Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
71% of the daily fatalities contributed by eight States/UT - Delhi, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Haryana, Punjab, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan
22 States/UTs have Case Fatality Rate less than the National Average
29 NOV 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
70.97% of the 496 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are contributed by eight States/UTs ie Delhi, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Haryana, Punjab, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Delhi with 89 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. Maharashtra follows closely with 88 deaths. West Bengal reported 52 deaths.
The following figure shows the moving average of the daily fatalities in the month of November.
22 States/UTs have Case Fatality Rate less than the National average.
The Active Caseload of India is 4,53,956 today. Present contribution of Active Caseload to India’s total positive cases stand at 4.83%.
The change in active cases for the States/UTs in the last 24 hours is in the figure given below.
Maharashtra recorded the maximum positive change with addition of 1,940 cases whereas Delhi recorded maximum negative change with a decrease of 1,603 active cases.
41,810 new confirmed COVID cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
70.43% of the daily new cases are contributed by eight States/UT i.e. Kerala, Maharashtra, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Chhattisgarh.
Kerala leads the tally with 6,250 new COVID cases. Maharashtra has recorded 5,965 cases, while Delhi follows with 4,998 new cases.
Total recovered cases in India have crossed 88 lakhs (8,802,267).The national recovery rate stands at 93.71% today.
42,298 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
68.73% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 8 States/UTs.
Delhi has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,512 newly discharged cases. 5,275 people recovered in Kerala followed by 3,937 in Maharashtra.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിദിന മരണങ്ങളിൽ 71 ശതമാനവും ഡൽഹി, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, പശ്ചിമബംഗാൾ, ഹരിയാന, പഞ്ചാബ്, കേരളം, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ എന്നീ 8 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്; 22 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ മരണനിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ താഴെയാണ്
29 NOV 2020 1:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട 496 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളിൽ 70.97 ശതമാനവും ഡൽഹി, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, പശ്ചിമബംഗാൾ, ഹരിയാന, പഞ്ചാബ്, കേരളം, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ എന്നീ എട്ടു സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. 89 മരണങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ഡൽഹിയാണ് ഒന്നാമത്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 88ഉം, പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 52ഉം മരണങ്ങൾ ഇന്നലെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. 22 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയെക്കാൾ കുറവ് മരണനിരക്ക് ആണ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിൽ 4,53,956 പേർ ചികിത്സയിലുണ്ട്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.83 ശതമാനം വരും.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 1,940 അധിക കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടപ്പോൾ ഡൽഹിയിൽ 1,603 കുറവ് കേസുകളാണ് ഇന്നലെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 41,810 പുതിയ കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഇതിൽ 70.43 ശതമാനവും കേരള, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഡൽഹി, പശ്ചിമബംഗാൾ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഹരിയാന, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് എന്നീ 8 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്.
6,250 കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട കേരളമാണ് പട്ടികയിൽ ഒന്നാമത്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 5,965 ഉം, ഡൽഹിയിൽ 4,998 ഉം പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 88 ലക്ഷം (88,02,267) പിന്നിട്ടു. 93.71 ശതമാനമാണ് ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 42,298 പേരാണ് കോവിഡിൽ നിന്നും മുക്തി നേടി. പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 68.73 ശതമാനം പേരും 8 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തിയിൽ ഡൽഹിയാണ് ഒന്നാമത്. 6,512 പേരാണ് പുതുതായി ഡൽഹിയിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത്. കേരളത്തിൽ 5,225 പേരും, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 3,937 പേരും ഇന്നലെ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.