Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Very Positive response from pharmaceutical and medical device industry to PLI Schemes for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices which closed on 30-11-2020;
Receives 215 applications from manufacturers of bulk drugs and 28 applications for manufacturing medical devices under PLI schemes
01 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive(PLI) Scheme for Bulk Drugs and PLI Scheme for Medical Devices have shown a very positive response from the pharmaceutical as well as the medical device industry. The industry has shown a very good response to these schemes whereby 215 applications made by 83 pharmaceutical manufacturers have been received under the PLI Scheme for bulk drugs. Similarly, 28 applications made by 23 medical device manufacturers have been received under the PLI Scheme for medical devices. The closing date of applications was 30.11.2020. IFCI Ltd. is the Project Management Agency (PMA) for implementation of both the schemes.
The appraisal process of the applications will commence from today onwards and a maximum of 136 applications under the PLI scheme for bulk drugs and a maximum of 28 applications under the PLI scheme for medical devices will be approved. The time duration for giving approval to the applicants is 90 days under the PLI scheme for bulk drugs and 60 days under the PLI scheme for medical devices. However, best efforts will be done by the PMA and the Department of Pharmaceuticals to give early approvals to the participants under the scheme.
Looking at the increasing imperative of drug security, support to domestic production capability in bulk drugs would ensure higher resilience of the Indian pharmaceutical industry to external shocks. The PLI scheme for medical devices will help meet the objective of product diversification and production of innovative and high value medical devices in India. These initiatives have the potential to contribute significantly to achieving higher objective of affordable healthcare in the country and globally on a sustained basis.
The PLI Schemes for Bulk Drugs and for Medical Devices was approved by the Government on 20.03.2020. The initial guidelines for implementation of both the schemes which were initially issued on 27.07.2020 were amended based on the feedback received from the industry. These revised guidelines were issued on 29.10.2020. Both the schemes have shown a very encouraging response from the pharmaceutical as well as the medical device industry.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম শিল্পের থেকে পিএলআই প্রকল্পে প্রচুর ওষুধ এবং চিকিৎসার সরঞ্জাম তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে ইতিবাচক সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে, এই প্রকল্পে আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার শেষদিন ছিল ৩০শে নভেম্বর
প্রচুর ওষুধ প্রস্তুতের জন্য ২১৫টি এবং চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জাম তৈরির জন্য ২৮টি আবেদনপত্র পিএলআই প্রকল্পে জমা পড়েছে
01 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে উৎসাহ-ভিত্তিক প্রকল্প (প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেন্টিভস – পিএলআই)-এর জন্য ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণকারী শিল্পের থেকে প্রচুর ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট ইতিবাচক সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে। ৮৩টি ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থা এই প্রকল্পে ২১৫টি এবং ২৩টি চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা ২৮টি দরখাস্ত জমা দিয়েছে। ৩০শে নভেম্বর আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন ছিল। দুটি প্রকল্পই আইএসসিআই লিমিটেড বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে।
আজ থেকে এই আবেদনগুলিকে পরীক্ষা করার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। প্রচুর ওষুধ প্রস্তুতের জন্য ১৩৬টি আবেদন এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে ২৮টি আবেদন এই প্রকল্পের জন্য অনুমোদিত হবে। ওষুধ প্রস্তুতের প্রস্তাবের ক্ষেত্রে ৯০ দিনের মধ্যে এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে ৬০ দিনের মধ্যে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হবে। তবে, সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থা এবং ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস দপ্তর এই কাজ আগেই শেষ করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
ওষুধের চাহিদা, দেশে ওষুধ প্রস্তুত করার ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করার প্রয়োজনীয়তা বুঝে ভারতীয় ওষুধ নির্মাণ শিল্পের সুবিধার্থে এই প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশে উচ্চমানের, নতুন নতুন চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম তৈরিতে এই প্রকল্প সাহায্য করবে। এর ফলে, দেশে আয়ত্ত্বের মধ্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় রপ্তানি করা সম্ভব হবে।
সরকার ২০শে মার্চ এই প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছিল। ২৭শে জুলাই এর প্রাথমিক নীতি-নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয় এবং দেশ জুড়ে এ বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় মতামত চাওয়া হয়। ২৯শে অক্টোবর সংশোধিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থা এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণকারী সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে এই প্রকল্পে উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে।