Ministry of Science & Technology
Treatment of sewage water is essential to meet the challenge of water scarcity in coming years: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr Harsh Vardhan calls upon scientists to scale up their sewage treatment technology for use across the country
Inaugurates CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur and CSIR-NCL developed eco-friendly and efficient Phytorid Technology Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) at CSIR-NCL at Pune
Phytorid Technology Sewage Treatment is a self sustainable technology for wastewater treatment that works on the principle of natural wetland
02 DEC 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan today said that treatment of sewage water is essential to meet the challenge of water scarcity in coming years. He called upon Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) scientists to scale up their sewage treatment technology and install it in all their campuses across the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was addressing CSIR scientists via virtual medium after inaugurating the eco-friendly and efficient Phytorid Technology Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) at CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (NCL)-Pune, developed by CSIR- National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur and CSIR-NCL.
The Minister appreciated the Sewage treatment using Phytorid Technology by the CSIR scientists and said that it was a natural treatment method by which treated water could be utilised for various purposes including for drinking. He underlined that today’s event be taken as a pledge to take this technology forward for broader use. He also outlined several other such projects by the Department of Biotechnology, Department of Science& Technology and other departments under the Science & Technology Ministry where waste water is being treated for good use.
PHYTORID is a subsurface mixed flow constructed wetland system developed and internationally patented by CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur with successful demonstration in the field for more than 10 years of continuous operation as a stand-alone sewage treatment system.
Phytorid is a self sustainable technology for wastewater treatment that works on the principle of natural wetland. It uses certain specific plants which can absorb nutrients directly from wastewater but do not require soil. These plants act as nutrient sinker and remover.
Using Phytorid Technology for the treatment of sewage, it is possible to recover and reuse the treated water for gardening purposes.
CSIR-NCL is the first CSIR laboratory to use NEERI Phytorid water treatment technology. Compared to the conventional processes, this natural system based Phytorid Technology for sewage treatment is zero energy and zero operation & maintenance (O&M).
Dr.ShekharC. Mande, DG, CSIR &Secretary, DSIR was present on the occasion, while Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Director CSIR- Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT) and additional charge, Director CSIR-NCL; Prof. Ashwini Kumar Nangia, Ex-Director, CSIR – NCL; Dr.Rakesh Kumar, Director, CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur; Shri K. D. Deshpande, CSIR- NCL and scientists from various CSIR laboratories joined the function online.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آنے والے برسوں میں پانی کی قلت کی چنوتی سے نمٹنے کیلئے سیویج کے پانی کی صفائی لازمی ہے:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سائنسدانوں سے ملک بھر میں استعمال کی جا سکنے والی سیویج کی صفائی کی تکنیک تیار کرنےکی اپیل کی
مرکزی وزیر نے سی ایس آئی آر-این ای ای آر آئی، ناگپور اور سی ایس آئی آر- این سی ایل کے ذریعے تیار اور پنے کے سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل میں واقع ماحول دوست اور تیزی سے کام کرنے والی فائٹورِڈ ٹیکنالوجی سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کا افتتاح کیا
فائٹورِڈ ٹیکنالوجی سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے لئے، اپنے اندر خود ایک دیر پا ٹیکنالوجی ہے، جو قدرتی دلدلی زمین کے اصول پر کام کرتی ہے
02 DEC 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،2؍ دسمبر،سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج کہا کہ گندے پانی کو صاف کرنا، آنے والے برسوں میں پانی کی قلت کی چنوتی سے نمٹنے کے لئے لازمی ہے۔ انہوں نےسائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل سی ایس آئی آر کے سائنسدانوں سے کہا کہ وہ گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کی اپنی ٹیکنالوجی میں اضافہ کریں اور وہ پورے ملک میں اپنی سبھی جگہوں پر یہ ٹیکنالوجی نصب کریں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن پنے کی سی ایس آئی آر قومی کیمیکل لیباریٹری میں ماحول دوست اور تیزی سے کام کرنے والے فائٹورِڈ ٹیکنالوجی والے، گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے پلانٹ ایس ٹی پی کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد ورچوول طریقے سے سی ایس آئی آر کے سائنسدانوں سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی ناگپور کے سی ایس آئی آر کے ماحولیاتی انجینئرنگ کے قومی تحقیقی ادارے نیری اورسی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل نے تیار کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر سائنس دانوں کی طرف سے فائٹورِڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے کام کوسراہا اور کہا کہ یہ گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کا ایک قدرتی طریقہ ہے، جس کےذریعے صاف کئے گئے پانی کو ، پینے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر مختلف مقاصد سے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج کی یہ تقریب اس ٹیکنالوجی کو اور زیادہ آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کے طور پر سمجھا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمےاور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت دیگر محکموں کے اس طرح کے اور بہت سے پروجیکٹوں کواجاگر کیا، جہاں گندے پانی کو صاف ستھرے استعمال کے لئے صاف کیاجا رہا ہے۔
فائٹورڈ، گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کی ایک دیرپا ٹیکنالوجی ہے، جو قدرتی دلدلی زمین کے اصول پر کام کرتی ہے۔ اس میں مخصوص قسم کے کچھ پودوں کا استعمال کیاجاتا ہے، جو گندے پانی سے غذائی اجزا کو براہ راست جذب کر لیتے ہیں، لیکن انہیں مٹی کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی۔
گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے لئے فائٹورڈ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر کے یہ ممکن ہے کہ صاف کئے گئے پانی کو باغبانی کے مقصد سے دوبارہ استعمال کیا جا ئے۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل، سی ایس آئی آر کی پہلی لیباریٹری ہے، جس نے نیری فائٹورڈ کی ، پانی کو صاف کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ روایتی طریقوں کے مقابلے گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے لئے قدرتی نظا م پر مبنی اس فائٹورڈ ٹیکنالوجی میں توانائی ہر گز استعمال نہیں ہوتی نہ ہی اس میں کام کاج کے لئے لگنا پڑتا ہے اور نہ ہی اس کی دیکھ بھال کرنی پڑتی ہے۔