Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained shedding of Active Caseload (4.74%) continues
Karnataka, Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh have reported Maximum Decline in Active Cases in past 1 month
Total tests in India cross landmark of 14 Cr
30 NOV 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
In the last 24 hours, only 38,772 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. In the same period, India also registered 45,333 new recoveries ensuring a net reduction of 7,004 cases from Active Caseload.
The contraction of India’s Active Caseload has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 4,46,952 consists of just 4.74% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 93.81% today. The total recovered cases stand at 88,47,600. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, presently stands at 84,00,648 i.e 19.8 times the active cases.
Karnataka, Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh have reported highest decline in Active Cases in the past one month.
Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana and Rajasthan are reporting a rise in the active caseload, on the other hand.
India has crossed a landmark milestone in its fight against COVID, with the total tests having crossed the 14 cr mark today. 8,76,173 tests have been conducted in the last 24 hours. India has ramped up its per day testing capacity to 15 lakh.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 78.31% of the new cases reported in the last 24 hours.
Kerala reported 5,643 cases in the last 24 hours followed closely by Maharashtra which recorded 5,544 new cases. Delhi reported another 4,906 new cases yesterday.
76.94% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 6,325 persons recovering from COVID, Delhi saw the greatest number of recoveries. Kerala registered another 5,861 daily recoveries while Maharashtra reported 4,362 new recoveries.
78.56% of the 443 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs. The national Case Fatality Rate has further dipped to 1.45%. India is one of the countries with the lowest deaths per million population globally (99.4 at present).
19.18% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 85 deaths. Delhi saw a fatality count of 68 while West Bengal reported 54 new deaths.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் கொவிட் பரிசோதனை 14 கோடியை கடந்தது
30 NOV 2020 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், பரிசோதனை அளவில், 14 கோடி என்ற சாதனை இலக்கை இந்தியா இன்று கடந்தது.
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 38,772 பேருக்கு மட்டுமே புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டது. அதே நேரத்தில் 45,333 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பினர். இதன் மூலம் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 6,561 குறைந்துள்ளது. மொத்தம் 4,46,952 பேர் தற்போது சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளனர். இவர்கள் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 4.74 சதவீதம்.
குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பால், குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 93.81 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோரின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 88,47,600 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த ஒரு மாதத்தில், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, கேரளா, தமிழகம் மற்றும் ஆந்திர பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்துள்ளது.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஹிமாச்சல் பிரதேசம், தில்லி, ஹரியானா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானில் கடந்த ஒரு மாதத்தில் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் கொவிட் பரிசோதனை அளவு இன்று 14 கோடியை கடந்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 8,76,173 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒரு நாளைக்கு 15 லட்சம் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யும் அளவுக்கு இந்தியாவின் திறன் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 443 பேர் உயிரிழந்தனர். நாட்டின் இறப்பு வீதம் மேலும் குறைந்து 1.45 சதவீதமாகியுள்ளது. ஒரு மில்லியன் பேருக்கு இறப்பு குறைவாக உள்ள நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677113