Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Very Positive response from pharmaceutical and medical device industry to PLI Schemes for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices which closed on 30-11-2020;
Receives 215 applications from manufacturers of bulk drugs and 28 applications for manufacturing medical devices under PLI schemes
01 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive(PLI) Scheme for Bulk Drugs and PLI Scheme for Medical Devices have shown a very positive response from the pharmaceutical as well as the medical device industry. The industry has shown a very good response to these schemes whereby 215 applications made by 83 pharmaceutical manufacturers have been received under the PLI Scheme for bulk drugs. Similarly, 28 applications made by 23 medical device manufacturers have been received under the PLI Scheme for medical devices. The closing date of applications was 30.11.2020. IFCI Ltd. is the Project Management Agency (PMA) for implementation of both the schemes.
The appraisal process of the applications will commence from today onwards and a maximum of 136 applications under the PLI scheme for bulk drugs and a maximum of 28 applications under the PLI scheme for medical devices will be approved. The time duration for giving approval to the applicants is 90 days under the PLI scheme for bulk drugs and 60 days under the PLI scheme for medical devices. However, best efforts will be done by the PMA and the Department of Pharmaceuticals to give early approvals to the participants under the scheme.
Looking at the increasing imperative of drug security, support to domestic production capability in bulk drugs would ensure higher resilience of the Indian pharmaceutical industry to external shocks. The PLI scheme for medical devices will help meet the objective of product diversification and production of innovative and high value medical devices in India. These initiatives have the potential to contribute significantly to achieving higher objective of affordable healthcare in the country and globally on a sustained basis.
The PLI Schemes for Bulk Drugs and for Medical Devices was approved by the Government on 20.03.2020. The initial guidelines for implementation of both the schemes which were initially issued on 27.07.2020 were amended based on the feedback received from the industry. These revised guidelines were issued on 29.10.2020. Both the schemes have shown a very encouraging response from the pharmaceutical as well as the medical device industry.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਾਰਮਾਸੁਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਰਕਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ 30/11/2020 ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਰਕਣਾ ਲਈ ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਆਈ. ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ;
ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਆਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 215 ਅਰਜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਰਕਣ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 28 ਅਰਜੀਆਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ
01 DEC 2020 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਨਸੈਨਟਿਵ ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਆਈ. ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਰਕਣ ਲਈ ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਆਈ. ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਉਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਰਕਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਆਈ. ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ 83 ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਉਟੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 215 ਅਰਜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ I ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 23 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਰਕਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਆਈ. ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਰਕਣਾਂ ਲਈ 23 ਅਰਜੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾ ਅਰਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਤਰੀਖ 30/11/2020 ਸੀ ਇਹਨਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈ.ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਆਈ. ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ ।
ਅਰਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਲਈ ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 136 ਅਰਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਰਕਣ ਲਈ ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਆਈ. ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 28 ਅਰਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਆਈ. ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਲਈ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ 90 ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਰਕਣ ਲਈ ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਆਈ. ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 60 ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ । ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਪੀ.ਐਮ.ਏ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਉਟੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
ਦਵਾਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਉਟੀਕਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਝਟਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਾ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਰਕਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਆਈ. ਸਕੀਮ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤੇ ਉਚ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਰਕਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ । ਇਹਨਾ ਦੋਨਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਉੱਚੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ।
ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੀ.ਐਲ.ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20/03/2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ 27/07/2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪਿਛੋਂ 29/10/2020 ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ । ਦੋਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਉਟੀਕਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਆਰ.ਸੀ.ਜੇ/ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