Ministry of Science & Technology
Treatment of sewage water is essential to meet the challenge of water scarcity in coming years: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr Harsh Vardhan calls upon scientists to scale up their sewage treatment technology for use across the country
Inaugurates CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur and CSIR-NCL developed eco-friendly and efficient Phytorid Technology Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) at CSIR-NCL at Pune
Phytorid Technology Sewage Treatment is a self sustainable technology for wastewater treatment that works on the principle of natural wetland
02 DEC 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan today said that treatment of sewage water is essential to meet the challenge of water scarcity in coming years. He called upon Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) scientists to scale up their sewage treatment technology and install it in all their campuses across the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was addressing CSIR scientists via virtual medium after inaugurating the eco-friendly and efficient Phytorid Technology Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) at CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (NCL)-Pune, developed by CSIR- National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur and CSIR-NCL.
The Minister appreciated the Sewage treatment using Phytorid Technology by the CSIR scientists and said that it was a natural treatment method by which treated water could be utilised for various purposes including for drinking. He underlined that today’s event be taken as a pledge to take this technology forward for broader use. He also outlined several other such projects by the Department of Biotechnology, Department of Science& Technology and other departments under the Science & Technology Ministry where waste water is being treated for good use.
PHYTORID is a subsurface mixed flow constructed wetland system developed and internationally patented by CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur with successful demonstration in the field for more than 10 years of continuous operation as a stand-alone sewage treatment system.
Phytorid is a self sustainable technology for wastewater treatment that works on the principle of natural wetland. It uses certain specific plants which can absorb nutrients directly from wastewater but do not require soil. These plants act as nutrient sinker and remover.
Using Phytorid Technology for the treatment of sewage, it is possible to recover and reuse the treated water for gardening purposes.
CSIR-NCL is the first CSIR laboratory to use NEERI Phytorid water treatment technology. Compared to the conventional processes, this natural system based Phytorid Technology for sewage treatment is zero energy and zero operation & maintenance (O&M).
Dr.ShekharC. Mande, DG, CSIR &Secretary, DSIR was present on the occasion, while Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Director CSIR- Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT) and additional charge, Director CSIR-NCL; Prof. Ashwini Kumar Nangia, Ex-Director, CSIR – NCL; Dr.Rakesh Kumar, Director, CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur; Shri K. D. Deshpande, CSIR- NCL and scientists from various CSIR laboratories joined the function online.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आने वाले वर्षों में पानी की कमी की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए सीवेज के पानी की सफाई जरुरी है: डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने वैज्ञानिकों से देशभर में उपयोग की जा सकने वाली सीवेज की सफाई की तकनीक विकसित करने का आह्वान किया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर-एनईईआरआई, नागपुर और सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल द्वारा विकसित तथा पुणे के सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल में स्थित पर्यावरण के अनुकूल एवं कुशल फाइटोरिड टेक्नोलॉजी सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) का उद्घाटन किया
फाइटोरिड टेक्नोलॉजी सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट अपशिष्ट पानी की सफाई की एक भरोसेमंद तकनीक है जो प्राकृतिक आर्द्रभूमि के सिद्धांत पर काम करती है
02 DEC 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में पानी की कमी की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए नाले के पानी की सफाई जरुरी है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के वैज्ञानिकों से नाले की सफाई की अपनी तकनीक विकसित करने और इसे देशभर के अपने सभी परिसरों में स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन सीएसआईआर-नेशनल एनवायरनमेंटल इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीच्यूट (एनईईआरआई), नागपुर एवं सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल द्वारा विकसित तथा पुणे के सीएसआईआर –नेशनल केमिकल लेबोरेटरी (एनसीएल) में स्थित पर्यावरण के अनुकूल एवं कुशल फाइटोरिड टेक्नोलॉजी सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) का उद्घाटन करने के बाद आभासी माध्यम से सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा फाइटोरिड तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए नाले की सफाई करने की सराहना की और कहा कि यह सफाई की एक प्राकृतिक पद्धति है जिसके द्वारा साफ किये गये पानी को पीने समेत विभिन्न प्रयोजनों के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि आज के कार्यक्रम को इस तकनीक को व्यापक उपयोग के लिए आगे ले जाने की प्रतिज्ञा के रूप में लिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन अन्य विभागों द्वारा ऐसी कई अन्य परियोजनाओं की भी जानकारी दी जहां अपशिष्ट पानी की सफाई अच्छे उपयोग के लिए की जा रही है।
फाइटोरिड एक उपसतह मिश्रित प्रवाह निर्मित आर्द्रभूमि की प्रणाली है, जिसे सीएसआईआर-एनईईआरआई, नागपुर द्वारा विकसित और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पेटेंट कराया गया है, जो 10 साल से अधिक समय से निरंतर संचालन और सफल प्रदर्शन के साथ एक अनूठे सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट सिस्टम के रूप में मौजूद है।
फाइटोरिड अपशिष्ट पानी की सफाई की एक भरोसेमंद तकनीक है, जो प्राकृतिक आर्द्रभूमि के सिद्धांत पर काम करती है। यह तकनीक कुछ विशिष्ट पौधों का उपयोग करती है जोकि अपशिष्ट पानी से पोषक तत्वों को सीधे अवशोषित कर सकते हैं लेकिन जिन्हें मिट्टी की जरुरत नहीं होती है। ये पौधे पोषक तत्व के सिंकर और रिमूवर के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
नाले की सफाई के लिए फाइटोरिड तकनीक के उपयोग से बागवानी के प्रयोजन के लिए परिष्कृत किए गए पानी को फिर से प्राप्त करना और उसका दोबारा उपयोग करना संभव है।
सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल, एनईईआरआई की पानी की सफाई की फाइटोरिड तकनीक का उपयोग करने वाली पहली सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशाला है। पारंपरिक प्रक्रियाओं की तुलना में, नाले की सफाई की प्राकृतिक प्रणाली पर आधारित यह फाइटोरिड तकनीक शून्य ऊर्जा और शून्य संचालन एवं रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) की खूबियों से लैस है।
डॉ. शेखर सी. मंडे, महानिदेशक सीएसआईआर और सचिव, डीएसआईआर इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे, जबकि डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर, निदेशक सीएसआईआर- इंडियन इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ केमिकल टेक्नोलॉजी (आईआईसीटी) और अतिरिक्त प्रभार, निदेशक सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल; प्रोफेसर अश्विनी कुमार नांगिया, पूर्व निदेशक, सीएसआईआर - एनसीएल; डॉ. राकेश कुमार, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनईईआरआई, नागपुर; श्री के. डी. देशपांडे, सीएसआईआर- एनसीएल और विभिन्न सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के वैज्ञानिक ऑनलाइन माध्यम से इस समारोह में शामिल हुए।