Ministry of Commerce & Industry
US$28.1 billion FDI inflows into the country during the July-September quarter
FDI Equity Inflows during the first half of 2020-21 have shown 15% growth in US$ terms and 23% growth in Rupee terms
28 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Total Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) inflows into India during the second quarter of financial year 2020-21 (July, 2020 to September, 2020) have been US$ 28,102 million, out of which FDI equity inflows were US$ 23,441 million or Rs. 174,793 crore.This takes the FDI equity inflows during the financial year 2020-21upto September 2020 to US$30,004 million which is 15% more than the corresponding period of 2019-20. In rupee terms, the FDI Equity inflows of Rs 224,613 Crore are 23% more than the last year. August, 2020 has been the significant month when US$ 17,487 Million FDI equity inflows were reported in the country.
Financial Year 2020-21
( April - September)
Amount of FDI Equity inflows
(In Rs. Crore)
(In US$ mn)
1.
April, 2020
21,133
2,772
2.
May, 2020
16,951
2,240
3.
June, 2020
11,736
1,550
4.
July, 2020
22,866
3,049
5.
August, 2020
130,576
17,487
6.
September, 2020
21,350
2,906
2020-21 (form April, 2020 to September, 2020) #
224,613
30,004
2019-20 (form April, 2019 to September, 2019) #
182,000
26,096
%age growth over last year
(+) 23%
(+) 15%
# Figures are provisional, subject to reconciliation with RBI, Mumbai.
In terms of the Countries from where FDI Equity Inflows were reported to India, during April, 2000 to September, 2020; maximum FDI Equity inflows have been reported from Mauritius, followed by Singapore and the USA.
SHARE OF TOP INVESTING COUNTRIES FDI EQUITY INFLOWS (Financialyears):
Amount in Rupees Crores (in US$ Million)
Rank s
Country
2018-19
(April – March)
2019-20
(April – March)
2020-21
(April – September)
CumulativeInflows (April, 00 -
September,20)
%age to total Inflows (interms
of US$)
1.
MAURITIUS
57,139
57,785
15,019
810,960
29%
(8,084)
(8,241)
(2,003)
(144,713)
2.
SINGAPORE
112,362
103,615
62,084
671,646
21%
(16,228)
(14,671)
(8,301)
(105,970)
3.
U.S.A.
22,335
29,850
53,266
229,488
7%
(3,139)
(4,223)
(7,123)
(36,902)
4.
NETHERLANDS
27,036
46,071
11,306
219,628
7%
(3,870)
(6,500)
(1,498)
(35,350)
5.
JAPAN
20,556
22,774
4,932
201,037
7%
(2,965)
(3,226)
(653)
(34,152)
6.
U.K.
9,352
10,041
10,155
160,566
6%
(1,351)
(1,422)
(1,352)
(29,563)
7.
GERMANY
6,187
3,467
1,498
70,442
2%
(886)
(488)
(202)
(12,398)
8.
CYPRUS
2,134
6,449
355
58,348
2%
(296)
(879)
(48)
(10,796)
9.
FRANCE
2,890
13,686
8,494
59,005
2%
(406)
(1,896)
(1,135)
(9,675)
10.
CAYMAN ISLANDS
7,147
26,397
15,672
65,520
2%
(1,008)
(3,702)
(2,103)
(9,639)
TOTAL FDI EQUITY INFLOWS FROM ALL COUNTRIES *
309,867
(44,366)
353,558
(49,977)
224,613
(30,004)
2,957,057
(500,123)
-
Among the sectors, Services sector has received maximum FDI equity inflows, during April, 2000 to September, 2020; followed by Computer Software & Hardware, and Telecommunications.
SECTORS ATTRACTING HIGHEST FDI EQUITY INFLOWS:
Amount in Rs. Crores (in US$ Million)
Ranks
Sector
2018-19
(April – March)
2019-20
(April – March)
2020-21
(April – September)
CumulativeInflows (April, 00 -
September, 20)
% age to total Inflows (In terms ofUS$)
1.
SERVICES SECTOR **
63,909
(9,158)
55,429
(7,854)
16,955
(2,252)
488,685
(84,255)
17%
2.
COMPUTER SOFTWARE & HARDWARE
45,297
(6,415)
54,250
(7,673)
131,169
(17,554)
407,175
(62,466)
12%
3
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
18,337
(2,668)
30,940
(4,445)
50
(7)
219,238
(37,278)
7%
4.
