Ministry of Power
This Hackathon is an innovation in the pursuit of reducing our carbon footprint: says Shri R. K. Singh at launch of Green Charcoal Hackathon
NTPC Ltd. & NVNN work towards finding greener solutions for growing air pollution concerns
01 DEC 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K.Singh, the Union Minister of State(I/C) for Power and New & RE, was speaking with a vision to create a conducive environment by reducing carbon emissions and nurture technology solutions in India. NVVN (NTPC VidyutVyapar Nigam), a wholly-owned subsidiary company of NTPC Ltd, today launched the Green Charcoal Hackathon.
To fast-track the technology development, NVVN, in partnership with EESL organises technology challenge aptly named as Green Charcoal Hackathon. The purpose of the event is to leverage the innovative Indian mind to bridge the technology gap, with the prime objective to clean the air by eliminating farm fire, producing renewable energy out of the agro residue, to promote local entrepreneurship, and to increase the income of the farmers.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R K Singh said, “The Hackathon displays the spirit of innovation, which pervades NTPC. Any organisation has to have this spirit of innovation to grow and prosper or otherwise, it would fade away. I am sure that the NTPC management has told all young engineers that innovation and new ideas are encouraged.”
He added, “This (Hackathon) is also innovation in the pursuit of reducing our carbon footprint. From that point of view, all competitors in the Hackathon should keep in mind that the process of converting this (agro residue) to charcoal should not lead to emissions. Another key thing is the commercial model, which will depend on the cost of both the machine and charcoal production. I am sure we will come out with a machine which is economical. I am happy to see the orientation of NTPC towards reducing carbon foot print.”
Shri Ashish Upadhyay, Additional Secretary of Power said, “The NTPC Group needs to focus on integrated and smart solutions to manage a carbon-neutral economy. I am confident that NTPC will be able to successfully implement and commercialise the technology which will benefit farmers, the environment as well as the society”.
Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC Ltd, said “Power plants are the biggest consumers of coal. Typically a 1000 MW plant consumes about 5 million tonnes of coal annually. India's total coal-based power generation capacity is about 2 lakh MW, which theoretically can consume approximately 1000 million tonnes of coal annually. Even 10% of that, if replaced with green charcoal will amount to 100 million tonnes of this fuel which will require approximately 160 million tonne of agro residue and municipal waste (considering 60% yield), sufficient to wipe out the entire unused agro residue in the country thus eliminating the farm fires and produce approx. 20,000 MW of renewable power and generating a revenue worth 50,000 crore per year”.
The hackathon was inaugurated by Shri R. K. Singh,Minister (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy in the august presence of Shri Ashish Upadhyay, Additional Secretary of Power, Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC Ltd, Shri A.K Gautam, Chairman-NVVN, Shri Mohit Bhargava, CEO-NVVN and other senior officials from Power Ministry, NTPC ltd and EESL ltd.
The increasing air pollution due to the burning of stubble and agro residue by local farmers has become a major concern for the country. As a result, NVVN is looking for technologies to convert the agricultural waste to a form that can be used in the power plants in form of the Green Charcoal Hackathon. One such option is torrefaction which converts the agro residue to green charcoal.
