Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO World Malaria Report 2020: India continues to make Impressive Gains in reduction of Malaria Burden
India the only high endemic country which has reported a decline of 17.6% in 2019 over 2018
India has sustained Annual Parasitic Incidence (API) of less than one since 2012
02 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The World Malaria Report (WMR) 2020 released by WHO, which gives the estimated cases for malaria across the world, based on mathematical projections, indicates that India has made considerable progress in reducing its malaria burden. India is the only high endemic country which has reported a decline of 17.6% in 2019 as compared to 2018. The Annual Parasitic Incidence (API) reduced by 27.6% in 2018 compared to 2017 and by 18.4% in 2019 as compared to 2018. India has sustained API less than one since year 2012.
India has also contributed to the largest drop in cases region-wide, from approximately 20 million to about 6 million. The percentage drop in the malaria cases was 71.8% and deaths was 73.9% between 2000 to 2019.
India achieved a reduction of 83.34% in malaria morbidity and 92% in malaria mortality between the year 2000 (20,31,790 cases, 932 deaths) and 2019 (3,38,494 cases, 77 deaths), thereby achieving Goal 6 of the Millennium Development Goals (50-75% decrease in case incidence between 2000 and 2019).
Figure 1: Epidemiological trends of Malaria in India (2000-2019) Pv; Plasmodium Vivax & pf; Plasmodium Falciparum
Decrease in incidence of Malaria cases is also exhibited in the year-on-year tally. The cases and fatalities have declined significantly by 21.27% and 20% in the year 2019 (3,38,494 cases, 77 deaths) as compared to 2018 (4,29,928 cases, 96 deaths). The total number of malaria cases reported in 2020, till October, (1,57,284) has further decreased by 45.02 percent as compared to corresponding period of 2019 (2,86,091).
Malaria Elimination efforts were initiated in the country in 2015 and were intensified after the launch of National Framework for Malaria Elimination (NFME) in 2016 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2017-22) was launched by the Health Ministry in July, 2017 which laid down strategies for the next five years.
Figure 2: Epidemiological situation of Malaria in India (2015 – 2019)
The first two years saw a 27.7% decline in cases and 49.5% reduction in fatalities; 11,69,261 cases and 385 deaths in 2015to 8,44,558 cases and 194 deaths in 2017.
States of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Meghalaya and Madhya Pradesh disproportionately accounted for nearly 45.47 percent (1,53,909 cases out of India’s 3,38,494 cases) of malaria cases and 70.54 percent (1,10,708 cases out of India’s 1,56,940 cases) of falciparum Malaria cases in 2019. 63.64% (49 out of 77) of malaria deaths were also reported from these states.
Due to the efforts made by the Government of India in provision of microscopes, rapid diagnostics Long Lasting Insecticidal Nets (LLINs) – about 5 crores have been distributed in 7 North-East States, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha up to 2018-19 and another 2.25 crore LLINs are being supplied/distributed during current financial year to high burden areas leading to reduction in endemicity in these otherwise very high endemic states. Additional procurement of 2.52 crore LLINs is initiated.Use of LLINs has been accepted by the community at large and has been one of the main contributors to the drastic malaria decline in the country.
Decline of API in HBHI (High Burden High Impact) Regions of India (2016-2019)
WHO has initiated the High Burden to High Impact (HBHI) initiative in 11 high malaria burden countries, including India. Implementation of “High Burden to High Impact (HBHI)” initiative has been started in four states i.e. West Bengal and Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh in July, 2019. A key strategy to reignite progress is the “High burden to high impact” (HBHI) response, catalyzed in 2018 by WHO and the RBM Partnership to End Malaria continued to make impressive gains in India, with 18% reductions in cases and 20% reductions in death respectively, over the last 2 years.
Malaria has been made notifiable in 31 states/UTs (Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, , Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Pudducherry Chandigarh, Daman & Diu, D&N Haveli and Lakshadweep) and decline has been observed in the hitherto high endemic states. Percentage of decline in the year 2019 as compared to 2018 is as follows: Odisha – 40.35%, Meghalaya- 59.10%, Jharkhand – 34.96%, Madhya Pradesh –36.50% and Chhattisgarh –23.20%.
The figures and trends between last two decades clearly show the drastic decline in malaria. The malaria elimination target of 2030 looks achievable building on the Union Government’s strategic interventions in this regard.