TRADING
30,963
(4,462)
32,406
(4,574)
7,140
(949)
183,145
(28,543)
6%
5.
CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT:
Townships, housing, built-up infrastructure and construction- development projects
1,503
(213)
4,350
(617)
887
(118)
124,851
(25,780)
5%
6.
AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
18,309
(2,623)
19,753
(2,824)
3,162
(417)
146,904
(24,628)
5%
7.
CHEMICALS (OTHER THAN FERTILIZERS)
13,685
(1,981)
7,492
(1,058)
3,287
(437)
101,842
(18,077)
4%
8.
CONSTRUCTION (INFRASTRUCTURE) ACTIVITIES
15,927
(2,258)
14,510
(2,042)
2,814
(377)
111,197
(17,223)
3%
9.
DRUGS & PHARMACEUTICALS
1,842
(266)
3,650
(518)
2,715
(367)
90,529
(16,868)
3%
10.
HOTEL & TOURISM
7,590
(1,076)
21,060
(2,938)
2,128
(283)
93,907
(15,572)
3%
Gujarat has been the major beneficiary state of the FDI Equity inflows, during October, 2019 to September, 2020;followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka.
STATES/UTs ATTRACTING HIGHEST FDI EQUITYINFLOWS
Amount in Rupees Crores (in US$ Million)
S.
No.
STATE
2019-20
(October – March)
2020-21
(April – September)
CumulativeInflows (October, 19-
September,20)
%age to total Inflows
(in terms of US$)
1
GUJARAT
18,964
1,19,566
1,38,530
35%
(2,591)
(16,005)
(18,596)
2
MAHARASHTRA
52,073
27,143
79,216
20%
(7,263)
(3,619)
(10,882)
3
KARNATAKA
30,746
27,458
58,204
15%
(4,289)
(3,660)
(7,949)
4
DELHI
28,487
19,863
48,350
12%
(3,973)
(2,663)
(6,635)
5
JHARKHAND
13,208
5,990
19,198
5%
(1,852)
(792)
(2,644)
6
TAMIL NADU
7,230
7,062
14,292
4%
(1,006)
(938)
(1,944)
7
HARYANA
5,198
5,111
10,310
3%
(726)
(682)
(1,408)
8
TELANGANA
4,865
5,045
9,910
3%
(680)
(668)
(1,348)
9
UTTAR PRADESH
1,738
1,680
3,418
1%
(243)
(225)
(468)
10
WEST BENGAL
1,363
(190)
1,985
(261)
3,348
(451)
1%

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੁਲਾਈ-ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 28.1 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਹੋਇਆ, 2020 — 21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਡਾਲਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 23 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਿਆ
28 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 28.102 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਡਾਲਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 23441 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਡਾਲਰ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ 174,793 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ 30004 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਡਾਲਰ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹੈ । ਰੁਪਇਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 224613 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 23 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹੈ । ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 17487 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਡਾਲਰ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਅੰਕੜਾ
Financial Year 2020-21
( April - September)
Amount of FDI Equity inflows
(In Rs. Crore)
(In US$ mn)
1.
April, 2020
21,133
2,772
2.
May, 2020
16,951
2,240
3.
June, 2020
11,736
1,550
4.
July, 2020
22,866
3,049
5.
August, 2020
130,576
17,487
6.
September, 2020
21,350
2,906
2020-21 (form April, 2020 to September, 2020) #
224,613
30,004
2019-20 (form April, 2019 to September, 2019) #
182,000
26,096
%age growth over last year
(+) 23%
(+) 15%
ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਨਾਲ ਅਜੇ ਮੇਲਣੇ ਹਨ ।
ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ , ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਰਿਸ਼ਸ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ (ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ )
Rank s
Country
2018-19
(April – March)
2019-20
(April – March)
2020-21
(April – September)
CumulativeInflows (April, 00 -
September,20)
%age to total Inflows (interms
of US$)
1.
MAURITIUS
57,139
57,785
15,019
810,960
29%
(8,084)
(8,241)
(2,003)
(144,713)
2.
SINGAPORE
112,362
103,615
62,084
671,646
21%
(16,228)
(14,671)
(8,301)
(105,970)
3.
