Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Ramayan Cruise Service’ will be launched soon on the river Saryu in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh
First-ever luxury Cruise service on the holy Saryu river
Project aims to give the mesmerizing experience of the divine journey to devotees visiting holy city Ayodhya
01 DEC 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
‘Ramayan Cruise Tour’ on the Saryu river in Ayodhya will be launched soon. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways today chaired a review meeting for the implementation of cruise service.
It will be the first-ever luxury Cruise service on the Saryu river (Ghagra/National Waterways-40) in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh. It aims to give mesmerizing experience to devotees with one-of-its-kind spiritual journeys while cruising through the famous ghats of the holy river Saryu.
3D DESIGN (ARTISTIC IMPRESSION) OF PROPOSED CRUISE VESSEL
The cruise will be equipped with all luxury comfort and facilities along with all essential safety and security features at par with the global standard. The interiors of the cruise and the boarding point will be based on the theme of Ramcharitmanas. The fully air-conditioned 80-seater cruise will have large glass windows for experiencing the scenic beauty of Ghats. The cruise will be equipped with kitchen and pantry facilities for the comfort of the tourists. The cruise contains bio toilets and hybrid engines system for the ‘zero effect’ on environment.
Tourists will be taken on the ‘Ramcharitmanas Tour’, of 1-1.5 hour duration, featuring an exclusively made video film of 45-60 minutes duration, based on Ramcharitmanas by Goswami Tulsidas, covering the period from the birth of Lord Ram to his Rajyabhishek. The entire tour will cover the approximately 15-16 Km distance.There will be several activities and selfie points inspired by different episodes of Ramayan. The tour will be followed by Saryu Aarti, in which every member will be able to actively participate.
Ayodhya is the birthplace of Lord Ram, as mentioned in in the great Indian epic Ramayan. It is also the first of the seven most important pilgrimage sites (Mokshdayini Sapt Puris) for the Hindus. Approximately, 2 crore tourists visit Ayodhya every year as per the data of UP tourism, for the year 2019.After completion of the Ram Mandir, it is to be believed that the inflow of the tourists will be increased.
The ‘Ramayan Cruise Tour’ will not only attract a large number of tourists but it will also generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in the region. Ministry of ports, Shipping and Waterways will provide all necessary infrastructural support for the smooth operation of the cruise service.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के अयोध्या में सरयू नदी पर ‘रामायण क्रूज सेवा’ जल्द ही शुरू की जाएगी
पवित्र सरयू नदी पर पहली लक्जरी क्रूज सेवा
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य पवित्र शहर अयोध्या आने वाले भक्तों को दिव्य यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करना है
01 DEC 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
अयोध्या में सरयू नदी पर 'रामायण क्रूज टूर' जल्द ही शुरू किया जाएगा। केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज क्रूज सेवा के कार्यान्वयन के लिए आयोजित समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
यह उत्तर प्रदेश के अयोध्या में सरयू नदी (घाघरा / राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग -40) पर पहली लक्जरी क्रूज सेवा होगी। इसका उद्देश्य पवित्र सरयू नदी के प्रसिद्ध घाटों की यात्रा करते हुए श्रद्धालुओं को एक तरह की आध्यात्मिक यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
क्रूज़ की 3 डी डिजाइन (कल्पना आधारित)
क्रूज में वैश्विक स्तर के अनुरूप आवश्यक संरक्षा और सुरक्षा सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ लक्जरी और आराम की सभी सुविधाएँ मौजूद होंगी। क्रूज के अंदरूनी भाग और बोर्डिंग पॉइंट, रामचरितमानस की थीम पर आधारित होंगे। पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित 80-सीटों वाले क्रूज में घाटों की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता का अनुभव करने के लिए कांच की बड़ी खिड़कियां होंगी। पर्यटकों के आराम के लिए, क्रूज रसोई और पेंट्री सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित होगा। क्रूज में पर्यावरण पर ’शून्य प्रभाव’ के लिए जैव शौचालय और हाइब्रिड इंजन प्रणाली है।
पर्यटकों को 1-1.5 घंटे की अवधि के 'रामचरितमानस टूर' पर ले जाया जाएगा। यात्रा के दौरान गोस्वामी तुलसीदास के रामचरितमानस पर आधारित विशेष रूप से बनाई गई वीडियो फिल्म दिखाई जायेगी, जिसमें भगवान राम के जन्म से लेकर उनके राज्याभिषेक तक की कथा होगी। पूरी यात्रा में लगभग 15-16 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की जायेगी। रामायण के विभिन्न प्रसंगों से प्रेरित कई गतिविधियाँ और सेल्फी पॉइंट होंगे। यात्रा के बाद सरयू आरती होगी, जिसमें प्रत्येक यात्री सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले सकेगा।
अयोध्या भगवान राम की जन्मभूमि है, जैसा महान भारतीय महाकाव्य रामायण में वर्णित है। यह हिंदुओं के लिए सात सबसे महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थस्थलों (मोक्षदायिनी सप्त पुरी) में से पहला है। यूपी पर्यटन के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वर्ष 2019 में लगभग 2 करोड़ पर्यटक अयोध्या आये थे। राम मंदिर के निर्माण के के बाद, अनुमान है कि पर्यटकों की संख्या में वृद्धि होगी।
‘रामायण क्रूज टूर’ न केवल बड़ी संख्या में पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करेगा, बल्कि यह क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा करेगा। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय क्रूज सेवा के सुचारू संचालन के लिए सभी आवश्यक अवसंरचना सहायता प्रदान करेगा।