960
29%
(8,084)
(8,241)
(2,003)
(144,713)
2.
सिंगापुर
112,362
103,615
62,084
671,646
21%
(16,228)
(14,671)
(8,301)
(105,970)
3.
यूएसए
22,335
29,850
53,266
229,488
7%
(3,139)
(4,223)
(7,123)
(36,902)
4.
नीदरलैंड
27,036
46,071
11,306
219,628
7%
(3,870)
(6,500)
(1,498)
(35,350)
5.
जापान
20,556
22,774
4,932
201,037
7%
(2,965)
(3,226)
(653)
(34,152)
6.
यूके
9,352
10,041
10,155
160,566
6%
(1,351)
(1,422)
(1,352)
(29,563)
7.
जर्मनी
6,187
3,467
1,498
70,442
2%
(886)
(488)
(202)
(12,398)
8.
साइप्रस
2,134
6,449
355
58,348
2%
(296)
(879)
(48)
(10,796)
9.
फ्रांस
2,890
13,686
8,494
59,005
2%
(406)
(1,896)
(1,135)
(9,675)
10.
केमैन आइलैंड
7,147
26,397
15,672
65,520
2%
(1,008)
(3,702)
(2,103)
(9,639)
सभी देशों से आने वाले कुल एफडीआई
309,867
(44,366)
353,558
(49,977)
224,613
(30,004)
2,957,057
(500,123)
-
अप्रैल 2000 से सितंबर 2020 के दौरान सबसे ज्यादा सेवा क्षेत्र में एफडीआई आया है। उसके बाद कम्प्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर, हॉर्डवेयर औऱ टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस में एफडीआई आया है।.
किस सेक्टर में आया सबसे ज्यादा एफडीआई ,
राशि करोड़ रुपये में (अमेरिकी डॉलर मिलियन में)
रैंक
क्षेत्र
2018-19
(अप्रैल-मार्च)
2019-20
(अप्रैल-मार्च)
2020-21
(अप्रैल-मार्च)
कुल एफडीआई (अप्रैल 2000 से सितंबर 2020)
प्रतिशत के आधार पर एफडीआई (अमेरिकी डॉलर के आधार पर)
1.
सेवा क्षेत्र **
63,909
(9,158)
55,429
(7,854)
16,955
(2,252)
488,685
(84,255)
17%
2.
कम्प्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर एवं हॉर्डवेयर
45,297
(6,415)
54,250
(7,673)
131,169
(17,554)
407,175
(62,466)
12%
3
टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस
18,337
(2,668)
30,940
(4,445)
50
(7)
219,238
(37,278)
7%
4.
ट्रेडिंग
30,963
(4,462)
32,406
(4,574)
7,140
(949)
183,145
(28,543)
6%
5.
निर्माण क्षेत्र
टाउनशिप, हाउसिंग, निर्मित आधारभूत संरचनाएं, निर्माणधीन विकास परियोजनाएं
1,503
(213)
4,350
(617)
887
(118)
124,851
(25,780)
5%
6.
ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग
18,309
(2,623)
19,753
(2,824)
3,162
(417)
146,904
(24,628)
5%
7.
रसायन (उवर्रक के अलावा)
13,685
(1,981)
7,492
(1,058)
3,287
(437)
101,842
(18,077)
4%
8.
निर्माण (आधारभूत संरचनाएं )गतिविधियां
15,927
(2,258)
14,510
(2,042)
2,814
(377)
111,197
(17,223)
3%
9.
ड्रग्स एवं फॉर्मास्युटिकल्स
1,842
(266)
3,650
(518)
2,715
(367)
90,529
(16,868)
3%
10.
होटल एवं पर्यटन
7,590
(1,076)
21,060
(2,938)
2,128
(283)
93,907
(15,572)
3%
अक्टूबर 2019 से सितंबर 2020 के दौरान सबसे ज्यादा एफडीआई गुजरात में आया है। इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक में निवेश हुआ है।
राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में एफडीआई राशि
राशि करोड़ रुपये (अमेरिकी डॉलर मिलियन में)
क्रं.सं.
राज्य
2019-20
(अक्टूबर-मार्च)
2020-21
(अप्रैल-सितंबर)
कुल एफडीआई (अक्टूबर 2019- सितंबर 2020)
फीसदी के आधार पर एफडीआई हिस्सेदारी (अमेरिकी डॉलर मिलियन में)
1
गुजरात
18,964
1,19,566
1,38,530
35%
(2,591)
(16,005)
(18,596)
2
महाराष्ट्र
52,073
27,143
79,216
20%
(7,263)
(3,619)
(10,882)
3
कर्नाटक
30,746
27,458
58,204
15%
(4,289)
(3,660)
(7,949)
4
दिल्ली
28,487
19,863
48,350
12%
(3,973)
(2,663)
(6,635)
5
झारखंड
13,208
5,990
19,198
5%
(1,852)
(792)
(2,644)
6
तमिलनाडु
7,230
7,062
14,292
4%
(1,006)
(938)
(1,944)
7
हरियाणा
5,198
5,111
10,310
3%
(726)
(682)
(1,408)
8
तेलंगाना
4,865
5,045
9,910
3%
(680)
(668)
(1,348)
9
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,738
1,680
3,418
1%
(243)
(225)
(468)
10
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,363
(190)
1,985
(261)
3,348
(451)
1%