Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry releases SOP on Preventive Measures in Markets to contain spread of COVID-19
02 DEC 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued Standard operating Procedures (SOPs) on the preventive and precautionary measures to be followed to contain the spread of COVID19 in the country. These are as follows:
1. Background
The Health Ministry in recognition of the fact that marketplaces are visited by large number of people for their daily needs, shopping,entertainment, and food has designed a protocol to contain the spread of COVID-19. Amid COVID pandemic, with gradual opening of economic activities,markets are witnessing high footfalls. Such large gatherings, without observance of COVID19 appropriate behaviour have the potential to spread Coronavirus disease.
2. Scope
This document outlines various generic precautionary measures to be adopted in addition tospecific measures to be ensured at marketplaces to prevent spread of COVID-19. These guidelines shall be applicable to both retail and wholesale markets. Some of the bigger markets may also have malls/ hyper/ supermarkets in them.
For such establishments, the guidelines issued earlier by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/4SoPstobefollowedinShoppingMalls.pdf) shall apply.
For restaurants, with in marketplaces, the earlier guidelines issued by the Ministry (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/3SoPstobefollowedinRestaurants.pdf) shall apply.
Similarly, for offices, religious places/places of worship, training institutes, yoga institutes andgymnasiums, cinema halls/theatres and any other specific activities which are part of thesemarkets or are situated within the market complex, specific guidelines issued from time to timeby the Ministry shall be applicable.
Market places in containment zones shall remain closed. Only those outside containmentzones will be allowed to open-up.
3. Protecting vulnerable populations
Persons above 65 years of age, persons with comorbidities, pregnant women, and childrenbelow the age of 10 years are advised to stay at home, except for essential and health purposes.Market Owners Associations shall be advised accordingly.
Employees who are at higher risk i.e. older employees, pregnant employees and employees who have underlying medical conditions must take extra precautions.
The Market Associations shall be advised that such persons should not be exposed to any front-line work requiring directcontact with the public.
4. Promoting COVID Appropriate Behaviour
Simple public health measures are to be followed to reduce the risk of COVID-19. Thesemeasures need to be observed at all times by shop and establishment owners, visitors, andworkers.
These measures include:
i. Physical distancing of at least 6 feet to be followed as far as feasible.
ii. Use of face covers/masks to be made mandatory.
iii. Practice frequent hand washing with soap (for at least 40-60 seconds) even when hands are not visibly dirty. Use of alcohol-based hand sanitizers (for at least 20 seconds) can be made outside shops and other places wherever feasible.
iv. Respiratory etiquettes to be strictly followed. This involves strict practice of covering one’s mouth and nose while coughing/sneezing with a tissue /handkerchief / flexed elbow and disposing off used tissues properly.
v. Self-monitoring of health by all and reporting any illness at the earliest to state and district helpline.
vi. Spitting shall be strictly prohibited.
vii. Installation & use of AarogyaSetu App shall be advised to all.
5. Maintaining healthy environment at marketplaces
In normal times, markets are usually crowded with high footfalls, suffer from lack of adequate
sanitation amenities and have poor hygiene conditions. To prevent the risk of transmission of
COVID, it is crucial that healthy environment is maintained at marketplaces.
This includes:
i. Prior to resumption of daily activities, all work areas inside the shop shall be sanitized (using 1% Sodium Hypochlorite solution) by shop owners.
ii. Cleaning and regular disinfection of frequently touched surfaces (door knobs/handles, elevator buttons, hand rails, chairs, table tops, counters, etc.) and floors, walls, etc. to be done before opening of shops, at the end of the day and at other appropriate times.
iii. Entrance to the shops to have mandatory hand hygiene (sanitizer dispenser) arrangement.
iv. Where cars are repositioned by parking lot employees, proper disinfection of steering,door handles, keys, etc. of the vehicles should be undertaken by the owner before the vehicle is used again.
v. Public utility areas and open spaces shall be sanitized with 1% Sodium Hypochlorite solution. This shall be done on a regular basis.
vi. Deep cleansing of the toilets, hand washing and drinking water stations shall be done at least 3-4 times daily.
vii. The market associations shall facilitate maintaining healthy environment of public utility areas and open spaces through their own means and through local urban bodies/civic agencies.
