Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Boxer Duryodhan Singh Negi tests covid positive, is asymptotic and under observation
29 NOV 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Boxer Duryodhan Singh Negi (69 kg) who is presently training at SAI NSNIS Patiala has tested positive for the coronavirus. He is currently asymptomatic and has been shifted to Columbia Asia Hospital as a precautionary measure.
He had been on leave for the Diwali break and and was in quarantine upon his return. As per SOPs established by SAI, he was tested on the 6th day after his return to the camp .
All care is being taken of him to ensure a speedy recovery.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁੱਕੇਬਾਜ਼ ਦੁਰਯੋਧਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇਗੀ ਲੱਛਣ ਰਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ
29 NOV 2020 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਕੇਬਾਜ਼ ਦੁਰਯੋਧਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇਗੀ (69 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਦਾ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਹ ਲੱਛਣ ਰਹਿਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਤਿਆਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੰਬੀਆ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਫਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਹ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਬਰੇਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਛੁੱਟੀ ’ਤੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਸਨ। ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ’ਜ਼ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਛੇ ਦਿਨ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।