Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with three teams working on developing & manufacturing COVID-19 vaccine
30 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister on Monday had virtual meetings with 3 teams working on developing & manufacturing vaccine for COVID-19. These teams were from Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd Pune, Biological E Ltd Hyderabad and Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd Hyderabad.
The PM appreciated the efforts being taken by the scientists in these companies to come out with a vaccine solution to tackle COVID-19. The potential of various platforms for vaccine development was also discussed.
PM also asked the companies to come out with their suggestions and ideas regarding the regulatory processes and related matters. He also suggested that they should take extra efforts to inform the general public in simple language about the vaccine and related matters such as its efficacy etc. Matters relating to logistics, transport, cold chain etc in respect of delivering the vaccines were also discussed.
All the vaccine candidates discussed are at different stages of trials and detailed data and results are expected early next year onwards.
The PM advised all the departments concerned to engage with the manufacturers and seek to resolve matters so that the efforts by these companies bear fruit in order to serve the needs of the country and the entire world.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
30 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 3 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਜੈੱਨੋਵਾ ਬਾਇਓਫਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਪੁਣੇ, ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਈ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਰੈੱਡੀਜ਼ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਜ਼ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨੂੰ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਚਾਰੀ ਗਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਫਲ ਮਿਲੇ।