Detailed guidelines are available at
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Guidelinesondisinfectionofcommonpublicplacesinclud
ingoffices.pdf
6. Planning for COVID related appropriate behaviour at marketplaces
6.1 Self-regulating COVID appropriate behaviour in marketplaces
COVID appropriate behaviour in marketplaces may be self-regulated by Market Associations through a number of measures such as:
i. Creation of a Sub-Committee for each market to facilitate and monitor implementation of COVID appropriate behaviour in marketplaces (within shops and establishments as well as outside).
ii. Mask dispensing kiosks at Government approved rates may be set up at entry points and parking lots.
iii. Provision of distribution of free masks for those who cannot afford.
iv. Establishing hand washing stations in public utility areas and ensuring availability of soap and water. Use of foot operated taps and contactless soap dispensers is recommended.
v. Providing mass thermal screening provisions at the entry/ access points to the market.
vi. Procuring thermal guns, sanitizers, disinfectants for sanitization of public utility areas.
vii. Placement of IEC materials and signages regarding COVID appropriate behavior in prominent locations.
6.2 Ensuring COVID appropriate behaviour by Enforcement Agencies.
Where self- regulatory approach fails or lacks impact, the planning shall also entail taking enforcement actions, wherever warranted. This may include:
i. Levying of fines/penalties on defaulters for not wearing mask/face cover, or for not following physical distancing norms.
ii. Exploring the option of allowing markets/shops to open on alternate days
iii. Closure of markets in case larger number of cases are getting reported which are found to be having epidemiological links with the market by the administration.
6.3 Planning for ensuring COVID appropriate behaviours by shop owners/utilities operating in the market
Owners shall ensure:
i. Physical distancing of a minimum of 6 feet inside and outside the shops/utilities, specific markings on the floor may be made.
ii. Queue management inside and outside the shops/utilities.
iii. They shall deploy sufficient personnel to monitor the queue as per physical distancing norms.
iv. Keep provision of triple layer masks/ face covers for clients entering shops/utilities without masks
v. Provisioning of hand sanitizers at the entry of the shop/establishment for sanitizing the hands of the visitors. Thermal screening provisions, to the extent feasible, for monitoring of body temperature of workers and clients.
vi. Suitable arrangements for contact-less payment, wherever applicable.
6.4. Ensuring ventilation
i. As far as feasible, natural ventilation must be ensured and use of small enclosed spaces must be discouraged.
ii. Circulation of outdoor air needs to be increased, as much as possible, by opening windows and doors, using fans, or other methods.
iii. For air-conditioning/ventilation, of closed enclosures, the guidelines of CPWD shall be followed which emphasizes that the temperature setting of all air conditioning devices should be in the range of 24-300 C, relative humidity should be in the range of 40-70%, intake of fresh air should be as much as possible and cross ventilation should be adequate. Air handling unit needs to be cleaned prior to switching on.
6.5. Crowd management
Crowd density does not remain the same throughout. It usually peaks during evening hours on weekdays. On weekends and holidays, marketplaces are crowded for most of the day till late in the evening. Planning should specifically factor-in requirement for these peak days/ hours. Several strategies can be worked out by the law enforcing agencies in collaboration with Market Associations to manage crowd.
These include:
i. Engaging Civil Defence volunteers/ Home Guards/ volunteers etc to regulate crowd.
ii. Access control at parking lots for limiting vehicle entry.
iii. Separate entry and exit, if feasible, with unidirectional flow of visitors.
iv. Roads within the marketplaces may be made vehicle free (including cycle/ electricRickshaws) and secured only for pedestrians / bicycles as far as possible.
v. Strict penal action against illegal parking on market roads may be taken by law enforcing authorities.
vi. Vehicle may only be allowed to be parked in assigned parking lots. Proper crowd management in the parking lots and outside the premises – duly following physical distancing norms to be ensured.
vii. CCTV monitoring may be considered to detect overcrowding.
viii. Staggered time of shops/utilities thereby allowing them to remain open for longer duration may be explored.
ix. Effective crowd management in specific cases of local metro rail stoppages at stations directly feeding into markets.
x. Provision for online booking of groceries/ items and delivery at doorstep must be encouraged. The staff for home deliveries to be screened thermally by the vendors prior to allowing home deliveries.
xi. Incentive / discounts for those who shop during non-peak hours may be considered.
6.6 Creating awareness
i. Provisions must be made for display of Posters/standees/AV media on preventive measures against COVID-19 at prominent places in the market area. Do’s and Don’ts also to be displayed at vantage points.
ii. Recorded messages on precautionary measures and COVID appropriate behavior may be played through AV systems installed in the market premises.
iii. The mobile application or website of the shops, if available, must display preventive measures for COVID-19 at their landing page. The website/ Mobile application shall inform the visitors on self-monitoring of health and not to visit the market if suffering from symptoms of Covid-19.
iv. Display State Helpline numbers and also numbers of local health authorities at prominent places.
6.7. Making available COVID related supplies
i. Appropriate arrangements for personal protection devices like face covers/masks, and other logistics like hand sanitizers, soap, sodium hypochlorite solution (1%) etc. shall be made available by shop owners for their employees as per requirements. The Market Associations shall procure the same for sanitization of public utility areas.
ii. Provide an adequate supply of calibrated thermal guns.
iii. Ensure availability of covered dustbins and trash cans in sufficient numbers to managewaste as per CPCB guidelines (available at: https://cpcb.nic.in/uploads/Projects/BioMedical-Waste/BMWGUIDELINES- COVID_1.pdf)
7. Maintaining healthy operations at marketplaces
i. Shop owners, employees and visitors living in containment zones shall not be allowed entry into marketplaces.
ii. At the entry point of shops, all employees/ visitors to undergo mandatory hand hygiene (sanitizer dispenser) and thermal screening. Only asymptomatic employees /visitors shall be allowed inside shops.
iii. All employees/visitors to be allowed entry only if using face cover/masks. The face cover/mask has to be worn at all times inside and outside shops.
iv. Staggering of visitors to be done for maintaining physical distancing of a minimum of6 feet, when queuing up at the time of entry.
v. Number of customers inside the shop to be kept at a minimum, to maintain the physical distancing norms.
vi. Seating arrangement inside shops, if any, to ensure 6 feet between chairs, benches etc. as far as feasible.
vii. Number of people in the elevators shall be restricted, duly maintaining physical distancing norms. viii. Use of escalators with one person on alternate steps may be encouraged.
ix. The shop keeper/ staff to perform handwash / use of hand sanitizer frequently

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت نے کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے بازاروں میں انسدادی اقدامات سے متعلق ایس او پی جاری کی
02 DEC 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے زیر عمل لائے جانے والے انسدادی اور احتیاطی اقدامات سے متعلق معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) جاری کی ہے۔ یہ پروسیجرس حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. بیک گراؤنڈ
وزارت صحت نے اس حقیقت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کہ بازار ایسی جگہیں ہیں جہاں بڑی تعداد میں لوگ اپنی روز مرہ کی ضرورتوں، خریداری، تفریح اور خورد و نوش کے لئے جاتے ہیں، کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے ایک پروٹوکول تیار کیا ہے۔ کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران جب کہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو بتدریج کھولا جارہا ہے، بازاروں میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کا آنا جانا ہورہا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ کو اختیار کئے بغیر کورونا وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کا اندیشہ ہے۔
1. منشا (اسکوپ)
اس دستاویز میں متعدد احتیاطی اقدامات کا نقشہ کھینچا گیا ہے، جس پر کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے بازاروں میں عمل کیا جانا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات بازاروں سے متعلق مقررہ مخصوص اقدامات کے علاوہ ہیں۔ ان رہنما ہدایات کا اطلاق خوردہ اور تھوک دونوں طرح کے بازاروں پر ہوگا۔ کچھ بڑے بازاروں میں مالس / ہائیپر / سپر مارکیٹ بھی ہوسکتے ہیں۔
ایسے اداروں کے لئے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے پہلے جاری کئے گئے رہنما ہدایات (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/4SoPstobefollowedinShoppingMalls.pdf پر دستیاب) نافذ ہوں گی۔
بازاروں میں واقع ریستورانوں کے سلسلے میں وزارت کے ذریعے پہلے جاری کی گئیں رہنما ہدایات (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/3SoPstobefollowedinRestaurants.pdf) کا نفاذ ہوگا۔
اسی طرح سے دفاتر، مذہبی مقامات / عبادت گاہوں، تربیتی اداروں، یوگا اداروں اور جمنازیم، سنیما ہالوں / تھیٹروں اور کوئی بھی ایسی دیگر مخصوص سرگرمیاں جو کہ بازاروں کا جزو ہیں یا جو مارکیٹ کمپلیکس کے اندر واقع ہیں، کے لئے وزارت کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ مخصوص رہنما ہدایات قابل نفاذ ہوں گی۔
کانٹینمنٹ زونوں میں واقع بازار بند رہیں گے۔ صرف کانٹینمنٹ زونوں سے باہر واقع بازاروں کو ہی کھولے جانے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
1. خطرات کے امکانات والی آبادی کا تحفظ
65سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد، حاملہ خواتین اور 10 سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو یہ صلاح دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ گھر پر ہی رہیں، الا یہ کہ کوئی ضروری اور صحت سے متعلق معاملہ ہو۔ مارکیٹ آنرس ایسوسی ایشنوں کو بھی ایسی ہی صلاح دی جاتی ہے۔
ایسے ملازمین جنھیں شدید خطرہ لاحق ہے، یعنی عمر دراز ملازمین، حاملہ ملازمین اور زیر علاج ملازمین اضافی احتیاط برتیں۔
مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشنوں کو یہ صلاح دی جائے گی کہ وہ ایسے افراد کو ایسے کاموں میں نہ لگایا جائے جن میں عوام کے ساتھ راست رابطے کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔
1. کووڈ کے نقطہ نظر سے مناسب برتاؤ کو فروغ دینا
کووڈ-19 کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لئے عوامی صحت سے متعلق تازہ اصولوں پر عمل کیا جائے۔ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ہر وقت دکان داروں اور ادارے کے مالکان، خریداروں اور ورکروں کے ذریعے ان اقدامات پر عمل کیا جائے۔
ان اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
1. جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکے کم از کم 6 فٹ کی جسمانی دوری کا خیال رکھا جائے۔
2. فیس کور / ماسک کے استعمال کو لازمی بنایا جائے۔
