Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Very Positive response from pharmaceutical and medical device industry to PLI Schemes for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices which closed on 30-11-2020;
Receives 215 applications from manufacturers of bulk drugs and 28 applications for manufacturing medical devices under PLI schemes
01 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive(PLI) Scheme for Bulk Drugs and PLI Scheme for Medical Devices have shown a very positive response from the pharmaceutical as well as the medical device industry. The industry has shown a very good response to these schemes whereby 215 applications made by 83 pharmaceutical manufacturers have been received under the PLI Scheme for bulk drugs. Similarly, 28 applications made by 23 medical device manufacturers have been received under the PLI Scheme for medical devices. The closing date of applications was 30.11.2020. IFCI Ltd. is the Project Management Agency (PMA) for implementation of both the schemes.
The appraisal process of the applications will commence from today onwards and a maximum of 136 applications under the PLI scheme for bulk drugs and a maximum of 28 applications under the PLI scheme for medical devices will be approved. The time duration for giving approval to the applicants is 90 days under the PLI scheme for bulk drugs and 60 days under the PLI scheme for medical devices. However, best efforts will be done by the PMA and the Department of Pharmaceuticals to give early approvals to the participants under the scheme.
Looking at the increasing imperative of drug security, support to domestic production capability in bulk drugs would ensure higher resilience of the Indian pharmaceutical industry to external shocks. The PLI scheme for medical devices will help meet the objective of product diversification and production of innovative and high value medical devices in India. These initiatives have the potential to contribute significantly to achieving higher objective of affordable healthcare in the country and globally on a sustained basis.
The PLI Schemes for Bulk Drugs and for Medical Devices was approved by the Government on 20.03.2020. The initial guidelines for implementation of both the schemes which were initially issued on 27.07.2020 were amended based on the feedback received from the industry. These revised guidelines were issued on 29.10.2020. Both the schemes have shown a very encouraging response from the pharmaceutical as well as the medical device industry.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
30-11-2020న ముగిసిన అధిక పరిమాణంలోని ఔషధాలు మరియు వైద్యపరికరాల పథకం పిఎల్ఐకి ఔషధ తయారీ రంగం మరియు వైద్యపరికరాల పరిశ్రమల నుండి అనూకూల స్పందన
పిఎల్ఐ పథకం క్రింద ఎక్కువ పరిమాణంలో ఔషధాల తయారీదారుల నుండి 215 మరియు వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీదారుల నుండి 28 దరఖాస్తులు
01 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్పత్తితో ముడిపడిన ప్రోత్సాహకాల(పిఎల్ఐ)పథకానికి వివిధ ఔషధాల తయారీదారులు మరియు వైద్యపరికరాల తయారీ దారుల నుండి మంచి అనుకూల స్పందన లభించింది. ఈ పిఎల్ఐ పథకం క్రింద ఎక్కువ పరిమాణంలో ఔషధాలు తయారు చేయడానికి 83 మంది ఔషధ తయారీదారుల నుండి 215 దరఖాస్తులు, అలాగే 23 వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ దారుల నుండి 28 దరఖాస్తులు అందాయి. 30.11.2020న దరుఖాస్తుల గడువు ముగిసిన ఈ రెండు పథకాలకి అమలుదారులు ఐఎఫ్సిఐ లిమిటెడ్ వారు.
దరఖాస్తుల మదింపు ప్రక్రియ ఈ రోజు నుండి ప్రారంభం కానుంది. కాగా ఎక్కువ మొత్తంలో ఔషధాల తయారీలో గరిష్టంగా 136 దరఖాస్తులను మరియు వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీలో 28 దరఖాస్తులను ఆమోదించనున్నారు. ఎక్కువ మొత్తంలో ఔషధాల తయారీలో పిఎల్ఐ పథకం క్రింద దరఖాస్తులను ఆమోదించడానికి 90 రోజుల గడువు నిర్ణయించగా ఇదే పథకంలో వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ దరఖాస్తుల ఆమోదానికి 60 రోజుల గడువు నిర్ణయించబడింది. ఏదేమైనప్పటికీ పిఎంఏ మరియు ఔషధ తయారీ విభాగం వారు ఈ ప్రక్రియను పూర్తిచేసి ఈ పథకం క్రింద అభ్యర్థులకు వీలైనంత త్వరితంగా ఆమోదాన్ని తెలుపనున్నారు.
ఔషధ భద్రతకు పెరుగుత్న ఆదరణను గమనించిన అనంతరం, దేశీంగా పెరుగుతున్న అనుకోని అవసరాలను తట్టుకోవడానికి దేశీయంగా ఎక్కువ పరిమాణంలో ఔషధాల తయారీ భారత ఔషధ తయారీ పరిశ్రమలకు భారీ ఊతమిస్తుంది. పిఎల్ఐ పథకం ద్వారా వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీకి లభించే ఆమోదం వలన దేశంలో నూతన మరియు ఎక్కువ విలువ కలిగిన వైద్యపరికరాలను ఉత్పత్తి చేయు లక్ష్యానికి మరింత సహకారం చేకూరుతుంది. ఇది దేశంలో వైద్యం అందరికీ అందుబాటులోనికి తేవాలనే లక్ష్యాన్ని చేరుకోవడానికి మరియు అంతర్జాతీయంగా కూడా ఈ రంగానికి విశేష సేవను అందించడానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
ఎక్కువ పరిమాణంలో ఔషధాలు మరియు వైద్య పరికరాల ఉత్పత్తికి పిఎల్ఐ పథకాలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 20.03.2020న ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. వీటికి సంబంధించిన ప్రాథమిక మార్గదర్శకాలను 27.07.2020న ప్రభుత్వం విడుదల చేసింది. తదనంతరం పరిశ్రమల నుండి లభించిన సలహాలు, సూచనల ఆధారంగా మార్గదర్శకాలను సవరించి వాటిని 29.10.2020న విడుదల చేసింది. ఈ రెండు పథకాలకు ఔషధ తయారీ రంగం మరియు వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ రంగం నుండి మంచి స్పందన వచ్చింది