Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $50 million loan to boost West Bengal’s digital platforms for public finance reforms
02 DEC 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India here today signed a $50 million policy-based loan to improve financial management procedures and operational efficiencies aimed at achieving more fiscal savings, promote informed decision making, and improve service delivery in the state of West Bengal.
The signatories to the West Bengal Public Finance Management Investment Programme were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
Dr. Mohapatra stated that integration of the state’s financial and information systems through the programme’s whole-of-government approach will help improve delivery of public services and generate fiscal savings that could help the state augment growth-enhancing development financing.
Mr. Konishi said that through support to interoperable e-Government platforms, the programme will ensure streamlining of social protection benefits such as pension and provident fund, facilitate gender-disaggregated data, tax payments, and revenue collection.
Development projects could be better tracked and monitored with the help of a new module within the integrated financial management system (IFMS) leading to improved project management. A centre for fiscal policy and public finance will be established to deepen capacity of the state government officials on public finance management while developing a web-based grievance redress system for transport corporations and urban local bodies will provide a credible citizen-government interface.
The loan builds up on past ADB policy-based programmes in 2012 and 2017, supporting the Government of West Bengal on sustainable public financial management reforms. These programmes helped develop and implement an IFMS, established successful e-Governance systems for improved revenue administration, undertook measures for expenditure rationalisation, and promoted the private sector’s involvement in service delivery.
The loan is proposed to be supplemented by a $350,000 technical assistance grant for capacity building, monitoring of IFMS reforms, and strengthening the integration of social and gender aspects in reform areas.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एडीबी और भारत ने पश्चिम बंगाल में सार्वजनिक वित्त सुधारों के सन्दर्भ में डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 50 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
02 DEC 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने आज वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं और परिचालन दक्षता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 50 मिलियन डॉलर के नीति-आधारित ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसका उद्देश्य पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में राजकोषीय बचत में वृद्धि करना, जानकारी आधारित निर्णय लेने को बढ़ावा देना और सेवाओं की अदायगी में सुधार करना है।
पश्चिम बंगाल लोक वित्त प्रबंधन निवेश कार्यक्रम के लिए भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अपर सचिव डॉ. सीएस महापात्रा और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री ताकेओ कोनीशी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
डॉ. महापात्रा ने कहा कि कार्यक्रम में सम्पूर्ण-सरकार का दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है। राज्य की वित्तीय और सूचना प्रणालियों के एकीकरण से सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की अदायगी में सुधार होगा और राजकोषीय बचत में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे राज्य को विकास परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री कोनीशी ने कहा कि अंतर-परिचालन सुविधा वाले ई-सरकारी प्लेटफार्मों के समर्थन से कार्यक्रम, पेंशन और भविष्य निधि जैसे सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा, लिंग-आधारित डेटा, कर भुगतान और राजस्व संग्रह की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
एकीकृत वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईएफएमएस) के तहत एक नए मॉड्यूल की मदद से विकास परियोजनाओं की बेहतर तरीके से निगरानी की जा सकती है। इससे परियोजना का प्रबंधन बेहतर होगा। सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन में राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों की दक्षता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक वित्त नीति तथा सार्वजनिक वित्त केंद्र की स्थापना की जायेगी। परिवहन निगमों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के लिए एक वेब-आधारित शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली विकसित की जायेगी, जो विश्वसनीय नागरिक-सरकार इंटरफ़ेस की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
वर्तमान ऋण, एडीबी के 2012 और 2017 के नीतिगत कार्यक्रमों पर आधारित है, जो स्थायी सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन सुधारों के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार का समर्थन करता है। इन कार्यक्रमों ने आईएफएमएस को विकसित और लागू करने में मदद की, बेहतर राजस्व प्रशासन के लिए सफल ई-गवर्नेंस प्रणाली स्थापित की, व्यय के युक्तिसंगत बनाने के उपाय किए और सेवा अदायगी में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया।
क्षमता निर्माण, आईएफएमएस सुधारों की निगरानी ​​और सुधार क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक और लिंग पहलुओं के एकीकरण को मजबूत करने के लिए ऋण को 3,50,000 डॉलर की तकनीकी सहायता अनुदान द्वारा पूरक किया जाना प्रस्तावित है।
एडीबी एक समृद्ध, समावेशी, सहनशील और सतत एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जबकि अत्यधिक गरीबी को मिटाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। 1966 में स्थापित, एडीबी पर 68 सदस्यों (क्षेत्र के 49) का स्वामित्व है।