Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Ramayan Cruise Service’ will be launched soon on the river Saryu in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh
First-ever luxury Cruise service on the holy Saryu river
Project aims to give the mesmerizing experience of the divine journey to devotees visiting holy city Ayodhya
01 DEC 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
‘Ramayan Cruise Tour’ on the Saryu river in Ayodhya will be launched soon. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways today chaired a review meeting for the implementation of cruise service.
It will be the first-ever luxury Cruise service on the Saryu river (Ghagra/National Waterways-40) in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh. It aims to give mesmerizing experience to devotees with one-of-its-kind spiritual journeys while cruising through the famous ghats of the holy river Saryu.
3D DESIGN (ARTISTIC IMPRESSION) OF PROPOSED CRUISE VESSEL
The cruise will be equipped with all luxury comfort and facilities along with all essential safety and security features at par with the global standard. The interiors of the cruise and the boarding point will be based on the theme of Ramcharitmanas. The fully air-conditioned 80-seater cruise will have large glass windows for experiencing the scenic beauty of Ghats. The cruise will be equipped with kitchen and pantry facilities for the comfort of the tourists. The cruise contains bio toilets and hybrid engines system for the ‘zero effect’ on environment.
Tourists will be taken on the ‘Ramcharitmanas Tour’, of 1-1.5 hour duration, featuring an exclusively made video film of 45-60 minutes duration, based on Ramcharitmanas by Goswami Tulsidas, covering the period from the birth of Lord Ram to his Rajyabhishek. The entire tour will cover the approximately 15-16 Km distance.There will be several activities and selfie points inspired by different episodes of Ramayan. The tour will be followed by Saryu Aarti, in which every member will be able to actively participate.
Ayodhya is the birthplace of Lord Ram, as mentioned in in the great Indian epic Ramayan. It is also the first of the seven most important pilgrimage sites (Mokshdayini Sapt Puris) for the Hindus. Approximately, 2 crore tourists visit Ayodhya every year as per the data of UP tourism, for the year 2019.After completion of the Ram Mandir, it is to be believed that the inflow of the tourists will be increased.
The ‘Ramayan Cruise Tour’ will not only attract a large number of tourists but it will also generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in the region. Ministry of ports, Shipping and Waterways will provide all necessary infrastructural support for the smooth operation of the cruise service.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
அயோத்தியாவின் சரயு ஆற்றில் விரைவில் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது ராமாயண சொகுசு கப்பல் பயணம்
01 DEC 2020 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
அயோத்தியாவின் சரயு ஆற்றில்ராமாயண சொகுசு கப்பல் பயணம்' விரைவில் தொடங்கப்படவிருக்கிறது. மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையில் இந்த கப்பல் சேவையை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் அயோத்தியாவில், சரயு ஆற்றின் முதலாவது சொகுசு கப்பல் சேவையாக இது அமையும். புனித நதியான சரயுவில் கப்பலில் பயணிப்பதன் மூலம், பக்தர்களுக்கு ஓர் உன்னத ஆன்மீக அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதே இந்தக் கப்பல் சேவையின் நோக்கம்.
அனைத்து சொகுசு வசதிகளும், உலகத் தரத்திலான பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களும் இந்தக் கப்பலில் இடம்பெறும். கப்பலின் உட்புறமும், நுழைவு பகுதியும் ராமசரிதமானஸ் அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டிருக்கும். 80 இருக்கைகள் கொண்ட இந்த சொகுசு கப்பலில் சுற்றுலா பயணிகளின் வசதிக்காக சமையலறையும், சரக்கு அறையும் இடம்பெறும்.
1 முதல் 1.5 மணி வரையிலான இந்த ராமசரிதமானஸ் சுற்றுலா பயணத்தின்போது திரு கோஸ்வாமி துளசிதாசர் இயற்றிய ராமசரிதமானஸ் அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட திரைப்படமும் ஒளிபரப்பப்படும். மொத்தம் 15-16 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்தைக் கொண்ட இந்த சுற்றுலா பயணத்தின் இறுதியில் சரயு ஆற்றில் நடைபெறும் ஆரத்தியையும் காணலாம்.
இந்த ராமாயண சொகுசு கப்பல் பயணத்தின் மூலம் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் இந்தப் பகுதியில் நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாக்கப்படும். இந்த சேவையை சுமுகமாக வழங்குவதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளையும் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொள்ளும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677372