Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates six-lane widening project of the Varanasi-Prayagraj section of NH-19
Decades of deceit make farmers apprehensive but now there is no deceit, work is being done with intentions as pure as Gangajal: PM
New agricultural reforms have given farmers new options and new legal protection and at the same time the old system also continues if someone chooses to stay with it: PM
Both MSP and Mandis have been strengthened by the government: PM
30 NOV 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated six-lane widening project of the Varanasi - Prayagraj section of NH-19 today in Varanasi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said we are now seeing the outcome of the work of connectivity alongwith the beautification of Kashi done in the past. He added that the unprecedented work has been done on new highways, pull-flyovers, widening of roads to reduce traffic jams in and around Varanasi.
The Prime Minister remarked that our farmers would benefit greatly when modern connectivity expands in the area. He said over the years, efforts have been made to create infrastructure like cold storage alongwith modern roads in the villages. A fund of 1 lakh crore rupees has also been created for this.
The Prime Minister cited an example of how the farmers are benefiting from the government's efforts and modern infrastructure. He said black rice was introduced 2 years ago in Chandauli to increase the income of the farmers. Last year, a farmer committee was formed and around 400 farmers were given this rice to grow in the Kharif season. While normal rice sells for Rs 35-40 a kg, this black rice was sold for up to Rs 300 a kg. For the first time, this rice has been exported to Australia, that too at the rate of around Rs. 800 per kg.
The Prime Minister said India's agricultural products are famous all over the world. He asked why farmers shouldn't have access to this big market and higher prices. He said new agricultural reforms have given farmers new options and new legal protection and at the same time the old system also continues if someone chooses to stay with that. He said earlier, transactions outside the mandi were illegal but now the small farmer can take legal action on the transactions outside the mandi also.
The Prime Minister said Governments make policies, laws and regulations. Criticizing the opposition, he said earlier the decisions of the government were opposed but now the criticism is based on mere apprehensions. He said confusion is spread in society about what has not happened yet, which will never happen. He said these are the same people who have consistently tricked the farmers for decades.
Continuing on the duplicity of the past, the Prime Minister said MSP was declared, but a very meager MSP purchase used to take place. This deception went on for years. Large loan waiver packages were announced in the name of farmers, but they did not reach the small and marginal farmers. He added big schemes were announced in the name of farmers but earlier regimes themselves believed that out of 1 rupee, only 15 paisa reached the farmer, which is deceit in the name of schemes.
The Prime Minister said when history has been full of deception, then two things are natural. The first is that there is decades of history behind the farmers being apprehensive about the promises of governments. Secondly, it has become a compulsion for those who break the promises, to spread the lie that what used to take place before, is still going to happen. He said when you see the track record of this government, the truth will come out automatically. He said the Government delivered on the promise of stopping the black marketing of urea and giving enough urea to the farmers. He said the Government delivered on the promise of fixing MSP at 1.5 times the cost in line with the recommendation of the Swaminathan Commission. This promise was not only fulfilled on paper, but has reached the bank account of the farmers.
The Prime Minister said in the five years before 2014, pulses of around Rs 6.5 crores were procured from the farmer. But in the subsequent 5 years, pulses worth about Rs 49000 crore were procured, that is, about 75 times increase. In the 5 years prior to 2014, paddy worth Rs 2 lakh crores were purchased. But in the subsequent 5 years, we have passed 5 lakh crore rupees as MSP of paddy to the farmers. That is, almost two and a half times more money has reached the farmer. He added in the 5 years before 2014, farmers got around Rs. 1.5 lakh crore on the purchase of wheat. In the subsequent 5 years, wheat farmers have got Rs 3 lakh crores i.e. around 2 times. He asked why the Government would spend so much if the mandis and the MSP were to be dismantled. He stressed that the government is spending crores of rupees to modernize the mandis.
Criticizing the opposition, the Prime Minister said, these are the people who used to raise questions about PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, spreading the rumor that this money is being given in view of the elections and after the election the same money will have to be given back with interest. He added that in a state, where the opposition government is there, due to its political interest, farmers are not allowed to take advantage of this scheme. He said assistance is being provided directly to the bank accounts of more than 10 crore farmer families of the country. So far, about 1 lakh crore rupees have been reached the farmers.