3. ہاتھوں کو اکثر و بیشتر دھویا جائے (کم از کم 40 سے 60 سیکنڈ تک) ہاتھ گندے نظر نہ آئیں تب بھی۔ جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکے دکانوں سے باہر اور دوسری جگہوں پر الکحل پر مبنی ہینڈ سینیٹائزروں کا استعمال کیا جائے (کم از کم 20 سیکنڈ تک)۔
4. تنفسی اخلاقیات پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے۔ اس میں کھانستے / چھینکتے وقت ٹیشو / رومال / کہنی وغیرہ سے منھ اور ناک کا ڈھکنا شامل ہے۔
5. سبھی کے ذریعے اپنی صحت کی نگرانی اور طبیعت خراب ہونے پر جلد از جلد ریاستی اور ضلعی ہیلپ لائن پر اس کی اطلاع دی جائے۔
6. تھوکنا سختی کے ساتھ منع ہے۔
7. سبھی لوگوں کو آروگیہ سیتو ایپ انسٹال کرنے اور استعمال کرنے کی صلاح دی جاتی ہے۔
1. بازاروں میں صحت بخش ماحول کی برقراری
عام دنوں میں بازاروں میں اکثر بھیڑ بھاڑ رہتی ہے جس کی وجہ سے صفائی ستھرائی کی صورت حال بہتر نہیں ہوتی۔
کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کے خطرے کو دور کرنے کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ بازاروں میں صحت بخش ماحول برقرار رکھا جائے۔
اس میں یہ چیزیں شامل ہیں:
1. روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں کے آغاز سے قبل دکان کے اندر کام میں آنے والے سبھی علاقوں کو دکان مالکان کے ذریعے سینیٹائز کیا جائے۔
2. دکان کھلنے سے پہلے، دن کے ختم ہوتے وقت اور دیگر مناسب اوقات میں اکثر چھوئی جانے والی سطحوں جیسے دروازہ / ہینڈل، ایلیویٹر کے بٹن، ہینڈ ریل، کرسی، ٹیبل وغیرہ کی صفائی کی جائے اور اسے برابر ڈس انفیکٹ کیا جائے۔
3. دکانوں کے داخلہ دروازے پر ہینڈ ہائیجن بندوبست (سینیٹائزر ڈسپینسر) لازمی طور پر لگایا جائے۔
4. جن جگہوں پر پارکنگ لاٹ عملے کے ذریعے کاروں کی ری پوزیشننگ کی جاتی ہے وہاں گاڑی مالکان گاڑی کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنے سے پہلے اسٹیئرنگ، ڈور ہینڈلس، چابی وغیرہ کو مناسب طریقے سے ڈس انفیکٹ کریں۔
5. پبلک یوٹیلٹی ایریاز اور کھلی جگہوں کی 1 فیصد سوڈیم ہائیپوکلورائٹ سالیوشن سے سینیٹائز کیا جائے۔
6. بیت الخلاء، ہینڈ واشنگ اور ڈرنکنگ واٹر اسٹیشنوں کی روزانہ کم از کم 3 سے چار مرتبہ اچھی طرح سے صفائی کی جائے۔
7. مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشنز اپنے ذرائع سے اور شہری اداروں / سیوک ایجنسیوں کی مدد سے پبلک یوٹیلٹی ایریاز اور کھلی جگہوں پر صحت بخش ماحول برقرار رکھنے کا کام کریں۔
تفصیلی رہنما ہدایات https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Guidelinesondisinfectionofcomm
onpublicplacesincludingoffices.pdf پر دستیاب ہیں۔
1. بازاروں میں کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ کے لئے منصوبہ بندی
6.1 بازاروں میں کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ کو اپنے طور پر منضبط کرنا
متعدد اقدامات کے ذریعے مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشنز بازاروں میں کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ کو اپنے طور پر منضبط کرسکتی ہیں۔ ان میں اس طرح کے اقدامات ہوسکتے ہیں:
1. ہر مارکیٹ کے لئے ایک ذیلی کمیٹی کی تخلیق، تاکہ وہ کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ کے نفاذ کی سہولت بہم پہنچاسکے اور نگرانی کرسکے۔
2. حکومت کے ذریعے منظور شدہ شرحوں پر داخلے کی جگہوں اور پارکنگ لاٹ میں ماسک ڈسپنسنگ کیوسکس لگائے جاسکتے ہیں۔
3. ان لوگوں کے لئے جو استطاعت نہ رکھتے ہوں مفت ماسک کی تقسیم کا التزام۔
4. پبلک یوٹیلٹی ایریاز میں ہینڈ واشنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تنصیب اور صابن و پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا۔ پیر سے آپریٹ کئے جانے والے نلوں اور سوپ ڈسپنسروں کی دستیابی کی صلاح دی جاتی ہے۔
5. بازاروں میں داخل ہونے کی جگہوں پر ماسک تھرمل اسکریننگ کی سہولت کی فراہمی۔
6. پبلک یوٹیلٹی ایریاز کے سینیٹائزیشن کے لئے تھرمل گنوں، سینیٹائزرس، ڈس انفیکٹینٹس کی خرید۔
7. اہم جگہوں پر کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ کے سلسلے میں آئی ای سی مٹیریل اور سائنیج۔
6.2 انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ کو یقینی بنانا
جہاں پر خود انضباطی نقطہ نظر کام نہ کرے یا اس کا اثر نہ ہو، وہاں جہاں مطلوب ہو تنفیذی اقدامات کئے جانے چاہئیں، اس میں شامل ہیں:
1. ماسک / فیس کور نہ پہننے والوں یا جسمانی دوری سے متعلق ضابطوں پر عمل نہ کرنے والوں پر جرمانہ عائد کیا جائے۔
2. اس متبادل پر غور کیا جائے کہ بازار / دکان متبادل دنوں میں کھلیں۔
3. بڑی تعداد میں انفیکشن کے معاملات کی خبر ملنے پر بازاروں کو بند کیا جانا۔
6.3 بازار میں دکان مالکان / یوٹیلٹیز آپریٹر کے ذریعے کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے منصوبہ بندی
مالکان یقینی بنائیں کہ:
1. دکانوں / یوٹیلیز کے اندر اور باہر کم از کم 6 فٹ کی جسمانی دوری یقینی بنے۔
2. دکانوں / یوٹیلٹیز کے اندر اور باہر قطار بندی۔
3. جسمانی دوری سے متعلق ضابطوں پر عمل کے سلسلے میں قطار کی نگرانی کے لئے خاطرخواہ عملے کی تعیناتی۔
4. دکانوں / یوٹیلٹیز میں بغیر ماسک کے داخل ہونے والے خریداروں کے لئے تین سطحی ماسک / فیس کور کا التزام۔
5. وزیٹرس کے ذریعے ہینڈ سینیٹائزیشن کے واسطے دکان / ادارے کے داخلے کی جگہ پر ہینڈ سینیٹائزرس کا التزام۔
6. کانٹیکٹ لیس پیمنٹ کے لئے جہاں تک ممکن ہو مناسب بندوبست۔
6.4 وینٹی لیشن کو یقینی بنانا
1. جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکے، قدرتی طور پر ہوا آنے جانے (وینٹی لیشن) کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور چھوٹے نیز بند جگہوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی کی جائے۔
2. آؤٹ ڈور ایئر کے سرکولیشن میں جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکے، اضافہ کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لئے کھڑکیوں اور دروازوں کو کھلا رکھا جاسکتا ہے، پنکھوں کا استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے یا کوئی دوسرا طریقہ اپنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
3. ایئر کنڈیشننگ / وینٹی لیشن کے لئے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی رہنما ہدایات پر عمل کیا جانا چاہئے۔
6.5 کراؤڈ مینجمنٹ یعنی بھیڑ کو قابو میں کرنا
بھیڑ کی صورت حال ہر وقت یکساں نہیں رہ سکتی۔ عام طور پر ہفتے کے دنوں میں شام کے اوقات میں بھیڑ زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ اختتام ہفتہ پر اور چھٹیوں میں بازاروں میں بھیڑ بڑھ جاتی ہے اور اس کا سلسلہ دن کے زیادہ تر اوقات سے لے کر دیر شام تک رہتا ہے۔ ان بھیڑ بھاڑ والے دنوں / اوقات کے لئے خصوصی انتظامات کئے جائیں۔ اس سلسلے میں بھیڑ کو قابو میں کرنے کے لئے مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشنوں کے اشتراک سے قانون کا نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے متعدد قسم کی حکمت عملی وضع کی جاسکتی ہے۔
ان میں شامل ہے:
1. بھیڑ کو قابو میں کرنے کے لئے سول ڈیفنس والنٹیئروں / ہوم گارڈوں / رضاکاروں وغیرہ کو لگانا۔
2. گاڑیوں کے محدود داخلے کے لئے پارکنگ لاٹس میں آمد پر کنٹرول۔
3. داخل ہونے اور نکلنے کے لئے اگر ممکن ہو تو الگ الگ دروازے / راستے۔
4. بازاروں کے اندر کی سڑکوں کو گاڑیوں سے پاک بنایا جاسکتا ہے اور ایسا التزام کیا جاسکتا ہے کہ صرف پیدل چلنے والے یا سائیکل والے ہی اندر آئیں۔
5. قانون کا نفاذ کرنے والی اتھارٹیز بازار کی سڑکوں پر غیر قانونی پارکنگ کے لئے سخت تعزیری اقدامات کرسکتی ہیں۔
