Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $132.8 million loan to strengthen Meghalaya’s power distribution Sector
01 DEC 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $132.8 million loan to strengthen and modernize the distribution network and improve the quality of power supplied to households, industries, and businesses in India’s northeastern state of Meghalaya.
The signatories to the Meghalaya Power Distribution Sector Improvement Project were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank & ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Dr Mohapatra stated that the project supports the state government’s "24x7 Power for All" initiative and will help the state reduce its high technical and commercial losses through network strengthening, metering and billing efficiency improvements.
“Technological Improvements to the distribution network adapted to extreme weather, introduction of smart meters and online meter reading, billing, and collection systems will help improve operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of the state’s distribution system,” said Mr. Konishi.
Though Meghalaya has achieved 100% electrification, remote rural areas in the state suffer from frequent power interruptions due to overloaded distribution networks and substations that use outdated technology, resulting in high aggregate technical and commercial (AT&C) losses. The Government of India and the state government of Meghalaya embarked on a joint 24x7 Power for All Meghalaya initiative to provide uninterrupted, quality, reliable, and affordable power supply to all electricity consumers.
The project will construct 23 substations; renovate and modernize 45 substations, including the provision of control room equipment and protection systems; install and upgrade 2,214 kilometers of distribution lines and associated facilities covering three out of the six circles in the state. Installation of smart meters will benefit about 180,000 households. The loan is proposed to be supplemented by a $2 million grant from ADB’s Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction that will finance renewable energy mini-grids for improving power quality and supporting income generation activities, especially for women and other socially disadvantaged groups in three villages and three schools.
The project will help develop a distribution sector road map and a financial road map for the Meghalaya Power Distribution Corporation Limited (MePDCL). These road maps will strengthen the capacity of MePDCL to operate and manage the distribution networks.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మేఘాలయాలో విద్యుత్ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ పటిష్టతకు
132.8 మిలియన్ అమెరికా డాలర్ల రుణంపై భారతదేశం, ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు సంతకాలు
01 DEC 2020 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య భారతదేశంలో ఉన్న మేఘాలయ రాష్ట్రంలో విద్యుత్ పంపిణి వ్యవస్థ ఆధునీకరణకు, గృహాలు, పరిశ్రమలు, వ్యాపార సంస్థలకు మరింత మెరుగ్గా విద్యుత్ ను సరఫరా చేయడానికి ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు ( ఎడిబి) భారతదేశం 132.8 మిలియన్ అమెరికా డాలర్ల రుణ ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేసింది. మేఘాలయా విద్యుత్ సరఫరా మెరుగుదల ప్రాజెక్ట్ రుణ ఒప్పందంపై భారతదేశం తరపున కేంద్ర ఆర్ధిక శాఖలోని ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి ( ఫండ్ బ్యాంక్,ఎడిబి) డాక్టర్ సి.ఎస్. మోహాపాత్ర . ఎడిబి తరపున బ్యాంకి భారతదేశ రెసిడెంట్ మిషన్ శ్రీ. తాకేవో కొనిషి సంతకాలు చేశారు.
సంతకాల అనంతరం మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ మోహాపాత్ర ' ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి 24 x 7 విధ్యుత్' సరఫరా చేయడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను విజయవంతం చేయడానికి ఈ పదకం దోహదపడుతుందని అన్నారు. వ్యవస్థను పటిష్టం చేయడం ద్వారా సాంకేతిక, వాణిజ్య సరఫరా నష్టాలను తగ్గించడానికి వీలవుతుందని అన్నారు.
' ప్రతికూల వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులను తట్టుకుని పనిచేసే ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక వ్యవస్థ , స్మార్ట్ మీటర్లనుఏర్పాటుచేయడం, ఆన్ లైన్ లో బిల్లులను జారీ చేసి వాటిని వసూలు చేయడానికి కేంద్రాలను నెలకొల్పడం వల్ల రాష్ట్రంలో విద్యుత్ పంపిణి ఆర్ధిక పరిస్థితి మెరుగుపడతాయి' అని కొనిషి వివరించారు.
మేఘాలయ రాష్ట్రం 100 శాతం విద్యుతీకరణ సాధించినప్పటికీ రాష్ట్రంలోని మారుమూల గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో లోపాల వల్ల తరచు విద్యుత్ సరఫరాకి అంతరాయం కలుగుతోంది. దీనివల్ల సరాసరి సాంకేతిక ఆర్ధిక నష్టాలు పెరుగుతున్నాయి. ఎలాంటి అంతరాయం లేకుండా నాణ్యమైన విధ్యుత్ ను ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరచాలని కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం సంయుక్తంగా పథకాన్ని అమలు చేయాలని నిర్ణయించాయి.
ఈ పథకంలో భాగంగా కొత్తగా 23 సబ్ స్టేషన్ లను నిర్మించి, పనిచేస్తున్న 45 సబ్ స్టేషన్ లలో కంట్రోల్ రూమ్ పరికరాలు, రక్షణ వ్యవస్థలను నెలకొల్పుతారు. రాష్ట్రంలో ఉన్న ఆరు సర్కిళ్ల లలో మూడు సర్కిళ్లలో 2,214 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవునా డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్ లైన్లను నిర్మిస్తారు. స్మార్ట్ మీటర్లను అమర్చడం వల్ల 180,000 కుటుంబాలకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుందని అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు.
రుణంతో పాటు పేదరికాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ఎడిబిలో ఉన్న జపాన్ నిధుల నుంచి రెండు మిలియన్ అమెరికా డాలర్లను అదనంగా అందించాలని ప్రతిపాదించడం జరిగింది. ఈ నిధులను మూడు గ్రామాలు, మూడు పాఠశాలల్లో మహిళలు, సామాజికంగా వెనుకబడి ఉన్న వర్గాలకు అదనపు ఆదాయాన్ని సమకూర్చే కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేసి, మినీ గ్రిడ్లను నెలకొల్పడానికి ఉపయోగిస్తారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు వల్ల పంపిణి మరియు ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాలపై దృష్టి సారించి పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థను పటిష్టం చేయడానికి మేఘాలయ పవర్ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్ కార్పొరేషన్ అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.
1966లో ఏర్పాటైన ఎడిబిలో ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 68 మంది సభ్యులు ఉన్నారు. పేదరిక నిర్మూలన కోసం కృషి చేస్తున్న ఎడిబి సుస్థిర సత్వర అధివృధికి దోహదపడే పథకాల అమలుకు సహాయ సహకారాలను అందిస్తున్నది.