Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with three teams working on developing & manufacturing COVID-19 vaccine
30 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister on Monday had virtual meetings with 3 teams working on developing & manufacturing vaccine for COVID-19. These teams were from Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd Pune, Biological E Ltd Hyderabad and Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd Hyderabad.
The PM appreciated the efforts being taken by the scientists in these companies to come out with a vaccine solution to tackle COVID-19. The potential of various platforms for vaccine development was also discussed.
PM also asked the companies to come out with their suggestions and ideas regarding the regulatory processes and related matters. He also suggested that they should take extra efforts to inform the general public in simple language about the vaccine and related matters such as its efficacy etc. Matters relating to logistics, transport, cold chain etc in respect of delivering the vaccines were also discussed.
All the vaccine candidates discussed are at different stages of trials and detailed data and results are expected early next year onwards.
The PM advised all the departments concerned to engage with the manufacturers and seek to resolve matters so that the efforts by these companies bear fruit in order to serve the needs of the country and the entire world.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के विकास और निर्माण पर काम करने वाली तीन टीमों के साथ बातचीत की
30 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोमवार को कोविड-19 के टीके के विकास और निर्माण पर काम करने वाली 3 टीमों के साथ वर्चुअल बैठक की। ये टीमें जेनोवा बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड पुणे, बायोलॉजिकल ई लिमिटेड हैदराबाद और डॉ. रेड्डीज लेबोरेटरीज लिमिटेड हैदराबाद थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन कंपनियों में कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए वैक्सीन बनाने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। टीके के विकास के लिए विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों की क्षमता पर भी चर्चा की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कंपनियों से विनियामक प्रक्रियाओं और संबंधित मामलों के बारे में अपने सुझाव और विचार रखने को भी कहा। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि वे टीका और संबंधित मामलों जैसे इसकी प्रभावकारिता आदि के बारे में आम जनता को सरल भाषा में सूचित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रयास करें। टीके वितरित करने के संबंध में रसद, परिवहन, कोल्ड चेन आदि से संबंधित मामलों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
जिन कंपनियों से वैक्सीन पर चर्चा की गई उनका परीक्षण और विस्तृत डेटा विभिन्न चरणों में हैं और परिणाम अगले साल की शुरुआत में आने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी संबंधित विभागों को निर्माताओं के साथ जुड़ने और मामलों का समाधान करने की सलाह दी जिससे देश और पूरी दुनिया की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए इन कंपनियों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों का परिणाम मिल सके।