Ministry of Science & Technology
Curtain Raiser of 26th DST–CII Technology Summit 2020between India and Portugal takes place
The 400-yr old partnership between India & Portugal in shared culture, history, and kinship is now turning modern with partnerships in science & technology: Mrs. K. Nandini Singla, Ambassador of India to Portugal
Summit will establish bilateral research networks, enhance research cooperation, and promote the exchange of knowledge between Indian and Portuguese scientists: Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
We are now engaged in several areas, and we can hope for many joint collaborative projects to start soon: Prof. Helena Pereira, President, Foundation of Science and Technology, Portugal
01 DEC 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) held the Curtain Raiser to announce the 26th edition of Technology Summit 2020 on December 1, 2020. Portugal is the partner country this year.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology said that this is an important year in which we are celebrating our research partnership with Portugal amidst the unprecedented crisis. He welcomed Prof. Helena Pereira, President; Prof. José Paulo Esperança, Vice President, the Foundation of Science and Technology, Portugal; Mrs. K. Nandini Singla, Ambassador of India to Portugal; Mr. Carlos Pereira Marques, Ambassador of Portugal to India; Mr. Vipin Sondhi Chairman, and Mr. Alok Nanda, Vice Chairman, CII National Committee on R&D and Innovation and Chairman, Technology Summit.
Prof. Sharma wholeheartedly congratulates CII to continuously work with DST, not only for Tech Summit but for many other initiatives. He further emphasized that there has been successful bilateral research cooperation between India's Department of Science and Technology (DST), with the Foundation for Science and Technology (FCT) of Portugal. Both organizations have planned to structure their cooperation in sectors such as water, healthcare, agriculture, IT/ ICT, clean technologies etc. He shared that a total of approximately 450 proposals have been received against the recently announced India-Portugal joint call. He also mentioned that both governments are poised to support the development of scientific and technological cooperation between Indian and Portuguese researchers and to strengthen the scientific partnership between research groups from each country by establishing bilateral research networks, enhancing research cooperation, and promoting the exchange of knowledge between Indian and Portuguese scientists. He stated that this Summit will sign several MoUs and agreements which will increase bilateral trade between the two countries. He also encouraged the delegates to engage and take advantage of the B2B networking opportunities.
Mr. Sondhi stated that there is immense scope of collaborations between India and Portugal in different sectors. Indian industry would be happy to be the growth engine between the two.
Mr. Nanda also revealed that time has reached that India-Portugal ties to move forward. The summit is the right platform for the same to forge partnerships in in different sectors like WaterTech, Agritech, and Cleantech.
Prof. Esperança also highlighted the importance of India-Portugal bilateral S&T Cooperation. He stated that the three days of the summit will witness the highest ever online participation of research and development community of Portugal. Top national research centers, enterprises, private industries, startups, innovators, academic and research institutions, all geared at creating economic and social value will be online during the summit He invited everyone to be a part of our scientific exhibitions.
Professor Pereira delivered the special address and highlighted that science and technology is the oldest cooperation between India and Portugal. She stated that India-Portugal shares long historic ties, and now it is being enhanced in the space of Science & technology. FCT & DST earlier launched a joint call in research with a budget of approximately 2M Euros. We are now engaged in several areas, and we can hope for many joint collaborative projects to start soon.
She also mentioned that India was the country guest-of-honour in our flagship science event in 2017, and it establishes our close ties in politics, research as well as in Science.
Mrs. Singla shared that Portugal was the first country to launch collaborative S&T projects with India. This shows that the S&T relations with India and Portugal are very old. The 400-yr old partnership between India & Portugal in shared culture, history, and kinship is now turning modern with partnerships in science & technology. She stated that India-Portugal recently added 20 new agreements in the last 4 years, in areas such as marine research, robotics, waterway management, cleantech, and many other areas. India-Portugal trade crossed 1B$ mark in 2019 and Indian investments has crossed 350M. Looking at the COVID 19 vaccines on the horizon, our collaborations are all the more important.
In his closing address, Mr. S K Varshney, Head, International Cooperation, Department of Science & Technology, Government of India revealed that India-Portugal sharing long cooperation since December 1998. DST in collaboration with the FCT is organizing joint research and development projects, held bilateral workshops, and facilitated the exchange visits for young researchers. Recently, a 4 million Euro Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was concluded on March 1, 2019, to foster partnerships between Research and Development organisations and institutions from India and Portugal. He emphasized that this summit may act as a platform for further networking and future avenues between Indian and Portuguese researchers and industries. He expressed his views to convert the knowledge into hi-tech affordable products.