The technology to produce torrefied fuel using agro residue biomass is not easily accessible to small entrepreneurs due to the higher cost of imported machines, lack of sufficient manufacturers. The technology to produce torrefied fuel using agro residue biomass once developed in India will be made accessible to small entrepreneurs.
To encourage the participants, there was a provision for cash prizes worth up to INR 24 Lakhs* in three Categories, namely:
a) Category – I, Technology for Production of 100 kg per day of Torrefied Biomass Pellets
b) Category – II, Technology for Production of 1000 kg per day of Torrefied Biomass Pellets
c) Category – III, Technology for Production of 10 Tonnes per day of Torrefied Biomass Pellets

পাৱর মন্ত্রালয়
মসিগী হেক্কাথোন অসি ঐখোয়গী কার্বোন ফুৎপ্রিন্ত হন্থহন্নবগী হোৎনরিবা অসিদা ইনোভেসন অমনি: গ্রীন চার্কোল হেক্কাথোন হৌদোক্লদুনা শ্রী আর.কে. সিংহনা হায়খি
এন.তি.পি.সি. লিমিতেদ অমসুং এন.ভি.এন.এন.না এয়র পোলুসন ঙাকথোকপা হেনগৎহন্নবা গ্রীনর সোলুসনশিং পুথোক্নবগী মায়কৈদা থবক তৌরি
01 DEC 2020 7:13PM by PIB Imphal
শ্রী আর.কে. সিংহ, পাৱর অমসুং ন্যু & রিন্যুএবল ইনর্জীগী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেত (আই/সি)না ভারত্তা কার্বোন থাদোকপা হন্থহন্দুনা অমসুং তেক্নোলোজী সোলুসনশিং য়োকখৎতুনা কনদ্যুসিব এভাইরনমেন্ত অমা শেমগৎনবা মিৎয়েং অমগা লোয়ননা ৱা ঙাংখ্রে। এন.তি.পি.সি. লিমিতেদকী মপুংফাবা সবসিদরী কম্পেনী অমা ওইরিবা এন.ভি.ভি.এন. (এন.তি.পি.সি. বিদ্যুৎ ব্যাপার নিগম)না ঙসি গ্রীন চার্কোল হেক্কাথোন হৌদোকখ্রে।
তেক্নোলোজী দিবেলপমেন্ত খুমাং চাউশিলহন্নবা এন.ভি.ভি.এন.না ই.ই.এস.এল.গা লোয়ননা খুৎশম্নদুনা গ্রীন চার্কোল হেক্কাথোন হায়না মিংথোনবা তেক্নোলোজী চেলেঞ্জ এপতলী ওর্গনাইজ তৌরি। থৌরম অসিগী পর্পোসতি ফার্ম ফায়র মুথৎতুনা নুংশিৎ শেংহনবা, এগ্রো রেসিদ্যুদগী রিন্যুএবল ইনর্জী পুথোকপা, লোকেল ওন্ত্রপ্রিনরশিপ প্রমোৎ তৌবা অমসুং ফার্মরশিংগী ইনকম হেনগৎহনবা অসিনচিংবা মরুওইবা পান্দমগা লোয়ননা তেকেনোলোজী গেপ মেন্সিন্নবা ইনোভেতিব ইন্দিয়ন মাইন্দ লিবরেজ তৌবনি। থৌরমদুদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা শ্রী আর.কে. সিংহনা হায়খি, “হেক্কাথোন অসিনা এন.তি.পি.সি. শিন থুংনা শন্দোক্লিবা ইনোভেসনগী স্পিরিৎ অদু উৎলি। ঐহাক্না থাজবা থম্লি মদুদি এন.তি.পি.সি. মেনেজমেন্তনা নহা ওইরিবা ইঞ্জিনীয়র পুম্নমক্তা হায়খ্রে মদুদি ইনোভেসন অমসুং অনৌবা ৱাখল্লোনশিংদা পুক্নিং থৌগৎলি।”
শ্রী গুর্দীপ সিংহ, সি.এম.দি. এন.তি.পি.সি. লিমিতেদনা হায়খি, “পাৱর প্লান্তশিং অসি কোয়লা খ্বাইদগী য়াম্না শিজিন্নবশিংনি। মহৌশানা ১০০০ মেগা ৱাৎ প্লান্ত অমনা চহিগী ওইনা কোয়লা মিলিয়ন তন ৫ শিজিন্নৈ। ভারতকী অপুনবা কোয়লাদা য়ুমফম ওইবা পাৱর জেনরেসন কেপাসিতী অসি চাউরাক্না মেগা ৱাৎ লাখ ২নি, মদুনা থিওরিতিকেল্লী ওইনা চহি অমদা চাউরাক্না কোয়লা তন মিলিয়ন ১০০০ শিজিন্নবা য়াই। মদুগী চাদা ১০ ফাওবদং ওইরবসু করিগুম্বা গ্রীন চার্কোলনা মহুৎ শিল্লগদি ফুএল অসিগী মিলিয়ন তন ১০০ ওইগনি মদুগীদমক চাউরাক্না এগ্রো রেসিদ্যু মিলিয়ন তন ১৬০ অমসুং ম্যুনিসিপা ৱেস্ত (চাদা ৬০ য়িল্দ লৌরসি)। রিন্যুএবল পাৱরগী মেগাৱাৎ ২০,০০০ অমদি চহিগী ওইনা লুপা কোতি ৫০,০০০গী মমল ওইবা রেভিন্যু অমা জেনরেৎ তৌবা।”
হেক্কাথোন অসি শ্রী আর.কে. সিংহ, পাৱর অমসুং ন্যু & রিন্যুএবল ইনর্জীগী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেত (আই/সি)না শ্রী অশিশ উপাধ্যয়, এদিস্নেল সেক্রেতরী ওফ পাৱর, শ্রী গুরদীপ সিংহ, শ্রী গুর্দীপ সিংহ, সি.এম.দি. এন.তি.পি.সি. লিমিতেদ, শ্রী এ.কে. গৌতম, চিয়রমেন – এন.ভি.ভি.এন., শ্রী মোহিত ভারগাবা, সি.ই.ও. - এন.ভি.ভি.এন., অমসুং পাৱর মিনিস্ত্রী, এন.তি.পি.সি. লিমিতেদ অমসুং ই.ই.এস.এল. লিমিতেদকী অতোপ্পা মকোকথোংবা ওফিশিয়েলশিংনা শরুক য়াদুনা হৌদোকখি।
পার্তিসিপেন্তশিংবু পুক্নিং থৌগৎনবা কেতেগোরী অহুমদা লুপা লাখ ২৪ ফাওবগী মমল ওইবা কেস প্রাইজশিংগীদমক প্রোভিজন অমা লৈরি। মখোয় অদুদি:
অ) কেতেগোরী – I, নোংমদা তোরেফাইদ বাইওমাস পেলেৎ কিলোগ্রাম ১০০ পুথোকপগী তেক্নোলোজী
আ) কেতেগোরী – II, নোংমদা তোরেফাইদ বাইওমাস পেলেৎ কিলোগ্রাম ১০০০ পুথোকপগী তেক্নোলোজী
ই) কেতেগোরী – III, নোংমদা তোরেফাইদ বাইওমাস পেলেৎ তন ১০ পুথোকপগী তেক্নোলোজী