Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan invites investors, developers and businesses to be a part of India’s renewable energy journey;
India is in the midst of a major transformative shift in its energy sector, to end energy poverty in India, says the Minister
28 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan hasinvited investors, developers and businesses to be a part of India’s renewable energy journey, assuring them that it will be a highly rewarding and mutually beneficial venture. In the Valedictory Address at the 3rd RE-INVEST 2020 today, he said that India is progressively becoming a favoured destination for investment in renewables. During the last 6 years, over US$ 64 billion investment has been made in renewable energy in India.
Shri Pradhan said that India has a very liberal FDI policy in energy sector, including renewables. “Foreign investors can either invest on their own or enter into joint ventures with an Indian partner for financial and/or technical collaboration for setting up of renewable energy-based power generation projects.”, he said. The Minister assured that “Ease of doing business” is our utmost priority. “Our continuous focus is on maintaining sanctity of contracts and safeguarding investments. We have established dedicated Project Development Cells (PDC) and Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) cells in all Ministries for handholding and facilitating domestic and foreign investors. Adequate measures and safeguards have also been undertaken to address the concerns of businesses and investors arising out of the Covid pandemic.”
Shri Pradhan said that India is in the midst of a major transformative shift in its energy sector, to end energy poverty in India. “While doing so, our twin objectives are to enhance availability and affordability of clean fossil fuels and green fuels, and to reduce the carbon footprint through a healthy mix of all commercially-viable energy sources. We are consistently taking energy policy initiatives. Revamping policies, and taking needful measures. We are developing next generation infrastructure based on five guiding key enablers of energy availability and accessibility to all, energy affordability to the poorest of the poor, efficiency in energy use, energy sustainability to combating climate change as a responsible global citizen and security for mitigating the global uncertainties.”The Minister mentioned that our energy agenda is inclusive, market-based and climate sensitive.
Shri Pradhan highlightedseveral initiatives that are spearheaded by the Indian oil & gas industry to broaden the Renewable Energy canvas, and also are also offering enormous investment opportunities. “We have embarked on a major biofuel programme in the country, which has huge investment opportunities. Biofuel is not just science but also a Mantra that will provide a new energy to not only India but also the entire world. It has the power to create a balance between our environment and economic development.We have launched the National Biofuel Policy (NBP) in 2018 to promote biofuels in mass scale with a target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol and 5% of bio-diesel by 2030. We are setting up twelve 2G Ethanol Bio-Refineries in 11 States with an overall capacity of 1100 Kilo Litre per Day (KLPD).”
The Minister mentioned another major transformative energy initiative in the country of developing a gas-based economy leading to ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’. “We have already laid over 16,800 km long gas pipeline network, and additionally 14,700 km gas pipelines are under different stages of construction. An estimated investment of 60 billion US dollars is lined up in developing gas infrastructure, which includes pipelines, city gas distribution and LNG regasification terminals. The vast gas-based infrastructure will offer enormous opportunities for integrating different sources of energy in the country. This is yet another potential area of growth with vast investment opportunities.”, he said
Shri Pradhan invited the participants to look at the investment opportunities in Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) initiative. “We have a well-developed roadmap for SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation), an important initiative of our government, which targets to setup 5000 compressed biogas plants with a target of 15 MMT per year with an investment potential for US $ 20 billion. Indian oil marketing companies are offering to private entrepreneurs assured price and offtake guarantee. The SATAT initiative is in line with the goals of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, Swachh Bharat Mission and boosting MSME sector. Reserve Bank of India has included CBG projects under Priority Sector that will help in getting the loan for CBG plant. I am glad to inform that a total of 1500 CBG plants are at various stages of execution. “
Shri Pradhan mentioned that speaking at the fourth India Energy Forum by CERAweek last month,Hon’ble Prime Minister highlighted seven key drivers of India’s energy strategy going forward. He said that apart from achieving the renewable energy target of 450 gigawatts (GW) by 2030, India will focus on developing in an integrated manner a gas-based economy, cleaner use of fossil fuels, greater reliance on domestic fuels to drive biofuels, increasing the contribution of electricity, moving into emerging fuels like Hydrogen, and promoting digital innovation across all energy systems.
The Minister said that oil and gas companies in India including oil PSUs are investing in developing renewable energy projects by focusing more on green energy investments such as renewables, biofuels and hydrogen going forward.
The Minister said that as COVID-19 challenges the fundamental assumptions of our lives, the urgency of a green revolution in the energy sector gains greater importance. “While the immediate economic impact may slow us down, we are presented with an opportunity to pause, rethink, and design a new and faster transition to a low carbon future more aggressively.”, he said.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने निवेशकों,डेवलपर्स और कारोबारियों को भारत की नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा की यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा,भारत ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के रूपान्तरण के अहम दौर में,इससे ऊर्जा के अभाव से मुक्ति मिल जाएगी
28 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने निवेशकों,डेवलपर्स और कारोबारियों को भारत की नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए उन्हें आश्वस्त किया है कि यह बहुत लाभकारी और परस्पर फायदा पहुंचाने वाला उपक्रम होगा। तीसरे री-इन्वेस्ट सम्मेलन के समापन के मौके पर आज अपने सम्बोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि भारत नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए पसंदीदा गंतव्य बनता जा रहा है। पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान भारत में नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में64 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलरसे अधिक का निवेश किया गया है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा सहित ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत की बहुत उदार प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश नीति है। उन्होंने कहा,“नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा आधारित उत्पादन परियोजना की स्थापना के लिए विदेशी निवेशक स्वयं निवेश कर सकते हैं या वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए भारतीय भागीदार के साथ संयुक्त उपक्रम कर सकते हैं। श्री प्रधान ने आश्वस्त किया कि “ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस” हमारी उच्च प्राथमिकता में है। हमारा निरंतर ध्यान अनुबंधों की शुचिता और निवेश को सुरक्षित बनाए रखने पर केन्द्रित है। हमने घरेलू और विदेशी निवेशकों की कदम-कदम पर मदद और सुविधा के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों में, समर्पित परियोजना विकास प्रकोष्ठ (पीडीसी) और प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश(एफडीआई) प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए हैं। कोविड महामारी के कारण कारोबारियों और निवेशकों की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए भी समुचित कदम उठाए गए हैं।”
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत में ऊर्जा के अभाव को दूर करने के लिए देश ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़े रूपान्तरण के चरण में है। “इस दिशा में काम करने के दौरान हमारे दो उद्देश्य हैं,किफायती दरों पर स्वच्छ जीवाश्म ईंधन और पर्यावरण हितैषी ईंधनों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाना और सभी वाणिज्यिक व्यावहारिक ऊर्जा स्त्रोतों के मिश्रण के माध्यम से कार्बन के स्तर को घटाना। ऊर्जा नीति में हम निरंतर पहल कर रहे हैं। नीतियों को मजबूत बनाने के साथ ही आवश्यक कदम उठा रहे हैं। पांच मार्गदर्शी सूत्रों के आधार पर हम अगली पीढ़ी की अवसंरचना को विकसित कर रहे हैं, सभी के लिए ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता और सुलभता,सबसे गरीब व्यक्ति को किफायती ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता,ऊर्जा के उपयोग में दक्षता,जिम्मेदार वैश्विक नागरिक के नाते जलवायु परिवर्तन का सामना करने के लिए सतत ऊर्जा और वैश्विक अस्थिरता को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सुरक्षा। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में हमारा एजेन्डा समावेशी,बाजार आधारित और जलवायु के प्रति संवेदनशील है।”