The Prime Minister said decades of deceit make farmers apprehensive but now there is no deceit, work is being done with intentions as pure as Gangajal. He remarked that the truth of those who spread illusions on the basis of mere apprehensions is being constantly exposed before the country. When farmers understand their lies, then they start spreading lies on another subject. He added the government is also constantly answering those farmer families who still have some concerns. He expressed confidence that those farmers who have some doubts on agricultural reforms today, will also take advantage of these agricultural reforms in future and increase their income.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ദേശീയപാത 19 ലെ വാരണാസി - പ്രയാഗരാജ് ആറുവരി പാതവീതി കൂട്ടുന്ന പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
പുതിയ കാര്‍ഷിക പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ഇഷ്ടമുള്ളതു തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാനുള്ള സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യവും പുതിയ നിയമ പരിരക്ഷയും നല്കും. അതെ സമയം പഴയ സംവിധാനം തുടരാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് അതിനുള്ള സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യവും നല്കും
കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവിലയും ചന്തകളും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ശാക്തീകരിച്ചു- പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
30 NOV 2020 4:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ പാത 19 ലെ വാരണാസി -പ്രയാഗ് രാജ് സെക്ടര്‍ വീതി കൂട്ടി ആറുവരിപാതയാക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്നു വാരണാസിയില്‍ നിര്‍വഹിച്ചു. കാശിയുടെ സൗന്ദര്യവത്ക്കരണത്തിനൊപ്പം യാത്രാസൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമായി കഴിഞ്ഞ കാലത്ത് ചെയ്ത ജോലിയുടെ ഫലമാണ് നാം ഇപ്പോള്‍ കാണുന്നത് എന്ന് തദവസരത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ ദേശീയപാതകള്‍, മേല്‍പ്പാലങ്ങള്‍, ഗതാഗത കുരുക്കഴിക്കുന്നതിനായി റോഡുകളുടെ വീതി കൂട്ടല്‍ തുടങ്ങി അഭൂതപൂര്‍വമായ വികസന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളാണ് വാരണാസിക്കു ചുറ്റും നടക്കുന്നത് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടി ചേര്‍ത്തു.
ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ ആധുനിക യാത്രാസൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വികസിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ നമ്മുടെ കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്കാണ് അതിന്റെ കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കുക എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളില്‍ ശീത സംഭരണികള്‍, ആധുനിക റോഡുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടക്കുകയായിരുന്നു. ഇതിനായി ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഫണ്ടാണ് സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരുന്നത്.
ആധുനിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളും എപ്രകാരമാണ് കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്കു പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുക എന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഒരു ഉദാഹരണം ഉദ്ധരിച്ചു. കൃഷിക്കാരുടെ വരുമാനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി രണ്ടു വര്‍ഷം മുമ്പ് ചന്ദൗളിയില്‍ കരിനെല്ല് പുറത്തിറക്കുകയുണ്ടായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം കൃഷിക്കാരുടെ ഒരു സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കുകയും ഏകദേശം 400 കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ഖരിഫ് സീസണില്‍ കൃഷിയിറക്കുന്നതിനായി ഈ നെല്‍വിത്ത് വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. സാധാരണ അരി കിലോഗ്രാമിന് 35- 40 രൂപ വിലയുള്ളപ്പോള്‍ കരിനെല്ലരിക്ക് കിലോഗ്രാമിന് 300 രൂപയാണ് വില. ആദ്യമായി ഈ അരി കിലോഗ്രാമിന് 800 രൂപ നിരക്കില്‍ ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയ്ക്ക് കയറ്റി അയക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ നയങ്ങളും നിയമങ്ങളും