AYUSH
AYUSH Day Care Therapy Centres for Central Government employees approved
02 DEC 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
A proposal of Day Care Therapy Center facility under Ayurveda, Yoga, and Naturopathy systems for central government employees and pensioners has been approved by the Ministry of Health and Family welfare. Private Day Care Therapy centers of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy will be empanelled under Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) shortly, in a manner similar to empanelment of Day Care Therapy Centers of conventional (Allopathy) medicine already provided by CGHS.
All CGHS beneficiaries, serving as well as pensioners will be able to avail the benefit of these centres. This step has been taken by the Ministry, keeping in view of the growing popularity of AYUSH system of medicines amongst the public at large and all CGHS beneficiaries.
Initial empanelment of Day Care Therapy Centres will be undertaken on pilot basis for Delhi and NCR for a period of one year and subsequently would be considered for other places.
The treatment procedure requiring a short duration of stay in the Day Care Therapy Centre, ranging from a few hours to less than a Day will be made available to CGHS beneficiaries under this scheme. The aim of the scheme is to improve the health and wellbeing, reduce health care expenditure and provide excellence in service delivery, efficiency, and comfort to the patients. As the treatment procedure does not require overnight stay in the unfamiliar environment, it is extremely convenient for children and elderly patients. This is yet another important step of Government of India to extend the benefit of AYUSH system of medicine.
At present treatment of approved procedures like Panchkarma and Abhyanga etc. is given only after hospitalization in CGHS empanelment Hospital. This involves additional cost to CGHS as indoor room charges, which are separately paid by CGHS apart from the procedure cost. The day care centers will not only reduce the cost of hospitalisation but will also add to patient’s convenience.
AYUSH Day care Centre means and includes Community Health Centre (CHC), Primary Health centre (PHC), Dispensary, Clinic, Polyclinic or any such centre which is registered with the local authorities, wherever applicable and having facilities for carrying out treatment procedures and medical or surgical/ Para surgical interventions or both under the supervision of registered AYUSH Medical Practitioners on day care basis without in-patients services and complying with all the following requirements-
1. Having qualified registered AYUSH Medical Practitioner;
2. Having dedicated AYUSH therapy sections as required;
3. Maintaining daily records of the patients and making them accessible to the insurance company’s authorized representative and;
4. NABH accreditation or entry level certification in case of private centers.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لئے آیوش ڈے کیئر تھیراپی مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی
02 DEC 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 دسمبر 2020/صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور پنشن یافتگان کے لئے آیوروید، یوگ اور قدرتی طب نظام کے تحت ڈے کیئر تھیراپی مراکز سہولت کی ایک تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ آیوروید ، یوگ اور قدرتی طب کے نجی ڈے کیئر تھیراپی مرکزوں کو جلد ہی سی جی ایچ ایس کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی ڈے کیئر تھیراپی سینٹر آف کنونشنل (ایلوپیتھی) دوا کے پینل کے مساوی مرکزی حکومت صحت اسکیم (سی جی ایس ایچ) کے تحت فہرست بند کیا جائے گا۔
سی جی ایس ایچ کے کے تمام مستفدین ، ساتھ ہی پنشن یافتگان ا ن مراکز کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔ وزارت نے یہ قدم عوام کے درمیان دواؤں کے آیوش نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کودھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے تمام سی جی ایس ایچ مستفدین کے لئے اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
ڈے کیئر تھیراپی مراکز کی ابتدائی فہرست کو ایک سال کے دہلی اور این سی آر میں تجربہ کی بنیاد پر شروع کیا جائے گا اور بعد میں دیگر مقامات کے لئے بھی غور کیا جائے گا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ڈے کیئر تھیراپی مراکز میں رہنے کی ایک چھوٹے عرصے کے لئے علاج کے عمل میں ، کچھ گھنٹوں سے لے کر ایک دن سے کم وقت تک سی جی ایچ ایس مستفدین کو دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔ اسکیم کا مقصد صحت اور تندرستی میں سدھار کرنا، صحت دیکھ بھال خرچ کوکم کرنا اور مریضوں کو خدمات کی تقسیم ، مہارت اور آرام فراہم کرنا ہے۔ چونکہ نئے ماحول میں علاج کے عمل کے لئے رات بھر رہنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ہے، یہ بچہ اور بزرگ مریضوں کے لئے بے حد سہولت والا نظام ہے۔ آیوش نظام کے فوائد کو بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کا یہ ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔
موجودہ دورمیں پنچ کرم اور ابھینگ وغیرہ منظور شدہ عملوں کے علاج کے بعد ہی فہرست بند سی جی ایچ ایس اسپتال میں داخل کرایا جاتا ہے۔ اس میں سی جی ایچ ایس کے لئے انڈور کمرے کے کرایے کے طور پر اضافی لاگت شامل ہے، جن کا عمل کی لاگت کے علاوہ سی جی ایچ ایس کے ذریعہ الگ سے ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈے کیئر مرکز نہ صرف اسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے کی لاگت کو کم کرے گا بلکہ مریض کی سہولت میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا۔
1. آیوش ڈے کیئر سینٹر کا مطلب ہے اور اس میں شامل ہیں- معاشرتی صحت مرکز (سی ایچ سی) ابتدائی صحت مرکز (پی ایچ سی) دوا خانہ ، کلینک، پالی کلینک یا ایسا کوئی مرکز جو مقامی اتھارٹی اور نفاذ ہونے والی تنْظیموں یا اداروں سے رجسٹرڈ ہو اور اس میں رجسٹرڈ آیوش ڈاکٹروں کی نگرانی میں علاج کے سہولت اور طبی یا سرجیکل / پیرا سرجیکل طریقوں یا دونوںکے لئے سہولت ہو، اور ان میں درج ذیل ضروریات کے مطابق سہولیات ہوں۔
1۔ قابل رجسٹرڈ آیوش ڈاکٹر ہوں۔
2۔ضرورت کے مطابق آیوش تھیراپی سے جڑے مقررہ زمرے ہوں ،؛
3۔ مریضوں کا یومیہ بنیاد پر ریکارڈ رکھا جائے اور انہیں بیمہ کمپنی کے زیر اختیار نمائندے کے لئے آسان بنانا اور
4۔پرائیوٹ مرکزوں کے معاملوں میں این اے بی ایچ تسلیم شدہ یا داخلی کی سطح کا سرٹی فکیشن۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7745