Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $132.8 million loan to strengthen Meghalaya’s power distribution Sector
01 DEC 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $132.8 million loan to strengthen and modernize the distribution network and improve the quality of power supplied to households, industries, and businesses in India’s northeastern state of Meghalaya.
The signatories to the Meghalaya Power Distribution Sector Improvement Project were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank & ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Dr Mohapatra stated that the project supports the state government’s "24x7 Power for All" initiative and will help the state reduce its high technical and commercial losses through network strengthening, metering and billing efficiency improvements.
“Technological Improvements to the distribution network adapted to extreme weather, introduction of smart meters and online meter reading, billing, and collection systems will help improve operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of the state’s distribution system,” said Mr. Konishi.
Though Meghalaya has achieved 100% electrification, remote rural areas in the state suffer from frequent power interruptions due to overloaded distribution networks and substations that use outdated technology, resulting in high aggregate technical and commercial (AT&C) losses. The Government of India and the state government of Meghalaya embarked on a joint 24x7 Power for All Meghalaya initiative to provide uninterrupted, quality, reliable, and affordable power supply to all electricity consumers.
The project will construct 23 substations; renovate and modernize 45 substations, including the provision of control room equipment and protection systems; install and upgrade 2,214 kilometers of distribution lines and associated facilities covering three out of the six circles in the state. Installation of smart meters will benefit about 180,000 households. The loan is proposed to be supplemented by a $2 million grant from ADB’s Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction that will finance renewable energy mini-grids for improving power quality and supporting income generation activities, especially for women and other socially disadvantaged groups in three villages and three schools.
The project will help develop a distribution sector road map and a financial road map for the Meghalaya Power Distribution Corporation Limited (MePDCL). These road maps will strengthen the capacity of MePDCL to operate and manage the distribution networks.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏ.ਡੀ.ਬੀ.ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 132.8 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਲਈ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
01 DEC 2020 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ(ਏ.ਡੀ.ਬੀ.) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ 132.8 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਕਰਜੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ: ਸੀ.ਐਸ. ਮੋਹਪਾਤਰਾ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਫੰਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਤੇ ਏ.ਡੀ.ਬੀ.),ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਏ.ਡੀ.ਬੀ. ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਏ.ਡੀ.ਬੀ. ਦੇ ਰੈਜੀਡੈਂਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਟੇਕੀਓ ਕੁਨੀਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ।
ਕਰਜਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਮੋਹਪਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 24x 7 ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਮੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਲਿੰਗ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕੁਨੀਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ,''ਬੇਹੱਦ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੜੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਲਈ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ,ਸਮਾਰਟ ਮੀਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੀਟਰ ਰੀਡਿੰਗ, ਬਿਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ''।
ਬੇਸ਼ੱਕ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਨੇ 100 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤੇ ਓਵਰਲੋਡ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਣ ਵਾਰ ਵਾਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਝਟਕੇ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਸਬ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਤੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ 24x 7 ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਰ ਆਲ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਮਿਆਰੀ, ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਸਬ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ, 45 ਸਬ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਠਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਇਕੁਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, 2214 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਵੰਡ ਲਾਈਨਾ ਵਿਛਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ 6 ਸਰਕਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ । ਸਮਾਰਟ ਮੀਟਰ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ 1 ਲੱਖ 80 ਹਜਾਰ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।ਇਸ ਕਰਜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਏ.ਡੀ.ਬੀ. ਜਪਾਨ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ 2 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਯੂ.ਐਸ. ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਵਿਆਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਨੀ ਗਰਿਡਜ਼ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ । ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਜੋ ਤਿੰਨ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ 3 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਵੰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਪਾਵਰ ਡਿਸਟੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐਮ.ਈ.ਪੀ.ਡੀ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ.) ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਐਮ.ਈ.ਪੀ.ਡੀ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਰਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਏ.ਡੀ.ਬੀ. ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ, ਵਿਆਪਕ, ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊਯੋਗ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੇ ਪੈਸੇਫਿਕ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਜਦ ਕਿ 1966 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ, 68 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 49 ਇਸ ਖੈਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਆਰ.ਐੱਮ/ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਨ