Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO World Malaria Report 2020: India continues to make Impressive Gains in reduction of Malaria Burden
India the only high endemic country which has reported a decline of 17.6% in 2019 over 2018
India has sustained Annual Parasitic Incidence (API) of less than one since 2012
02 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The World Malaria Report (WMR) 2020 released by WHO, which gives the estimated cases for malaria across the world, based on mathematical projections, indicates that India has made considerable progress in reducing its malaria burden. India is the only high endemic country which has reported a decline of 17.6% in 2019 as compared to 2018. The Annual Parasitic Incidence (API) reduced by 27.6% in 2018 compared to 2017 and by 18.4% in 2019 as compared to 2018. India has sustained API less than one since year 2012.
India has also contributed to the largest drop in cases region-wide, from approximately 20 million to about 6 million. The percentage drop in the malaria cases was 71.8% and deaths was 73.9% between 2000 to 2019.
India achieved a reduction of 83.34% in malaria morbidity and 92% in malaria mortality between the year 2000 (20,31,790 cases, 932 deaths) and 2019 (3,38,494 cases, 77 deaths), thereby achieving Goal 6 of the Millennium Development Goals (50-75% decrease in case incidence between 2000 and 2019).
Figure 1: Epidemiological trends of Malaria in India (2000-2019) Pv; Plasmodium Vivax & pf; Plasmodium Falciparum
Decrease in incidence of Malaria cases is also exhibited in the year-on-year tally. The cases and fatalities have declined significantly by 21.27% and 20% in the year 2019 (3,38,494 cases, 77 deaths) as compared to 2018 (4,29,928 cases, 96 deaths). The total number of malaria cases reported in 2020, till October, (1,57,284) has further decreased by 45.02 percent as compared to corresponding period of 2019 (2,86,091).
Malaria Elimination efforts were initiated in the country in 2015 and were intensified after the launch of National Framework for Malaria Elimination (NFME) in 2016 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2017-22) was launched by the Health Ministry in July, 2017 which laid down strategies for the next five years.
Figure 2: Epidemiological situation of Malaria in India (2015 – 2019)
The first two years saw a 27.7% decline in cases and 49.5% reduction in fatalities; 11,69,261 cases and 385 deaths in 2015to 8,44,558 cases and 194 deaths in 2017.
States of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Meghalaya and Madhya Pradesh disproportionately accounted for nearly 45.47 percent (1,53,909 cases out of India’s 3,38,494 cases) of malaria cases and 70.54 percent (1,10,708 cases out of India’s 1,56,940 cases) of falciparum Malaria cases in 2019. 63.64% (49 out of 77) of malaria deaths were also reported from these states.
Due to the efforts made by the Government of India in provision of microscopes, rapid diagnostics Long Lasting Insecticidal Nets (LLINs) – about 5 crores have been distributed in 7 North-East States, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha up to 2018-19 and another 2.25 crore LLINs are being supplied/distributed during current financial year to high burden areas leading to reduction in endemicity in these otherwise very high endemic states. Additional procurement of 2.52 crore LLINs is initiated.Use of LLINs has been accepted by the community at large and has been one of the main contributors to the drastic malaria decline in the country.
Decline of API in HBHI (High Burden High Impact) Regions of India (2016-2019)
WHO has initiated the High Burden to High Impact (HBHI) initiative in 11 high malaria burden countries, including India. Implementation of “High Burden to High Impact (HBHI)” initiative has been started in four states i.e. West Bengal and Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh in July, 2019. A key strategy to reignite progress is the “High burden to high impact” (HBHI) response, catalyzed in 2018 by WHO and the RBM Partnership to End Malaria continued to make impressive gains in India, with 18% reductions in cases and 20% reductions in death respectively, over the last 2 years.
Malaria has been made notifiable in 31 states/UTs (Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, , Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Pudducherry Chandigarh, Daman & Diu, D&N Haveli and Lakshadweep) and decline has been observed in the hitherto high endemic states. Percentage of decline in the year 2019 as compared to 2018 is as follows: Odisha – 40.35%, Meghalaya- 59.10%, Jharkhand – 34.96%, Madhya Pradesh –36.50% and Chhattisgarh –23.20%.
The figures and trends between last two decades clearly show the drastic decline in malaria. The malaria elimination target of 2030 looks achievable building on the Union Government’s strategic interventions in this regard.