GIS maps – Shrinking malaria endemicity (District level)

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی عالمی ملیریا رپورٹ 2020 : بھارت ملیریا کے بوجھ میں لگاتار اثرانگیز کمی کو حاصل کررہا ہے
بھارت ایسا واحد ملک ہے جس نے 2018 کے مقابلے 2019 میں 17.6 فیصد کی کمی درج کی ہے
بھارت نے 2012 سے سالانہ طفیلی مرض میں ایک سے بھی کم کے واقعہ کو برقرار رکھا ہے
02 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 دسمبر 2020 : ڈبلیو ایچ او نے اپنی 2020 کی عالمی ملیریا رپورٹ (ڈبلیو ایم آر ) جاری کردی ہے جس میں حسابی تخمینہ کی بنیاد پر پوری دنیا میں ملیریا کے معاملوں کی تعداد پیش کی جاتی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ بھارت نے ملیریا کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ہندوستان واحد ایسا ملک ہے جس نے 2018 کے مقابلے 2019 میں 17.6 فیصد کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ سالانہ طفیلی واقعہ (اے پی آئی) میں 2017 کے مقابلے 2018 میں 27.6 فیصد اور 2018 کے مقابلے 2019 میں 18.4 فیصد کمی درج کی گئی۔ ہندوستان نے 2012 سے ایک سے بھی کم اے پی آئی کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
بھارت میں خطہ وار سب سے زیادہ کمی میں بھی تعاون کیا ہے جو تقریباً 20 ملین سے اب تقریباً 6 ملین ہوچکی ہے۔سال 2000 سے 2019 کے درمیان ملیریا کے معاملوں میں 71.8 فیصد اور اموات میں 73.9 فیصد کی کمی آئی ۔
بھارت نے سال 2000 سے 2019 کے درمیان ملیریا کے مرض میں 83.34 فیصد اور ملیریا سے ہونے والی اموات میں 92 فیصد کی کمی حاصل کی ہے (سال 2000 میں ملیریا کے کل 2031790 معاملے اور 932 اموات کے واقعات پیش آئے تھے، جبکہ 2019 میں ملیریا کی تعداد 338494 اور اموات 77 ہوئی تھیں )۔ اس طرح ہندوستان صدی کے ترقیاتی اہداف کے ہدف نمبر 6 (2000 اور 2019 کے درمیان مرض میں 75-50 فیصد کی کمی ) کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ۔
تصویر 1 : ہندوستان میں ملیریا کا ایپی ڈیمیولوجیکل رجحان (2019-2000) پی وی : پلازموڈیئم وی ویکس اور پی ایف : پلازموڈیئم فالسی پیرم
ملیریا کے معاملوں اور اموات میں کمی کے واقعات سالانہ اعداد وشمار میں بھی نظرآتے ہیں۔ اموات کے معاملوں میں 2018 (429928 معاملے، 96 اموات ) کے مقابلے 2019 (338494 معاملے ، 77 اموات ) میں 21.27 فیصد اور 20 فیصد پیش آئے ہیں۔ 2020 میں اکتوبر تک ملیریا کے کل معاملے (157284) درج کئے گئے جوکہ 2019 کے مقابلے (286091) 45.02 فیصد کی کمی ہے۔
ملک میں ملیریا کو ختم کرنے کی مہم 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ 2016 میں ملیریا کو ختم کرنے کا قومی فریم ورک(این ایف ایم ای) نافذ کرنے کے بعد اس میں شدت آئی۔ وزارت صحت نے جولائی 2017 میں ملیریا کے خاتمہ کا قومی اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ (22-2017) شروع کیا تھا جس میں اگلے پانچ سالوں کی حکمت عملی تیار کی گئی ہے۔
تصویر 2 : بھارت میں ملیریا کی اے پی ڈیمیو لوجیکل حالت (2019-2015)
پہلے کے دو برسوں میں مرض کے معاملوں میں 27.7 فیصد اور اموات میں 49.5 فیصد کی کمی آئی، 2015 میں 1169261 معاملے اور 385 اموات سے لے کر 2017 میں 844558 معاملے اور 194 اموات تک ۔
اڈیشہ ، چھتیس گڑھ ، جھارکھنڈ، میگھالیہ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں 2019 میں ملیریا کے 45.47 فیصد واقعات (بھارت کے 338494 معاملوں میں سے 153909 معاملے) اور فیلسی ٹیرم ملیریا کے واقعات کا 70.54 فیصد (ہندوستان کے 156940 معاملوں میں سے 110708 معاملے ) درج کیا گیا تھا ۔اسی طرح ان ریاستوں میں ملیریا سے ہونے والی کل اموات کا 63.64 فیصد (77 میں سے 49) درج کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او نے بھارت سمیت ملیریا کے سب سے زیادہ بوجھ والے 11 ممالک میں اعلیٰ بوجھ سے اعلیٰ اثر (ایچ بی ایچ آئی )مہم شروع کی ہے۔اعلیٰ بوجھ سے اعلیٰ اثر (ایچ بی ایچ آئی) مہم کو جولائی 2019 میں چار ریاستوں مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کی وجہ سے ملیریا کے معاملوں میں گزشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران 18 فیصد کی کمی اور اموات میں 20 فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی۔
ملیریا کو 31 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں (آندھرپردیش، اروناچل پردیش، آسام ، چھتیس گڑھ، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش،جموں و کشمیر، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، منی پور، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان ، سکم، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، تری پورہ ، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال، پڈوچیری، چنڈی گڑھ ، دمن اور دیو، دادرنگر حویلی اورلکش دیپ ) میں دیکھا گیا اور اعلیٰ امراض والی ریاستوں میں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ 2018 کے مقابلے 2019 میں کمی کا فیصد یوں ہے : اڈیشہ – 40.35 فیصد ، میگھالیہ – 59.10 فیصد، جھارکھنڈ – 34.96 فیصد، مدھیہ پردیش – 36.50 فیصد اور چھتیس گڑھ – 23.20 فیصد۔
یہ اعدادوشمار گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں ملیریا کے واقعات میں تیزی سے کمی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی حکومت کی حکمت عملی کو دیکھتے ہوئے 2030 تک ملیریا کو ختم کرنے کا ہدف قابل حصول لگتا ہے۔
جی آئی ایس کے نقشے – ملیریا کے مرض میں کمی (ضلع وار )