Ministry of Finance
Indian growth story continues as is demonstrated by the trends in FPI, FDI and Corporate Bond Market flows
• FPI inflows stood at Rs 62,782 crorefor November 2020
• FDI equity inflows touch US$30,004 millionup to September 2020 in FY2020-21-which is 15% more than the corresponding period of 2019-20
• In H1 FY21, the total corporate bond issuances amount to Rs. 4.43 lakh crore, 25% higher than Rs. 3.54 lakh crore in the same period last year
01 DEC 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 has drastically affected the investment climate in all economies of the world, causing a sharp decline in the demand and supply equilibrium everywhere. India has been no exception to this unprecedented economic shock. Yet, investment sentiment in the Indian economy has been buoyed by the frequent and active intervention of the Government of India despite being hit by a world-wide pandemic.
The Indian growth story continues to expand as is demonstrated by the trends in FPI, FDI and Corporate Bond Market flows that indicate and underline the beliefs of investors in the strength and resilience of Indian economy.
1. Foreign Portfolio Investment
The last two months, i.e October and November 2020, have witnessed a significant resurgence in FPI inflows driven primarily by equity inflows resulting in the highest ever FPI inflows for a month for India. As of 28th November 2020, FPI inflows stood at Rs 62,782 crore. Of this, equity inflows amounted to Rs 60,358 crore while FPI net investment in debt and hybrid was to the tune of Rs2,424 crore.
Regarding the equities segment, the inflows in November 2020 is the highest amount of money invested ever since FPI data has been made available by the National Securities Depository Ltd.
FPI flows are known to be less resilient and more sensitive to changing market conditions. Investment through the FPI route are therefore gauged through the metric of net inflow and outflow. In October and November 2020, FPIs primarily witnessed inflows into India.
There has been a secular trend of positive net flows in the equity segment in November without any reversal till date. The highest inflow in total FPI investment was witnessed on 12th November, marking a single day peak of Rs 11,056 crore.
Source: NSDL, *-as of 28th November, 2020
1. Foreign Direct Investment
Total Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) inflows into India during the second quarter of financial year 2020-21 (July, 2020 to September, 2020) have been US$ 28,102 million, out of which FDI equity inflows were US$ 23,441 million or Rs. 174,793 crore.This takes the FDI equity inflows during the financial year 2020-21upto September 2020 to US$30,004 million which is 15% more than the corresponding period of 2019-20. In rupee terms, the FDI Equity inflows of Rs 224,613 crore are 23% more than the last year. August, 2020 has been the significant month when US$ 17,487 Million FDI equity inflows were reported in the country. Both FDI equity inflows and total FDI inflows into India have shown a secular rise over the years, with 2019-20 the year with the highest FDI in the last six years. The measures taken by the government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country.
Total FDI Flows (US$ Million)
Year (Financial)
FDI Equity Inflows
Total FDI Flows
2014-15
29737
45148
2015-16
40001
55559
2016-17
43478
60220
2017-18 (P)
44857
60974
2018-19 (P)
44366
62001
2019-20 (P)
49977
74390
Source: DPIIT
1. Bond Market
In H1 FY21, the total corporate bond issuances amounted to Rs. 4.43 lakh crore, 25% higher than Rs. 3.54 lakh crore in the same period last year. The narrowing spread with GSecs stands testimony to the improved risk perception of corporate bonds. Further, the cost of funds also moderated for both the Government and the corporate, on the back of RBI’s monetary easing and liquidity infusion, thereby bringing down yields in the various segments of the debt markets.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एफपीआय, एफडीआय आणि कॉर्पोरेट रोखे बाजारातील निधींचा ओघ दाखवतोय भारतीय विकासाचा चढता आलेख
01 DEC 2020 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड–19 महामारीमुळे जगभरातील सर्व अर्थव्यवस्थांवर मोठा परिणाम झाला आहे त्यामुळे सर्वत्र मागणी आणि पुरवठा यांच्यातील समतोल बिघडला आहे. अचानकपणे जगाला बसलेल्या या आर्थिक धक्क्याला भारत काही अपवाद नाही. तरीही, जागतिक महामारीच्या आपत्तीकालीन परिस्थितीत देखील भारत सरकारने कार्यक्षमपणे वेळोवेळी केलेल्या हस्तक्षेपामुळे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेतील गुंतवणुकीची प्रेरणा तरली आहे.
एफपीआय, एफडीआय आणि कॉर्पोरेट रोखे बाजारातील निधींच्या ओघाचा कल यांच्या मदतीने भारतीय विकासाचा आलेख चढता ठेवण्यात सरकारला यश आलेले दिसत आहे. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेची सशक्तता आणि लवचिकपणा यांच्यावर गुंतवणूकदारांचा किती दृढ विश्वास आहे हेच यातून दिसून येते.
I. एफपीआय अर्थात पोर्टफोलियोतील परदेशी गुंतवणूक
ऑक्टोबर आणि नोव्हेंबर या गेल्या दोन महिन्यात एफपीआयद्वारे देशात गुंतवणुकीसाठी आलेल्या निधींच्या प्रमाणात मोठी वाढ होऊन त्याने उच्चांक गाठला आहे. 28 नोव्हेंबर 2020 ला एफपीआयसाठीचा निधी 62,782 कोटी रुपये होता. यापैकी ईक़्विटी मध्ये 60,358 कोटी तर डेट आणि हायब्रीड मध्ये 2,424 कोटी रुपये गुंतवण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा ठेव मर्यादित या संस्थेच्या आकडेवारीनुसार देशात एफपीआयमध्ये गुंतवणुकीने नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात उच्चांक गाठला.
II. एफडीआय अर्थात थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक
या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या दुसऱ्या तिमाहीत एकूण 28,102 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्सची एफडीआय झाली. त्यामुळे, आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये सप्टेंबरपर्यंत एफडीआय ईक़्विटीमार्फत 30,004 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्सची परदेशी गुंतवणूक झाली जी आधीच्या आर्थिक वर्षातील याच कालावधीत झालेल्या गुंतवणुकीपेक्षा 15% नी जास्त आहे असे दिसून येते. म्हणजेच, एफडीआय ईक़्विटीमध्ये 224,613 कोटी रुपयांची म्हणजे गेल्या वर्षीपेक्षा 23% जास्त गुंतवणूक झाली. या कालावधीत ऑगस्ट या एकाच महिन्यात सर्वात लक्षणीय म्हणजे 17,487 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक झाली.केंद्र सरकारने एफडीआय धोरणात केलेले बदल, गुंतवणुकीसाठी सुविधांची उभारणी तसेच व्यवसाय करण्याचे सुलभ मार्ग यामुळे एफडीआय मध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून येत आहे.
Total FDI Flows (US$ Million)
Year (Financial)
FDI Equity Inflows
Total FDI Flows
2014-15
29737
45148
2015-16
40001
55559
2016-17
43478
60220
2017-18 (P)
44857
60974
2018-19 (P)
44366
62001
2019-20 (P)
49977
74390
Source: DPIIT
III. रोखे बाजार
या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत एकूण 4.43 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे कॉर्पोरेट रोखे वितरीत झाले जे गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत वितरीत झालेल्या 3.54 लाख कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या कॉर्पोरेट रोख्यांपेक्षा 25% नी जास्त आहेत. रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या पतधोरणातील नव्या सुगम सुधारणा आणि रोखतेच्या नव्या नियमांमुळे डेट बाजारातील फायदा कमी झाला.