Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Ramayan Cruise Service’ will be launched soon on the river Saryu in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh
First-ever luxury Cruise service on the holy Saryu river
Project aims to give the mesmerizing experience of the divine journey to devotees visiting holy city Ayodhya
01 DEC 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
‘Ramayan Cruise Tour’ on the Saryu river in Ayodhya will be launched soon. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways today chaired a review meeting for the implementation of cruise service.
It will be the first-ever luxury Cruise service on the Saryu river (Ghagra/National Waterways-40) in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh. It aims to give mesmerizing experience to devotees with one-of-its-kind spiritual journeys while cruising through the famous ghats of the holy river Saryu.
3D DESIGN (ARTISTIC IMPRESSION) OF PROPOSED CRUISE VESSEL
The cruise will be equipped with all luxury comfort and facilities along with all essential safety and security features at par with the global standard. The interiors of the cruise and the boarding point will be based on the theme of Ramcharitmanas. The fully air-conditioned 80-seater cruise will have large glass windows for experiencing the scenic beauty of Ghats. The cruise will be equipped with kitchen and pantry facilities for the comfort of the tourists. The cruise contains bio toilets and hybrid engines system for the ‘zero effect’ on environment.
Tourists will be taken on the ‘Ramcharitmanas Tour’, of 1-1.5 hour duration, featuring an exclusively made video film of 45-60 minutes duration, based on Ramcharitmanas by Goswami Tulsidas, covering the period from the birth of Lord Ram to his Rajyabhishek. The entire tour will cover the approximately 15-16 Km distance.There will be several activities and selfie points inspired by different episodes of Ramayan. The tour will be followed by Saryu Aarti, in which every member will be able to actively participate.
Ayodhya is the birthplace of Lord Ram, as mentioned in in the great Indian epic Ramayan. It is also the first of the seven most important pilgrimage sites (Mokshdayini Sapt Puris) for the Hindus. Approximately, 2 crore tourists visit Ayodhya every year as per the data of UP tourism, for the year 2019.After completion of the Ram Mandir, it is to be believed that the inflow of the tourists will be increased.
The ‘Ramayan Cruise Tour’ will not only attract a large number of tourists but it will also generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in the region. Ministry of ports, Shipping and Waterways will provide all necessary infrastructural support for the smooth operation of the cruise service.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
اترپردیش میں ایودھیا میں سریو ندی میں رامائن کروز (چھوٹے جہاز) سروس جلد شروع کی جائے گی
مقدس سریو ندی پر اپنے قسم کی پہلی لگژری کروز سردست ہوگی
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد مقدس ایودھیا شہر آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کو روحانی سفر کے حیران کن تجربے سے روشناس کرانا ہے
01 DEC 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
ایودھیا میں سریو ندی (دریا) پر جلد ہی رامائن کروز ٹور یعنی پانی کے چھوٹے جہاز سے سفر کی سروس شروع کی جائے گی۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے آج کروز سروس لاگو کرنے کے لئے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
یہ ایودھیا اترپردیش میں ریوندی (گھاگرا، قومی آبی گزرگاہ-40) پر اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی لگژری کروز سروس ہوگی۔ اس کا مقصد مقدس ایودھیا شہر میں آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کو ر وحانی سفر کے حیران کن تجربے سے روشناس کرانا ہے۔ جہاز کے ذریعے سفر کے دوران مقدس سریو دریا کے مشہور گھاٹوں کا بھی سیر کرائی جائے گی۔
کروز یعنی جہاز کو تمام طرح کی آسائش اور سہولتوں سے لیس کیا جائے گا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ عالمی معیار کے مطابق سیفٹی یعنی حفاظت اور سیکورٹی کے تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔ جہاز کے اندرونی حصے اور بورڈنگ پوائنٹ رام چرترمانس کے موضوع پر مبنی ہوگا۔ پوری طرح ایئرکنڈیشنڈ، 80 سیٹ والا جہاز کروز میں ایک بڑے شیشے کے ونڈو (کھڑکیاں) ہوں گی تاکہ عقیدت مند گھاٹوں کی خوبصورتی کا نظارہ کرسکیں۔ سیاحوں کی آسائش کے لئے پینٹری کی سہولت کے علاوہ جہاز میں کچن بھی ہوگا۔ کروز میں بایو ٹوائلیٹس اور ہائی برڈ انجن سسٹم ہوگا تاکہ ماحولیات پر نہ کے برابر اثر ہو۔
سیاحوں، عقیدت مندوں کو 1.5-1 گھنٹے کی مدت کے دوران رام چرترمانس ٹور پر لے جایا جائے گا۔ سفر کے دوران گوسوامی تلسی داس کے رام چرترمانس پر مبنی خصوصی طور پر بنائی گئی ویڈیو فلم دکھائی جائے گی، جس میں بھگوان رام کے جنم سے لے کر ان کے راجیہ ابھیشیک تک کی کتھا (کہانی) ہوگی۔پورے سفر میں لگ بھگ 16-15 کلو میٹر کی دوری طے کی جائے گی۔ رامائن کے مختلف ایپی سوڈ سے تحریک لی گئی کئی سرگرمیاں اور سیلفی پوائنٹ ہوں گے۔ سفر کے بعد سریوارتی ہوگی، جس میں ہر ایک سیاح سرگرم طور سے حصہ لے سکے گا۔
ایودھیا بھگوان رام کی جائے پیدائش ہے، جیسا کہ ہندوستانی رزمیہ رامائن میں بتایاگیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوؤں کے لیے سات سب سے اہم تیرتھ استھلوں میں سے پہلا ہے۔ یوپی ٹورزم کے اعداد وشمار کے مطابق 2019 میں لگ بھگ 2 کروڑ سیاح ایودھیا آئے تھے۔ رام مندر کی تعمیر کے بعد اندازہ ہے کہ سیاحوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
رامائن کروز ٹور نہ صرف سیاحوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو راغب کرے گا، بلکہ اس سے اس علاقے میں براہ راست اور بلاواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کروز سروس کو خوش اسلوبی سے چلانے کے لیے تمام ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
....................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
01-12-2020
U-7705