The 26th edition of India-Portugal Technology Summit 2020 will be held over a digital platform from 7th – 9th December 2020.
Over the past 26 years, DST has been co-organizing the Technology Summit in partnership with CII.
The summit has benefitted immensely the Indian industry and academic & research institutions by forging partnerships, stimulating innovation, investment & trade and facilitating technology transfers, joint projects, and market access.
The Focus sectors of the summit for this year are Watertech, Agritech, Healthtech, Energy, Climate change, Cleantech, IT, ICT, Advanced technologies, and Space- Ocean Interactions.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Government of India jointly with Prof. Manuel Heitor, Minister of Science, Technology and Higher Education, Government of Portugal will inaugurate the summit and the digital exhibition on 7th December 2020.
The summit will bring together experts from India and Portugal to deliberate on their country expertise in the focus sectors and to explore opportunities for future collaboration. Other Highlights of the summit shall include technology leadership plenaries, tech talks, business presentations, high technology virtual expo and B2B networking opportunities with Indian and Portugal delegates.
The event will be hosted on CII HIVE, its dedicated multi-feature, virtual online exhibition and conferencing platform with 24X7 helpdesk with a digital B2B lounge.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اور پرتگال کے درمیان 26ویں ڈی ایس ٹی-سی آئی آئی ٹیکنالوجی کانفرنس 2020کا تعارفی اجلاس
بھارت اور پرتگال کے درمیان 400 سال پُرانی مشترکہ ثقافتی، تاریخی اور نسلی ساجھیداری، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی جدید ساجھیداری میں بدل رہی ہے:پرتگال میں بھارت کی سفیر ، کے نندنی سنگلا
01 DEC 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،یکم دسمبر،سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے بھارتی صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن (سی آئی آئی) کے ساتھ یکم دسمبر 2020 کو ٹیکنالوجی کانفرنس 2020 کے 26ویں ایڈیشن کے اعلان کے لئے تعارفی اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ اس سال پرتگال ساجھیدار ملک ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمحکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم سال ہے، جس میں ہم غیر معمولی بحران کے دوران پرتگال کے ساتھ تحقیق کی ساجھیداری منا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پرتگال کی فاؤنڈیشن آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے صدر پرفیسرہیلینا پریرا اور نائب صدر پروفیسر جوز پاؤلو ایسپرانکا ، پرتگال میں بھارت کی سفیر، کے نندنی سنگلا کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت میں پرتگال کے سفیر جناب کارلوس پریرا مارکوز ، سی آئی آئی کی آر اینڈ ڈی اور اختراعات کی قومی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب وپن سوندھی اور نائب چیئرمین جناب آلوک نندا کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔
پروفیسر شرما نے نہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کانفرنس بلکہ کئی دیگر اقدامات میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے ساتھ مسلسل کام کرنے پر سی آئ آئی کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور پرتگال کے فاؤنڈیشن فار سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایف سی ٹی) کے درمیان تحقیق میں کامیاب باہمی تعلقات ہیں۔ دونوں اداروں نے پانی، حفظان صحت، زراعت، آئی ٹی ؍ آئی سی ٹی، صاف ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ شعبوں میں تعاون کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ بھارت پرتگال شراکت داری کے علاوہ تقریبا 450 تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دونوں حکومتیں بھارت اور پرتگال کے تحقیق کاروں کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور باہمی تحقیقی نیٹ ورک کے قیام، تحقیق میں تعاون کے فروغ اور بھارت اور پرتگال کے سائنس دانوں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے دونوں ملکوں کے تحقیقی گروپوں کے درمیان سائنسی ساجھیداری کو مستحکم کرنے پر آمادہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس میں کئی مفاہمت ناموں اور سمجھوتوں پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے، جس سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تجارت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مندوبین کو بی-2بی نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب سوندھی نے کہا کہ بھارت اور پرتگال کے درمیان مختلف شعبوں میں اشتراک کے وسیع مواقع موجود ہیں۔ بھارتی صنعت دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان فروغ کا وسیلہ بننے پر خوشی محسوس کرے گی۔
