Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $50 million loan to boost West Bengal’s digital platforms for public finance reforms
02 DEC 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India here today signed a $50 million policy-based loan to improve financial management procedures and operational efficiencies aimed at achieving more fiscal savings, promote informed decision making, and improve service delivery in the state of West Bengal.
The signatories to the West Bengal Public Finance Management Investment Programme were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
Dr. Mohapatra stated that integration of the state’s financial and information systems through the programme’s whole-of-government approach will help improve delivery of public services and generate fiscal savings that could help the state augment growth-enhancing development financing.
Mr. Konishi said that through support to interoperable e-Government platforms, the programme will ensure streamlining of social protection benefits such as pension and provident fund, facilitate gender-disaggregated data, tax payments, and revenue collection.
Development projects could be better tracked and monitored with the help of a new module within the integrated financial management system (IFMS) leading to improved project management. A centre for fiscal policy and public finance will be established to deepen capacity of the state government officials on public finance management while developing a web-based grievance redress system for transport corporations and urban local bodies will provide a credible citizen-government interface.
The loan builds up on past ADB policy-based programmes in 2012 and 2017, supporting the Government of West Bengal on sustainable public financial management reforms. These programmes helped develop and implement an IFMS, established successful e-Governance systems for improved revenue administration, undertook measures for expenditure rationalisation, and promoted the private sector’s involvement in service delivery.
The loan is proposed to be supplemented by a $350,000 technical assistance grant for capacity building, monitoring of IFMS reforms, and strengthening the integration of social and gender aspects in reform areas.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

وزارت خزانہ
اے ڈی بی اور بھارت نے مغربی بنگال میں عوامی مالی اصلاحات کے تناظر میں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے فروغ کے لئے 50 ملین ڈالر کے قرض پر دستخط کئے
02 DEC 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور بھارت سرکار نے آج مالی بندوبست سے متعلق طریقہ کار اور آپریشنل حسن کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے 50 ملین ڈالر کے پالیسی پر مبنی قرض پر دستخط کئے۔ اس کا مقصد ریاست مغربی بنگال میں مالی بچت میں اضافہ کرنا، معلومات پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینا اور خدمات کی انجام دہی میں بہتری لانا ہے۔
ویسٹ بنگال پبلک فائیننس مینجمنٹ انویسٹمنٹ پروگرام کے لئے بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے وزارت خزانہ میں اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی ایس موہاپاترا اور اے ڈی بی کی جانب سے اے ڈی بی انڈیا ریزیڈینٹ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب ٹاکیو کونیشی نے دستخط کئے۔
ڈاکٹر موہاپاترا نے کہا کہ مکمل – حکومت کے پروگرام کے توسط سے ریاست کے مالی اور اطلاعاتی نظامات کو مربوط کرنے سے عوامی خدمات کی ڈیلیوری میں بہتری آئے گی اور مالی بچت ہوگی، جس سے ریاست کو ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے رقوم کی دستیابی میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب کونیشی نے کہا کہ انٹر آپریبل ای- گورنمنٹ پلیٹ فارموں کی حمایت سے پروگرام، پنشن اور پی ایف جیسے سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق فوائد کو منظم کیا جاسکے گا۔ اس سے صنف پر مبنی اعداد و شمار، ٹیکس کی ادائیگی اور محصولات کے کلیکشن میں مدد ملے گی۔
مربوط مالی بندوبست نظام (آئی ایف ایم ایس) کے تحت ایک نئے ماڈیول کی مدد سے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی بہتر طریقے سے نگرانی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس سے پروجیکٹ کا بندوبست بہتر بنے گا۔ عوامی مالی بندوبست میں ریاستی حکومت کے اہل کاروں کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ایک مالی پالیسی اور عوامی مالیاتی مرکز کا قیام عمل میں لایا جائے گا۔ ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشنوں اور شہری مقامی اداروں کے لئے ایک ویب پر مبنی شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو فروغ دیا جائے گا، جو قابل اعتبار شہری – حکومت انٹرفیس کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
موجودہ قرض اے ڈی بی کے 2012 اور 2017 کے پالیسی جاتی پروگراموں پر مبنی ہے، جو پائیدار عوامی مالی بندوبست اصلاحات کے لئے مغربی بنگال حکومت کو حمایت دیتی ہے۔ ان پروگراموں نے آئی ایف ایم ایس کو فروغ دینے اور نافذ کرنے میں مدد کی۔ بہتر ریوینیو ایڈمنسٹریشن کے لئے کامیاب ای- حکمرانی نظام قائم کیا۔ اخراجات کو معقول بنانے کی تدابیر کیں اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں نجی شعبے کی حصے داری کو فروغ دیا۔
صلاحیت سازی، آئی ایف ایم ایس اصلاحات کی نگرانی اور اصلاحاتی شعبوں میں سماجی اور صنفی پہلوؤں کی ربط کاری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے قرض کو 350000 ڈالر کے تکنیکی تعاون گرانٹ کے ذریعے تقویت دیے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔
اے ڈی بی ایک خوش حال، شمولیت پر مبنی، لچیلے اور پائیدار ایشیا و بحر الکاہل خطے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے، وہ حددرجہ غریبی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے بھی کوشاں ہے۔ 1966 میں قائم شدہ اے ڈی بی پر 68 اراکین (خطے کے 49) کا مالکانہ حق ہے۔