6. گاڑیوں کو صرف مطلوبہ پارکنگ لاٹس میں پارک کرنے کی اجازت ہو۔
7. ضرورت سے زیادہ بھیڑ کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے سی سی ٹی وی کے ذریعے نگرانی پر غور کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
8. دکانوں / یوٹیلٹیز کے زیادہ وقت تک کھلے رکھنے کے متبادل پر غور کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
9. براہ راست بازاروں سے جڑے ہوئے میٹرو ریل اسٹیشنوں پر بھیڑ کو قابو کرنے کا مناسب بندوبست۔
10. کیرانہ سامانوں کی گھر پر ڈیلیوری کے لئے آن لائن بکنگ کے التزامات کی حوصلہ افزائی۔
11. ان اوقات میں جب بھیڑ بھاڑ نہیں ہوتی، خریداری کرنے والوں کو مراعات / ڈسکاؤنٹ ۔
6.6 بیداری پیدا کرنا
1. ایسے التزامات کئے جائیں کہ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے متعلق پوسٹرس / اسٹینڈیز / اے وی میڈیا بازاروں میں نمایاں جگہوں پر لگائے جائیں، جس میں یہ درج ہو کہ کیا کرنا ہے اور کیا نہیں کرنا ہے۔
2. بازار کے احاطے میں نصب شدہ اے وی سسٹمز کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ پر مشتمل احتیاطی اقدامات پر مبنی پیغامات نشر کئے جائیں۔
3. اگر دکانوں کی کوئی ویب سائٹ یا موبائل اپلی کیشن ہو تو اس پر کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام سے متعلق احتیاطی اقدامات پر مشتمل باتیں ڈسپلے کی جائیں۔
4. نمایاں جگہوں پر اسٹیٹ ہیلپ لائن نمبر اور لوکل ہیلتھ اتھارٹیز کے نمبر ڈسپلے کئے جائیں۔
6.7 کووڈ سے متعلق سپلائیز کی دستیابی
1. ضرورت کے مطابق دکان مالکان کے ذریعے اپنے ملازمین کو ذاتی تحفظ سے متعلق اشیاء جیسے ماسک، ہینڈ سینیٹائزر، صابن وغیرہ دستیاب کرائے جائیں۔
2. تھرمل گنوں کی خاطرخواہ مقدار میں دستیابی کرائی جائے۔
3. سی پی سی بی کی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق کچرے کے بندوبست کے لئے خاطرخواہ تعداد میں ڈھکے ہوئے ڈسٹ بن اور ٹریش کین کی دستیابی یقینی بنائی جائے۔ (https://cpcb.nic.in/uploads/Projects/BioMedical-Waste/BMWGUIDELINES- COVID_1.pdf پر دستیاب)
1. بازاروں میں صحت بخش آپریشنز کی برقراری
1. کانٹینمنٹ زون میں رہنے والے دکان مالکان، ملازمین اور خریداروں کو بازاروں میں داخلے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
2. دکانوں میں داخلے کی جگہ پر سبھی ملازمین / خریداروں کے لئے ہینڈ ہائیجین اور تھرمل اسکریننگ ضروری ہوگی۔ صرف بغیر علامات والے ملازمین / خریداروں کو دکانوں کے اندر جانے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
3. سبھی ملازمین یا خریداروں کو داخلے کی اجازت تبھی ہوگی جب وہ ماسک / فیس کور پہنے ہوئے ہوں۔ دکان کے اندر یا باہر ہر وقت ماسک یا فیس کور لگائے رکھنا ہوگا۔
4. داخلے کے لئے قطار بندی کے وقت کم از کم 6 فٹ کی جسمانی دوری کے اصول پر عمل درآمد کے لئے خریداروں کو الگ الگ کھڑا کیا جائے۔
5. جسمانی دوری سے متعلق اصولوں پر عمل درآمد کے لئے دکان کے اندر خریداروں کی تعداد کو کم سے کم رکھا جائے۔
6. اگر دکانوں کے اندر بیٹھنے کا کوئی انتظام ہو تو جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکے، کرسیوں، بینچوں وغیرہ کے درمیان 6 فٹ کی دوری کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
7. ایلیویٹر / لفٹ کے اندر لوگوں کی تعداد محدود کی جائے، تاکہ جسمانی دوری سے متعلق اصولوں پر عمل ہوسکے۔
8. اسکلیٹرس کے استعمال کے وقت لوگوں کے متبادل سیڑھیوں پر کھڑے ہونے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔
9. دکان دار / اسٹاف اکثر و بیشتر ہاتھ دھوتے رہیں / ہینڈ سینیٹائزر کا استعمال کرتے رہیں۔
م ن۔ م م۔ م ر
U-NO. 7751