Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Rivigo Services Private Limited (Rivigo) by Spring Canter Investment Ltd (SCIL) through subscription of compulsorily convertible preference shares
01 DEC 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Rivigo Services Private Limited (Rivigo) by Spring Canter Investment Ltd (SCIL) through subscription of compulsorily convertible preference shares, under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
SCIL is an investment holding company incorporated under the laws of Mauritius and does not have any physical presence in India. Its shareholders are certain private equity funds managed by Warburg Pincus LLC (Warburg).
Warburg is a member-owned private equity firm headquartered in New York, United States, and acts as manager to certain private equity funds. The portfolio companies owned by the private equity funds are active in a variety of sectors, including energy, financial services, healthcare, pharma, general insurance, consumer, industrial and business services, technology, media and telecommunications.
Rivigo is a technology-enabled logistics company in the trucking industry. It uses an innovative ‘driver relay’ model that enables trucks to cover more distances at a faster pace against the industry average. Its full-stack logistics offering includes relay-led trucking and freight marketplace. It empowers numerous shippers and fleet operators to optimize their fleet and achieve maximum results and aim to bring an impact across the freight ecosystem by making it fully digital and transparent.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশন
সিসিআই বাধ্যতামূলক রূপান্তরযোগ্য পছন্দসই শেয়ার সংগ্রহের মাধ্যমে স্প্রিং ক্যান্টার ইনভেস্টমেন্ট লিমিটেড (এসসিআইএল) কর্তৃক রিভিগো সার্ভিসেস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড (রিভিগো) অধিগ্রহণের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
01 DEC 2020 1:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশন সিসিআই প্রতিযোগিতা আইন, ২০০২ – এর ৩১ (১) ধারার আওতায় বাধ্যতামূলক রূপান্তরযোগ্য পছন্দসই শেয়ার সংগ্রহের মাধ্যমে স্প্রিং ক্যান্টার ইনভেস্টমেন্ট লিমিটেড (এসসিআইএল) কর্তৃক রিভিগো সার্ভিসেস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড (রিভিগো) অধিগ্রহণের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। এসসিআইএল সংস্থা মরিশাসের আইন মান্যতাকারী একটি বিনিয়োগকারী সংস্থা এবং এই সংস্থার ভারতে বাস্তবিক কোনও উপস্থিতি নেই। সংস্থার শেয়ার হোল্ডাররা কয়েকটি সুনির্দিষ্ট বেসরকারি ইক্যুইটি তহবিল পরিচালনা করে থাকে। অবশ্য, এই তহবিল পরিচালনার প্রধান দায়িত্বে রয়েছে ওয়ারবুর্গ পিনকাস এলএলসি (ওয়ারবুর্গ)
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ওয়ারবুর্গ মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের নিউইয়র্কে সদর দপ্তর-ভিত্তিক সদস্য-মালিকানাধীন একটি বেসরকারি ইক্যুইটি সংস্থা। এই সংস্থা সুনির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি বেসরকারি ইক্যুইটি তহবিল পরিচালনা করে থাকে। বেসরকারি ইক্যুইটি তহবিলের মাধ্যমে মালিকানাধীন অন্য কয়েকটি সংস্থা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তহবিলের সংস্থান করে থাকে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – বিদ্যুৎ, আর্থিক পরিষেবা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল, জেনারেল ইন্স্যুরেন্স, শিল্প ও ব্যবসায়িক পরিষেবা, প্রযুক্তি, গণমাধ্যম এবং টেলিযোগাযোগ।
রিভিগো একটি প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক লজিস্টিক বা পণ্য পরিবহণ সংস্থা। এই সংস্থা লরি শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত, যাদের কাজ হ’ল অভিনব পদ্ধতিতে বিশেষজ্ঞ লরি চালকদের মাধ্যমে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে দূরবর্তী এলাকায় সহজে ও কমসময়ে পৌঁছে যাওয়া। এছাড়াও, সংস্থাটি জাহাজ পরিবহণ ও ফিল্ড অপারেশন বা কাজকর্মের সঙ্গেও যুক্ত।
অধিগ্রহণ সম্পর্কিত সিসিআই – এর এ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশ শীঘ্রই জারি করা হবে।