AYUSH
AYUSH Day Care Therapy Centres for Central Government employees approved
02 DEC 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
A proposal of Day Care Therapy Center facility under Ayurveda, Yoga, and Naturopathy systems for central government employees and pensioners has been approved by the Ministry of Health and Family welfare. Private Day Care Therapy centers of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy will be empanelled under Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) shortly, in a manner similar to empanelment of Day Care Therapy Centers of conventional (Allopathy) medicine already provided by CGHS.
All CGHS beneficiaries, serving as well as pensioners will be able to avail the benefit of these centres. This step has been taken by the Ministry, keeping in view of the growing popularity of AYUSH system of medicines amongst the public at large and all CGHS beneficiaries.
Initial empanelment of Day Care Therapy Centres will be undertaken on pilot basis for Delhi and NCR for a period of one year and subsequently would be considered for other places.
The treatment procedure requiring a short duration of stay in the Day Care Therapy Centre, ranging from a few hours to less than a Day will be made available to CGHS beneficiaries under this scheme. The aim of the scheme is to improve the health and wellbeing, reduce health care expenditure and provide excellence in service delivery, efficiency, and comfort to the patients. As the treatment procedure does not require overnight stay in the unfamiliar environment, it is extremely convenient for children and elderly patients. This is yet another important step of Government of India to extend the benefit of AYUSH system of medicine.
At present treatment of approved procedures like Panchkarma and Abhyanga etc. is given only after hospitalization in CGHS empanelment Hospital. This involves additional cost to CGHS as indoor room charges, which are separately paid by CGHS apart from the procedure cost. The day care centers will not only reduce the cost of hospitalisation but will also add to patient’s convenience.
AYUSH Day care Centre means and includes Community Health Centre (CHC), Primary Health centre (PHC), Dispensary, Clinic, Polyclinic or any such centre which is registered with the local authorities, wherever applicable and having facilities for carrying out treatment procedures and medical or surgical/ Para surgical interventions or both under the supervision of registered AYUSH Medical Practitioners on day care basis without in-patients services and complying with all the following requirements-
1. Having qualified registered AYUSH Medical Practitioner;
2. Having dedicated AYUSH therapy sections as required;
3. Maintaining daily records of the patients and making them accessible to the insurance company’s authorized representative and;
4. NABH accreditation or entry level certification in case of private centers.

आयुष
केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए आयुष डे केयर थेरेपी केन्द्रों को स्वीकृति मिली
02 DEC 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के तहत डे केयर थेरेपी केन्द्र सुविधा के एक प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी गई। आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा के निजी डे केयर थेरेपी केंद्रों को जल्द ही सीजीएचएस द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली डे केयर थेरेपी सेंटर ऑफ कन्वेन्शनल (एलोपैथी) दवा के पैनल के समान केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस) के तहत सूचीबद्ध किया जाएगा।
सीजीएचएस के सभी लाभार्थी, साथ ही पेंशनभोगी इन केंद्रों का लाभ उठा सकेंगे। मंत्रालय ने यह कदम जनता के बीच दवाओं की आयुष प्रणाली की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को ध्यान में रखते सभी सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों के लिए उठाया गया है।
डे केयर थेरेपी केंद्रों की प्रारंभिक सूची को एक साल के लिए दिल्ली और एनसीआर में प्रायोगिक आधार पर शुरू किया जाएगा और बाद में अन्य स्थानों के लिए भी विचार किया जाएगा।
इस योजना के तहत डे केयर थेरेपी केंद्र में रहने की एक छोटी अवधि के लिए उपचार की प्रक्रिया, कुछ घंटों से लेकर एक दिन से कम समय तक सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों को उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। योजना का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य और सेहत में सुधार करना, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल व्यय को कम करना और रोगियों को सेवा वितरण, दक्षता और आराम प्रदान करना है। चूंकि नये वातावरण में उपचार प्रक्रिया के लिए रात भर रहने की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है, यह बच्चों और बुजुर्ग रोगियों के लिए बेहद सुविधाजनक है। आयुष प्रणाली के लाभ को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार का यह एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
वर्तमान में पंचकर्म और अभ्यंग इत्यादि अनुमोदित प्रक्रियाओं के उपचार के बाद ही सूचीबद्ध सीजीएचएस अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया जाता है। इसमें सीजीएचएस के लिए इनडोर कमरे के शुल्क के रूप में अतिरिक्त लागत शामिल है, जिनका प्रक्रिया लागत के अलावा सीजीएचएस द्वारा अलग से भुगतान किया जाता है। डे केयर केंद्र न केवल अस्पताल में भर्ती होने की लागत को कम करेगा बल्कि रोगी की सुविधा में भी इजाफा करेगा।
आयुष डे केयर सेंटर का अर्थ है और इसमें शामिल हैं- सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीएचसी), प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (पीएचसी), औषधालय, क्लीनिक, पॉलीक्लिनिक या ऐसा कोई केंद्र जो स्थानीय प्राधिकरण और लागू होने वाली संस्थाओं से पंजीकृत हो और इनमें पंजीकृत आयुष चिकित्सकों की देख-रेख में उपचार की सुविधा व चिकित्सा या सर्जिकल/पैरा सर्जिकल उपायों या दोनों के लिए सुविधा हो और इनमें निम्नलिखित आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप सुविधाएं हो-
1. योग्य पंजीकृत आयुष चिकित्सक हो;
2. आवश्कतानुसार आयुष थेरेपी से जुड़ी निर्धारित श्रेणियों हो;
3. रोगियों का दैनिक आधार पर रिकॉर्ड रखा जाए और उन्हें बीमा कंपनी के अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि के लिए सुलभ बनाना और;
4. निजी केंद्रों के मामले में एनएबीएच मान्यता प्राप्त या प्रवेश स्तर का प्रमाणन।