Ministry of Commerce & Industry
US$28.1 billion FDI inflows into the country during the July-September quarter
FDI Equity Inflows during the first half of 2020-21 have shown 15% growth in US$ terms and 23% growth in Rupee terms
28 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Total Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) inflows into India during the second quarter of financial year 2020-21 (July, 2020 to September, 2020) have been US$ 28,102 million, out of which FDI equity inflows were US$ 23,441 million or Rs. 174,793 crore.This takes the FDI equity inflows during the financial year 2020-21upto September 2020 to US$30,004 million which is 15% more than the corresponding period of 2019-20. In rupee terms, the FDI Equity inflows of Rs 224,613 Crore are 23% more than the last year. August, 2020 has been the significant month when US$ 17,487 Million FDI equity inflows were reported in the country.
Financial Year 2020-21
( April - September)
Amount of FDI Equity inflows
(In Rs. Crore)
(In US$ mn)
1.
April, 2020
21,133
2,772
2.
May, 2020
16,951
2,240
3.
June, 2020
11,736
1,550
4.
July, 2020
22,866
3,049
5.
August, 2020
130,576
17,487
6.
September, 2020
21,350
2,906
2020-21 (form April, 2020 to September, 2020) #
224,613
30,004
2019-20 (form April, 2019 to September, 2019) #
182,000
26,096
%age growth over last year
(+) 23%
(+) 15%
# Figures are provisional, subject to reconciliation with RBI, Mumbai.
In terms of the Countries from where FDI Equity Inflows were reported to India, during April, 2000 to September, 2020; maximum FDI Equity inflows have been reported from Mauritius, followed by Singapore and the USA.
SHARE OF TOP INVESTING COUNTRIES FDI EQUITY INFLOWS (Financialyears):
Amount in Rupees Crores (in US$ Million)
Rank s
Country
2018-19
(April – March)
2019-20
(April – March)
2020-21
(April – September)
CumulativeInflows (April, 00 -
September,20)
%age to total Inflows (interms
of US$)
1.
MAURITIUS
57,139
57,785
15,019
810,960
29%
(8,084)
(8,241)
(2,003)
(144,713)
2.
SINGAPORE
112,362
103,615
62,084
671,646
21%
(16,228)
(14,671)
(8,301)
(105,970)
3.
U.S.A.
22,335
29,850
53,266
229,488
7%
(3,139)
(4,223)
(7,123)
(36,902)
4.
NETHERLANDS
27,036
46,071
11,306
219,628
7%
(3,870)
(6,500)
(1,498)
(35,350)
5.
JAPAN
20,556
22,774
4,932
201,037
7%
(2,965)
(3,226)
(653)
(34,152)
6.
U.K.
9,352
10,041
10,155
160,566
6%
(1,351)
(1,422)
(1,352)
(29,563)
7.
GERMANY
6,187
3,467
1,498
70,442
2%
(886)
(488)
(202)
(12,398)
8.
CYPRUS
2,134
6,449
355
58,348
2%
(296)
(879)
(48)
(10,796)
9.
FRANCE
2,890
13,686
8,494
59,005
2%
(406)
(1,896)
(1,135)
(9,675)
10.
CAYMAN ISLANDS
7,147
26,397
15,672
65,520
2%
(1,008)
(3,702)
(2,103)
(9,639)
TOTAL FDI EQUITY INFLOWS FROM ALL COUNTRIES *
309,867
(44,366)
353,558
(49,977)
224,613
(30,004)
2,957,057
(500,123)
-
Among the sectors, Services sector has received maximum FDI equity inflows, during April, 2000 to September, 2020; followed by Computer Software & Hardware, and Telecommunications.
SECTORS ATTRACTING HIGHEST FDI EQUITY INFLOWS:
Amount in Rs. Crores (in US$ Million)
Ranks
Sector
2018-19
(April – March)
2019-20
(April – March)
2020-21
(April – September)
CumulativeInflows (April, 00 -
September, 20)
% age to total Inflows (In terms ofUS$)
1.