GIS maps – Shrinking malaria endemicity (District level)

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 2020: ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕਲੌਤਾ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2019 ਵਿਚ 17.6% ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਲ 2012 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਕ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਪਰਜੀਵੀ ਘਟਨਾ (ਏਪੀਆਈ) ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਿਹਾ
02 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਡਬਲਯੂਐਮਆਰ) 2020, ਜੋ ਗਣਿਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕੋ ਇਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿਚ 17.6% ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਪਰਜੀਵੀ ਘਟਨਾ (ਏਪੀਆਈ) 2017 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2018 ਵਿਚ 27.6% ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿਚ 18.4% ਘਟੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2012 ਤੋਂ ਏਪੀਆਈ ਘੱਟ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 20 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 6 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। 2000 ਤੋਂ 2019 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ 71.8% ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ 73.9% ਸਨ।
ਸਾਲ 2000 (20,31,790 ਕੇਸ, 932 ਮੌਤਾਂ) ਅਤੇ 2019 (3,38,494 ਕੇਸ, 77 ਮੌਤਾਂ) ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 83.34% ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ 92% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲੇਨੀਅਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ 6 ਨੂੰ (2000 ਅਤੇ 2019 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50-75% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ) ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਚਿੱਤਰ 1: ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ (2000-2019) ਪੀਵੀ; ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮੋਡੀਅਮ ਵਿਵੋਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐਫ; ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮੋਡੀਅਮ ਫਾਲਸੀਪਰਮ
ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਮੀ ਵੀ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਟੈਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2019 (4,29,928, 96 ਮੌਤਾਂ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਘਾਟ ਵਿੱਚ 21.27% ਅਤੇ 20% (3,38,494 ਕੇਸ, 77 ਮੌਤਾਂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤਕ (1,57,284) ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਲ 2019 (2,86,091) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿਚ 45.02 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਵਿਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ (ਐਨਐਫਐਮਈ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 2015 ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2017 ਵਿਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (2017-22) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਚਿੱਤਰ 2: ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ (2015 - 2019)
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 27.7% ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ 49.5% ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖੀ ; ਸਾਲ 2015 ਵਿਚ 11,69,261 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ 385 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ 8,44,558 ਮਾਮਲੇ, 194 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ।
ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ 45.47% ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ (ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 3,38,494 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,53,90 9 ਕੇਸ) ਅਤੇ 70.54 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ (ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1,56,940 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,10,708 ਕੇਸ) ਬੇਮੇਲਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ 63.64% (77 ਵਿਚੋਂ 49) ਮੌਤਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਈਕਰੋਸਕੋਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ, ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਨੈਟ (ਐਲਐਲਆਈਐਨ'ਜ) - 2018-19 ਤੱਕ 7 ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੈਟ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਰ 2.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਐਲਐਲਆਈਐਨ'ਜ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬੋਝ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਨਗੇ। 2.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਐਲਐਲਆਈਐਨ'ਜ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਐਲਐਲਆਈਐਨ'ਜ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਐਚਬੀਐਚਆਈ (ਉੱਚ ਬੋਝ ਵਾਲੇ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ) ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ (2016-2019)
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ 11 ਉੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਬੋਝ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਾਈ ਬਰਡਨ ਟੂ ਹਾਈ ਇਮਪੈਕਟ (ਐਚਬੀਆਈਆਈ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਵਿਚ ਚਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਭਾਵ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ “ਉੱਚ ਬੋਝ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ (ਐਚ.ਬੀ.ਐੱਚ.ਆਈ.)” ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ “ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬੋਝ” ( ਐਚਬੀਐਚਆਈ) ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ,ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਬੀਐਮ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 18% ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਵਿੱਚ 20% ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ 31 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਗੋਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਪੁਡਸਚੇਰੀ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਦਮਨ ਐਂਡ ਦਿਉ, ਡੀ ਐਂਡ ਐਨ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ) ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧੀਸੂਚਤ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਵੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2018 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ: ਉੜੀਸਾ- 40.35%, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ- 59.10%, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ - 34.96%, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼-36.50% ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ –23.20%.
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਵਿਚ ਆਈ ਭਾਰੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। 2030 ਦਾ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਜਾਪਦਾ ਹੈ।