ചട്ടങ്ങളും നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രതിപക്ഷത്തെ വിമര്‍ശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു, മുമ്പൊക്കെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റെിന്റെ തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ എതിര്‍ക്കപ്പെടുകയായിരുന്നു, എന്നാല്‍ ഇന്ന് കേവലം ആശങ്കകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് വിമര്‍ശനങ്ങള്‍ . ഇതുവരെ സംഭവിക്കാത്തതും ഇനി സംഭവിക്കില്ലാത്തതുമായ കാര്യങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ചാണ് സമൂഹത്തില്‍ സംഭ്രാന്തി പരത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ദശകങ്ങളായി കൃഷിക്കാരെ സ്ഥിരമായി കബളിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്ന ആളുകള്‍ തന്നെയാണ് ഇതിന്റെ പിന്നിലും എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പണ്ട് കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. എന്നാല്‍ ആ താങ്ങുവില പ്രകാരം വളരെ തുഛമായ സംഭരണമേ നടന്നുള്ളു. ഈ ചതി വര്‍ഷങ്ങളോളം തുടര്‍ന്നു. കൃഷിക്കാരുടെ പേരില്‍ വന്‍ തോതില്‍ വായ്പകളുടെ എഴുതി തള്ളല്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങള്‍ നടന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ അവയുടെ പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ലഭിച്ചില്ല. കൃഷിക്കാരുടെ പേരില്‍ വന്‍ പ്രദ്ധതികള്‍ പലതും പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. എന്നാല്‍ മുന്‍ ഭരണാധികാരികള്‍ തന്നെ വിശ്വസിച്ചത് ഒരു രൂപയില്‍ 15 പൈസ മാത്രമെ കൃഷിക്കാരില്‍ എത്തിയുള്ളു എന്നാണ്, അത് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പേരിലുള്ള വന്‍ തട്ടിപ്പല്ലേ.
പ്രതിപക്ഷത്തെ വിമര്‍ശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു, ഇവരാണ് പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി കിസാന്‍ സമ്മാന്‍ നിധിയെക്കുറിച്ച് ചോദ്യങ്ങള്‍ ചോദിക്കുകയും, ഈ പണം തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനെ കണ്ടുകൊണ്ട് വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ് എന്നും തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു കഴിയുമ്പോള്‍ പലിശ സഹിതം അതു തിരികെ അടയ്ക്കണ്ടതാണ് എന്നും കിംവദന്തി പരത്തുന്ന ആളുകള്‍. പ്രതിപക്ഷത്തിന്റെ രാഷ്ട്രിയ താല്പര്യങ്ങള്‍ മൂലം ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് സാധിക്കുന്നില്ല എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടി ചേര്‍ത്തു. രാജ്യത്തെ 10 കോടി കര്‍ഷക കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിലേയ്ക്ക് നേരിട്ട് കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട സഹായ ധനമാണ് ഇത് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇത്തരത്തില്‍ ഇതുവരെ ഏകദേശം 1 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ് കൃഷിക്കാരില്‍ എത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായുള്ള വഞ്ചന കൃഷിക്കാരെ ആശങ്കയിലാഴ്ത്തിയതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എന്നാല്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഇത്തരം വഞ്ചനകള്‍ ഇല്ല. പ്രവൃത്തികള്‍ കൃത്യമായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് നടക്കുന്നത്, പരിശുദ്ധമായ ഗംഗാജലം പോലെ. വെറും തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി വിഭ്രാന്തി പരത്തുന്നവരുടെ യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ മുഖം ഇപ്പോള്‍ രാജ്യത്തിനു മുന്നില്‍ സ്ഥിരമായി അനാവരണം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു എന്നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ ഇവരുടെ നുണകള്‍ മനസിലാക്കുമ്പോള്‍ അവര്‍ മറ്റ് വിഷയങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് വേറെ നുണകള്‍ പറയാന്‍ തുടങ്ങി. ഇപ്പോഴും സംശയങ്ങളുള്ള കര്‍ഷക കുടംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഇപ്പോഴും ഉത്തരങ്ങള്‍ നല്കിവരികയാണ്. ഇന്ന് കാര്‍ഷിക പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് സംശയങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്ള കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്കു പോലും ഭാവിയില്‍ ഈ കാര്‍ഷിക നയങ്ങളുടെ പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കുകയും അവരുടെ വരുമാനം വര്‍ധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.