SERVICES SECTOR **
63,909
(9,158)
55,429
(7,854)
16,955
(2,252)
488,685
(84,255)
17%
2.
COMPUTER SOFTWARE & HARDWARE
45,297
(6,415)
54,250
(7,673)
131,169
(17,554)
407,175
(62,466)
12%
3
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
18,337
(2,668)
30,940
(4,445)
50
(7)
219,238
(37,278)
7%
4.
TRADING
30,963
(4,462)
32,406
(4,574)
7,140
(949)
183,145
(28,543)
6%
5.
CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT:
Townships, housing, built-up infrastructure and construction- development projects
1,503
(213)
4,350
(617)
887
(118)
124,851
(25,780)
5%
6.
AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
18,309
(2,623)
19,753
(2,824)
3,162
(417)
146,904
(24,628)
5%
7.
CHEMICALS (OTHER THAN FERTILIZERS)
13,685
(1,981)
7,492
(1,058)
3,287
(437)
101,842
(18,077)
4%
8.
CONSTRUCTION (INFRASTRUCTURE) ACTIVITIES
15,927
(2,258)
14,510
(2,042)
2,814
(377)
111,197
(17,223)
3%
9.
DRUGS & PHARMACEUTICALS
1,842
(266)
3,650
(518)
2,715
(367)
90,529
(16,868)
3%
10.
HOTEL & TOURISM
7,590
(1,076)
21,060
(2,938)
2,128
(283)
93,907
(15,572)
3%
Gujarat has been the major beneficiary state of the FDI Equity inflows, during October, 2019 to September, 2020;followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka.
STATES/UTs ATTRACTING HIGHEST FDI EQUITYINFLOWS
Amount in Rupees Crores (in US$ Million)
S.
No.
STATE
2019-20
(October – March)
2020-21
(April – September)
CumulativeInflows (October, 19-
September,20)
%age to total Inflows
(in terms of US$)
1
GUJARAT
18,964
1,19,566
1,38,530
35%
(2,591)
(16,005)
(18,596)
2
MAHARASHTRA
52,073
27,143
79,216
20%
(7,263)
(3,619)
(10,882)
3
KARNATAKA
30,746
27,458
58,204
15%
(4,289)
(3,660)
(7,949)
4
DELHI
28,487
19,863
48,350
12%
(3,973)
(2,663)
(6,635)
5
JHARKHAND
13,208
5,990
19,198
5%
(1,852)
(792)
(2,644)
6
TAMIL NADU
7,230
7,062
14,292
4%
(1,006)
(938)
(1,944)
7
HARYANA
5,198
5,111
10,310
3%
(726)
(682)
(1,408)
8
TELANGANA
4,865
5,045
9,910
3%
(680)
(668)
(1,348)
9
UTTAR PRADESH
1,738
1,680
3,418
1%
(243)
(225)
(468)
10
WEST BENGAL
1,363
(190)
1,985
(261)
3,348
(451)
1%

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جولائی –ستمبر کی سہ ماہی میں ملک میں 28.1 ارب ڈالر کی براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری
مالی سال 21-2020 کی پہلی ششماہی میں امریکی ڈالر کی بنیاد پر15فیصد جبکہ روپے کی بنیاد پر 23 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی میں اضافہ ہوا
28 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 نومبر 2020: مالی سال 21-2020 کی دوسری سہ ماہی (جولائی 2020سے ستمبر 2020) کےدوران بھارت میں 28.102 ارب ڈالر کی کل براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ۔اس کے تحت 23.441 ارب ڈالر یعنی 174793 کروڑروپے کی ایف ڈی آئی اکیویٹی کے طور پر آئی ہے۔دوسری سہ ماہی کی سرمایہ کاری کی بنیاد پررواں مالی سال کی پہلی ششماہی میں (ستمبر 2020 تک ) 30.004 ارب ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی ہے جوکہ مالی سال 20-2019 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 15فیصد زیادہ ہے۔روپے کی بنیاد پردیکھا جائے تو گزشتہ اسی مدت میں اکیویٹی کی شکل میں ایف ڈی آئی 224613 کروڑروپے کی آئی ہے جو کہ پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے 23فیصد زیادہ ہے۔اس دوران اگست کا مہینہ ایف ڈی آئی کی بنیاد پر قابل ذکر رہا ہے۔اس مہینے 17.487 ارب روپے کی ایف ڈی آئی اکیویٹی شکل میں آئی ہے۔
مالی سال 21- 2020 (اپریل –ستمبر )
ایف ڈی آئی رقم
(کروڑروپے میں )
(امریکی ڈالر، ملین میں )
1.
