Ministry of Defence
Enhancement in ICU Capacity at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Covid Hospital Delhi
29 NOV 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has increased the number of ICU beds to 500 in Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Covid Hospital at Delhi Cantonment on the advice of Union Government in view of the rising number of cases in Delhi NCR. All the beds are provided with oxygen support. Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS), Lt Gen Anup Banerji, SM, PHS, has been continuously monitoring the updating of the facility to meet the current upsurge and the information has been updated on Delhi Government portal.
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Covid Hospital is DRDO’s 1000 bed facility, which was made operational on 5th July 2020 with a mandate to treat COVID-19 positive patients from Delhi and other states. The increase in the number of ICU beds required additional equipment like ICU monitors, HFNC machines, and up-gradation of existing oxygen pipeline. To deal with the unprecedented surge in number of cases, AFMS has increased the medics. Doctors and nursing staff from ITBP, CAPF and other services have joined and are working round the clock.
There have been 3271 admissions in the hospital so far out of which 2796 patients have been cured/ discharged. There are 434 patients undergoing treatment in the hospital presently, out of which 356 are civilians and 78 are service personnel.
The hospital has been admitting patients from all over Delhi and adjoining states like Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh. The Directorate General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) has provided Doctors, Nursing officers, paramedics and associated manpower for state of the art medical treatment to Covid-19 patient care. The support services and the technical services for the routine hospital activities like Housekeeping Services, Laundry, CSSD, Food and Beverages, and Fire Services are maintained by DCW&E and CCR&D Central, DRDO. Sh Ajai Singh, Chief Engineer of DRDO Works Department (Civil Works & Estate) stated that this is the biggest facility in Delhi in terms of ICUs for COVID-19 patients and infrastructure has been made such that more ICU beds can be made available on requirement.
DRDO undertook the design, development and operationalisation of the facility on war footing and built it in a record time of 12 days jointly with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Armed Forces, Tata Sons and other industries. The existing facilities at the hospital include oxygen supply to each bed, x-ray, electrocardiogram (ECG), haematological test facilities, ventilators, COVID Test Lab, Wheel Chairs, Stretchers and other medical equipment. DRDO developed COVID-19 technologies productionised by the Industry such as ventilators, decontamination tunnels, personal protective equipment (PPEs), N95 masks, contact-free sanitizer dispensers, sanitisation chambers and medical robots, trolleys etc., have also been utilised at the facility.
In this hospital, patients are treated free of cost including diagnostics, medicines and food. The patients being treated in the hospital have expressed satisfaction and appreciation for the care and hygienic facilities at the hospital..

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरदार वल्लभाई पटेल कोविड अस्पताल दिल्ली में आईसीयू क्षमता बढ़ाई गई
29 NOV 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने दिल्ली कंटोनमेंट में स्थित सरदार वल्लभाई पटेल कोविड अस्पताल में आईसीयू बेड्स की संख्या 500 तक बढ़ा दी है। दिल्ली-एनसीआई में कोविड-19 के बढ़ते मामलों के मद्देनजर केंद्रीय सरकार की सलाह पर डीआऱडीओ ने यह कदम उठाया है। सभी बेड्स पर ऑक्सीजन सपोर्ट की व्यवस्था मुहैया कराई गई है। सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (डीजीएमएफएमएस) के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनूप बनर्जी, एसएम, पीएचएस, मौजूदा बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए सुविधा के अद्यतन की निरंतर निगरानी कर रहे हैं और इस जानकारी को दिल्ली सरकार के पोर्टल पर अपटेड किया जा रहा है।
सरदार वल्लभाई पटेल कोविड अस्पताल डीआरडीओ का 1000 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल है, जो 5 जुलाई 2020 से संचालित हो रहा है। इस अस्पताल को दिल्ली और अन्य राज्यों से आने वाले कोविड-19 मरीजों के इलाज के लिए एक सरकारी आदेश के बाद शुरू किया गया था। आईसीयू बेड की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी के लिए आईसीयू मॉनिटर, एचएफएनसी मशीनों और मौजूदा ऑक्सीजन पाइपलाइन जैसे अतिरिक्त उपकरणों के अप-ग्रेडेशन यानी उन्नयन आवश्यकता थी। कोविड के मामलों की संख्या में अभूतपूर्व उछाल से निपटने के लिए, एएफएमएस ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों और दवा की मात्रा में वृद्धि की है। आईटीबीपी, सीएपीएफ और अन्य सेवाओं के डॉक्टर और नर्सिंग कर्मचारी इस काम में जुट गए हैं और वे चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे हैं।
अस्पताल में अब तक 3271 मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया है जिनमें से इलाज के बाद 2796 मरीजों की छुट्टी हो चुकी है। फिलहाल अस्पताल में 434 मरीजों का इलाज चल रहा है। इनमें 356 नागरिक हैं जबकि 78 सरकारी सेवा के कर्मचारी हैं। इस अस्पताल में दिल्ली और आसपास के राज्यों मसलन हरियाणा, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब और मध्य प्रदेश के रोगियों को भर्ती किया जा रहा है। सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (डीजीएएफएमएस) के महानिदेशक ने कोविड-19 मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए डॉक्टर्स, नर्सिंग अधिकारी, पैरामेडिक्स और संबंधित मानव संसाधन को अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा उपकरण मुहैया कराया है। डीसीडब्ल्यू एंड ई और सीसीआर एंड डी और सीसीआर एंड डी सेंट्रल, डीआरडीओ द्वारा अस्पताल की नियमित गतिविधियों के लिए सहायक और तकनीकी सेवाएं मसलन हाउसकीपिंग सर्विस, लॉन्ड्री, सीएसएसडी, भोजन और पेय और फायर सर्विस मुहैया कराई जाती हैं। डीआरडीओ वर्क्स डिपार्टमेंट (सिविल वर्क्स एंड एस्टेट) के मुख्य अभियंता श्री अजय सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 मरीजों के लिए आईसीयू के संदर्भ में दिल्ली में यह सबसे बड़ी सुविधा है और बुनियादी ढांचा ऐसा बनाया गया है कि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर अधिक आईसीयू बेड उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें।
डीआरडीओ ने गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, सशस्त्र बलों, टाटा संस और अन्य उद्योगों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से युद्धस्तर पर इन उपकरणों को डिजाइन, विकास और परिचालन का कार्य किया है। इसे 12 दिनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में तैयार किया गया है। अस्पताल में फिलहाल प्रत्येक बिस्तर ऑक्सीजन की सप्लाई, एक्स-रे, इलेक्ट्रोकार्डियोग्राम (ईसीजी), हेमेटोलॉजिकल टेस्ट सुविधाओं, वेंटिलेटर, कोविड टेस्ट लैब, व्हील चेयर, स्ट्रेचर और अन्य चिकित्सा उपकरण आदि उपलब्ध है। डीआरडीओ ने कोविड-19 तकनीकें विकसित की जिसका उत्पाद किया जा रहा है जैसे कि वेंटिलेटर, डिकॉन्टिमिनेशन टनल्स, पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव इक्विपमेंट (पीपीई), एन95 मास्क, कॉन्टैक्ट-फ्री सैनिटाइजर डिस्पेंसर, सैनिटाइजेशन चैंबर्स और मेडिकल रोबोट, ट्रॉलियां आदि इनमें शामिल हैं।
इस अस्पताल में, रोगियों का निदान, उनके लिए दवा और भोजन सहित नि: शुल्क इलाज किया जाता है। अस्पताल में इलाज करवा रहे मरीजों ने अस्पताल में देखभाल और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए संतुष्टि व्यक्त करते हुए तारीफ की है।