Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Very Positive response from pharmaceutical and medical device industry to PLI Schemes for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices which closed on 30-11-2020;
Receives 215 applications from manufacturers of bulk drugs and 28 applications for manufacturing medical devices under PLI schemes
01 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive(PLI) Scheme for Bulk Drugs and PLI Scheme for Medical Devices have shown a very positive response from the pharmaceutical as well as the medical device industry. The industry has shown a very good response to these schemes whereby 215 applications made by 83 pharmaceutical manufacturers have been received under the PLI Scheme for bulk drugs. Similarly, 28 applications made by 23 medical device manufacturers have been received under the PLI Scheme for medical devices. The closing date of applications was 30.11.2020. IFCI Ltd. is the Project Management Agency (PMA) for implementation of both the schemes.
The appraisal process of the applications will commence from today onwards and a maximum of 136 applications under the PLI scheme for bulk drugs and a maximum of 28 applications under the PLI scheme for medical devices will be approved. The time duration for giving approval to the applicants is 90 days under the PLI scheme for bulk drugs and 60 days under the PLI scheme for medical devices. However, best efforts will be done by the PMA and the Department of Pharmaceuticals to give early approvals to the participants under the scheme.
Looking at the increasing imperative of drug security, support to domestic production capability in bulk drugs would ensure higher resilience of the Indian pharmaceutical industry to external shocks. The PLI scheme for medical devices will help meet the objective of product diversification and production of innovative and high value medical devices in India. These initiatives have the potential to contribute significantly to achieving higher objective of affordable healthcare in the country and globally on a sustained basis.
The PLI Schemes for Bulk Drugs and for Medical Devices was approved by the Government on 20.03.2020. The initial guidelines for implementation of both the schemes which were initially issued on 27.07.2020 were amended based on the feedback received from the industry. These revised guidelines were issued on 29.10.2020. Both the schemes have shown a very encouraging response from the pharmaceutical as well as the medical device industry.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৩০-১১-২০২০ত অন্ত পৰা বাল্ক ড্ৰাগছ আৰু মেডিকেল ডিভাইচৰ অৰ্থে পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ প্ৰতি ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল আৰু মেডিকেল ডিভাইচ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক সঁহাৰি
পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বাল্ক ড্ৰাগছৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰীৰপৰা ২১৫ আৱেদন আৰু মেডিকেল ডিভাইচ প্ৰস্তুতৰ অৰ্থে ২৮ আৱেদন লাভ
01 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
বাল্ক ড্ৰাগছৰ বাবে প্ৰডাকশ্যন লিংকড ইনছেনটিভ (PLI) আঁচনি আৰু মেডিকেল ডিভাইচৰ বাবে পিএলআই আঁচনিয়ে ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল তথা মেডিকেল ডিভাইচ উদ্যোগৰপৰা অতিশয় ইতিবাচক সঁহাৰি লাভ কৰিছে। এই আঁচনিৰ প্ৰতি উদ্যোগটোৱে অতি ভাল সঁহাৰি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। সেই অনুসৰি, বাল্ক ড্ৰাগছৰ বাবে পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৮৩ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাৰপৰা ২১৫ খন আৱেদন লাভ কৰা হৈছে। সমান্তৰালভাৱে, মেডিকেল ডিভাইচৰ বাবে পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২৩ মেডিকেল ডিভাইচ প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাৰপৰা ২৮ খন আৱেদন লাভ কৰা হৈছে। আৱেদন দাখিলৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ আছিল ৩০-১১-২০২০। দুয়োখন আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰজেক্ট মেনেজমেন্ট এজেন্সী(PMA) হৈছে আইএফচিআই লিমিটেড।
আৱেদনসমূহৰ মূল্যায়ন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আজিৰেপৰাই আৰম্ভ হ’ব আৰু বাল্ক ড্ৰাগছৰ অৰ্থে পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সৰ্বাধিক ১৩৬ খন আৱেদন আৰু মেডিকেল ডিভাইচৰ বাবে পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সৰ্বাধিক ২৮ খনি আৱেদনত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হ’ব। বাল্ক ড্ৰাগছৰ বাবে পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত আৱেদনত অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ সময়সীমা হৈছে ৯০ দিন আৰু মেডিকেল ডিভাইচৰ বাবে পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৬০ দিন। তথাপি, এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক সোনকালেই অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ পিএমএ আৰু ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল বিভাগে উত্তম প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
ড্ৰাগ সুৰক্ষাৰ বৰ্ধিত একান্ত প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, বাল্ক ড্ৰাগছৰ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদন ক্ষমতালৈ সমৰ্থনে বাহ্যিক অভিঘাতৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উদ্যোগটোৰ অধিক স্থিতিস্থাপকতা নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিব। মেডিকেল ডিভাইচৰ প্ৰতি পিএলআই আঁচনিয়ে ভাৰতত প্ৰডাক্ট বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা আৰু প্ৰডাকশ্যন অৱ ইন’ভেটিভ আৰু উচ্চ মানৰ মেডিকেল ডিভাইচৰ উদ্দেশ্য পূৰণত সহায় আগবঢ়াব। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিয়ে দেশ আৰু বিশ্বখনত বহনক্ষম ভিত্তিত হেল্থকেয়াৰৰ উদ্দেশ্য সিদ্ধিত প্ৰভূত বৰঙণি যোগোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
২০-০৩-২০২০ত চৰকাৰখনৰদ্বাৰা বাল্ক ড্ৰাগছ আৰু মেডিকেল ডিভাইচৰ প্ৰতি পিএলআই আঁচনিত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়। ২৭-০৭-২০২০ত প্ৰাৰম্ভিকভাৱে জাৰি কৰা দুয়োখন আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা উদ্য়োগটোৰপৰা লাভ কৰা মতামত অনুসৰি সংশোধনী কৰা হৈছে। এই সংশোধিত নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা ২৯-১০-২০২০ত জাৰি কৰা হয়। উভয় আঁচনিয়ে ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল তথা মেডিকেল ডিভাইচ উদ্যোগটোৰপৰা উৎসাহজনক সঁহাৰি লাভ কৰিছে।