اپریل 2020
21,133
2,772
2.
مئی 2020
16,951
2,240
3.
جون 2020
11,736
1,550
4.
جولائی 2020
22,866
3,049
5.
اگست 2020
130,576
17,487
6.
ستمبر2020
21,350
2,906
21-2020(اپریل-20سے ستمبر 20) #
224,613
30,004
20-2019(اپریل 2019سے ستمبر2019)#
182,000
26,096
پچھلے سال کے مقابلے اضافہ(فیصد میں)
(+) 23%
(+) 15%
# یہ اعدادوشمار عارضی ہیں جن میں آر بی آئی کے اعدادوشمار آنے کے بعد تبدیلی ہوسکتی ہے۔
اپریل 2000سے ستمبر 2020 کے دوران ممالک کی بنیاد پر بھارت میں ایف ڈی آئی کے اعدادوشمار ، اس دوران سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی ماریشس ، سنگا پور اور امریکہ سے آئی ہے۔
بھارت میں سب سے زیادہ براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری ( ایف ڈی آئی ) کرنے والے ملک (مالی سال)
رقم کروڑروپے میں ( ملین امریکی ڈالرمیں )
رینک
ملک
19- 2018(اپریل –مارچ)
20-2019(اپریل – مارچ)
21-2020(اپریل –ستمبر)
کل سرمایہ کاری(اپریل 2000سے ستمبر2020)
امریکی ڈالر کی بنیاد پرایف ڈی آئی کی حصہ داری (فیصد )
1.
ماریشس
57,139
57,785
15,019
810,960
29%
(8,084)
(8,241)
(2,003)
(144,713)
2.
سنگا پور
112,362
103,615
62,084
671,646
21%
(16,228)
(14,671)
(8,301)
(105,970)
3.
امریکہ
22,335
29,850
53,266
229,488
7%
(3,139)
(4,223)
(7,123)
(36,902)
4.
نیدرلینڈ
27,036
46,071
11,306
219,628
7%
(3,870)
(6,500)
(1,498)
(35,350)
5.
جاپان
20,556
22,774
4,932
201,037
7%
(2,965)
(3,226)
(653)
(34,152)
6.
برطانیہ
9,352
10,041
10,155
160,566
6%
(1,351)
(1,422)
(1,352)
(29,563)
7.
جرمنی
6,187
3,467
1,498
70,442
2%
(886)
(488)
(202)
(12,398)
8.
قبرص
2,134
6,449
355
58,348
2%
(296)
(879)
(48)
(10,796)
9.
فرانس
2,890
13,686
8,494
59,005
2%
(406)
(1,896)
(1,135)
(9,675)
10.
کے مین جزائر
7,147
26,397
15,672
65,520
2%
(1,008)
(3,702)
(2,103)
(9,639)
تمام ممالک سے آنے والی کل ایف ڈی آئی *
309,867
(44,366)
353,558
(49,977)
224,613
(30,004)
2,957,057
(500,123)
-
اپریل 2000سے ستمبر 2020 کے دوران سب سے زیادہ سروس سیکٹر میں ایف ڈی آئی آئی ہے۔ اس کے بعدکمپیوٹر سافٹ وئیر ، ہارڈ وئیر اور ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز میں ایف ڈی آئی آئی ہے۔
کس سیکٹر میں آئی سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی :
رقم کروڑروپے میں (ملین امریکی ڈالر میں )
رینک
شعبہ
2018-19
(اپریل –مارچ)
2019-20
(اپریل –مارچ)
2020-21
(اپریل – ستمبر )
کل ایف ڈی آئی
(اپریل 2000سے ستمبر 2020)
فیصد کی بنیادپر ایف ڈی آئی (امریکی ڈالر کی بنیاد پر)
1.
سروسیزسیکٹر **
63,909
(9,158)
55,429
(7,854)
16,955
(2,252)
488,685
(84,255)
17%
2.
کمپیوٹر سافٹ وئیر اور ہارڈ وئیر
45,297
(6,415)
54,250
(7,673)
131,169
(17,554)
407,175
(62,466)
12%
3
ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز
18,337
(2,668)
30,940
(4,445)
50
(7)
219,238
(37,278)
7%
4.
تجارت
30,963
(4,462)
32,406
(4,574)
7,140
(949)
183,145
(28,543)
6%
5.
تعمیرات کا فروغ :
شہر کاری ، مکانات کی تعمیر ،بنیادی ڈھانچے ،زیر تعمیر ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ
1,503
(213)
4,350
(617)
887
(118)
124,851
(25,780)
5%
6.
آٹو موبائل صنعت
18,309
(2,623)
19,753
(2,824)
3,162
(417)
146,904
(24,628)
5%
7.
کیمیکلز(کھاد کے علاوہ )
13,685
(1,981)
7,492
(1,058)
3,287
(437)
101,842
(18,077)
4%
8.
تعمیراتی (انفراسٹرکچر )سرگرمیاں
15,927
(2,258)
14,510
(2,042)
2,814
(377)
111,197
(17,223)
3%
9.
دوائیں اور فارماسیوٹیکلز
1,842
(266)
3,650
(518)
2,715
(367)
90,529
(16,868)
3%
10.
ہوٹل اور سیاحت
7,590
(1,076)
21,060
(2,938)
2,128
(283)
93,907
(15,572)
3%
گجرات میں اکتوبر 2019سے ستمبر 2020 کے دوران سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی ، آئی ہے۔اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر اورتمل ناڈو میں سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں ایف ڈی آئی
رقم کروڑروپے میں ( ملین امریکی ڈالر میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2019-20
(اکتوبر – مارچ)
2020-21
(اپریل –ستمبر )
کل ایف ڈی آئی (اکتوبر 2019-ستمبر 2020)
فیصد کی بنیاد پر ایف ڈی آئی حصہ داری (ملین امیرکی ڈالر میں )
1
گجرات
18,964
1,19,566
1,38,530
35%
(2,591)
(16,005)
(18,596)
2
مہاراشٹر
52,073
27,143
79,216
20%
(7,263)
(3,619)
(10,882)
3
کرناٹک
30,746
27,458
58,204
15%
(4,289)
(3,660)
(7,949)
4
دہلی
28,487
19,863
48,350
12%
(3,973)
(2,663)
(6,635)
5
جھارکھنڈ
13,208
5,990
19,198
5%
(1,852)
(792)
(2,644)
6
تمل ناڈو
7,230
7,062
14,292
4%
(1,006)
(938)
(1,944)
7
ہریانہ
5,198
5,111
10,310
3%
(726)
(682)
(1,408)
8
تلنگانہ
4,865
5,045
9,910
3%
(680)
(668)
(1,348)
9
اترپردیش
1,738
1,680
3,418
1%
(243)
(225)
(468)
10
مغربی بنگال
1,363
(190)
1,985
(261)
3,348
(451)
1%