Ministry of Communications
EPFO Goa appeals subscribers to practice digital hygiene
01 DEC 2020 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa: 01 December, 2020
EPFO has taken several policy and digital initiatives during the ongoing Pandemic to ensure uninterrupted service delivery to its subscribers. Against the backdrop public outreach and awareness assumes greater significance. The Employees' Provident Fund Organization, Regional Office, Goa, is dedicatedly doing its best to provide timely service to the working clan during the Pandemic period taking all due care with a motto of Nirabadh Sewa.
• In the last two months i.e October and November 2020. EPFO Goa has settled a total of 34053 claims and the total amount disbursed to the EPF Members is Rs. 97,52,73,298/-. and was credited to members' bank accounts.
• Under the initiative of Prayaas- an endeavour to release Pension on the day of Superannuation Regional Office Goa has settled 08 pension claims in the last 2 months and handed over the Pension Payment Order to the workers/ members on his/ her day of superannuation. Besides this initiative, 189 Pension claims were settled and Pension Payment Order forwarded to banks in the month of October and November 2020.
• Tied up with Post Offices and Common Service Centers to facilitate Pensioners Submitting their Jeevan Pramaan Patra (Digital Life Certificate).
To help provide timely and hassle free service, EPFO, Regional Office, Goa, appeals to its subscribers and Employers to take control of your Digital Life. Don't be a victim of cyber scams/ imposters. EPFO never asks you to share your personal details Do not to share your Aadhar OTP to unknown persons while submitting online claim forms. EPFO never asks you to share your personal details like Aadhaar/ Pan/UAN/ Bark details over phone.
Frequently check your PF balances through the epass book by login to EPFO website www.epfindia.gov.in click on services then click on Member Pass book, enter your UAN number and the password to view your deposits of monthly contribution and balance. Check your KYC details and the phone number registered in your UAN. In case you notice any irregularity in your PF account and KYC details, immediately report to your Employer and also notify EPFO about the same to keep our eye on the unauthorized activity happening in your PF account.
EPFO, Regional Office, Goa appeals to the employers to verify the details of the workers with documentary evidence before digitally updating the details in KYC. We pledge to serve the millions of hardworking employees and conscientious employers of this country who are part of this large family with greater vigour and commitment!

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ गोवाच्या वतीने ग्राहकांना डिजिटल दक्षता राखण्याचे आवाहन
01 DEC 2020 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 1 डिसेंबर 2020
देशात सर्वत्र कोविड-19 महामारीचा झालेला उद्रेक लक्षात घेऊन ईपीएफओ म्हणजेच कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या गोवा प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाच्या वतीने ग्राहकांसाठी डिजिटल उपक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. ग्राहकांना वेळेवर सेवा देणे शक्य व्हावे यासाठी कार्यालयाने ‘निर्बाध सेवा‘ या उद्दिष्टाने काम सुरू केले आहे.
• गेल्या दोन महिन्यात म्हणजे, ऑक्टोबर आणि नोव्हेंबर,2020 मध्ये ईपीएफओ गोव्याच्या वतीने एकूण 34053 दावे निकालात काढले आणि भविष्य निर्वाह निधी सदस्यांच्या बँक खात्यामध्ये एकूण 97,52,73,298/- रूपये जमा केले.
• ‘प्रयास’ या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत गेल्या दोन महिन्यांमध्ये आठ सदस्य कर्मचा-यांच्या सेवा निवृत्तीच्या दिवशीच निवृत्ती वेतन मिळण्यासंबंधीच्या आदेशपत्र जारी करून त्यांच्याकडे ‘पेन्शन पेमेंट ऑर्डर’ सुपूर्त करण्यात आली. याशिवाय इतर 189 निवृत्ती दावे निकालात काढून त्याचा तपशील संबंधित बँकांकडे पाठविण्यात आला.
• सेवानिवृत्तांना आपले जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डिजीटल) सादर करण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी टपाल कार्यालये आणि सीएससी म्हणजेच सामान्य सेवा केंद्रांबरोबर सहकार्य करार करण्यात आले.
आपल्या निवृत्ती वेतनधारक सदस्यांनी कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या सायबर गुन्ह्यांचे बळी पडू म्हणून योग्य ती काळजी घेण्याचे आवाहन ईपीएफओ गोवा प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाने केले आहे. सायबर घोटाळे टाळण्यासाठी आपल्या ‘डिजीटल लाईफ’वर स्वतःचेच नियंत्रण ठेवावे. आपल्या खात्याविषयी किंवा इतर व्यक्तिगत माहिती सामायिक करण्यात येऊ नये. ऑनलाइन दावा करण्यासाठी अर्ज सादर करताना अज्ञात व्यक्तींना आपला आधार क्रमांक, ओटीपी सामायिक करू नये. तसेच पॅन, यूएएन आणि बँक खात्याचा तपशील फोनवरूनही देऊ नये, असे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
ईएफपीओ अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावरून www.epfindia.gov.in ईपासबूकच्या माध्यमातून नियमितपणे लॉगइन करावे आणि आपल्या पीएफ खात्यामध्ये किती शिल्लक आहे, हे जरूर तपासावे. त्याचबरोबर मेंबर पासबूकवर क्लिक करून स्वतःचा यूएएन क्रमांक घालून मासिक अंशदान जाणून घ्यावे. स्वतःचा केवायसी तपशील आणि नोंदवलेल्या फोन नंबरची माहितीही यूएएनच्या माध्यमातून जाणून घेता येईल. जर सदस्यांना आपल्या पीएफ खात्यामध्ये आणि केवायसी तपशीलामध्ये कोणत्याही प्रकारची अनियमितता आढळली तर ताबडतोब नियोक्त्याच्या निदर्शनास आणून द्यावी. स्वतःच्या खात्यामध्ये होत असलेल्या सर्व व्यवहारांकडे तुम्ही बारकाईन लक्ष ठेवणे अपेक्षित आहे.
भविष्य निर्वाह निधीविषयी नियोक्त्यांनी केवायसीचे तपशील डिजीटली अद्ययावत करण्यापूर्वी दस्तऐवजांची पडताळणी करण्याचे आवाहन ईपीएफओ गोवा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयाने केले आहे. कोट्यवधी कष्टकरी, कर्मचारी आणि प्रामाणिक नियोक्ते यांची सेवा करण्यासाठी ईपीएफओ वचनबद्ध असून आपण सर्वजण या मोठ्या परिवाराचे भाग असल्याचे म्हटले आहे.