جناب نندا نے بھی کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ بھارت اور پرتگال کے تعلقات آگے بڑھیں۔ یہ کانفرنس آبی ٹیکنالوجی، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اور صاف ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں ساجھیداری قائم کرنے کا ایک درست پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
پروفیسر ایس پرانکا نے بھارت اور پرتگال کے درمیان باہمی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تین روزہ کانفرنس میں پرتگال کی تحقیق و ترقی کی برادریکی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ آن لائن شرکت ہوگی۔
پروفیسر پریرا نے خصوصی خطاب کیا اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت اور پرتگال کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون سب سے قریب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور پرتگال کے درمیان طویل تاریخی رشتے ہیں، جنہیں اب سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں مزید فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2017 میں ہمارے اہم سائنس سے متعلق پروگرام میں بھارت مہمان خصوصی تھا اور اس سے ہمارے سیاست کے علاوہ تحقیق اور سائنس میں بھی قریبی رشتے استوار ہوئے ہیں۔
محترمہ سنگلا نے کہا کہ پرتگال پہلا ملک ہے، جس نے بھارت کے ساتھ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کیا ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ بھارت اور پرتگال کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تعلقات بہت پرانے ہیں۔ بھارت اور پرتگال کے درمیان 400 سال پُرانی مشترکہ ثقافتی، تاریخی اور نسلی ساجھیداری، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی جدید ساجھیداری میں بدل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور پرتگال نے پچھلے 4 برسوں میں 20 نئے معاہدے کئے ہیں اور یہ معاہدے بحری تحقیق، روبوٹکس، آبی گزرگاہوں کا بندوبست، صاف ٹیکنالوجی اور کئی دیگر شعبوں میں ہیں۔ بھارت اور پرتگال کےد رمیان تجارت 2019 میں ایک ارب ڈالر سے تجاؤز کر گئی ہے اور بھارتی سرمایہ کاری 350 ملین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 ویکسین کے لئے ہمارا اشتراک بہت اہم ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے سربراہ جناب ایس کے وارشنی نےاپنے اختتامی خطبے میں کہا کہ بھارت اور پرتگال کےد رمیان دسمبر 1998 سے قریبی تعاون جاری ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی، ایف سی ٹی کے اشتراک سے مشترکہ تحقیقی و ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ منعقد کر رہی ہے اور اس نے کئی باہمی ورکشاپ منعقد کئے ہیں اور نوجوان تحقیق کاروں کے دوروں کے تبادلوں میں سہولت پیدا کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور پرتگال کے تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں کےد رمیان ساجھیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر یکم مارچ 2019 کو 4 ملین یورو کے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
بھارت –پرتگال ٹیکنالوجی کانفرنس کا 26واں ایڈیشن 7-9دسمبر 2020 کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فار م پر منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
پچھلے 26 برسوں سے ڈی ایس ٹی، سی آئی آئی کی ساجھیداری میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مشترکہ اجلاس کا انعقاد کرتی آ رہی ہے۔
کانفرنس سے بھارتی صنعت اور تعلیمی و تحقیقی اداروں کو ساجھیداریاں قائم کرنے، اختراعات کو فروغ دینے، سرمایہ کاری و تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی میں سہولت، مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں اور مارکٹ کی رسائی سے زبردست فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اس سال جن شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ان میں آبی ٹیکنالوجی، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، حفظان صحت، توانائی، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، صاف ٹیکنالوجی، آئی ٹی، آئی سی ٹی، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور خلا-سمندری بات چیت شامل ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن اور پرتگال کے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے وزیر پروفیسر مینوول ہیٹر7 دسمبر 2020 کو مشترکہ طور پر اس کانفرنس اور ڈیجیٹل نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
اس کانفرنس میں بھارت اور پرتگال کے ماہرین مشترکہ طور پر مذکورہ شعبوں میں اپنی اپنی مہارت پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور مستقبل کے اشتراک کے لئے مواقع کی جستجو کریں گے۔ کانفرنس میں ٹیکنالوجی لیڈر شپ کے اجلاس ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مباحثے، کاروباری تجاویز، اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی کی ورچوول نمائش اور بی-2بی نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع جیسے موضوعات پر بھارت اور پرتگال کے مندوبین کے درمیان بات چیت کی جائے گی۔اس تقریب کا انعقاد سی آئی آئی، ایچ آئی وی ای پر کیا جائے گا، جو کثیر خصوصیات والا ایک ورچوول آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس میں نمائش اور کانفرنس کے لئے بی-2بی لاؤنج کے ساتھ 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن والی ایک ہیلپ ڈیسک بھی شامل ہے۔