Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained shedding of Active Caseload (4.74%) continues
Karnataka, Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh have reported Maximum Decline in Active Cases in past 1 month
Total tests in India cross landmark of 14 Cr
30 NOV 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
In the last 24 hours, only 38,772 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. In the same period, India also registered 45,333 new recoveries ensuring a net reduction of 7,004 cases from Active Caseload.
The contraction of India’s Active Caseload has ensured that India’s present active caseload of 4,46,952 consists of just 4.74% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 93.81% today. The total recovered cases stand at 88,47,600. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, presently stands at 84,00,648 i.e 19.8 times the active cases.
Karnataka, Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh have reported highest decline in Active Cases in the past one month.
Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana and Rajasthan are reporting a rise in the active caseload, on the other hand.
India has crossed a landmark milestone in its fight against COVID, with the total tests having crossed the 14 cr mark today. 8,76,173 tests have been conducted in the last 24 hours. India has ramped up its per day testing capacity to 15 lakh.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 78.31% of the new cases reported in the last 24 hours.
Kerala reported 5,643 cases in the last 24 hours followed closely by Maharashtra which recorded 5,544 new cases. Delhi reported another 4,906 new cases yesterday.
76.94% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 6,325 persons recovering from COVID, Delhi saw the greatest number of recoveries. Kerala registered another 5,861 daily recoveries while Maharashtra reported 4,362 new recoveries.
78.56% of the 443 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs. The national Case Fatality Rate has further dipped to 1.45%. India is one of the countries with the lowest deaths per million population globally (99.4 at present).
19.18% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 85 deaths. Delhi saw a fatality count of 68 while West Bengal reported 54 new deaths.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা (৪.৭৪ শতাংশ) হ্রাস পাচ্ছে
গত এক মাসে কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরল, তামিলানাড়ু, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের হার সবথেকে কম
ভারতে ১৪ কোটি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে
30 NOV 2020 12:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মাত্র ৩৮,৭৭২ জনের কোভিড সংক্রমণ ধরা পড়েছে। এই একই সময়ে ৪৫,৩৩৩ জন কোভিড মুক্ত হয়েছেন। অর্থাৎ, চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ৬,৫৬১ কমেছে।
ভারতে মোট সংক্রমিতের মাত্র ৪.৭৪ শতাংশ, এই মুহূর্তে চিকিৎসাধীন – ৪,৪৬,৯৫২ জন। দেশে কোভিড মুক্ত হওয়ার হার ৯৩.৮১ শতাংশ। আজকের হিসেবে মোট ৮৮,৪৭,৬০০ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। চিকিৎসাধীন ব্যক্তির তুলনায় সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা ৮৪,০০,৬৪৮ বেশি।
বিগত এক মাসে কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরল, তামিলনাড়ু ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা সবথেকে বেশি কমেছে। অন্যদিকে, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, দিল্লি, হরিয়ানা এবং রাজস্থানে সংক্রমণের হার সবথেকে বেশি।
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দেশ একটি নতুন মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করল। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮,৭৬,১৭৩টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। আজকের হিসেবে মোট ১৪ কোটি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। দৈনিক ১৫ লক্ষ নমুনা পরীক্ষার করার পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
দেশে নতুন যাঁরা সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন তাঁদের মধ্যে ৭৮.৩১ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বাস করেন। নতুন করে কেরলে ৫,৬৪৩ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৫,৫৪৪ জন ও দিল্লিতে ৪,৯০৬ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
দেশে যতজন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন তার মধ্যে ৭৬.৯৪ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বসবাস করেন। দিল্লিতে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৬,৩২৫ জন, কেরলে ৫,৮৬১ জন ও মহারাষ্ট্রে ৪,৩৬২ জন সংক্রমণ মুক্ত হয়েছেন।
কোভিডের কারণে যতজনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে তার মধ্যে ৭৮.৫৬ শতাংশ মৃত্যুর খবর এসেছে ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। দেশে কোভিডের কারণে মৃত্যুর হার কমে হয়েছে ১.৪৫ শতাংশ। মহারাষ্ট্রে সবথেকে বেশী ৮৫ জন, দিল্লিতে ৬৮ জন এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৬৪ জন মারা গেছেন।