Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $132.8 million loan to strengthen Meghalaya’s power distribution Sector
01 DEC 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $132.8 million loan to strengthen and modernize the distribution network and improve the quality of power supplied to households, industries, and businesses in India’s northeastern state of Meghalaya.
The signatories to the Meghalaya Power Distribution Sector Improvement Project were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank & ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Dr Mohapatra stated that the project supports the state government’s "24x7 Power for All" initiative and will help the state reduce its high technical and commercial losses through network strengthening, metering and billing efficiency improvements.
“Technological Improvements to the distribution network adapted to extreme weather, introduction of smart meters and online meter reading, billing, and collection systems will help improve operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of the state’s distribution system,” said Mr. Konishi.
Though Meghalaya has achieved 100% electrification, remote rural areas in the state suffer from frequent power interruptions due to overloaded distribution networks and substations that use outdated technology, resulting in high aggregate technical and commercial (AT&C) losses. The Government of India and the state government of Meghalaya embarked on a joint 24x7 Power for All Meghalaya initiative to provide uninterrupted, quality, reliable, and affordable power supply to all electricity consumers.
The project will construct 23 substations; renovate and modernize 45 substations, including the provision of control room equipment and protection systems; install and upgrade 2,214 kilometers of distribution lines and associated facilities covering three out of the six circles in the state. Installation of smart meters will benefit about 180,000 households. The loan is proposed to be supplemented by a $2 million grant from ADB’s Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction that will finance renewable energy mini-grids for improving power quality and supporting income generation activities, especially for women and other socially disadvantaged groups in three villages and three schools.
The project will help develop a distribution sector road map and a financial road map for the Meghalaya Power Distribution Corporation Limited (MePDCL). These road maps will strengthen the capacity of MePDCL to operate and manage the distribution networks.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

وزارت خزانہ
اے ڈی بی اور بھارت نے میگھالیہ کے بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے 132.8 ملین ڈالر کے قرض پر دستخط کیے
01 DEC 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور بھارت سرکار نے ہندوستان کی شمال مشرقی ریاست میگھالیہ میں کاروبار صنعتوں اور گھروں کو سپلائی کی جانے والی بجلی کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کو جدید اور مستحکم بنانے کے لئے 132.8 ملین ڈالر کے ایک قرض پر آج دستخط کیے ہیں۔ میگھالیہ میں بجلی کی تقسیم کے سیکٹر کی بہتر کے پروجیکٹ پر دستخط کرنے والوں میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (فنڈ بنک اور اے ڈی بی) ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہاپاترا اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک کی طرف سے دستخط اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریزیڈینٹ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب تاکیو کونیشی نے کیے۔ یاد رہے کہ سی ایس مہاپاترا جنہوں نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے دستخط کیے، وزارت خزانہ میں اقتصادی امور کے محکمے میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ہیں۔
قرض سمجھوتے پر دستخط کے بعد ڈاکٹر مہاپاترا نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ریاستی سرکار کی 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن سب کے لئے بجلی کی پہل کی حمایت کرتی ہے اور نیٹ ورک کی مضبوطی، پیمائش اور بلنگ کی صلاحیت میں سدھار کے ذریعے سے ریاست کو اعلیٰ تکنیکی اور کمرشیل نقصان کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریزیڈینٹ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب تاکیو کونیشی نے کہا کہ موسم کی انتہائی صورتحال کے مطابق تقسیم کے نظام میں تکنیکی سدھار، اسمارٹ میٹر اور آن لائن میٹر ریڈنگ، بلنگ اور کلکشن نظام کی شروعات سے ریاست کے تقسیم کے نظام کی آپریشنل صلاحیت اور مالی استحکام میں سدھار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
میگھالیہ نے بھلے ہی 100 فیصد الیکٹری فیکشن کا نشانہ حاصل کرلیاہے، لیکن ریاست کے دور دراز کے دیہی علاقوں کو بہت زیادہ بوجھ والے تقسیم نیٹ ورک اور پرانی تکنیک کا استعمال کرنے والے ذیلی اسٹیشنوں کی وجہ سے لگاتار بجلی کی سپلائی میں اڑچنوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اعلیٰ ایگری گیٹ تکنیکی اور کمرشیل (اے ٹی اینڈ سی) نقصان ہوتے ہیں۔ بھارت سرکار اور میگھالیہ کی ریاستی سرکار نے سبھی بجلی صارفین کو بلا رکاوٹ معیاری بھروسے مند اور سستی بجلی کی سپلائی فراہم کرنے کے لئے مشترکہ طور سے ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے پاور فار آل (سب کے لئے بجلی) نام کی ایک پہل کی شروعات کی ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 23 ذیلی اسٹیشنیں قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ کنٹرول روم ایکوپ مینٹ (آلہ) اور پروٹیکشن سسٹم کی پرویژن سمیت 45 سب اسیشنوں کی تجدید کاری اور جدید کاری کی جائے گی۔ ریاست کے 6 سرکلز میں سے تین کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 2214 کلو میٹر کی تقسیم لائنوں اور متعلقہ سہولیات کو قائم اور اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔ اسمارٹ میٹرس کو لگانے سے تقریباً ایک لاکھ 80 ہزار گھروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس قرض کو اے ڈی بی کے جاپان فنڈ فار پاورٹی ری ڈکشن سے 2 ملین ڈالر کے گرانٹ کے ذریعے پورا کرنے کی تجویز ہے، جو بجلی کی کوالٹی میں سدھار اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں، خاص طور سے تین گاوؤں اور تین اسکولوں میں عورتوں اور دیگر سماجی طور سے محروم گروپوں کے لیے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں اور کوالٹی بجلی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کے منی گرڈس مالی امداد کو تقویت دے گا۔
اے ڈی بی انتہائی غربت کو دور کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ایشیا اور بحر الکاہل کو ایک خوشحال اور شمولیت والی لچکدار اور ٹکاؤ خطہ بنانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