Ministry of Finance
Indian growth story continues as is demonstrated by the trends in FPI, FDI and Corporate Bond Market flows
• FPI inflows stood at Rs 62,782 crorefor November 2020
• FDI equity inflows touch US$30,004 millionup to September 2020 in FY2020-21-which is 15% more than the corresponding period of 2019-20
• In H1 FY21, the total corporate bond issuances amount to Rs. 4.43 lakh crore, 25% higher than Rs. 3.54 lakh crore in the same period last year
01 DEC 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 has drastically affected the investment climate in all economies of the world, causing a sharp decline in the demand and supply equilibrium everywhere. India has been no exception to this unprecedented economic shock. Yet, investment sentiment in the Indian economy has been buoyed by the frequent and active intervention of the Government of India despite being hit by a world-wide pandemic.
The Indian growth story continues to expand as is demonstrated by the trends in FPI, FDI and Corporate Bond Market flows that indicate and underline the beliefs of investors in the strength and resilience of Indian economy.
1. Foreign Portfolio Investment
The last two months, i.e October and November 2020, have witnessed a significant resurgence in FPI inflows driven primarily by equity inflows resulting in the highest ever FPI inflows for a month for India. As of 28th November 2020, FPI inflows stood at Rs 62,782 crore. Of this, equity inflows amounted to Rs 60,358 crore while FPI net investment in debt and hybrid was to the tune of Rs2,424 crore.
Regarding the equities segment, the inflows in November 2020 is the highest amount of money invested ever since FPI data has been made available by the National Securities Depository Ltd.
FPI flows are known to be less resilient and more sensitive to changing market conditions. Investment through the FPI route are therefore gauged through the metric of net inflow and outflow. In October and November 2020, FPIs primarily witnessed inflows into India.
There has been a secular trend of positive net flows in the equity segment in November without any reversal till date. The highest inflow in total FPI investment was witnessed on 12th November, marking a single day peak of Rs 11,056 crore.
Source: NSDL, *-as of 28th November, 2020
1. Foreign Direct Investment
Total Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) inflows into India during the second quarter of financial year 2020-21 (July, 2020 to September, 2020) have been US$ 28,102 million, out of which FDI equity inflows were US$ 23,441 million or Rs. 174,793 crore.This takes the FDI equity inflows during the financial year 2020-21upto September 2020 to US$30,004 million which is 15% more than the corresponding period of 2019-20. In rupee terms, the FDI Equity inflows of Rs 224,613 crore are 23% more than the last year. August, 2020 has been the significant month when US$ 17,487 Million FDI equity inflows were reported in the country. Both FDI equity inflows and total FDI inflows into India have shown a secular rise over the years, with 2019-20 the year with the highest FDI in the last six years. The measures taken by the government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country.
Total FDI Flows (US$ Million)
Year (Financial)
FDI Equity Inflows
Total FDI Flows
2014-15
29737
45148
2015-16
40001
55559
2016-17
43478
60220
2017-18 (P)
44857
60974
2018-19 (P)
44366
62001
2019-20 (P)
49977
74390
Source: DPIIT
1. Bond Market
In H1 FY21, the total corporate bond issuances amounted to Rs. 4.43 lakh crore, 25% higher than Rs. 3.54 lakh crore in the same period last year. The narrowing spread with GSecs stands testimony to the improved risk perception of corporate bonds. Further, the cost of funds also moderated for both the Government and the corporate, on the back of RBI’s monetary easing and liquidity infusion, thereby bringing down yields in the various segments of the debt markets.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿದೇಶಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಿ ನೇರ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಹಾಗು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಬಾಂಡ್ ಗಳಿಂದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿ
• ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.ಐ. ಒಳಹರಿವು 2020ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 62,782 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.
• 2020-21ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2020ರಲ್ಲಿ, 30,004 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ತಲುಪಿದ ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಐ. ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಒಳಹರಿವು, 2019-20ರ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದಾಗ ಶೇ. 15 ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
• ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ 21ರ ಎಚ್ 1ನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಬಾಂಡ್ ನೀಡಿಕೆ ಮೊತ್ತ 4.43 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯ 3.54 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇ. 25ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
01 DEC 2020 4:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಪರಿಸರದ ಮೇಲೆ ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಎಲ್ಲೆಡೆ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸಮತೋಲನದಲ್ಲಿ ತೀವ್ರ ಕುಸಿತಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಆಘಾತಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತವೂ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದರೂ, ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ತುತ್ತಾಗಿದ್ದರೂ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಹಸ್ತಕ್ಷೇಪದಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಮನೋಭಾವವು ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಗಾಥೆ ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.ಐ, ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಐ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಬಾಂಡ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹರಿವಿನ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಿಂದ ವಿಸ್ತಾರವಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪದ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಇರುವ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ.
I. ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಫೋಲಿಯೋ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ
ಕಳೆದ ಎರಡು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳು ಅಂದರೆ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ಮತ್ತು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2020ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಫ್‌.ಪಿಐ ಒಳಹರಿವು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಒಳಹರಿವಿನಿಂದ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿತವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಒಂದು ತಿಂಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಎಫ್‌.ಪಿಐ ಒಳಹರಿವು ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕವಾಗಿದೆ. 2020 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 28 ರಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಂತೆ ಎಫ್‌.ಪಿಐ ಒಳಹರಿವು 62,782 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಒಳಹರಿವು 60,358 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., ಋಣ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಬ್ರಿಡ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್‌.ಪಿಐ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ 2,424 ಕೋಟಿ.ರೂ. ಆಗಿತ್ತು.
ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ವಿಭಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೆಕ್ಯೂರಿಟಿ ಡೆಪೋಸಿಟರಿ ಲಿ.,ನ ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.ಐ. ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅವಧಿಯಿಂದ, ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2020ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಹರಿವಿನ ಹಣ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ ಮೊತ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.ಐ. ಹರಿವು ಅಲ್ಪ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಂವೇದನಶೀಲವೆಂದು ಹೇಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಎಫ್‌.ಪಿಐ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿವ್ವಳ ಒಳಹರಿವು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊರಹರಿವಿನ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಳೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ಮತ್ತು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2020ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಫ್‌.ಪಿಐಗಳು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತವು ಒಳಹರಿವು ಕಂಡಿದೆ.
ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಿಮ್ಮುಖವಾಗದ ಧನಾತ್ಮಕ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಹರಿವಿನ ಜಾತ್ಯತೀತ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು ಎಫ್‌.ಪಿಐ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಒಳಹರಿವು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 12 ರಂದು ಒಂದೇ ದಿನದ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 11,056 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ.
ಮೂಲ:ಎನ್.ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಎಲ್., *2020 ನವೆಂಬರ್ 28ರಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಂತೆ
II. ವಿದೇಶಿ ನೇರ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ
2020-21ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಎರಡನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದಲ್ಲಿ (ಜುಲೈ, 2020 ರಿಂದ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್, 2020) ಒಟ್ಟು ವಿದೇಶಿ ನೇರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳು (ಎಫ್‌.ಡಿಐ) 28,102 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್‌.ಡಿಐ ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಒಳಹರಿವು 23,441 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಅಥವಾ 174,793 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಆಗಿದೆ. ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ 2020-21ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಎಫ್‌.ಡಿಐ ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಒಳಹರಿವನ್ನು 30,004 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಆಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು 2019-20ರ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇ.15 ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ.
ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಲೆಕ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿ, 224,613 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಎಫ್‌.ಡಿಐ ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಒಳಹರಿವು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಶೇ.23ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಗಸ್ಟ್, 2020 ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 17,487 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಐ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಒಳಹರಿವಿನ ಮಹತ್ವದ ತಿಂಗಳಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಫ್‌.ಡಿಐ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಒಳಹರಿವು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಒಟ್ಟು ಎಫ್‌.ಡಿಐ ಒಳಹರಿವು ಎರಡೂ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿದೆ, ಕಳೆದ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಎಫ್‌.ಡಿಐ ವರ್ಷ 2019-20 ಆಗಿದೆ. ಎಫ್‌,ಡಿಐ ನೀತಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ರಂಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಎಫ್‌.ಡಿಐ ಒಳಹರಿವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಒಟ್ಟು ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.. ಹರಿವು (ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
ವರ್ಷ (ಹಣಕಾಸು)
ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.. ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಒಳ ಹರಿವು
ಒಟ್ಟು ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.. ಹರಿವು
2014-15
29737
45148
2015-16
40001
55559
2016-17
43478
60220
2017-18 (P)
44857
60974
2018-19 (P)
44366
62001
2019-20 (P)
49977
74390
ಮೂಲ: ಡಿಪಿಐಐಟಿ
III. ಬಾಂಡ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ
ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ 21ರ ಎಚ್.1ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಬಾಂಡ್ ನೀಡಿಕೆಯ ಮೊತ್ತ 4.43 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯ 3.54 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇ.25ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸೆಕ್ಯೂರಿಟಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಿರಿದಾಗುವ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಬಾಂಡ್‌ ಗಳ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಅಪಾಯದ ಗ್ರಹಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಆರ್‌.ಬಿಐನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸರಾಗಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣ ಪೂರಣದ ಹಿನ್ನಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಎರಡಕ್ಕೂ ನಿಧಿಯ ವೆಚ್ಚವು ಸಾಧಾರಣವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಾಲ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇಳುವರಿಯನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.