श्री प्रधान ने नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा के परिदृष्य का विस्तार करने के लिए भारतीय तेल और गैस उद्योग की अगुवाई में की गई कई पहलों को रेखांकित किया जो कि प्रचुर निवेश के अवसर भी प्रदान कर रहा है। “हमने देश में वृहद जैविक ईंधन कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया है जिसमें निवेश के व्यापक अवसर हैं। जैविक ईंधन केवल विज्ञान नहीं है,एक मंत्र है जो कि न केवल भारत को बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को नईऊर्जा देगा। यह हमारे पर्यावरण और आर्थिक विकास के बीच संतुलन कायम करने में सक्षम है। हमने जैविक ईंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2018 में व्यापक स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय जैविक ईंधन नीति (एनबीपी) आरंभ की थी। इसमें 2030 तक पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल मिश्रण और 5प्रतिशत बायो-डीजल का लक्ष्य तय किया गया। हम11राज्यों में 1100 किलोलीटर प्रतिदिन (केएलपीडी) की कुल क्षमता की बारह2-जी इथेनॉल जैविक शोधन संयंत्र स्थापित कर रहे हैं।”
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने देश में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित करने की ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की एक और पहल का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह “एक देश, एक गैस ग्रिड” का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। उन्होंने कहा,“हमने पहले ही 16,800 किमी लम्बाई का गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क बना लिया है और 14,700 किमी की अतिरिक्त पाइपलाइन बिछाने का कार्य अलग-अलग दौर में है। गैस अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए अनुमानतः 60 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश आने वाला है जिसमें पाइपलाइन,नगर गैस वितरण और एलएनजी को दोबारा गैस में बदलने की इकाइयां शामिल हैं। यह विकास का एक और क्षेत्र है जहां निवेश की व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं।”
श्री प्रधान ने प्रतिभागियों को संपीडित जैविक गैस (सीबीजी) उपक्रम में निवेश के अवसरों को भी देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।“हमारी सरकार की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल एसएटीएटी (सस्टेनेबल अल्टरनेटिव टुवर्डस अफोर्डेबल टांसपोर्टेशन) की पूर्ण विकसित योजना है जिसमें 15 एमएमटी प्रति वर्ष के लक्ष्य के लिए संपीडित जैविक गैस के 5000 संयंत्र स्थापित किये जाने हैं जिसमें 20 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निवेश की संभावनाएं हैं। भारतीय तेल विपणन कंपनियां निजी उद्यमियों को मूल्य और खरीदी के प्रति आश्वस्त कर रही हैं। एसएटीएटी पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत,स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लक्ष्यों के अनुकूल है और यह एमएसएमई सेक्टर को भी प्रोत्साहित करने वाली है। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने सीबीजी परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र में रखा है जिससे सीबीजी संयंत्रों के लिए ऋण प्राप्त करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। यह सूचित करते हुए मुझे खुशी हो रही है कि कुल 1500 सीबीजी संयंत्रों की स्थापना का कार्य विभिन्न चरणों में है।”
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले महीने चौथे इंडिया एनर्जी फोरम में अपने संबोधन में भारतीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को आगे ले जाने वाले सात प्रमुख कारकों को रेखांकित किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि 2030 तक नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा के 450 गीगावॉट का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के अतिरिक्त भारत एकीकृत तरीके से गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था,जीवाश्म ईंधन के स्वच्छ उपयोग,जैव ईंधन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए घरेलू ईंधनों पर ज्यादा निर्भरता,विद्युत के योगदान में वृद्धि,हाइड्रोजन जैसे नये ईंधनों को बढ़ावा और सभी ऊर्जा प्रणालियों में डिजिटल नवोन्मेष को प्रोत्साहित करने की ओर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा।
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों सहित भारत में तेल और गैस क्षेत्र की कम्पनियां नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विकास में निवेश कर रही हैं विशेष तौर पर नवीनीकृत,जैविक ईंधन और हाइड्रोजन जैसे पर्यावरण हितैषी ऊर्जा निवेश पर केन्द्रित कर रही हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि कोविड-19 ने हमारे जीवन की बुनियादी मान्यताओं को चुनौती दी है और ऐसे समय में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण अनुकूल हरित क्रान्ति का महत्व बहुत अधिक हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “इसका तुरंत होने वाला आर्थिक असर हमारी गति को धीमा कर सकता है,लेकिन हमें ठहर कर दोबारा सोचने और ऐसे बदलावों की रचना करने का अवसर मिला है जिससे हम और तेजी से ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण करें जो कम कार्बन के उत्सर्जन पर टिका हो।”