U.S.A.
22,335
29,850
53,266
229,488
7%
(3,139)
(4,223)
(7,123)
(36,902)
4.
NETHERLANDS
27,036
46,071
11,306
219,628
7%
(3,870)
(6,500)
(1,498)
(35,350)
5.
JAPAN
20,556
22,774
4,932
201,037
7%
(2,965)
(3,226)
(653)
(34,152)
6.
U.K.
9,352
10,041
10,155
160,566
6%
(1,351)
(1,422)
(1,352)
(29,563)
7.
GERMANY
6,187
3,467
1,498
70,442
2%
(886)
(488)
(202)
(12,398)
8.
CYPRUS
2,134
6,449
355
58,348
2%
(296)
(879)
(48)
(10,796)
9.
FRANCE
2,890
13,686
8,494
59,005
2%
(406)
(1,896)
(1,135)
(9,675)
10.
CAYMAN ISLANDS
7,147
26,397
15,672
65,520
2%
(1,008)
(3,702)
(2,103)
(9,639)
TOTAL FDI EQUITY INFLOWS FROM ALL COUNTRIES *
309,867
(44,366)
353,558
(49,977)
224,613
(30,004)
2,957,057
(500,123)
-
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ , ਉਹ ਹਨ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸਾਫ਼ਟਵੇਅਰ ਤੇ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਆਕਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ
Ranks
Sector
2018-19
(April – March)
2019-20
(April – March)
2020-21
(April – September)
CumulativeInflows (April, 00 -
September, 20)
% age to total Inflows (In terms ofUS$)
1.
SERVICES SECTOR **
63,909
(9,158)
55,429
(7,854)
16,955
(2,252)
488,685
(84,255)
17%
2.
COMPUTER SOFTWARE & HARDWARE
45,297
(6,415)
54,250
(7,673)
131,169
(17,554)
407,175
(62,466)
12%
3
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
18,337
(2,668)
30,940
(4,445)
50
(7)
219,238
(37,278)
7%
4.
TRADING
30,963
(4,462)
32,406
(4,574)
7,140
(949)
183,145
(28,543)
6%
5.
CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT:
Townships, housing, built-up infrastructure and construction- development projects
1,503
(213)
4,350
(617)
887
(118)
124,851
(25,780)
5%
6.
AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
18,309
(2,623)
19,753
(2,824)
3,162
(417)
146,904
(24,628)
5%
7.
CHEMICALS (OTHER THAN FERTILIZERS)
13,685
(1,981)
7,492
(1,058)
3,287
(437)
101,842
(18,077)
4%
8.
CONSTRUCTION (INFRASTRUCTURE) ACTIVITIES
15,927
(2,258)
14,510
(2,042)
2,814
(377)
111,197
(17,223)
3%
9.
DRUGS & PHARMACEUTICALS
1,842
(266)
3,650
(518)
2,715
(367)
90,529
(16,868)
3%
10.
HOTEL & TOURISM
7,590
(1,076)
21,060
(2,938)
2,128
(283)
93,907
(15,572)
3%
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਹਨ ।
ਸੂਬੇ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ
STATE
2019-20
(October – March)
2020-21
(April – September)
CumulativeInflows (October, 19-
September,20)
%age to total Inflows
(in terms of US$)
1
GUJARAT
18,964
1,19,566
1,38,530
35%
(2,591)
(16,005)
(18,596)
2
MAHARASHTRA
52,073
27,143
79,216
20%
(7,263)
(3,619)
(10,882)
3
KARNATAKA
30,746
27,458
58,204
15%
(4,289)
(3,660)
(7,949)
4
DELHI
28,487
19,863
48,350
12%
(3,973)
(2,663)
(6,635)
5
JHARKHAND
13,208
5,990
19,198
5%
(1,852)
(792)
(2,644)
6
TAMIL NADU
7,230
7,062
14,292
4%
(1,006)
(938)
(1,944)
7
HARYANA
5,198
5,111
10,310
3%
(726)
(682)
(1,408)
8
TELANGANA
4,865
5,045
9,910
3%
(680)
(668)
(1,348)
9
UTTAR PRADESH
1,738
1,680
3,418
1%
(243)
(225)
(468)
10
WEST BENGAL
1,363
(190)
1,985
(261)
3,348
(451)
1%
ਵਾਈ ਬੀ