Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $132.8 million loan to strengthen Meghalaya’s power distribution Sector
01 DEC 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $132.8 million loan to strengthen and modernize the distribution network and improve the quality of power supplied to households, industries, and businesses in India’s northeastern state of Meghalaya.
The signatories to the Meghalaya Power Distribution Sector Improvement Project were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank & ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Dr Mohapatra stated that the project supports the state government’s "24x7 Power for All" initiative and will help the state reduce its high technical and commercial losses through network strengthening, metering and billing efficiency improvements.
“Technological Improvements to the distribution network adapted to extreme weather, introduction of smart meters and online meter reading, billing, and collection systems will help improve operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of the state’s distribution system,” said Mr. Konishi.
Though Meghalaya has achieved 100% electrification, remote rural areas in the state suffer from frequent power interruptions due to overloaded distribution networks and substations that use outdated technology, resulting in high aggregate technical and commercial (AT&C) losses. The Government of India and the state government of Meghalaya embarked on a joint 24x7 Power for All Meghalaya initiative to provide uninterrupted, quality, reliable, and affordable power supply to all electricity consumers.
The project will construct 23 substations; renovate and modernize 45 substations, including the provision of control room equipment and protection systems; install and upgrade 2,214 kilometers of distribution lines and associated facilities covering three out of the six circles in the state. Installation of smart meters will benefit about 180,000 households. The loan is proposed to be supplemented by a $2 million grant from ADB’s Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction that will finance renewable energy mini-grids for improving power quality and supporting income generation activities, especially for women and other socially disadvantaged groups in three villages and three schools.
The project will help develop a distribution sector road map and a financial road map for the Meghalaya Power Distribution Corporation Limited (MePDCL). These road maps will strengthen the capacity of MePDCL to operate and manage the distribution networks.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एडीबी और भारत ने मेघालय के बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए 132.8 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
01 DEC 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्य मेघालय में घरों, उद्योगों और व्यवसायों को बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के उद्देश्य से वितरण नेटवर्क को मजबूत बनाने और उसका आधुनिकीकरण करने के लिए आज 132.8 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
मेघालय विद्युत वितरण क्षेत्र सुधार परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर करने वालों में वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव (फंड बैंक एवं एडीबी) डॉ. सी.एस. महापात्र और एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री ताकेओ कोनीशी थे डॉ. महापात्रा ने जहां भारत सरकार की ओर से हस्ताक्षर किए, वहीं एडीबी की ओर से श्री कोनीशी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद डॉ. महापात्र ने कहा कि यह परियोजना राज्य सरकार की "24x7 पावर फॉर ऑल" पहल का समर्थन करती है और नेटवर्क सुदृढ़ीकरण, पैमाइश और बिलिंग दक्षता में सुधार के माध्यम से राज्य को उच्च तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक नुकसान को कम करने में मदद करेगी।
श्री कोनीशी ने कहा, "मौसम की चरम स्थितियों के अनुकूल वितरण प्रणाली में तकनीकी सुधार, स्मार्ट मीटर एवं ऑनलाइन मीटर रीडिंग, बिलिंग, और राजस्व संग्रह प्रणालियों की शुरुआत से राज्य की वितरण प्रणाली की परिचालन क्षमता और वित्तीय स्थिरता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी।"
मेघालय ने भले ही 100% विद्युतीकरण का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है, लेकिन राज्य के दूरदराज के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को अत्यधिक भार वाले वितरण नेटवर्क और पुरानी तकनीक का उपयोग करने वाले सब-स्टेशनों के कारण लगातार बिजली आपूर्ति में व्यवधानों का सामना करना पड़ता है। सके परिणामस्वरूप उच्च सकल तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक (एटीएंडसी) नुकसान होते हैं। भारत सरकार और मेघालय की राज्य सरकार ने सभी बिजली उपभोक्ताओं को निर्बाध, गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीय, और सस्ती बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से "24x7 पावर फॉर ऑल" नाम की एक पहल की शुरुआत की है।
इस परियोजना के तहत 23 सब-स्टेशनों का निर्माण किया जायेगा। नियंत्रण कक्ष उपकरण एवं सुरक्षा प्रणालियों के प्रावधान सहित 45 सब-स्टेशनों का नवीनीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण किया जायेगा। राज्य के छह सर्किलों में से तीन को कवर करते हुए 2,214 किलोमीटर की वितरण लाइनों एवं संबंधित सुविधाओं को स्थापित और अपग्रेड किया जायेगा। स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने से लगभग 1,80,000 घरों को फायदा होगा। इस ऋण को एडीबी के जापान फंड फॉर पॉवर्टी रिडक्शन से 2 मिलियन डॉलर के अनुदान द्वारा पूरक बनाने का प्रस्ताव है, जो बिजली की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और आय सृजन गतिविधियों, विशेष रूप से तीन गांवों और तीन स्कूलों में महिलाओं और अन्य सामाजिक रूप से वंचित समूहों के लिए, का समर्थन करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के मिनी-ग्रिडों का वित्त पोषण करेगा।
यह परियोजना मेघालय विद्युत वितरण निगम लिमिटेड (एमईपीडीसीएल) के लिए वितरण क्षेत्र के एक रोडमैप और एक वित्तीय रोडमैप को विकसित करने में मदद करेगी। ये दोनों रोडमैप वितरण नेटवर्क को संचालित और प्रबंधित करने में एमईपीडीसीएल की क्षमता को मजबूत करेंगे।
एडीबी अत्यधिक गरीबी को मिटाने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए एशिया एवं प्रशांत क्षेत्र को एक समृद्ध, समावेशी, लचीला और टिकाऊ क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 1966 में स्थापित, इस संस्थान पर स्वामित्व रखने वाले 68 सदस्यों में से 49 का संबंध एशिया एवं प्रशांत क्षेत्र से है।